LIVING IN MILL VALLEY

Is Mill Valley a Good Place to Live? Pros and Cons of Living in Mill Valley, CA

Living in Mill Valley means trails on Mount Tamalpais and a small downtown with direct buses to San Francisco, at a price: the typical home value was $2,178,610 in September 2026. Buying the city's median home takes about $465,000 a year in household income at current rates, more than twice the local median of $206,212. Here are the pros, the cons and the numbers behind them.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Mill Valley agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Is Mill Valley a good place to live? The short answer

Mill Valley offers trails, redwoods and a small downtown within reach of San Francisco, at some of the highest housing costs in California. Four numbers frame the decision:

  • $2,178,610: Zillow's typical home value for the city in September 2026, up 10.2% in a year.
  • $4,617 a month: Zillow's observed rent in September 2026, up 8.8%.
  • $206,212: the city's median household income in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, against $149,091 for Marin County and $99,122 for California.
  • 0.5 per 1,000 residents: violent crimes reported by Mill Valley police in 2025 (7 incidents, California DOJ), against about 4.3 per 1,000 statewide.

The rest of this page sets out the pros and cons behind those figures.

Pros of living in Mill Valley

Pro: Mount Tamalpais and Muir Woods at the edge of town

Mount Tamalpais State Park's address is on Panoramic Highway in Mill Valley, and the park offers trails, the East Peak visitor center and the outdoor Mountain Theater. Muir Woods National Monument also has a Mill Valley mailing address; the National Park Service requires parking reservations in advance.

Pro: the Dipsea Stairs and the oldest trail race in America

The Dipsea Stairs climb three flights from Old Mill Park to Sequoia Valley Road. The Dipsea Race, first run in 1905 and billed by its organizers as the oldest trail race in America, runs 7.4 miles from Mill Valley to Stinson Beach. The city's own evacuation maps also use its network of steps, lanes and paths as walking routes.

Pro: strong public school results

On the 2025 California School Dashboard, the Mill Valley School District scored 73.9 points above standard in English and 65.2 above in math, and Tamalpais High had a 98.6% graduation rate. The district places students across its five elementary schools rather than by neighborhood boundary. See our Mill Valley schools guide for results by school.

Pro: low reported crime

Mill Valley police reported 7 violent crimes and 109 property crimes in 2025, according to California DOJ OpenJustice data. Using the Census population of 14,012, that is about 0.5 violent and 7.8 property crimes per 1,000 residents, against about 4.3 and 18.0 statewide. Unincorporated areas in 94941 report through the Marin County Sheriff, so their figures are not in the city count.

Pro: home values that have held up

Zillow's typical value has risen 53.3% over ten years. After a dip from the June 2022 peak, it was within 2.4% of that high by September 2026. Owners have not had to sell into a falling market for long.

Pro: a seven-day library and a compact town center

The Mill Valley Public Library at 375 Throckmorton Avenue is open seven days a week and has a local history room. The library sits in the Downtown/Lytton Square area, which Zillow tracks as its own neighborhood. The California Film Institute, which runs the Mill Valley Film Festival, lists the Sequoia Cinema among its cinemas.

Pro: parks, courts and a city golf course

The city runs Boyle Park's tennis courts, playing fields and the Mill Valley Golf Course, alongside Old Mill Park in the redwoods. Volunteer groups maintain planted spaces at Lytton Square and along East Blithedale Avenue.

Pro: direct buses to San Francisco

Golden Gate Transit runs Route 114 between Mill Valley and San Francisco and Route 120 between Strawberry and San Francisco. Golden Gate Ferry also sails to San Francisco from terminals in Sausalito and Larkspur.

Pro: many residents work from home

The Census survey found that 40.0% of Mill Valley workers worked from home, and those who commuted averaged 24.8 minutes each way. For remote workers, the high cost buys access to the outdoors rather than a shorter commute.

Cons of living in Mill Valley

Con: buying needs a very high income

At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026), buying at Redfin's city median of $1,849,119 with 20% down means $369,824 in cash and about $10,081 a month in principal and interest, plus about $1,541 a month for the 1% base tax. Keeping those costs to 30% of gross income takes about $465,000 a year, more than twice the city's median household income.

Con: rent is high and rising

Zillow's observed rent of $4,617 a month is up 28.6% in five years, faster than home values. The Census median gross rent, which includes older leases, was $3,278. About a third of the city's homes are rented, so competition for the best units is strong.

Con: wildfire risk and insurance costs

Updated state maps place parts of Mill Valley in the very high fire hazard zone, where the state's planned Zone 0 rules call for an ember-resistant five-foot zone around homes, according to the Mill Valley Chamber of Commerce. Many homes sit on wooded, narrow streets. Check the zone and get insurance quotes before you buy; our wildfire zones guide and FAIR Plan guide explain the options.

Con: flooding in low-lying areas

The city warns that lower Miller Avenue, Camino Alto and the Sycamore Park neighborhood can flood when king tides meet heavy runoff, and that tides can affect the Manzanita ramps onto Highway 101, limiting the way in and out of town. The city stocks sandbag sites at Hauke Park, Boyle Park, Old Mill Park and four other locations each winter.

Con: parcel taxes on top of the base rate

Mill Valley School District's Measure E is $1,754 per parcel from July 2026, rising 5% a year from July 2027 (The Ark). The Marin Wildfire Prevention Authority adds up to 10 cents per building square foot, and the city's Municipal Services Tax went to voters for a 10-year renewal on the November 3, 2026 ballot. See our Marin County property tax guide.

Con: old houses and almost no new ones

Census estimates show 28.2% of the city's homes were built in 1939 or earlier and only 6.5% since 2010. Older hillside houses need foundation, drainage and sewer checks, and remodels on steep lots are slow and costly.

Con: visitor traffic on narrow roads

Muir Woods and Mount Tamalpais draw visitors through Mill Valley's residential streets. The National Park Service warns that traffic on the narrow, winding roads to Muir Woods can make the drive longer than expected, which also affects residents near those routes.

What living in Mill Valley is like

Weather and storms in Mill Valley

Winters bring the rain: the city publishes storm and flood preparation guidance each season, including sandbag sites and tide alerts, and its 2026-2027 page plans for an El Nino winter. Summers are dry, which is when fire season matters. For local climate normals, check the National Weather Service before you decide between a canyon street and the bayfront.

Getting around Mill Valley

Most trips are by car: only 1.6% of workers used public transit in the Census survey, despite the Golden Gate Transit routes. Highway 101 is the main route south over the Golden Gate Bridge and north into central Marin. Within town, the steps, lanes and paths make walking practical on many hillside streets.

Things to do in Mill Valley

Hiking and running on Mount Tam, the Dipsea Stairs and Old Mill Park are the daily draws. In town there is the library's events program, the film institute's screenings, the golf course and the tennis courts at Boyle Park. Muir Woods and Stinson Beach are beyond town to the west.

Salary needed to live in Mill Valley

MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Marin County (updated February 15, 2026) estimates the pre-tax income needed to cover basic costs, assuming rent rather than a purchase:

Household (MIT, Marin County)Required annual income before taxes
1 adult, no children$75,627
2 adults (both working), no children$99,985
1 adult, 1 child$148,971
2 adults (both working), 2 children$210,010

Those are county-wide basics. Mill Valley rents run above the county average, and buying at the city's median price takes about $465,000 a year on the 30% rule above. The city's median household income of $206,212 sits between the two.

Who's moving to and from Mill Valley

Mill Valley is a stable place. In the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, 87.9% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Of those who had moved, about 4.6% of all residents came from elsewhere in Marin, 4.6% from another California county, 1.6% from another state and about 1.3% from abroad. The population estimate edged down from 14,330 (2015-2019) to 14,012 (2020-2024), as few new homes were added. Owners occupy about two thirds of homes. Over the same period the city's median household income rose from $163,614 to $206,212.

Retiring in Mill Valley

People who already own in California can soften the cost. Homeowners aged 55 or older can move their taxable value to a replacement home under Prop 19; see our Prop 19 guide. The school district offers a senior exemption application for its parcel tax, and Measure C includes low-income senior exemptions, according to the wildfire authority. The approved Strawberry seminary project includes a senior residential care facility with up to 100 independent living units and 50 assisted living and memory care apartments, according to Bay City News. Weigh steep streets, stairs and driving distances when choosing a house to stay in for the long term.

Where to live in Mill Valley

Zillow's neighborhood values for September 2026 run from $1,132,073 in Bayfront/Enchanted Knolls/Shelter Ridge, where condos are common, to $2,984,557 in Warner Canyon/Kite Hill. Downtown/Lytton Square, at $2,224,971, is the town center around the library. Tamalpais Valley ($1,990,233) and Homestead Valley ($2,217,341) are unincorporated areas to the west. Our Mill Valley neighborhoods guide profiles all 14, and the Mill Valley condo guide covers the lower-priced complexes.

Mill Valley compared with nearby Marin towns

If Mill Valley is out of reach, the neighboring towns are the usual alternatives. Redfin's median sale prices for the three months to September 2026 put Mill Valley in the upper middle of southern and central Marin. Each figure rests on a few dozen sales outside San Rafael, so compare them as a range, not a price list.

TownRedfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes sold
Tiburon$2,998,57240
Corte Madera$1,896,59728
Mill Valley$1,849,11938
Larkspur$1,801,14242
Sausalito$1,574,25036
San Anselmo$1,549,51230
San Rafael$1,299,381151

Sausalito shares Tamalpais High with Mill Valley under the district's boundaries; see our guide to living in Sausalito for its pros and cons.

Should you move to Mill Valley? A checklist

  1. Run the monthly cost at today's rate, including Measure E, Measure C and insurance, not just the mortgage.
  2. Check the fire hazard zone and download the city's evacuation map for the street.
  3. Check the FEMA flood map for low-lying areas near Miller Avenue, Camino Alto and the bayfront.
  4. Confirm whether the address is in the city or unincorporated Marin.
  5. Read the Mill Valley School District placement rules if schools matter to you.
  6. Drive or ride the commute at rush hour, and on a sunny weekend when visitor traffic peaks.
  7. Talk to a local agent about recent sales; our Mill Valley guide covers buying and selling.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Mill Valley a Good Place to Live? Pros and Cons of Living in Mill Valley, CA,
answered.

Is Mill Valley, CA a good place to live?+

Mill Valley offers trails on Mount Tamalpais, redwoods, strong public school results and low reported crime, with buses to San Francisco. The drawbacks are cost (Zillow's typical home value was $2,178,610 in September 2026), wildfire and flood exposure in parts of town, parcel taxes and an older housing stock.

How expensive is it to live in Mill Valley?+

Very. Zillow's typical home value was $2,178,610 and observed rent $4,617 a month in September 2026. Buying at Redfin's city median of $1,849,119 with 20% down costs about $10,081 a month in principal and interest at a 7.24% rate, before tax and insurance. MIT puts a basic single-adult budget in Marin at $75,627 a year, assuming rent.

What salary do you need to live in Mill Valley?+

To buy at the city's Redfin median price of $1,849,119 with 20% down at 7.24%, you need about $465,000 a year to keep the mortgage and base tax to 30% of income. To rent, MIT's living wage for one adult in Marin County is $75,627, though Mill Valley's $4,617 typical rent alone is $55,404 a year.

What are the downsides of living in Mill Valley?+

The main ones are cost, wildfire risk in wooded areas under the updated state maps, flooding at king tides in lower Miller Avenue, Camino Alto and Sycamore Park, parcel taxes such as the $1,754 school tax, older houses that need upkeep, and visitor traffic toward Muir Woods and Mount Tamalpais.

Is Mill Valley safe?+

We do not give safety verdicts, but the official data are low. Mill Valley police reported 7 violent and 109 property crimes in 2025 (California DOJ OpenJustice), about 0.5 and 7.8 per 1,000 residents, against about 4.3 and 18.0 statewide. Unincorporated areas report through the Marin County Sheriff, so check the agency for any address.

How far is Mill Valley from San Francisco?+

Mill Valley is in southern Marin County, north of the Golden Gate Bridge via Highway 101. Golden Gate Transit Route 114 runs between Mill Valley and San Francisco and Route 120 between Strawberry and San Francisco. Census figures put Mill Valley's average one-way commute at 24.8 minutes, with 40.0% of workers working from home.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Mill Valley and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑