OCEANSIDE NEW CONSTRUCTION

New Homes in Oceanside: Communities, Builder Prices and Costs

New homes in Oceanside start in the upper $500,000s for a one-bedroom townhome-style condo at Lennar's OceanPointe and run past $1.8 million for a detached house at Lennar's Signal Point, according to builder websites checked in late October and early November 2026. Most new building sits on the east side of the city in ZIP 92057, with a few infill condo projects near the coast. This page lists each active community with the builder's own prices, then covers Mello-Roos, HOA dues, warranties and how new compares with resale.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to an Oceanside agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Where new homes are being built in Oceanside

Oceanside is mostly built out, so new homes come in two forms. The first is larger tracts on remaining land in the northeast, along North River Road and the edge of South Morro Hills, where Lennar's North River Farms master plan is selling. The second is smaller projects: attached townhome-style condos and townhomes in 92057, and mixed-use condo buildings on Coast Highway and near the beach.

For context, Zillow's typical home value in Oceanside was $865,182 in September 2026, up 1.6% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $869,586 across all home types. New attached homes sit below those figures; new detached homes sit well above them. See the Oceanside housing market page for the full resale picture and the Oceanside ZIP codes page for each area.

Prices below are quoted from each builder's website as checked between October 29 and November 2, 2026. Builders change prices and incentives often, and phrases such as "upper $500,000s" are the builder's own wording, not a sale price.

Active new home communities in and near Oceanside

OceanPointe by Lennar (townhome-style condos, 92057)

OceanPointe is a community of townhome-style condominium homes with its sales location at 375 Summer Breeze Way, Oceanside 92057, open by appointment. Lennar lists five plans from 859 to 1,826 square feet: Plan 1 (one bedroom) from the upper $500,000s, Plans 2 and 3 from the low $700,000s, Plan 3X from the upper $700,000s and Plan 4 (three bedrooms, 1,826 square feet) from the low $800,000s. One available home, a 1,408-square-foot Plan 3X at 255 Larkspur Way, was listed at $774,900. Lennar states the community has no Mello-Roos; amenities include a pool, tot lot and dog parks. HOA dues were not listed, so ask the sales team for the current budget.

Pacifica by Meritage Homes (townhomes, 92057)

Meritage Homes lists Pacifica as energy-efficient townhomes priced from $677,500, with a sales office at 4754 Merida Way, Oceanside 92057. Plans include a two-bedroom Residence 1, a 1,497-square-foot three-bedroom Residence 2 and a 1,765-square-foot four-bedroom Residence 3, with floor plans under construction. Meritage states there is no Mello-Roos. The community has pickleball courts, a dog park, playgrounds and barbecue areas. The builder page names nearby Oceanside Unified schools; confirm the assignment yourself on the district locator, since a builder listing is not an enrollment guarantee.

North River Farms by Lennar (single-family, 92057)

North River Farms is Lennar's master plan on the western edge of South Morro Hills, with its welcome center at 5548 Dora Way, Oceanside 92057. Three collections were selling in late October 2026: Magnolia from the low $1,100,000s (2,928 to 3,494 square feet), Mahogany from the upper $1,200,000s (3,209 to 3,866 square feet) and Monarch from the upper $1,400,000s (3,335 to 4,764 square feet, up to five bedrooms). Available homes shown ranged from $1,299,900 to $1,599,900. Lennar's May 2025 launch announcement described five collections and 17 floor plans; the Cypress and Monterey collections were not shown as selling on the current page. Amenities include a pool, clubhouse, fitness center, two pickleball courts, trails and a dog park. Lennar says the community "has a low tax rate" but gives no figure, so ask for the tax rate and any special assessment in writing.

Signal Point by Lennar (single-family, Fire Mountain, 92054)

Signal Point is a 19-home enclave in the Fire Mountain area, with a sales center at 1448 Avocado Road, Oceanside 92054. Lennar lists two plans: 3,100 square feet with four bedrooms and 3,255 square feet with five bedrooms, priced from the low $1,800,000s, with two homes available. Lennar states there is no Mello-Roos. For comparison, Zillow's typical value for the Fire Mountain neighborhood was $1,339,855 in September 2026, so these new homes are priced well above the area's typical resale.

Tower 1888 by Shea Homes (condos, South Coast Highway, 92054)

Tower 1888 is a four-story mixed-use building with 49 single-level condo flats at 1602 South Coast Highway, with a sales office at 2110 South Coast Highway, Suite A. Shea Homes lists five plans with prices: Plan 2 (1,026 square feet, two bedrooms) at $915,000, Plan 1 (1,000 square feet) at $947,570, Plan 3 (1,229 square feet) at $1,044,000, Plan 4 (1,336 square feet, three bedrooms) at $1,100,395 and Plan 5 (1,556 square feet) at $1,259,340. Plan 6 was temporarily sold out. Each home has one underground garage space, and there is a rooftop deck and elevator. HOA dues and taxes were not listed; ask for the budget and reserve study before you sign.

SALT by Pelican Communities (condos near the pier, 92054)

SALT is a mixed-use building on North Cleveland Street with ground-floor retail, which Pelican describes as just steps from the shoreline. Listing sites have shown individual one- and two-bedroom condos for sale with a sales center at 371 North Cleveland Street. Pelican Communities' own website lists SALT as a completed project and does not show current prices, so we do not quote one here. If you are interested, ask the seller or listing agent how many units remain, the HOA dues, and whether any units are rented, because rental share affects condo financing (see the Oceanside condos page).

Miravar by Tri Pointe Homes (single-family, Vista, 92081)

Miravar is just outside Oceanside at South Melrose Drive and Matagual Drive in Vista. Tri Pointe lists Plan 1 (2,321 square feet, four bedrooms) from $998,000 and Plan 2 (2,435 square feet, five bedrooms) from $1,037,000, with ten homes available, one listed at $1,141,839. Tri Pointe's page is unusually clear on costs: HOA dues of $335 a month ($282 at build-out), an estimated base tax rate of 1.129% and an annual special assessment of $761 to $790. Use those numbers to compare with Oceanside communities that do not publish theirs.

Oceanside new home communities compared

CommunityBuilderZIPHome typeBuilder's starting price (Oct 2026)Mello-Roos (builder's statement)
OceanPointeLennar92057Townhome-style condoUpper $500,000sNone stated
PacificaMeritage Homes92057Townhome$677,500None stated
North River FarmsLennar92057Single-familyLow $1,100,000sNot stated; "low tax rate"
Signal PointLennar92054Single-familyLow $1,800,000sNone stated
Tower 1888Shea Homes92054Condo flat$915,000Not stated
SALTPelican Communities92054CondoNot published by builderNot stated
Miravar (Vista)Tri Pointe Homes92081Single-family$998,000$761 to $790 a year special assessment

Mello-Roos and HOA fees on new Oceanside homes

A Mello-Roos district (a community facilities district, or CFD) adds a special tax to your property tax bill to pay for roads, parks, schools or other infrastructure built for a new community. It is not covered by Prop 13's 1% limit and can run for decades. Several Oceanside builders advertise "no Mello-Roos", which is a real saving, but other special assessments (lighting, landscaping, fire or school bonds) can still apply. Read our Mello-Roos guide for how the tax is set and how to look it up.

Before you sign a purchase contract on a new home, ask the builder for:

  • The total estimated tax rate, including any special taxes, in writing.
  • The California Department of Real Estate Public Report for the phase, which discloses HOA dues and assessments.
  • The HOA budget and reserve plan, and whether dues are expected to change at build-out (as Miravar's do).
  • Any annual escalator on a special tax.

Base property tax in San Diego County starts at 1% of the purchase price plus voter-approved debt. Our San Diego County property tax guide shows the math.

New vs resale homes in Oceanside: what costs more

Builder prices and resale medians are different measures, so treat this as a rough guide. In ZIP 92057, where most new building is, Redfin's median sale price for single-family homes was $874,779 in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $472 per square foot. North River Farms' Magnolia collection starts in the low $1,100,000s for 2,928 square feet or more, which works out to under $400 per square foot at $1.1 million. You pay more in total, but for a larger and newer house.

Attached homes run the other way. Redfin's median for 92057 townhouses was $695,001 ($483 per square foot) and for condos $450,487 ($476 per square foot). OceanPointe's listed Plan 3X at $774,900 for 1,408 square feet is about $550 per square foot, so new attached homes carry a premium over resale.

On top of the price, budget for window coverings, landscaping and fencing that some builders do not include, solar (California's building code requires it on most new single-family homes, and some builders price it separately), and closing costs. Our California closing costs guide lists them.

Inspections and warranties on new construction

Builder warranties under California law

California's Right to Repair Act (Civil Code sections 895 to 945.5) sets building standards for new homes and a claims process. Under Civil Code section 900, the builder must give you at least a one-year written warranty on fit and finish items. Section 941 sets an outer limit of 10 years after substantial completion for claims under the act. Builders also offer their own limited warranties, which vary.

Hiring your own inspector for a new home

Hire your own home inspector anyway. Ask for a pre-drywall inspection (to see framing, plumbing and wiring before walls close) and a final inspection before closing, and again before the one-year warranty ends. Builders' contracts often limit when an outside inspector can visit, so ask about it before you sign.

Buying a new home in Oceanside with a local agent

Builder sales staff work for the builder. If you want your own representation, many builders require your agent to register you on your first visit, so bring the agent or their details to the sales office the first time. An agent can compare the builder's price with nearby resales, read the contract and Public Report, and check that incentives (rate buydowns or closing credits) are worth more than a price cut. See how we choose a featured Oceanside agent, or start with our guide to buying a house in California.

COMMON QUESTIONS

New Homes in Oceanside,
answered.

What is the cheapest new home in Oceanside?+

The lowest builder price we found in late October 2026 was Lennar's OceanPointe Plan 1, a one-bedroom townhome-style condo of 859 square feet listed from the upper $500,000s. Meritage Homes' Pacifica townhomes start at $677,500. New detached houses in Oceanside start in the low $1,100,000s at North River Farms. Prices change often, so check the builder's site the week you plan to visit.

Do new homes in Oceanside have Mello-Roos?+

Some do not. Lennar states that OceanPointe and Signal Point have no Mello-Roos, and Meritage says the same for Pacifica. Lennar does not state a figure for North River Farms beyond a low tax rate. Nearby Miravar in Vista lists an annual special assessment of $761 to $790. Always ask the builder for the total tax rate and any special tax in writing before signing.

Where are new homes being built in Oceanside?+

Most new homes are in ZIP 92057 on the east side, including North River Farms near North River Road, plus OceanPointe and Pacifica townhomes. Smaller condo projects sit near the coast in 92054, such as Tower 1888 on South Coast Highway. Lennar's Signal Point is a small enclave in Fire Mountain. A nearby option is Miravar in Vista.

Are new homes in Oceanside more expensive than resale homes?+

For houses, the total price is usually higher but the price per square foot can be lower. Redfin's September 2026 median for 92057 single-family resales was $874,779, at about $472 a square foot, while North River Farms starts in the low $1,100,000s for homes of 2,928 square feet or more. New attached homes at OceanPointe cost more per square foot than resale condos and townhouses.

Should I get a home inspection on a new build in Oceanside?+

Yes. City inspections check code minimums, not workmanship. Hire your own inspector for a pre-drywall visit and a final walk-through before closing, then book another inspection before the builder's one-year fit and finish warranty ends. Ask the builder in advance how outside inspectors can access the home, because many purchase contracts set rules for site visits.

Can I use my own real estate agent to buy a new home from a builder?+

Usually yes, but most builders require your agent to register you on your first visit to the sales office or model. If you visit alone first, the builder may refuse to work with an agent later. Ask the builder about its registration policy before you go, and confirm in writing how your agent will be paid.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Oceanside and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑