MILL VALLEY ZIP CODES

Mill Valley ZIP Codes: 94941 Home Values, 94942 and Nearby ZIPs

Mill Valley has two ZIP codes, 94941 for homes and 94942 for post office boxes, and the typical home value in 94941 was $2,181,389 in September 2026, up 10.2% in a year. The 94941 ZIP also covers Strawberry, Alto, Tam Valley and Homestead Valley, which sit outside city limits. Here is what each ZIP covers, prices by home type, and how 94941 compares with the ZIPs next door.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Mill Valley agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Mill Valley's ZIP codes: 94941 and 94942

Mill Valley has two ZIP codes, but only one of them covers homes. ZIP 94941 is the delivery ZIP for the city and for the unincorporated areas around it that use Mill Valley addresses, including Strawberry, Alto, Tamalpais Valley and Homestead Valley. ZIP 94942 is classified as a post office box ZIP with no resident population. The Census Bureau counts 32,706 people and 14,315 housing units in ZIP 94941, more than twice the City of Mill Valley's 14,012 residents, because the ZIP reaches well beyond city limits.

ZIPAreaZillow typical value (Sept 2026)Zillow 1-yearRedfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026)Redfin sales
94941Mill Valley, Strawberry, Alto, Tam Valley, Homestead Valley$2,181,389+10.2%$2,019,40783
94942Mill Valley post office boxesNone publishedn/aNone publishedn/a
94941 neighbor: 94965Sausalito$1,591,406+3.8%$1,499,55940
94941 neighbor: 94925Corte Madera$1,871,927+10.5%$1,896,94329
94941 neighbor: 94939Larkspur$2,210,711+9.2%$2,349,31023
94941 neighbor: 94920Tiburon and Belvedere$3,404,730+10.2%$3,399,00158

Zillow's and Redfin's figures are different measures. Zillow's typical value estimates the middle of all homes; Redfin's median is the middle of the homes that actually sold in the period. Compare Zillow with Zillow and Redfin with Redfin, never across.

Mill Valley ZIP codes in detail

ZIP 94941: the areas it covers

94941 is the ZIP on almost every Mill Valley street address. City Hall uses it at 26 Corte Madera Avenue, and so do schools in the unincorporated areas: Strawberry Point School at 117 East Strawberry Drive and Tam Valley Elementary at 350 Bell Lane. Mount Tamalpais State Park gives its address as 3801 Panoramic Highway, Mill Valley, CA 94941. Zillow maps 14 named areas inside the ZIP, from Downtown and Lytton Square to Warner Canyon, Scott Valley and the Bayfront area. Because one ZIP spans both city and county land, the ZIP alone will not tell you who issues building permits or which parcel taxes apply. Our Mill Valley neighborhoods guide profiles each area.

ZIP 94941: prices by home type

Redfin's median sale price for all homes in 94941 was $2,019,407 over the three months to September 2026, down 3.5% from a year earlier, across 83 sales. Single-family houses made up 62 of those sales at a median of $2,254,431, up 2.5%. Condos sold at a median of $1,319,961 across 13 sales, townhouses at $1,500,002 across 5, and two-to-four-unit buildings at $1,715,000 across 2. Homes sold in a median of 19 days at an average of 105.0% of list price, and 49.3% went above list. With 1.9 months of supply, the ZIP was still a seller's market. Zillow's typical value for the ZIP, which covers all homes, rose from $1,423,706 in September 2016 to $2,181,389 in September 2026, a 53.2% increase.

ZIP 94941: Census figures

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey for 2020-2024 puts the median household income in 94941 at $209,870 and the median gross rent at $3,077. Owners occupy 68.2% of homes. The median home value reached the survey's top band of $2,000,000 or more, so the Census cannot say how far above $2 million the true middle sits; use Zillow or Redfin for that.

ZIP 94942: Mill Valley's post office box ZIP

94942 is classified as a PO box ZIP. The Mill Valley post office holds 758 boxes under it, and one city carrier route on East Blithedale Avenue also uses it, but nobody lives inside its boundaries. The Census Bureau publishes no ZIP tabulation area for it, and neither Zillow nor Redfin publishes home values. If a seller's mailing address shows 94942, look up the property's street address, which will be in 94941.

ZIP codes next to Mill Valley

ZIP 94965: Sausalito, to the south

Sausalito's 94965 had the lowest Zillow typical value of Mill Valley's neighbors, $1,591,406 in September 2026, up 3.8%, the smallest one-year gain in the group. Redfin's median sale price there was $1,499,559 across 40 sales, down 16.5%. The Census counts 11,724 people in the ZIP and an owner share of 55.7%, lower than 94941's 68.2%. See our Sausalito ZIP codes page.

ZIP 94925: Corte Madera, to the north

Corte Madera's 94925 had a Zillow typical value of $1,871,927, up 10.5%, about $309,000 below 94941. On Redfin's measure it had the tightest supply in the group: 29 sales at a median of $1,896,943, up 17.0%, with just 0.8 months of supply and a median of 18 days on market.

ZIP 94939: Larkspur

Larkspur's 94939 had a Zillow typical value of $2,210,711, up 9.2% and close to 94941's level. Redfin recorded 23 sales at a median of $2,349,310, up 8.0%, which sold in a median of 11 days at an average of 106.5% of list. Owners occupy only 49.8% of homes in the ZIP, the lowest share in this group.

ZIP 94920: Tiburon and Belvedere

Tiburon and Belvedere's 94920 had the highest values near Mill Valley: a Zillow typical value of $3,404,730, up 10.2%, and a Redfin median of $3,399,001 across 58 sales. That puts it about $1.2 million above 94941 on Zillow's measure.

Which ZIPs near Mill Valley cost most and least

On Zillow's September 2026 figures, 94941 ranks third of the five residential ZIPs on this page, behind 94920 and Larkspur's 94939, which was $29,322 higher. Over one year, 94941 and 94920 both rose 10.2%, while 94965 gained 3.8%. On Redfin's three-month median, 94941's $2,019,407 sat about $520,000 above Sausalito's 94965 and about $1.38 million below 94920. ZIP 94941 also had the most sales of the group, 83, which makes its median the steadiest of the five.

How to use Mill Valley ZIP data

One ZIP covers about 32,700 people in Mill Valley and the areas around it, so a ZIP median mixes downtown condos with canyon houses on large lots. Zillow's area figures show the spread: typical values ran from $1,132,073 in the Bayfront area to $2,984,557 in Warner Canyon and Kite Hill in September 2026. Use the ZIP number for the broad direction, then compare recent sales of similar homes on similar streets. Our ZIP 94941 data page has the monthly history, and Marin County market data covers the county. For tax estimates by address, see the Marin County property tax guide, and for the city as a whole, our Mill Valley guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Mill Valley ZIP Codes,
answered.

What is the ZIP code for Mill Valley, CA?+

Mill Valley's residential ZIP code is 94941. It covers the city and the unincorporated areas that use Mill Valley addresses, such as Strawberry, Alto, Tamalpais Valley and Homestead Valley. A second code, 94942, is used for post office boxes at the Mill Valley post office and has no residents.

Does Mill Valley have more than one ZIP code?+

Yes, two: 94941 and 94942. Only 94941 is used for home addresses, and it covers 32,706 people and 14,315 housing units on Census counts. 94942 is a PO box ZIP with 758 boxes and one carrier route on East Blithedale Avenue, and no published home values.

What is the average home price in 94941?+

Zillow's typical home value in 94941 was $2,181,389 in September 2026, up 10.2% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $2,019,407 over the three months to September 2026, across 83 sales. Single-family houses sold at a median of $2,254,431 and condos at $1,319,961.

Is Tam Valley in the 94941 ZIP code?+

Yes. Tamalpais Valley and Homestead Valley use Mill Valley addresses in ZIP 94941, as does Strawberry. Tam Valley Elementary, for example, is at 350 Bell Lane, Mill Valley, CA 94941. These areas are unincorporated, so the ZIP does not mean the home is inside the City of Mill Valley.

What is the median income in Mill Valley's ZIP code?+

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey for 2020-2024 puts median household income in ZIP 94941 at $209,870, with median gross rent at $3,077 and 68.2% of homes owner-occupied. The City of Mill Valley alone had a median household income of $206,212 in the same survey.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Mill Valley and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑