OCEANSIDE NEIGHBORHOODS

Oceanside Neighborhoods: Where to Live in Oceanside, CA

Oceanside's 17 tracked neighborhoods range from a typical home value of $437,211 in Oceana to $1,415,438 in South Oceanside (September 2026). The coast west of Interstate 5 is the most expensive, the central and southeast tracts sit near the citywide $865,182, and the inland areas along SR 76 have more newer homes. Here is every area, with values, locations and what to check.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to an Oceanside agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Oceanside neighborhoods compared

Zillow publishes typical home values for 17 Oceanside neighborhoods. The citywide typical value was $865,182 in September 2026. Values below are Zillow's Home Value Index for each neighborhood, September 2026; they cover all homes, so areas with many condos read lower than areas of detached houses.

NeighborhoodZillow typical value, Sept 20261-year change
South Oceanside$1,415,438+1.2%
Morro Hills$1,344,957+0.1%
Fire Mountain$1,339,855+5.8%
Townsite$1,151,980+0.9%
Ocean Hills$1,084,040+4.0%
Airport$1,043,395+2.4%
Guajome$958,752+2.1%
Loma Alta$897,356+2.0%
Ivey Ranch Rancho Del Oro$888,933+0.5%
North Valley$799,504+1.9%
Tri-City$796,196+4.3%
Mira Costa$793,667+2.8%
Peacock$775,105+0.8%
Eastside Capistrano$761,663+1.2%
San Luis Rey$719,775-2.5%
Lake$617,922-3.2%
Oceana$437,211-4.3%

For the ZIP-level view, see our Oceanside ZIP code guide and the data pages for 92054, 92056, 92057 and 92058.

Oceanside neighborhood profiles

South Oceanside, Oceanside: $1,415,438 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,415,438 (September 2026), up 1.2% in a year. South Oceanside, known locally as South O, runs along the coast south of downtown, between South Pacific Street, Coast Highway and Interstate 5, toward Buena Vista Lagoon and the Carlsbad line (City-Data street list; Visit Oceanside). Visit Oceanside describes craft coffee, vintage shops and Buccaneer Beach. Homes range from older beach cottages to newer infill houses and some condos near the sand. It is the most expensive Zillow neighborhood in the city. What to check: coastal permit history for any addition, and bluff or flood mapping for homes closest to the beach.

Morro Hills, Oceanside: $1,344,957 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,344,957 (September 2026), up 0.1% in a year. Morro Hills covers about 6 square miles of the city's northeast, along SR 76 (Mission Road), North River Road and Wilshire Road (City-Data). South Morro Hills keeps about 3,800 acres of farms, wineries and stables (Visit Oceanside). Homes are mostly on large lots, some with agricultural use, and sales are few, so values move in lumps. What to check: the fire hazard zone, well or water service, septic versus sewer, and any agricultural or open-space restrictions on the parcel.

Fire Mountain, Oceanside: $1,339,855 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,339,855 (September 2026), up 5.8% in a year. Fire Mountain is a hillside area of about 2.4 square miles east of Interstate 5, around Fire Mountain Drive, Oceanside Boulevard and Vista Way, with Loma Alta and Buena Vista creeks running through it (City-Data). Homes are mostly detached houses on hillside streets. It had the largest one-year gain of any Oceanside neighborhood in Zillow's data. What to check: slope and drainage on hillside lots and the CAL FIRE zone for homes near canyons.

Townsite, Oceanside: $1,151,980 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,151,980 (September 2026), up 0.9% in a year. Townsite is the original downtown, about 1.7 square miles west of Interstate 5 around North and South Pacific Street, Tremont Street and Myers Street (City-Data). It includes the pier, The Strand, the Transit Center, the California Surf Museum and the Oceanside Museum of Art (Visit Oceanside). Housing mixes older cottages and bungalows, newer condo and townhouse buildings, and vacation rentals. What to check: short-term rental rules if you plan to rent the home, parking, and HOA reserves for the newer condo buildings.

Ocean Hills, Oceanside: $1,084,040 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,084,040 (September 2026), up 4.0% in a year. Ocean Hills covers about 1.6 square miles in the southeast, along Leisure Village Way, Lake Boulevard and Cannon Road near the Carlsbad and Vista borders (City-Data). Much of it is the age-restricted Ocean Hills Country Club community, which our Oceanside retirement communities guide covers. Homes are mainly attached and single-level detached houses with HOA dues. What to check: whether the home is in the age-restricted section, the HOA's dues and reserve study, and its rules on rentals.

Airport, Oceanside: $1,043,395 typical value

Zillow typical home value $1,043,395 (September 2026), up 2.4% in a year. The Airport neighborhood takes its name from Oceanside Municipal Airport along SR 76 near the San Luis Rey River. Zillow's value here sits above the citywide figure. Its boundary is not published in text form, so check the exact area on Zillow's neighborhood map before relying on the figure for a street. What to check: aircraft noise and the airport's land-use compatibility zones, and the FEMA flood map for parcels near the river.

Guajome, Oceanside: $958,752 typical value

Zillow typical home value $958,752 (September 2026), up 2.1% in a year. Guajome covers about 4.1 square miles in the northeast, around Mission Avenue (SR 76), North Santa Fe Avenue, College Boulevard and Guajome Lake Road (City-Data). It borders Guajome Regional Park, with its trails and lake. Homes are mainly tract houses, with some larger lots toward the east. ZIP 92057, which covers most of it, has a Census median year built of 1988. What to check: HOA and any Mello-Roos tax on newer tracts, and the fire zone for homes backing onto open space.

Loma Alta, Oceanside: $897,356 typical value

Zillow typical home value $897,356 (September 2026), up 2.0% in a year. Loma Alta shares its name with Loma Alta Creek and lies east of Interstate 5 in the central part of the city between Mission Avenue and Oceanside Boulevard. Homes are mostly detached houses, a short drive from the beach and downtown. It sits close to the citywide typical value, which makes it a common search for buyers who want to be west of College Boulevard. What to check: the flood map for streets near the creek and the age of roofing, plumbing and electrical systems.

Ivey Ranch Rancho Del Oro, Oceanside: $888,933 typical value

Zillow typical home value $888,933 (September 2026), up 0.5% in a year. Ivey Ranch and Rancho Del Oro together form the largest Zillow neighborhood in the city, about 7.6 square miles around Oceanside Boulevard, Mesa Drive, College Boulevard, Melrose Drive and Ocean Ranch Boulevard (City-Data). It is mainly planned subdivisions with HOAs, plus the Ocean Ranch business area. ZIP 92056, which covers much of it, has a Census median year built of 1986. What to check: HOA dues and rules, which vary by tract, and any Community Facilities District tax on the bill.

North Valley, Oceanside: $799,504 typical value

Zillow typical home value $799,504 (September 2026), up 1.9% in a year. North Valley covers about 2.7 square miles in the north, along Douglas Drive, North River Road and Vandegrift Boulevard near Pilgrim Creek (City-Data), close to Camp Pendleton's boundary. Homes are mostly single-family tracts, many with HOAs; ZIP 92058's Census median year built is 1994, the newest of the four Oceanside ZIPs. What to check: HOA and Mello-Roos charges on newer tracts, the flood map near the San Luis Rey River and Pilgrim Creek, and the commute to the base gate or Interstate 5.

Tri-City, Oceanside: $796,196 typical value

Zillow typical home value $796,196 (September 2026), up 4.3% in a year. Tri-City is a small area, about 0.7 square miles, next to SR 78 near the Vista border, around Thunder Drive, Emerald Drive and Waring Road (City-Data). It shares its name with Tri-City Medical Center. Homes include condos, townhouses and single-family houses, with shopping along Vista Way. It had one of the strongest one-year gains in Zillow's data. What to check: freeway noise for homes near SR 78 and HOA reserves for attached homes.

Mira Costa, Oceanside: $793,667 typical value

Zillow typical home value $793,667 (September 2026), up 2.8% in a year. Mira Costa covers about 3.2 square miles near SR 78, around Vista Way, Rancho Del Oro Road, College Boulevard and Mira Pacific Drive (City-Data), and shares its name with MiraCosta College, whose Oceanside campus is nearby. Homes are mostly tract houses and townhouses. What to check: HOA rules on attached homes, rental demand if you are buying to let, and the flood map near Loma Alta Creek.

Peacock, Oceanside: $775,105 typical value

Zillow typical home value $775,105 (September 2026), up 0.8% in a year. Peacock is one of the city's mid-priced inland neighborhoods in Zillow's data, at a typical value just under the citywide figure. Zillow's boundary for it is not published in text form, so check the map on Zillow's neighborhood page before relying on this figure for a specific street. Homes are mainly detached tract houses. What to check: the exact neighborhood and ZIP of the address, the age of major systems and the fire zone for homes on slopes.

Eastside Capistrano, Oceanside: $761,663 typical value

Zillow typical home value $761,663 (September 2026), up 1.2% in a year. Eastside covers about 1.4 square miles just east of Interstate 5 in the north of the city, around Capistrano Drive, Loretta Street, San Diego Street and Benet Road, between Mission Avenue and SR 76 (City-Data). It is one of the older parts of Oceanside, with smaller single-family homes, duplexes and some new infill. Its prices are among the lower ones close to the coast. What to check: permits for any added units, lot zoning if you plan an ADU (see our California ADU rules guide), and flood mapping near the river.

San Luis Rey, Oceanside: $719,775 typical value

Zillow typical home value $719,775 (September 2026), down 2.5% in a year. San Luis Rey covers about 3.6 square miles along SR 76, around Pala Road, Douglas Drive, Los Arbolitos Boulevard and College Boulevard (City-Data). It includes Mission San Luis Rey de Francia, founded in 1798. Homes are a mix of single-family tracts, townhouses and condos. Zillow's value fell over the year. What to check: HOA dues for attached homes and SR 76 traffic at peak hours.

Lake, Oceanside: $617,922 typical value

Zillow typical home value $617,922 (September 2026), down 3.2% in a year. Lake is a small area of about 0.7 square miles in the southeast, around Lake Boulevard, College Boulevard and Plaza Drive near Buena Vista Creek (City-Data). It has a higher share of condos and townhouses, which helps explain its lower typical value. Zillow's value fell 3.2% over the year. What to check: HOA reserves and special assessments, insurance for the building, and the balcony inspection status under state law.

Oceana, Oceanside: $437,211 typical value

Zillow typical home value $437,211 (September 2026), down 4.3% in a year. Oceana is the lowest-valued Zillow neighborhood in Oceanside because much of it is the Oceana age-restricted community, roughly 2,000 condos, attached homes and single-family homes in five sections, each with its own clubhouse and pool (55places). The area covers about 0.8 square miles around Mesa Drive, Rancho Del Oro Drive and the Vista Campana streets (City-Data). Values fell 4.3% over the year. What to check: the age-restriction rules, HOA dues for both the section and the master association, and what the dues cover.

Oceanside neighborhoods by what you are looking for

Walkability: Townsite

Townsite is the one part of Oceanside where daily errands, the beach, restaurants and the Transit Center are all within walking distance. South Oceanside has a shorter commercial strip along Coast Highway. Most of the rest of the city is built for driving: 70.3% of Oceanside workers drive alone to work (Census ACS 2020-2024).

Beach access: South Oceanside and Townsite

Both are west of Interstate 5 along the sand, with the highest prices in the city: $1,415,438 in South Oceanside and $1,151,980 in Townsite (Zillow, September 2026).

Newer homes: north and inland Oceanside

The Census median year built is 1994 in ZIP 92058 and 1988 in 92057, against 1976 in coastal 92054 (ACS 2020-2024). North Valley, Guajome and parts of San Luis Rey hold most of the 1990s and later tracts. For new builds, see our new homes in Oceanside page.

Lower entry prices: Oceana, Lake and San Luis Rey

These three had the lowest Zillow values, from $437,211 to $719,775, largely because of their share of condos and attached homes. Oceana is mostly age-restricted.

Condos: Townsite, Lake and Mira Costa

Condo buyers have the most choice downtown and in the central and southeast tracts. Redfin's median condo sale was $931,972 in 92054 and $450,487 in 92057 over the three months to September 2026. See our Oceanside condo guide.

Larger lots: Morro Hills

Morro Hills is the main area for acreage and agricultural parcels, at a Zillow typical value of $1,344,957.

Common questions about Oceanside neighborhoods

The most expensive Zillow neighborhood is South Oceanside at $1,415,438, followed by Morro Hills and Fire Mountain. The least expensive is Oceana at $437,211. Fire Mountain gained the most value in the year to September 2026, up 5.8%, followed by Tri-City (4.3%) and Ocean Hills (4.0%). Oceana (down 4.3%), Lake (down 3.2%) and San Luis Rey (down 2.5%) fell. For crime data by area, use the official sources listed on our Oceanside crime data guide; for schools, use the district lookup and our Oceanside schools guide. For help choosing between two areas, see our featured local agent.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Oceanside Neighborhoods,
answered.

What are the best neighborhoods in Oceanside?+

It depends on what you want. Townsite and South Oceanside are the walkable beach areas, at Zillow typical values of $1,151,980 and $1,415,438 (September 2026). North Valley and Guajome have more 1990s and newer homes. Oceana, Lake and San Luis Rey have the lowest typical values, largely because of their condos and attached homes.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Oceanside?+

South Oceanside, with a Zillow typical home value of $1,415,438 in September 2026, up 1.2% in a year. Morro Hills ($1,344,957) and Fire Mountain ($1,339,855) follow. South Oceanside runs along the coast south of downtown toward Buena Vista Lagoon, in ZIP 92054, where Redfin's median sale price was $1,199,648.

What is the cheapest neighborhood in Oceanside?+

Oceana, at a Zillow typical value of $437,211 in September 2026. Much of Oceana is an age-restricted community of condos and attached homes, which pulls the figure down. Lake ($617,922) and San Luis Rey ($719,775) are next. Among areas without an age restriction, check that the home type matches what you need.

Which Oceanside neighborhoods gained the most value?+

In Zillow's data for the year to September 2026, Fire Mountain rose 5.8%, Tri-City 4.3% and Ocean Hills 4.0%, against 1.6% for the city as a whole. Three neighborhoods fell: Oceana by 4.3%, Lake by 3.2% and San Luis Rey by 2.5%. One year of data can be noisy in small areas.

Where should I live in Oceanside if I commute to San Diego?+

Look near a Coaster station or Interstate 5. Townsite has the Oceanside Transit Center, where Coaster trains run to downtown San Diego in about an hour. South Oceanside and Loma Alta are a short drive from I-5. Inland areas along SR 76 add time to reach the freeway, so test the drive at rush hour.

Which part of Oceanside is near the beach?+

The neighborhoods west of Interstate 5: Townsite around the pier and downtown, and South Oceanside toward the Carlsbad line. Both are mostly in ZIP 92054, where Zillow's typical value was $1,117,128 in September 2026. Eastside sits just east of I-5 and is a short drive to the sand at lower prices.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Oceanside and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑