How expensive is Orange County?
Orange County has the highest home values of the five Southern California counties compared on this page. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $1,174,873, against $926,979 in San Diego County, $871,674 in Los Angeles County, $602,790 in Riverside County and $548,565 in San Bernardino County. Incomes are higher too: the Census median household income was $116,289 (ACS 2020-2024), the highest of the five.
MIT's living wage for one adult with no children is $36.53 an hour, more than twice California's $16.90 minimum wage shown on the same page. That gap is mostly rent. MIT puts annual housing costs for a single adult at $32,349, about 43% of the before-tax income it says is needed.
Costs also differ a lot inside the county. Zillow's observed rent in September 2026 was $2,703 a month in Garden Grove and $5,519 in Laguna Beach. The Orange County homes guide compares prices by city.
Housing costs in Orange County
Buying a home in Orange County
Zillow's typical home value was $1,174,873 in September 2026, up 3.2% in a year and 94.3% over ten years. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% average rate (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down ($234,975) leaves about $6,405 a month in principal and interest. The Census median monthly cost for Orange County owners with a mortgage is $3,385 and for owners without one $902 (ACS 2020-2024), which covers taxes, insurance, utilities and fees but no loan payment.
Renting in Orange County
The Census median gross rent for the county is $2,434 a month (ACS 2020-2024), and 43.6% of occupied homes are rented. Zillow's observed rent for September 2026, which tracks current asking rents, was higher in every city it covers here: $3,015 in Cypress, $3,105 in Huntington Beach, $3,604 in Irvine and $4,364 in Newport Beach.
Property tax in Orange County
The base rate is 1% of assessed value, plus voter-approved bonds that differ by tax rate area. In the Auditor-Controller's 2026-27 rate book, Irvine area 26-003 totals 1.0085% and Garden Grove area 18-004 totals 1.18101%. After the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, a $1,174,873 home would pay about $11,778 a year in the first and $13,793 in the second. The Orange County property tax guide has the full method.
Home insurance in Orange County
Premiums depend on the address, especially fire hazard zone and distance to the coast, so there is no reliable county average. Get two quotes before you remove contingencies, and read the California homeowners insurance guide and the FAIR Plan guide.
HOA dues and Mello-Roos in Orange County
Much of Irvine and south county is master-planned, so many homes pay HOA dues and some pay Mello-Roos special taxes. These can add hundreds of dollars a month. Read the seller's tax bill and the HOA budget, and see the Mello-Roos guide.
Everyday costs in Orange County
MIT's Orange County budget gives the clearest breakdown of costs other than housing. The figures are annual, from the February 15, 2026 update.
| Cost (per year) | 1 adult | 1 adult, 1 child | 2 working adults, 2 children |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $4,627 | $6,787 | $13,541 |
| Child care | $0 | $16,830 | $31,996 |
| Medical | $3,241 | $9,863 | $11,130 |
| Housing | $32,349 | $39,032 | $39,032 |
| Transportation | $9,204 | $10,652 | $15,438 |
| Internet and mobile | $1,501 | $1,501 | $2,124 |
| Civic | $3,876 | $6,543 | $9,827 |
| Other | $4,992 | $9,077 | $10,804 |
Utilities in Orange County
Electricity and gas are billed by the utility that serves the address. Confirm the electric provider with Southern California Edison and gas service with SoCalGas before you move. Water comes from your city or local water district; many are member agencies of the Municipal Water District of Orange County. Ask the seller or landlord for a year of bills, because summer air conditioning can change them a lot.
Groceries and food in Orange County
MIT puts food at $4,627 a year for one adult and $13,541 for a family of four, about $386 and $1,128 a month.
Transportation in Orange County
Transportation is MIT's second-largest cost for a single adult at $9,204 a year, because most trips are by car. The Orange County Transportation Authority's site covers OC Bus routes and Metrolink trains, which can lower costs for some commutes.
Healthcare and child care in Orange County
MIT estimates medical costs of $3,241 a year for one adult and $11,130 for a family of four. Child care is the biggest cost for families after housing: $16,830 a year for one child and $31,996 for two.
Taxes in Orange County
Sales tax in Orange County cities
The California Department of Tax and Fee Administration lists a 7.75% rate for unincorporated Orange County and most cities as of October 1, 2026, including Anaheim, Irvine, Huntington Beach and Newport Beach. Buena Park, Fountain Valley, Garden Grove, La Habra, La Palma, Placentia and Stanton are 8.75%. Los Alamitos, Santa Ana, Seal Beach and Westminster are 9.25%. A $2,000 purchase costs $30 more in Santa Ana than in Irvine.
Income tax for Orange County residents
California taxes income on a graduated scale; the Franchise Tax Board publishes the current brackets and a calculator. MIT estimates total annual taxes of $16,192 for a single adult earning its living wage and $29,700 for a two-earner family of four. When you sell a home that has gained in value, read the capital gains guide.
Transfer tax when you buy or sell
California counties charge a documentary transfer tax at sale, and some cities add their own. The California transfer tax guide lists the rates.
Salary needed to live in Orange County
MIT's required annual incomes for Orange County, before tax, from the February 15, 2026 update:
| Household | Income needed (pre-tax) | Of which taxes | Hourly wage per earner |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $75,982 | $16,192 | $36.53 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $123,909 | $23,624 | $59.57 |
| 2 adults (1 working), no children | $90,874 | $14,189 | $43.69 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $163,593 | $29,700 | $39.33 |
These budgets assume renting. Buying changes the math. On Zillow's typical value of $1,174,873 with 20% down at 7.24%, principal, interest and the 1% base tax come to about $7,384 a month. Under lenders' common guide of 28% of gross income for housing, that points to an income of about $316,000 before insurance and HOA dues. On Redfin's September 2026 condo median of $714,350, the same math gives about $192,000. These are our estimates, not lender quotes.
Orange County cost of living vs nearby counties and cities
Home values are Zillow's typical value for September 2026. Rent, owner costs and income are Census ACS 2020-2024 medians.
| Place | Zillow typical home value | Median gross rent | Owner costs with mortgage | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County | $1,174,873 | $2,434 | $3,385 | $116,289 |
| San Diego County | $926,979 | $2,246 | $3,184 | $106,268 |
| Los Angeles County | $871,674 | $1,954 | $3,160 | $90,112 |
| Riverside County | $602,790 | $1,901 | $2,583 | $93,074 |
| San Bernardino County | $548,565 | $1,801 | $2,368 | $85,478 |
Cost of living in Orange County cities
Inside the county, the Census figures for the same years show a wide spread. Irvine's median household income was $136,719 with a median gross rent of $2,997. Mission Viejo was $136,123 and $2,839, Huntington Beach $120,919 and $2,510, Anaheim $95,227 and $2,175, and Santa Ana $93,999 and $2,082. See the cost of living in California for the statewide picture.
Ways to lower your costs in Orange County
- Look at condos and townhouses. Redfin's September 2026 county medians were $714,350 for condos and $815,608 for townhouses, against $1,447,008 for single-family homes. See the Orange County condo guide.
- Compare cities and ZIPs. Zillow's typical value was $1,001,908 in Garden Grove and $1,067,841 in Cypress, against $1,481,490 in Irvine. The ZIP code guide compares them.
- Check the tax rate area. The gap between a 1.0085% and a 1.18101% rate is about $2,000 a year on a $1.17 million home.
- Claim the homeowners' exemption. File the Orange County Assessor's pre-filled claim by February 15 to cut $7,000 from your assessed value.
- Shop where sales tax is 7.75%. Large purchases cost 1.5 points less than in a 9.25% city.
- Use state buyer programs. See the California first-time homebuyer guide.