OCEANSIDE CONDOS

Oceanside Condos for Sale: Prices, Areas and What to Check

A condo in Oceanside sold for a median of $450,487 in ZIP 92057 and $931,972 in coastal ZIP 92054 in the three months to September 2026, so where you buy matters more than any citywide figure. Across the four Oceanside ZIP codes, there were 110 condo sales in those three months. This page covers the areas where condos are concentrated, then the California rules that matter before you buy: balcony inspections, HOA reserves, insurance and loan approval.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to an Oceanside agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Oceanside condo prices by ZIP code

Redfin publishes sale prices by property type for each ZIP code. These are rolling three-month figures ending September 2026, so small samples move a lot from month to month.

ZIPCondo median sale priceChange in a yearMedian price per sq ftCondos sold (3 months)Median days on marketTownhouse median
92054$931,972+16.6%$8353767$1,200,002 (5 sales)
92056$530,434-16.5%$5112540$760,001 (16 sales)
92057$450,487-4.7%$4763351$695,001 (11 sales)
92058$524,984-5.4%$5251539$660,001 (3 sales)

For a county benchmark, Redfin's San Diego County condo median was $624,432 in September 2026 (a single month), up 1.5% in a year, with a median of 47 days on market. Oceanside's inland condos sit below that; coastal 92054 sits well above it. Condos also took longer to sell than houses: in 92054, single-family homes went under contract in a median of 19 days against 67 for condos. The Oceanside housing market page covers the wider trend.

Best areas to buy a condo in Oceanside

"Best" depends on your budget and what you want nearby. These are the parts of Oceanside where condos make up a large share of what is for sale. Neighborhood values below are Zillow's typical home values for September 2026 and cover all home types, not just condos.

Downtown, the pier and the harbor (92054)

The blocks between Oceanside Harbor and the pier hold most of the city's beach-close condo buildings, from older complexes to newer mixed-use projects such as SALT on North Cleveland Street, two blocks from the sand. Zillow's typical value for the Townsite neighborhood was $1,151,980. Expect higher prices per square foot (Redfin's 92054 condo median was $835) and longer selling times. Ask whether the building allows short-term rentals, since a high rental share can affect financing and insurance.

South Oceanside and South Coast Highway (92054)

South of downtown, Coast Highway has seen new mixed-use condo buildings, including Shea Homes' Tower 1888, where builder prices started at $915,000 for a two-bedroom flat in October 2026. Zillow's typical value for South Oceanside was $1,415,438, the highest of any Oceanside neighborhood, but that figure is driven by detached homes near the beach. Our new homes in Oceanside page lists Tower 1888's plans.

Rancho del Oro, Ivey Ranch and Ocean Ranch (92056)

Central Oceanside, around Oceanside Boulevard, College Boulevard and Highway 78, has many 1980s and 1990s condo and townhome complexes. Redfin's 92056 condo median fell 16.5% in a year to $530,434, though with only 25 sales that drop may reflect which units sold. Zillow's typical value for the Ivey Ranch Rancho Del Oro neighborhood was $888,933. Check commute times to Highway 78 and Interstate 5 from the specific complex.

Mission Avenue, North Valley and the new townhome condos (92057)

ZIP 92057 had the lowest condo median in the city at $450,487 and the most condos for sale (45 in inventory). It also has the newest attached homes: Lennar's OceanPointe, with townhome-style condos from the upper $500,000s, and Meritage's Pacifica townhomes from $677,500, both of which the builders say carry no Mello-Roos. Zillow's typical value for North Valley was $799,504.

San Luis Rey and Eastside (92058)

ZIP 92058, along Mission Avenue and Highway 76 on the Camp Pendleton side of the city, had a condo median of $524,984 on 15 sales. Zillow's typical values were $719,775 for San Luis Rey and $761,663 for Eastside Capistrano. Many units here are older and smaller; ask for the reserve study and any recent special assessments.

55+ condos: Oceana, Villa Trieste and Peacock Hills

Part of Oceanside's attached housing is in age-restricted communities. Oceana in 92057 has condos and small multiplex units from about 660 square feet, and Zillow's typical value for the Oceana neighborhood was $437,211. If you are 55 or older, compare these on our Oceanside 55+ communities page. If you are not, check the age rules before you tour, because they may limit who can live in the unit.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Oceanside now?

It depends on the building more than the market. California has added rules that protect condo buyers but can also bring large bills.

Balcony, deck and walkway inspections. Under Civil Code section 5551 (SB 326), condo associations with three or more attached units must have a licensed engineer or architect inspect a sample of wood-supported balconies, decks, stairs and walkways more than six feet above ground. The first inspection was due by January 1, 2025, then every nine years. A similar law for apartment buildings, Health and Safety Code section 17973 (SB 721), does not apply to condos but does apply to buildings converted to condos. Ask the seller for the latest report and any repair plan. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains both laws.

HOA reserves. Under Civil Code section 5550, most associations must have a reserve study with a visual inspection of major components at least every three years and review it every year. The annual budget report shows how well funded the reserves are. A low percentage funded means a higher chance of a special assessment. See the California HOA law guide.

Insurance. The association's master policy covers the building; you need an HO-6 policy for the interior and your belongings. If a building's insurer declines to renew, the association may end up on the California FAIR Plan, and some master policies carry high deductibles that owners can be assessed for. Ask for the master policy declarations page. Read more in our California homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide.

Financing an Oceanside condo: warrantability, FHA and VA

Lenders approve the building, not just you. A condo that fails the rules is "non-warrantable" and needs a portfolio loan, usually with a larger down payment and higher rate.

Conventional loans and warrantability

Fannie Mae's Selling Guide lists characteristics that make a project ineligible, including hotel-like operation or short-term rental pooling, one entity owning more than 20% of units in a project of 21 or more units, commercial space above 35% of the building, litigation over safety or structural issues, and critical repairs such as failed mandatory inspections. That last point ties back to the SB 326 balcony report, so get it early. Mixed-use buildings near the beach deserve a careful look at the commercial share.

FHA condo approval

FHA loans need either an FHA-approved project or a single-unit approval. Since HUD's 2019 rule, a unit in a non-approved project can qualify individually if the project meets a subset of the criteria, and in projects of 10 or more units no more than 10% of units can carry FHA insurance under single-unit approval. Search approved projects on HUD's FHA condominium page.

VA condo approval

A VA loan requires the condo project to be on VA's approved list. Check the VA condo report before making an offer. If the project is not listed, approval can take weeks, so ask your lender about the timeline.

Condo fees and costs in Oceanside

HOA dues vary widely by building age, amenities and what is included (water, trash, earthquake insurance, elevators, security). Ask the seller for the current dues, the last two budgets and any special assessment history; do not rely on a listing's dues line alone. On top of dues, budget for:

  • Property tax of about 1% of the purchase price plus local bonds, and Mello-Roos in some newer projects. See the San Diego County property tax guide.
  • An HO-6 policy and, if you want it, earthquake coverage (see the earthquake insurance guide).
  • Transfer and document fees charged by the HOA management company at closing.

The Oceanside cost of living page covers everyday costs.

Oceanside condo buyer checklist

  1. Get the HOA disclosure package: CC&Rs, budget, reserve study, minutes and insurance declarations.
  2. Ask for the SB 326 balcony inspection report and any repair schedule.
  3. Check rental caps and short-term rental rules.
  4. Confirm the project is warrantable, or FHA or VA approved if you need those loans.
  5. Check flood and fire hazard zones for the address on Cal OES MyHazards and our wildfire zone guide.
  6. Compare recent sales in the same building, not the ZIP median.

A local agent can pull building-level sales; see our featured Oceanside agent.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Oceanside Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Oceanside?+

It depends on the ZIP code. Redfin's median condo sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $450,487 in 92057, $524,984 in 92058, $530,434 in 92056 and $931,972 in coastal 92054. The San Diego County condo median was $624,432 in September 2026. Prices per square foot ranged from about $476 inland to $835 near the coast.

Where are the cheapest condos in Oceanside?+

ZIP 92057 had the lowest condo median in Redfin's data, $450,487 in the three months to September 2026, and the most condos for sale. Age-restricted 55+ communities such as Oceana also have lower prices, but only buyers who meet the age rules can live there. Older complexes usually cost less, so check reserves and assessments.

Are Oceanside condo prices going down?+

Inland, yes, in the latest data. Redfin's condo medians fell 16.5% in 92056, 5.4% in 92058 and 4.7% in 92057 in the year to September 2026, while 92054 rose 16.6%. Small sample sizes exaggerate these moves. The county condo median rose 1.5% over the same year.

Do Oceanside condos need balcony inspections?+

Yes, most do. California Civil Code section 5551, from SB 326, requires condo associations with three or more attached units to have a licensed engineer or architect inspect wood-supported balconies, decks and walkways more than six feet above ground. The first inspection was due by January 1, 2025, then every nine years. Ask the seller for the report.

Can I use a VA loan to buy a condo in Oceanside?+

Yes, if the condo project is approved by the VA. Check the VA condo report online before you make an offer. If the building is not on the list, your lender can request approval, but it can take time and the association must supply its documents. FHA loans have a similar rule, with a single-unit approval option.

What is a non-warrantable condo?+

A non-warrantable condo is in a building that does not meet Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac rules, so most standard loans are not available. Common reasons include short-term rental operation, one owner holding too many units, commercial space over 35% of the building, structural litigation or unfunded critical repairs. Buyers then need a portfolio loan or cash.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Oceanside and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑