MILL VALLEY HOUSING MARKET

Mill Valley Home Prices and Housing Market Report

Mill Valley home prices are rising: the typical home value was $2,178,610 in September 2026, up 10.2% in a year and 2.4% below the 2022 peak. In the 94941 ZIP, the median sale price was $2,019,407 for the three months to September, homes sold in a median 19 days, and the average sale closed at 105.0% of list. Here is what the trend shows, how neighborhoods differ, and what it means for buyers and sellers.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Mill Valley agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Mill Valley price trend shows

Zillow's typical home value for Mill Valley was $2,178,610 in September 2026, 10.2% higher than a year earlier. That is still 2.4% below the peak of $2,232,263 set in June 2022. Over five years the gain is 12.3%, and over ten years 53.3%. In other words, values fell after 2022, spent three years recovering, and are now close to the old high.

Redfin's sale prices tell a noisier story because they count only homes that actually sold. For the whole 94941 ZIP, the median was $2,019,407 in the three months to September 2026, down 3.5% from $2,092,500 a year earlier. Houses alone were up 2.5% to $2,254,431.

Why Mill Valley's city and ZIP figures differ

Redfin's figure for the city of Mill Valley, $1,849,119 over the same three months, was down 19.6%, but it rests on just 38 sales. The 94941 ZIP also covers unincorporated Strawberry, Homestead Valley and Tam Valley and had 83 sales. A few large or small homes can swing a city median this size by hundreds of thousands of dollars, so the ZIP and Zillow figures are the better guide to direction.

Mill Valley rents are rising too

Zillow's observed rent for Mill Valley was $4,617 a month in September 2026, up 8.8% in a year and 28.6% in five years, just below August's record of $4,670. Over five years, rents have risen more than twice as fast as Zillow's typical home value.

Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Mill Valley

How fast Mill Valley homes sell

In the three months to September 2026, homes in 94941 went under contract in a median 19 days, and 53.2% sold within two weeks (Redfin). The pace follows the seasons closely. The median was 11 days in the periods to May and June 2026, and 41 and 48 days in the winter periods to January and February.

Bidding above list price in Mill Valley

The average 94941 sale closed at 105.0% of list price in the three months to September, and 49.3% of homes sold above list. In the spring period to May the average reached 108.7%. For the wider San Francisco metro, Zillow reports a sale-to-list ratio of 106.1% in August 2026, and 21.2% of listings had a price cut in September, a sign that homes priced above the market still sit.

Mill Valley inventory and months of supply

Redfin counted 52 homes for sale in 94941 at the end of the September period, down 32.2% on a year earlier, and 1.9 months of supply. New listings fell 10.3% to 110. Fewer listings with steady sales is what keeps sellers in control here.

Mill Valley home prices by neighborhood

Zillow tracks 14 neighborhoods in and around Mill Valley. In September 2026 every one was up on a year earlier, but by very different amounts. Our Mill Valley neighborhoods guide profiles each area and the Mill Valley ZIP code page has the ZIP-level data.

Neighborhood (Zillow)Typical value, Sept 2026One-year change
Sycamore/Tamalpais Park$2,877,254+15.9%
Tamalpais Valley$1,990,233+13.3%
Muir Woods Park$1,799,331+12.8%
Warner Canyon/Kite Hill$2,984,557+12.6%
Downtown/Lytton Square$2,224,971+6.9%
Cascade Canyon$2,594,924+6.1%
Almonte$1,869,539+5.6%
Bayfront/Enchanted Knolls/Shelter Ridge$1,132,073+3.8%

The pattern is that detached-house areas gained most and the condo-heavy bayfront area least, which matches Redfin's split between houses and condos below. The 94941 data page has the monthly Redfin history.

Houses, condos, the upper end and new homes in Mill Valley

Mill Valley houses vs condos

Houses drove the market: 62 of the 83 sales in 94941 in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $2,254,431 and $1,171.76 a square foot, with 57.3% selling above list. Condos had 13 sales at a median of $1,319,961, down 5.0%, and sold at 100.1% of list on average. Our Mill Valley condo guide covers the complexes.

Mill Valley townhouses

Only five townhouses sold in the period, at a median of $1,500,002 and 97.6% of list. That is too few for a trend, but it shows townhouses selling below asking even while houses sold well above it.

The upper end of the Mill Valley market

Five Zillow neighborhoods had typical values above $2.5 million in September 2026: Warner Canyon/Kite Hill, Scott Valley, Sycamore/Tamalpais Park, Blithedale Canyon and Cascade Canyon. The 94941 median peaked at $2,450,000 in the three months to May 2026, as sales climbed toward their June peak, so spring medians reflect more high-priced sales as well as stronger bidding.

New construction in Mill Valley

Very little is new. Census estimates show only 6.5% of the city's homes were built since 2010, and 28.2% before 1940. The biggest change ahead is in unincorporated Strawberry, where Marin County approved 337 homes plus senior housing on the former seminary land in June 2026, according to Bay City News. Construction is expected to take years, so it will not change supply soon.

Is now a good time to buy a home in Mill Valley?

It depends on your timing within the year more than on the year itself. Buyers had the most room in winter: in the period to February 2026, homes took a median 48 days to sell and closed at 100.3% of list, against 11 days and 108.7% in spring. Prices are close to their 2022 peak on Zillow's measure, so you are not buying at a discount.

Cost is the main barrier. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on the 94941 house median of $2,254,431 is about $450,886, and principal and interest on the rest come to about $12,291 a month before tax, insurance and parcel taxes. If you can buy, the late autumn and winter listings face less competition. Our first-time homebuyer guide covers state programs.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Mill Valley?

For most owners, yes, especially in spring. Supply is low, at 1.9 months in 94941, and half of homes sell above list. Owners who bought before 2016 have seen Zillow's typical value rise 53.3% over ten years. The trade-off is that selling usually means buying again in the same expensive market or leaving it. A long-time owner aged 55 or older may be able to carry their taxable value to a replacement home under Prop 19; see our Prop 19 guide and our capital gains guide before you list.

Mill Valley housing market outlook

We do not make our own forecast. The California Association of Realtors' 2027 forecast, released October 7, 2026, expects the statewide median to rise 1.4% to $894,400 in 2027 and sales to rise 3.7%. It assumes a 30-year mortgage rate of 6.6%, below the 7.24% Freddie Mac average at the end of October 2026; a higher rate is a risk the forecast does not assume. The forecast has no figures for Marin County or Mill Valley.

Locally, watch three things: the spring 2027 share of homes selling above list, the number of active listings in 94941, and Redfin's Marin County median, which was $1,496,651 in September 2026 (a provisional monthly figure), down 1.5% on a year earlier. See our California housing market guide for the statewide picture and our Mill Valley guide for buying and selling steps.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Mill Valley Home Prices and Housing Market Report,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Mill Valley?+

Not overall. Zillow's typical home value was $2,178,610 in September 2026, up 10.2% in a year. Redfin's 94941 median slipped 3.5% to $2,019,407 over the three months to September, but houses were up 2.5%. The city-only Redfin median fell 19.6% on just 38 sales, which is too small a sample to read as a price drop.

What is the median home price in Mill Valley?+

Redfin's median sale price for ZIP 94941 was $2,019,407 in the three months to September 2026, and $2,254,431 for single-family houses. For the city alone it was $1,849,119 on 38 sales. Zillow's typical value, which covers all homes rather than only those sold, was $2,178,610 in September 2026.

Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?+

A seller's market. In the three months to September 2026, ZIP 94941 had 1.9 months of supply, homes sold in a median 19 days, the average sale closed at 105.0% of list, and 49.3% sold above asking, according to Redfin. Buyers have more room in winter, when sale-to-list ratios fall to about 100%.

What is the Mill Valley housing market forecast?+

No official forecast exists for Mill Valley. The California Association of Realtors expects the statewide median to rise 1.4% in 2027 to $894,400, assuming a 6.6% mortgage rate. Locally, inventory in 94941 was down 32.2% on a year earlier in September 2026, which tends to support prices if demand holds.

How long does it take to sell a house in Mill Valley?+

Redfin's median time on market in ZIP 94941 was 19 days in the three months to September 2026, and 53.2% of homes went under contract within two weeks. Spring is fastest, at 11 days in the periods to May and June 2026; winter is slowest, at 41 to 48 days. Closing then follows on the escrow timeline agreed in the contract.

Which Mill Valley neighborhood gained the most value?+

Sycamore/Tamalpais Park had the largest one-year gain on Zillow's list, 15.9% to $2,877,254 in September 2026. Tamalpais Valley rose 13.3% and Muir Woods Park 12.8%. The smallest gain was Bayfront/Enchanted Knolls/Shelter Ridge, up 3.8% to $1,132,073.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Mill Valley and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑