MILL VALLEY CONDOS

Mill Valley Condos for Sale: Prices, Complexes and What to Check

A condo in Mill Valley's 94941 ZIP sold for a median of $1,319,961 in the three months to September 2026, about $934,000 less than a house. Recent sales ran from $519,000 for a one-bedroom to $1,630,000 for a waterfront two-bedroom. This page covers where Mill Valley's condos are, what they sold for, and the HOA, balcony, insurance and loan checks to make before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Mill Valley agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Mill Valley condo prices in 2026

Redfin's figures for Mill Valley's 94941 ZIP code show condos selling for about $934,000 less than houses. In the three months to September 2026:

Home type, ZIP 94941Redfin median sale priceSalesMedian days on marketAverage sale-to-list
Condo/co-op$1,319,9611323100.1%
Townhouse$1,500,00252797.6%
Single-family house$2,254,4316218106.7%

The condo median was 5.0% lower than a year earlier, while the median price per square foot rose 10.5% to $873.52, so the mix of units sold matters as much as the trend. Only 23.0% of condos sold above list price, against 57.3% of houses. With 13 sales in three months, one large or small unit moves the median, so use closed sales in a single complex to price a specific home.

Best areas to buy a condo in Mill Valley

Mill Valley's condos cluster in a few places: the Strawberry peninsula, the bayfront along Shelter Bay Avenue, the hillside complexes around Shelter Ridge, and the Miller Avenue corridor. The sales below are from MLSListings records we opened; dues are as listed at the time of sale and change each year.

Seminary Drive condos in Strawberry

The complexes at 110 and 160 Seminary Drive date from 1974, according to listing records, and listings at 160 Seminary describe a pool and spa. In 2026, a three-bedroom of 1,330 square feet at 110 Seminary Drive sold for $1,241,000 on July 30 with dues of $1,287 a month, a three-bedroom at 160 Seminary Drive sold for $1,175,000 on May 18 with dues of $1,180, and a two-bedroom of 1,196 square feet at 160 Seminary sold for $1,105,000 on September 24 with dues of $1,136. Strawberry is unincorporated, and the county approved 337 new homes on the former seminary land nearby in June 2026, and Bay City News reported at least four years of construction and residents' traffic concerns about East Strawberry Drive.

Shelter Bay Avenue and Sunrise Pointe on the bayfront

The largest condo units in town sit along Shelter Bay Avenue. Units in the 6000 block, including the waterfront Sunrise Pointe complex, were built in 1986 and 1987 according to listing records, and 2026 brought several sales of two-bedroom units between 1,680 and 1,850 square feet: $1,630,000 in February, $1,510,000 in May, $1,299,000 in June, $1,575,000 in July and $1,320,000 in August, with dues of about $1,213 to $1,236 a month. Smaller, older units exist too: a one-bedroom of 837 square feet at 5222 Shelter Bay Avenue, built in 1965, was listed in 2026 at $670,000 with $1,025 monthly dues.

Shelter Ridge and the hillside complexes

A 2026 listing describes the Shelter Ridge community as having a clubhouse, gated pool and tennis courts. A two-bedroom, two-bath unit of 1,156 square feet at 5 Wordsworth Court, built in 1972, was listed at $895,000 with $870 monthly dues covering structure insurance, maintenance, the pool and sewer. Nearby, a two-bedroom of 1,172 square feet at 514 Browning Street, built in 1975, sold for $1,300,000 on June 1, 2026 with $675 dues.

Miller Avenue corridor

Several complexes sit on the same stretch of Miller Avenue as Tamalpais High School (700 Miller Avenue). A two-bedroom of 1,520 square feet at 755 Miller Avenue, built in 1984, sold for $1,450,000 on April 30, 2026, with $820 monthly dues and a community pool. Smaller units cost far less: a one-bedroom of 862 square feet at 791 Miller Avenue sold for $735,000 in December 2024 with $533 dues. The city names lower Miller Avenue among the areas that can flood when king tides meet heavy rain, so check the unit's floor level, the FEMA map and the HOA's flood history.

Entry-level units: Seaver Drive and Springside Way

The lowest recent prices were in smaller complexes. A one-bedroom of 696 square feet at 574 Seaver Drive, built in 1979, sold for $519,000 on October 9, 2026, with $710 dues. A two-bedroom of 1,573 square feet at 315 Springside Way, built in 1974, sold for $975,000 on October 8, 2026, with $548 dues. Below $1 million, units like these are the realistic way into Mill Valley.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Mill Valley now?

It can be, if the building is in good order. Most of the complexes in the sales we reviewed were built in the 1970s and 1980s, so the main risks are the age of decks, roofs and pipes and whether the HOA has saved enough to fix them. Three checks matter most.

Balcony inspections and reserves in Mill Valley complexes

California's SB 326 requires condo associations to inspect balconies, decks and walkways that are above ground and supported by wood. Ask the HOA for its latest inspection report and the repairs it found, then compare the reserve study's funding level with the work planned. A poorly funded reserve often means a special assessment. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the rules, and the California HOA laws guide covers the documents you are owed.

Insurance, fire and flood for Mill Valley condos

Ask for the master policy's limits, deductible and renewal date, and whether the HOA has had trouble renewing. Hillside complexes may sit in a high or very high fire hazard zone under the updated state maps, and bayfront and lower Miller Avenue complexes need a flood check on FEMA's map. Our California homeowners insurance guide covers HO-6 policies.

Financing a Mill Valley condo

Warrantability and jumbo loans

Lenders review the whole complex, not just your unit: owner-occupancy, reserves, litigation, insurance and any single owner holding many units. A complex that fails is non-warrantable, which narrows your loan options. At Mill Valley prices, many condo loans also exceed the conforming loan limit for Marin County, so check the current limit with your lender and expect jumbo underwriting, which often asks for more cash reserves.

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on the 94941 condo median of $1,319,961 is about $263,992, and principal and interest on the rest come to about $7,196 a month, before HOA dues, insurance and property tax.

Condo fees and costs in Mill Valley

Monthly dues in the 2026 sales above ran from $548 to $1,287. The higher figures were at the complexes with pools, larger units and waterfront grounds. On top of dues, each condo is its own tax parcel, so the 1% base property tax, local bonds and Marin's parcel taxes all apply. The Mill Valley School District's Measure E parcel tax is $1,754 a year from July 2026 (The Ark), and the Marin Wildfire Prevention Authority's Measure C charges up to 10 cents per building square foot or $75 per multifamily unit; check how your unit is classed on the tax bill. Our Marin County property tax guide covers the rest.

Mill Valley condo buyer checklist

  1. Pull closed sales in the same complex for the past two years, not the ZIP median.
  2. Read the HOA budget, reserve study, balcony inspection report and the last year of board minutes.
  3. Ask about special assessments, pending lawsuits and the master policy's deductible.
  4. Check the fire hazard zone, the city's evacuation map for the neighborhood, and the FEMA flood map.
  5. Confirm parking, storage and pet and rental rules in the CC&Rs.
  6. Ask your lender early whether the complex is warrantable and whether you need a jumbo loan.

See our Mill Valley guide for houses and the wider market, and our Mill Valley housing market report for monthly trends.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Mill Valley Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Mill Valley?+

Redfin's median condo sale price in ZIP 94941 was $1,319,961 in the three months to September 2026, from 13 sales. Recent closed sales ranged from $519,000 for a 696-square-foot one-bedroom on Seaver Drive to $1,630,000 for a two-bedroom waterfront unit on Shelter Bay Avenue. Townhouses had a median of $1,500,002 from five sales.

Where are the cheapest condos in Mill Valley?+

The lowest recent prices were in small one-bedroom units: $519,000 at 574 Seaver Drive in October 2026 and $735,000 at 791 Miller Avenue in December 2024. Zillow's lowest neighborhood value in the area, $1,132,073 in September 2026, was Bayfront/Enchanted Knolls/Shelter Ridge, an area that includes the Shelter Ridge condos. Size and dues vary widely, so compare price per square foot.

Are Mill Valley condo prices going down?+

The median fell 5.0% from a year earlier to $1,319,961 in the three months to September 2026, but the median price per square foot rose 10.5% to $873.52, according to Redfin. That suggests smaller units made up more of the recent sales rather than a fall in values. With about 13 sales per quarter, read any single figure with care.

What are typical HOA fees for Mill Valley condos?+

In the 2026 sales we reviewed, monthly dues ran from $548 at 315 Springside Way to $1,287 on Seminary Drive. Waterfront units at Sunrise Pointe on Shelter Bay Avenue paid about $1,213 to $1,236. Ask what the dues cover, how the reserve is funded, and whether any special assessment is planned.

Do Mill Valley condos need balcony inspections?+

Yes, if they have wood-supported balconies, decks or walkways above ground. California's SB 326 requires condo associations to have them inspected and to repair what the inspection finds. Because most of the Mill Valley complexes in recent sales were built in the 1970s and 1980s, ask for the latest report, the repair plan and how the HOA will pay for it.

Is a Mill Valley condo a good alternative to a house?+

It is the main way to buy in the 94941 ZIP for much less than a house. The Redfin condo median was about $934,000 below the house median in the three months to September 2026. The trade-offs are monthly dues, shared decisions on repairs and, in older buildings, the risk of special assessments. Weigh total monthly cost, not just price.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Mill Valley and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑