Mill Valley neighborhoods compared
Zillow tracks 14 named areas with Mill Valley addresses, and every one of them sits in ZIP code 94941. Their typical home values in September 2026 ran from $1,132,073 in the Bayfront, Enchanted Knolls and Shelter Ridge area to $2,984,557 in Warner Canyon and Kite Hill, a gap of about $1.85 million. For the city as a whole, Zillow's typical home value was $2,178,610, up 10.2% in a year and 53.3% in ten years, still just under the June 2022 peak of $2,232,263.
The table uses one measure, Zillow's typical home value, for every row so the areas can be compared fairly. The five- and ten-year changes are our own arithmetic from Zillow's monthly series for each area. Zillow's area names follow its own boundaries, which do not always match what a listing or a neighbor calls a street, so treat the names as a guide rather than a legal line.
| Area (Zillow name) | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warner Canyon/Kite Hill | $2,984,557 | +12.6% | +16.7% | +51.6% |
| Scott Valley | $2,933,772 | +11.6% | +12.6% | +60.4% |
| Sycamore/Tamalpais Park | $2,877,254 | +15.9% | +16.6% | +58.5% |
| Blithedale Canyon | $2,728,404 | +11.8% | +11.8% | +50.9% |
| Cascade Canyon | $2,594,924 | +6.1% | +6.5% | +45.7% |
| Strawberry | $2,261,853 | +10.6% | +11.0% | +49.5% |
| Miller/Molino | $2,247,140 | +8.3% | +9.1% | +51.5% |
| Downtown/Lytton Square | $2,224,971 | +6.9% | -0.3% | +39.8% |
| Homestead Valley | $2,217,341 | +7.7% | +11.0% | +52.1% |
| Alto | $2,081,013 | +10.4% | +2.9% | +35.9% |
| Tamalpais Valley | $1,990,233 | +13.3% | +22.5% | +69.6% |
| Almonte | $1,869,539 | +5.6% | +3.8% | +45.0% |
| Muir Woods Park | $1,799,331 | +12.8% | +17.4% | +56.9% |
| Bayfront/Enchanted Knolls/Shelter Ridge | $1,132,073 | +3.8% | +4.6% | +27.7% |
One thing the table hides: several of these areas are not inside the City of Mill Valley at all. Strawberry, Alto, Tamalpais Valley and Homestead Valley use Mill Valley mailing addresses but fall in unincorporated Census areas of Marin County, and addresses in Almonte and Muir Woods Park are worth checking the same way. That changes who plans the streets, who reviews a remodel and which special district bills you. The section on city versus county below shows how to check.
Mill Valley neighborhoods one by one
Warner Canyon and Kite Hill: the highest typical value in Mill Valley
Warner Canyon and Kite Hill had Zillow's highest typical value of any Mill Valley area in September 2026, $2,984,557, up 12.6% in a year and 51.6% over ten years. It is a hillside area, so the lot, the slope and the view do most of the work in setting a price: two houses of similar size can sell hundreds of thousands of dollars apart because one has a level yard and the other a long stair up from the street. Before you bid, check the property's fire hazard severity zone, the age of any retaining walls and how the driveway handles a parked car on a grade. Our California wildfire zones guide explains the CAL FIRE map.
Scott Valley: second-highest value and the strongest ten-year gain among the city's priciest areas
Scott Valley came in at $2,933,772 on Zillow's measure, up 11.6% in a year and 60.4% in ten years. That ten-year gain is the second largest on the list, behind only Tamalpais Valley, and well above the city's 53.3%. Scott Valley is one of the areas where homes on larger lots set the pace, so ask for the lot size and the permitted square footage of any addition in the listing packet, and pull the permit history from the city's building division before you assume a room is legal living space.
Sycamore and Tamalpais Park: the biggest one-year gain, near Bayfront Park
Sycamore and Tamalpais Park posted the largest one-year rise of any Mill Valley area, 15.9%, for a typical value of $2,877,254. On Sycamore Avenue, the Mill Valley School District office is at 411 and Mill Valley Middle School at 425. Bayfront Park lies on Pickleweed Inlet in the northern part of Richardson Bay, with a fenced dog park, sports fields, lawns, the Bay Trail and a city-owned boat launch with a low dock for kayaks that the city installed in 2017. Flatter streets near the bay are easier to walk and bike, but they are also the ones to check on FEMA's flood map.
Blithedale Canyon: canyon lots off East Blithedale Avenue
Blithedale Canyon had a Zillow typical value of $2,728,404 in September 2026, up 11.8% in a year and 50.9% in ten years. Park Elementary is at 360 East Blithedale Avenue. Canyon streets tend to be narrow and wooded, which matters for two practical checks: whether there is a second way out by car in an evacuation, and how much tree work and defensible-space clearing the next owner will inherit. Ask the seller for any recent tree reports and fire inspection notes.
Cascade Canyon: slower recent growth on wooded western streets
Cascade Canyon's typical value was $2,594,924, up 6.1% in a year, one of the smaller gains among the higher-priced areas, and 45.7% over ten years. Old Mill Elementary is at 352 Throckmorton Avenue and the Mill Valley Public Library at 375 Throckmorton Avenue. In an area whose value grew more slowly than its neighbors, the price of a specific property depends heavily on how much has been updated, so compare only against recent sales of homes in similar condition. A sewer lateral inspection and a foundation check are worth the money on older canyon houses.
Strawberry: unincorporated, with Mill Valley's biggest approved housing project
Strawberry's typical value on Zillow was $2,261,853, up 10.6% in a year and 49.5% in ten years. Strawberry is an unincorporated Census area with 5,830 residents, and its housing mix is different from the city's: only 42.4% of its homes are detached houses and 41.5% of households own, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey. Strawberry Point School is at 117 East Strawberry Drive. The biggest change coming is on the former Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary site off Seminary Drive: on June 9, 2026, the Marin County Board of Supervisors approved 337 homes on about 101 acres of the 127-acre property, with about 70% of the site kept undeveloped and two new public parks. Construction is expected to take at least four years, so buyers near Seminary Drive and East Strawberry Drive should plan for construction traffic.
Miller and Molino: the Miller Avenue corridor toward Tam High
Miller and Molino had a typical value of $2,247,140, up 8.3% in a year and 51.5% over ten years. Tamalpais High School is at 700 Miller Avenue. Walk Score rates 288 Miller Avenue at 88, "Very Walkable", with Molino Park, Sycamore Park and Boyle Park nearby and bus lines 17 and 114 close by. That makes this one of the easier areas to live in with one car, as long as the home is on or near the avenue rather than up one of the side streets that climb the hill.
Downtown and Lytton Square: the walkable core, flat over five years
Downtown and Lytton Square had a typical value of $2,224,971, up 6.9% in a year. Over five years its value slipped 0.3%, the only Mill Valley area that is lower than in September 2021. City Hall is at 26 Corte Madera Avenue, and Lytton Square is one of the spots the city's volunteer Beautification Brigade has worked on. If the typical value looks low for a walkable core, check the home type: a mix that includes condos and small multi-unit buildings pulls a typical value down. Ask whether any listing is a detached house, a condo or a unit in a small building before you compare it.
Homestead Valley: unincorporated, mostly detached houses
Homestead Valley's typical value was $2,217,341, up 7.7% in a year and 52.1% in ten years. It is part of the Tamalpais-Homestead Valley Census area, which has 12,085 residents, an 85.4% ownership rate and 91.3% detached houses, far more than the city's 69.7%. The median home there was built in 1966, against 1958 in the city. Because it sits outside city limits, permits and planning go through Marin County, not Mill Valley City Hall. Ask the seller which water, sewer and fire agencies serve the address.
Alto: a small Census area with older homes
Alto's typical value was $2,081,013 in September 2026, up 10.4% in a year but only 2.9% over five years. Alto is a separate unincorporated Census area of 1,024 residents and 463 homes. Its median year built, 1952, is the oldest of the Mill Valley areas the Census measures, and 57.2% of homes are detached. Older housing stock means more homes still have original wiring, plumbing and foundations, so budget for inspections and ask for any permits on past work.
Tamalpais Valley: the strongest ten-year growth
Tamalpais Valley, usually called Tam Valley, had a typical value of $1,990,233, up 13.3% in a year, 22.5% in five years and 69.6% in ten years. Those five- and ten-year gains are the largest of any Mill Valley area. Tam Valley Elementary is at 350 Bell Lane. Walk Score gives Jean Street a 68, "Somewhat Walkable", with bus lines 61, 114, 17, 22 and 36 nearby, the most routes of the two Walk Score pages we checked. Lower streets near the bay should be checked for flood zone and tidal flooding before you buy.
Almonte: one of the lower entry prices
Almonte's typical value was $1,869,539, up 5.6% in a year and 3.8% over five years, both among the smallest gains on the list. Over ten years it rose 45.0%. A lower typical value here usually reflects smaller houses and lots rather than a different market, so compare price per square foot on recent sales of similar homes instead of the headline value. Almonte uses Mill Valley addresses, so confirm with the county assessor whether a parcel is inside city limits before planning an addition.
Muir Woods Park: wooded streets toward the national monument
Muir Woods Park had a typical value of $1,799,331, up 12.8% in a year and 56.9% in ten years. The name points to Muir Woods National Monument. The National Park Service says Panoramic Highway leads to Muir Woods Road, which it describes as steep with sharp turns, and that visitors who drive must reserve parking at GoMuirWoods.com. Mount Tamalpais State Park's address is 3801 Panoramic Highway. Living near these roads means weekend visitor traffic, narrow access and high wildfire exposure, so check the CAL FIRE zone, insurance quotes and evacuation routes early.
Bayfront, Enchanted Knolls and Shelter Ridge: the lowest typical value
This area had the lowest Zillow typical value in Mill Valley, $1,132,073, up 3.8% in a year and 27.7% over ten years, the smallest ten-year gain on the list. Zillow's typical value reflects the mix of homes, and an area with more condos and townhouses will show a lower figure than one made up of detached houses. Redfin's figures for ZIP 94941 show the same split: a median sale price of $1,319,961 for condos against $2,254,431 for single-family houses in the three months to September 2026. Bayfront Park, which shares the area's name, is on Pickleweed Inlet. Condo buyers should read the HOA's reserve study, insurance policy and any SB 326 balcony inspection report.
Mill Valley neighborhoods by what you want
Best Mill Valley neighborhoods for walkability
Downtown and Lytton Square and the Miller Avenue corridor are the only parts of Mill Valley where daily errands work on foot. Walk Score rates 288 Miller Avenue at 88 out of 100. Away from these streets, most of Mill Valley is hillside and car-dependent, so test the walk from any listing to the nearest grocery store yourself before assuming you can skip the car.
Best Mill Valley neighborhoods for bay access
Bayfront Park on Pickleweed Inlet is the city's own bay-side park, and Sycamore and Tamalpais Park and the Bayfront area are the Zillow areas whose names tie them to it. There you can launch a kayak or paddleboard from the city dock and reach the Bay Trail. The trade-off for flat, bay-side land is flood exposure: check FEMA's flood zone for the parcel and ask your insurer whether flood cover is needed.
Best Mill Valley neighborhoods for trails and open space
Muir Woods Park, Homestead Valley, Tam Valley and the canyon areas sit closest to Mount Tamalpais State Park, Muir Woods and Marin County open space. Homes here usually come with hillside lots, more trees and higher wildfire exposure. The California homeowners insurance guide explains what to expect when quotes come back high.
Best Mill Valley neighborhoods for a lower entry price
On Zillow's September 2026 figures, Bayfront, Enchanted Knolls and Shelter Ridge ($1,132,073), Muir Woods Park ($1,799,331), Almonte ($1,869,539) and Tamalpais Valley ($1,990,233) are the four Mill Valley areas with typical values under $2 million. The first is lower largely because of its condos and townhouses; the other three because of smaller houses and lots.
Best Mill Valley neighborhoods for condos and townhouses
Condos and townhouses are a small part of Mill Valley's market. Redfin counted 13 condo sales and 5 townhouse sales in ZIP 94941 in the three months to September 2026, against 62 single-family sales. Strawberry is the local Census area with the most attached homes: only 42.4% of its homes are detached houses. Our Mill Valley condos guide covers buildings, fees and financing.
Best Mill Valley neighborhoods for newer homes
Newer houses in Mill Valley are usually rebuilds on existing lots, so ask for the permit history and the year of the rebuild. The median home in Strawberry was built in 1971 and in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley in 1966, against 1958 in the city and 1952 in Alto. The largest new project is the 337 homes approved for the former seminary site in Strawberry, which will take years to build.
Inside the city or unincorporated: why it matters in Mill Valley
A Mill Valley mailing address does not mean a home is in the City of Mill Valley. The Census Bureau counts the city separately from three unincorporated areas next to it, and the figures below come from its American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020-2024.
| Census area | Population | Owner share | Detached houses | Median year built | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Valley city | 14,012 | 66.2% | 69.7% | 1958 | $206,212 |
| Tamalpais-Homestead Valley | 12,085 | 85.4% | 91.3% | 1966 | $243,227 |
| Strawberry | 5,830 | 41.5% | 42.4% | 1971 | $157,661 |
| Alto | 1,024 | 47.0% | 57.2% | 1952 | $129,191 |
How to check whether a Mill Valley address is in the city
Look up the parcel on the Marin County assessor's site and check its tax rate area, or call the city's planning division at City Hall, 26 Corte Madera Avenue. The answer decides whether the city or the county handles your building permits and design review, and which local parcel taxes appear on the bill. The city's Municipal Services Tax, which applies inside city limits only, was on the November 3, 2026 ballot for a 10-year renewal.
Schools across Mill Valley neighborhoods
The Mill Valley School District runs five elementary schools, Edna Maguire, Old Mill, Park, Strawberry Point and Tam Valley, plus Mill Valley Middle School, and it serves both the city and the unincorporated areas. High school students attend the Tamalpais Union High School District. Attendance areas can change, so confirm the school for any address with the district's enrollment office and look up results on the California School Dashboard. See our Mill Valley schools guide for more.
What Mill Valley neighborhoods cost to buy and own
Redfin's median sale price for the City of Mill Valley was $1,849,119 in the three months to September 2026, down 19.6% from a year earlier, across 38 sales. Homes sold in a median of 17 days at an average of 101.8% of list price, and 40.5% sold above list. In the Tamalpais-Homestead Valley Census area, the median was $2,034,031, up 11.6%, across 35 sales, with 61.8% selling above list and only 1.3 months of supply. Small sale counts swing these medians, so read them as a direction rather than a price for a street. The Mill Valley housing market page tracks the trend.
Houses vs condos in Mill Valley's ZIP code
For ZIP 94941 as a whole, Redfin's median sale price was $2,019,407 over the same three months, down 3.5%, across 83 sales. Single-family houses sold at a median of $2,254,431 and condos at $1,319,961. Price per square foot was $1,171.76 for houses. Our ZIP 94941 data page shows the monthly history, and the Mill Valley ZIP codes guide compares 94941 with the ZIPs next door.
Property tax, insurance and fire checks for Mill Valley homes
Your tax bill starts from the purchase price under Prop 13, plus local bonds and parcel taxes that differ between the city and the unincorporated areas. The Marin County property tax guide shows how to estimate it. Many Mill Valley streets are wooded hillsides, so get insurance quotes during your inspection period, not after. With the Freddie Mac 30-year rate at 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026, the monthly payment on a typical Mill Valley house is also worth running before you pick an area.
Mill Valley neighborhood questions answered
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Mill Valley? On Zillow's September 2026 figures, Warner Canyon and Kite Hill, at a typical value of $2,984,557, followed closely by Scott Valley at $2,933,772 and Sycamore and Tamalpais Park at $2,877,254.
What is the cheapest part of Mill Valley? Bayfront, Enchanted Knolls and Shelter Ridge, at $1,132,073, the only Mill Valley area under $1.5 million on Zillow's measure, mainly because more of its homes are condos and townhouses.
Which Mill Valley areas gained the most value? Over one year, Sycamore and Tamalpais Park rose 15.9% and Tamalpais Valley 13.3%. Over ten years, Tamalpais Valley led at 69.6%, then Scott Valley at 60.4%. Downtown and Lytton Square is the only area lower than five years ago, by 0.3%.
Where should I live in Mill Valley? Start with the school by address, your budget and how much hillside driving you accept. For daily life and costs see is Mill Valley a good place to live, and for help comparing areas, our Mill Valley guide.