All Oceanside ZIP codes
Oceanside has four standard delivery ZIP codes: 92054, 92056, 92057 and 92058. Several other ZIPs, including 92049, 92051, 92052 and 92068, are PO Box-only, and Camp Pendleton uses its own ZIP, 92055 (zip-codes.com; confirm any address on the USPS ZIP Code Lookup). The table compares the four residential ZIPs. Zillow's typical value covers all homes; Redfin's median covers only homes that sold, so the two differ most where few homes sold.
| ZIP | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year | Redfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026) | Homes sold | Census median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92054 | $1,117,128 | +2.0% | $1,199,648 | 84 | 1976 |
| 92056 | $859,750 | +1.7% | $907,233 | 169 | 1986 |
| 92057 | $805,230 | +1.5% | $794,816 | 181 | 1988 |
| 92058 | $787,354 | -0.5% | $609,321 | 33 | 1994 |
Oceanside ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 92054: downtown and the coast
92054 covers the western part of the city: the Townsite downtown around the pier and Transit Center, South Oceanside toward the Carlsbad line, Eastside along Mission Avenue and parts of Loma Alta and Fire Mountain east of Interstate 5. Zillow's typical value was $1,117,128 in September 2026, up 2.0%, and Redfin's median sale price was $1,199,648 for the three months to September, at $805.29 a square foot. Homes are the oldest in the city, with a Census median year built of 1976, and 39.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020-2024). Census median rent is $1,979. What to check: coastal zone permits, flood and bluff mapping near the beach, and short-term rental rules.
ZIP 92056: central and southeast Oceanside
92056 covers the central hills and the southeast toward Vista and Carlsbad, including Ivey Ranch and Rancho Del Oro, Mira Costa, Tri-City, Lake and Ocean Hills. Zillow's typical value was $859,750 in September 2026, up 1.7%. Redfin's median sale was $907,233, up 5.5%, and it was the fastest-selling Oceanside ZIP at 26 median days on market, with only 1.7 months of supply. The Census median year built is 1986 and 68.1% of homes are owner-occupied. What to check: HOA dues and rules, which vary by tract, and age restrictions in parts of Ocean Hills.
ZIP 92057: north-east Oceanside along SR 76
92057 is the largest Oceanside ZIP by population, about 56,800 people (ACS 2020-2024). It covers the inland north-east along SR 76: San Luis Rey and the mission, Guajome, Oceana and Morro Hills. Zillow's typical value was $805,230, up 1.5%, and Redfin's median sale was $794,816, down 2.6%, across 181 sales, the most of any Oceanside ZIP. Condos are cheapest here, with a Redfin median of $450,487. The Census median year built is 1988. What to check: whether a home is in the Oceana age-restricted community, fire zones on the hills and open space, and Mello-Roos on newer tracts.
ZIP 92058: north Oceanside by Camp Pendleton
92058 covers the north of the city between the San Luis Rey River and Camp Pendleton, including North Valley and the area around Oceanside Municipal Airport. Zillow's typical value was $787,354, down 0.5%, the only Oceanside ZIP to fall. Redfin's median sale was $609,321 on just 33 sales, so treat it with care: the mix of condos and houses sold moves it a lot. It has the newest homes, with a Census median year built of 1994, and a lower owner-occupied share, 25.4%, than the other ZIPs. What to check: the flood map near the river, airport noise zones and the commute to the base or Interstate 5.
Which Oceanside ZIP codes cost the most and least?
92054 is the most expensive on both measures, at a Zillow typical value of $1,117,128, about $330,000 above 92058 at $787,354. 92056 and 92057 sit in between: 92056 close to the citywide typical value of $865,182, and 92057 about $60,000 below it. On the Census measure of household income, 92057 ($108,814) and 92056 ($106,272) are highest, and 92058 ($69,970) lowest (ACS 2020-2024). Rents are closer together: the Census median gross rent is $2,576 to $2,609 in 92056, 92057 and 92058, and lower, $1,979, in 92054.
How to use Oceanside ZIP data
ZIP figures are a starting point, not a price for a house. A ZIP can contain beach cottages and large hillside homes, condos and acreage, so its median depends on what sold that quarter. Use them to narrow your search, then compare individual sales. For each ZIP our data pages show monthly sale prices, days on market and Census figures. For neighborhood-level values, see our Oceanside neighborhoods guide; for the citywide trend, the Oceanside housing market report; and for a single address, our Oceanside home value guide. A ZIP code does not decide your school; check the district's address lookup.