All 86 Orange County ZIP codes at a glance
Zillow tracks home values in 86 ZIP codes in Orange County. We matched each one to cities and census places with the Census Bureau's 2020 ZIP code tabulation area to place file, which measures how much of each ZIP's land falls in each place. The second column shows the places that hold at least 3% of a ZIP's land, plus the unincorporated share where it is 10% or more. Values are Zillow's typical home value for September 2026; sales are Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026.
| ZIP | Places by share of land (Census 2020) | Zillow typical value | Zillow 1-year change | Redfin median sale (3 months) | Homes sold (3 months) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90620 | Buena Park 100% | $938,844 | +2.9% | $907,483 | 55 |
| 90621 | Buena Park 99% | $885,441 | +1.9% | $879,742 | 39 |
| 90623 | La Palma 97% | $1,194,434 | +4.5% | $1,210,144 | 24 |
| 90630 | Cypress 99% | $1,067,395 | +4.0% | $959,718 | 81 |
| 90631 | La Habra 54%, La Habra Heights 44% | $931,259 | +2.4% | $894,737 | 117 |
| 90680 | Stanton 98% | $780,634 | +2.0% | $679,800 | 38 |
| 90720 | Los Alamitos 66%, Rossmoor 26%, Cypress 8% | $1,562,574 | +5.5% | $1,666,010 | 45 |
| 90740 | Seal Beach 100% | $785,134 | +4.2% | $452,367 | 132 |
| 90742 | Huntington Beach 100% | $2,205,572 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 92602 | Irvine 59%, unincorporated 41% | $1,946,132 | -0.7% | $2,179,360 | 54 |
| 92603 | Irvine 100% | $2,316,790 | +3.8% | $2,454,279 | 55 |
| 92604 | Irvine 100% | $1,343,576 | -0.1% | $1,308,615 | 40 |
| 92606 | Irvine 100% | $1,422,892 | +0.3% | $1,323,611 | 20 |
| 92610 | Lake Forest 100% | $1,220,350 | -2.3% | $1,229,639 | 25 |
| 92612 | Irvine 99% | $1,160,437 | -1.4% | $1,084,681 | 76 |
| 92614 | Irvine 98% | $1,191,420 | -0.6% | $1,094,678 | 41 |
| 92617 | Irvine 99% | $807,527 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 92618 | Irvine 98% | $1,515,388 | -5.5% | $1,436,078 | 169 |
| 92620 | Irvine 100% | $1,622,926 | -2.6% | $1,612,026 | 102 |
| 92624 | Dana Point 93%, San Juan Capistrano 7% | $1,704,699 | +5.7% | $2,099,383 | 21 |
| 92625 | Newport Beach 100% | $4,342,564 | +9.8% | $4,558,661 | 69 |
| 92626 | Costa Mesa 100% | $1,453,031 | +6.6% | $1,574,537 | 83 |
| 92627 | Costa Mesa 95% | $1,365,513 | +5.8% | $1,524,552 | 86 |
| 92629 | Dana Point 100% | $1,790,155 | +7.1% | $2,054,396 | 92 |
| 92630 | Lake Forest 99% | $1,171,463 | +2.1% | $1,212,144 | 126 |
| 92637 | Laguna Woods 92%, Aliso Viejo 7% | $458,554 | +3.9% | $454,366 | 153 |
| 92646 | Huntington Beach 99% | $1,377,183 | +6.7% | $1,405,587 | 138 |
| 92647 | Huntington Beach 100% | $1,234,059 | +4.8% | $1,199,648 | 74 |
| 92648 | Huntington Beach 80%, unincorporated 20% | $1,534,670 | +5.2% | $1,679,507 | 112 |
| 92649 | Huntington Beach 86%, unincorporated 12% | $1,352,573 | +5.9% | $1,493,561 | 88 |
| 92651 | Laguna Beach 39%, unincorporated 59% | $3,114,975 | +6.8% | $3,348,016 | 94 |
| 92653 | Laguna Hills 92%, Laguna Woods 5% | $1,277,135 | +4.4% | $1,355,852 | 71 |
| 92655 | Midway City 67%, Westminster 33% | $1,068,794 | +9.5% | $631,814 | 7 |
| 92656 | Aliso Viejo 83%, unincorporated 14% | $980,662 | +2.2% | $939,724 | 103 |
| 92657 | Newport Beach 100% | $5,547,446 | +8.6% | $6,235,668 | 27 |
| 92660 | Newport Beach 98% | $3,270,812 | +9.6% | $3,468,981 | 94 |
| 92661 | Newport Beach 100% | $4,704,738 | +15.0% | $4,248,752 | 16 |
| 92662 | Newport Beach 100% | $4,647,099 | +14.1% | $3,735,612 | 15 |
| 92663 | Newport Beach 78%, unincorporated 22% | $2,742,048 | +11.1% | $3,391,503 | 64 |
| 92672 | San Clemente 24%, unincorporated 76% | $1,754,313 | +8.4% | $1,849,457 | 95 |
| 92673 | San Clemente 97% | $1,745,814 | +3.9% | $1,799,221 | 90 |
| 92675 | San Juan Capistrano 99% | $1,335,787 | +4.2% | $1,411,085 | 98 |
| 92676 | Silverado 8%, unincorporated 82% | $1,054,983 | +3.6% | $748,780 | 7 |
| 92677 | Laguna Niguel 89%, San Juan Capistrano 5% | $1,492,029 | +5.0% | $1,371,097 | 179 |
| 92679 | Coto de Caza 30%, Rancho Santa Margarita 10%, Trabuco Canyon 6%, Lake Forest 4%, unincorporated 50% | $1,571,014 | +1.3% | $1,639,518 | 97 |
| 92683 | Westminster 100% | $1,093,863 | +5.5% | $1,186,651 | 69 |
| 92688 | Rancho Santa Margarita 75%, Las Flores 19%, Rancho Mission Viejo 5% | $1,003,972 | -0.1% | $824,758 | 108 |
| 92691 | Mission Viejo 99% | $1,202,217 | +3.8% | $1,299,618 | 121 |
| 92692 | Mission Viejo 100% | $1,202,341 | +1.7% | $1,049,692 | 147 |
| 92694 | Rancho Mission Viejo 80%, Ladera Ranch 12% | $1,265,716 | +1.4% | $1,264,129 | 129 |
| 92701 | Santa Ana 100% | $691,334 | +4.0% | $499,853 | 34 |
| 92703 | Santa Ana 99% | $818,104 | +3.6% | $779,771 | 21 |
| 92704 | Santa Ana 98% | $883,776 | +3.6% | $837,254 | 61 |
| 92705 | North Tustin 49%, Santa Ana 39%, Tustin 5% | $1,571,185 | +3.8% | $1,619,524 | 79 |
| 92706 | Santa Ana 99% | $1,022,257 | +4.4% | $1,139,665 | 30 |
| 92707 | Santa Ana 86%, unincorporated 14% | $831,038 | +4.1% | $819,759 | 40 |
| 92708 | Fountain Valley 100% | $1,378,005 | +6.0% | $1,409,586 | 100 |
| 92780 | Tustin 87%, North Tustin 13% | $1,099,102 | +1.2% | $1,144,164 | 69 |
| 92782 | Tustin 99% | $1,304,150 | -0.2% | $1,154,661 | 47 |
| 92801 | Anaheim 99% | $858,592 | +2.4% | $904,734 | 45 |
| 92802 | Anaheim 100% | $940,266 | +3.3% | $955,719 | 27 |
| 92804 | Anaheim 80%, Stanton 4%, unincorporated 14% | $936,120 | +3.9% | $925,228 | 82 |
| 92805 | Anaheim 100% | $851,242 | +3.0% | $849,750 | 56 |
| 92806 | Anaheim 98% | $995,285 | +5.0% | $1,124,670 | 37 |
| 92807 | Anaheim 100% | $1,137,050 | +1.7% | $1,142,164 | 73 |
| 92808 | Anaheim 99% | $1,205,837 | +1.7% | $1,134,667 | 39 |
| 92821 | Brea 63%, unincorporated 36% | $1,097,409 | +2.4% | $1,172,156 | 82 |
| 92823 | Brea 43%, unincorporated 57% | $1,278,216 | +2.8% | $1,299,618 | 9 |
| 92831 | Fullerton 100% | $1,055,747 | +3.9% | $1,054,690 | 57 |
| 92832 | Fullerton 100% | $889,076 | +2.7% | $924,728 | 24 |
| 92833 | Fullerton 100% | $980,282 | +2.2% | $999,706 | 85 |
| 92835 | Fullerton 99% | $1,298,594 | +3.4% | $1,229,639 | 55 |
| 92840 | Garden Grove 100% | $975,459 | +5.0% | $999,706 | 53 |
| 92841 | Garden Grove 94%, Stanton 6% | $1,021,304 | +4.1% | $1,124,670 | 32 |
| 92843 | Garden Grove 100% | $967,456 | +5.2% | $922,729 | 29 |
| 92844 | Garden Grove 100% | $940,849 | +5.4% | $722,288 | 18 |
| 92845 | Garden Grove 100% | $1,111,495 | +4.7% | $1,112,173 | 39 |
| 92861 | Villa Park 99% | $2,332,953 | +5.3% | $2,697,207 | 17 |
| 92865 | Orange 96% | $1,055,752 | +4.0% | $1,201,647 | 34 |
| 92866 | Orange 99% | $1,114,000 | +2.8% | $1,159,659 | 15 |
| 92867 | Orange 68%, unincorporated 32% | $1,230,768 | +2.8% | $1,250,633 | 68 |
| 92868 | Orange 98% | $896,647 | +3.2% | $826,757 | 32 |
| 92869 | Orange 53%, unincorporated 47% | $1,197,328 | +3.6% | $1,190,400 | 69 |
| 92870 | Placentia 98% | $1,099,427 | +3.0% | $1,114,672 | 80 |
| 92886 | Yorba Linda 81%, unincorporated 19% | $1,356,231 | +3.3% | $1,374,596 | 136 |
| 92887 | Yorba Linda 82%, unincorporated 17% | $1,497,068 | +3.3% | $1,549,545 | 58 |
Zillow's typical value estimates every home in the ZIP, sold or not, while Redfin's median covers only the homes that sold, so the two can differ widely where a quarter's sales were mostly condos or mostly large houses. Use each source on its own; don't compare a Zillow figure in one ZIP with a Redfin figure in another. "n/a" means too few sales for Redfin to report. Countywide, Zillow's typical value was $1,174,873 in September 2026, up 3.2% in a year, and the median ZIP sat at about $1.2 million. 63 of the 86 ZIPs were at $1 million or more.
Orange County ZIP codes by city
Each group below covers one city or a few neighboring ones. Every line gives the ZIP's Zillow typical value and one-year change, Redfin's three-month median sale price, number of sales and median days to go under contract, and the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 population and owner-occupied share for the ZIP code tabulation area. Linked ZIPs open our data page with monthly history.
Anaheim ZIP codes: 92801 to 92808
Seven ZIPs carry Anaheim addresses. On Zillow's measure the spread is about $350,000, from 92805 at the low end to 92808 at the top. 92804 is only 80% Anaheim by land: 14% is unincorporated county pockets and a small share is Stanton, so check the city named on the tax bill.
- 92801: Zillow $858,592 (+2.4% in a year); Redfin median $904,734 on 45 sales, 49 days to contract; 60,547 residents, 37% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,056.
- 92802: Zillow $940,266 (+3.3% in a year); Redfin median $955,719 on 27 sales, 31 days to contract; 43,132 residents, 37% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,073.
- 92804: Zillow $936,120 (+3.9% in a year); Redfin median $925,228 on 82 sales, 36 days to contract; 83,537 residents, 42% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,070.
- 92805: Zillow $851,242 (+3.0% in a year); Redfin median $849,750 on 56 sales, 49 days to contract; 74,661 residents, 40% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,175.
- 92806: Zillow $995,285 (+5.0% in a year); Redfin median $1,124,670 on 37 sales, 44 days to contract; 41,003 residents, 41% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,375.
- 92807: Zillow $1,137,050 (+1.7% in a year); Redfin median $1,142,164 on 73 sales, 41 days to contract; 37,296 residents, 80% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,956.
- 92808: Zillow $1,205,837 (+1.7% in a year); Redfin median $1,134,667 on 39 sales, 34 days to contract; 21,539 residents, 73% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,977.
Santa Ana ZIP codes: 92701 to 92707
Santa Ana holds the county's largest cluster of lower-priced ZIPs. 92701 is the cheapest of the five on Zillow's measure and 92706 the most expensive. About 14% of 92707's land is unincorporated. 92705 is covered with North Tustin below because most of its land lies outside Santa Ana.
- 92701: Zillow $691,334 (+4.0% in a year); Redfin median $499,853 on 34 sales, 45 days to contract; 47,818 residents, 28% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $1,730.
- 92703: Zillow $818,104 (+3.6% in a year); Redfin median $779,771 on 21 sales, 29 days to contract; 62,447 residents, 51% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,008.
- 92704: Zillow $883,776 (+3.6% in a year); Redfin median $837,254 on 61 sales, 53 days to contract; 82,120 residents, 49% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,241.
- 92706: Zillow $1,022,257 (+4.4% in a year); Redfin median $1,139,665 on 30 sales, 36 days to contract; 37,175 residents, 52% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $1,916.
- 92707: Zillow $831,038 (+4.1% in a year); Redfin median $819,759 on 40 sales, 42 days to contract; 58,695 residents, 49% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,249.
Irvine ZIP codes: 92602 to 92620
Irvine has nine ZIPs and was the softest large market in the county over the past year: six of them show a Zillow decline, and 92618 fell 5.5%, the largest drop of any Orange County ZIP. 92603 is the most expensive. 92602 is 41% unincorporated land by area. 92617 had too few open-market sales for a Redfin figure. Irvine homes were also among the slowest to sell: 92603's 81-day median was the longest of any ZIP with 20 or more sales. Our Irvine ZIP code guide goes deeper.
- 92602: Zillow $1,946,132 (-0.7% in a year); Redfin median $2,179,360 on 54 sales, 57 days to contract; 28,261 residents, 49% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,008.
- 92603: Zillow $2,316,790 (+3.8% in a year); Redfin median $2,454,279 on 55 sales, 81 days to contract; 18,387 residents, 55% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,392.
- 92604: Zillow $1,343,576 (-0.1% in a year); Redfin median $1,308,615 on 40 sales, 57 days to contract; 26,491 residents, 63% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,832.
- 92606: Zillow $1,422,892 (+0.3% in a year); Redfin median $1,323,611 on 20 sales, 55 days to contract; 23,990 residents, 36% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,868.
- 92612: Zillow $1,160,437 (-1.4% in a year); Redfin median $1,084,681 on 76 sales, 63 days to contract; 33,714 residents, 26% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,872.
- 92614: Zillow $1,191,420 (-0.6% in a year); Redfin median $1,094,678 on 41 sales, 53 days to contract; 29,239 residents, 39% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,944.
- 92617: Zillow $807,527 (+0.1% in a year); too few sales for a Redfin figure.
- 92618: Zillow $1,515,388 (-5.5% in a year); Redfin median $1,436,078 on 169 sales, 70 days to contract; 66,126 residents, 40% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,202.
- 92620: Zillow $1,622,926 (-2.6% in a year); Redfin median $1,612,026 on 102 sales, 46 days to contract; 61,631 residents, 56% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,238.
Huntington Beach ZIP codes: 92646 to 92649 and 90742
The four main ZIPs gained between 4.8% and 6.7% on Zillow's measure. 92648 is 20% unincorporated land and 92649 12%. 90742 covers only about 0.2 square miles, all inside the city, with too few sales for a Redfin figure. See our Huntington Beach ZIP code guide.
- 92646: Zillow $1,377,183 (+6.7% in a year); Redfin median $1,405,587 on 138 sales, 36 days to contract; 54,615 residents, 74% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,571.
- 92647: Zillow $1,234,059 (+4.8% in a year); Redfin median $1,199,648 on 74 sales, 38 days to contract; 59,047 residents, 44% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,430.
- 92648: Zillow $1,534,670 (+5.2% in a year); Redfin median $1,679,507 on 112 sales, 50 days to contract; 45,827 residents, 45% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,472.
- 92649: Zillow $1,352,573 (+5.9% in a year); Redfin median $1,493,561 on 88 sales, 60 days to contract; 35,346 residents, 59% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,697.
- 90742: Zillow $2,205,572 (+5.7% in a year); too few sales for a Redfin figure.
Newport Beach ZIP codes: 92625, 92657, 92660 to 92663
Newport Beach holds the five most expensive ZIPs in the county on Zillow's measure, and the fastest gains: 92661 rose 15.0% and 92662 14.1% in a year. Each had only about 15 sales in three months, so their Redfin medians swing from quarter to quarter. 92657 is the highest-valued ZIP in Orange County at $5,547,446. 92662 covers about 0.2 square miles. Our Newport Beach ZIP code guide has more.
- 92625: Zillow $4,342,564 (+9.8% in a year); Redfin median $4,558,661 on 69 sales, 64 days to contract; 12,294 residents, 61% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,362.
- 92657: Zillow $5,547,446 (+8.6% in a year); Redfin median $6,235,668 on 27 sales, 53 days to contract; 9,920 residents, 69% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,501.
- 92660: Zillow $3,270,812 (+9.6% in a year); Redfin median $3,468,981 on 94 sales, 67 days to contract; 34,890 residents, 49% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,501.
- 92661: Zillow $4,704,738 (+15.0% in a year); Redfin median $4,248,752 on 16 sales, 70 days to contract; 3,079 residents, 39% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,908.
- 92662: Zillow $4,647,099 (+14.1% in a year); Redfin median $3,735,612 on 15 sales, 84 days to contract; 2,294 residents, 50% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,832.
- 92663: Zillow $2,742,048 (+11.1% in a year); Redfin median $3,391,503 on 64 sales, 65 days to contract; 21,368 residents, 48% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,992.
Costa Mesa ZIP codes: 92626 and 92627
Both Costa Mesa ZIPs gained about 6% to 7% on Zillow's measure, and both sold in about 40 to 44 days. 92627 is 5% unincorporated land.
- 92626: Zillow $1,453,031 (+6.6% in a year); Redfin median $1,574,537 on 83 sales, 44 days to contract; 50,708 residents, 41% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,570.
- 92627: Zillow $1,365,513 (+5.8% in a year); Redfin median $1,524,552 on 86 sales, 40 days to contract; 60,393 residents, 38% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,365.
Garden Grove ZIP codes: 92840 to 92845
Four of the five sit wholly inside the city; 92841 is 6% Stanton. All five went under contract faster than the county's September median of 47 days. Our Garden Grove ZIP code guide covers each one.
- 92840: Zillow $975,459 (+5.0% in a year); Redfin median $999,706 on 53 sales, 30 days to contract; 54,534 residents, 53% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $1,962.
- 92841: Zillow $1,021,304 (+4.1% in a year); Redfin median $1,124,670 on 32 sales, 35 days to contract; 33,219 residents, 53% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,002.
- 92843: Zillow $967,456 (+5.2% in a year); Redfin median $922,729 on 29 sales, 33 days to contract; 46,414 residents, 47% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $1,934.
- 92844: Zillow $940,849 (+5.4% in a year); Redfin median $722,288 on 18 sales, 27 days to contract; 23,188 residents, 41% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,092.
- 92845: Zillow $1,111,495 (+4.7% in a year); Redfin median $1,112,173 on 39 sales, 32 days to contract; 16,143 residents, 82% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,608.
Fullerton, Brea and La Habra ZIP codes
North county's three hill-and-flatland cities. 92823, Brea's second ZIP, is 57% unincorporated by land and had only 9 sales in three months, so lean on Zillow's figure there. 90631 straddles the county line: 54% is La Habra in Orange County and 44% is La Habra Heights in Los Angeles County, so the county on the deed sets your tax rate and services.
- 92831: Zillow $1,055,747 (+3.9% in a year); Redfin median $1,054,690 on 57 sales, 37 days to contract; 35,618 residents, 41% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,146.
- 92832: Zillow $889,076 (+2.7% in a year); Redfin median $924,728 on 24 sales, 54 days to contract; 27,298 residents, 37% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,164.
- 92833: Zillow $980,282 (+2.2% in a year); Redfin median $999,706 on 85 sales, 43 days to contract; 51,842 residents, 56% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,226.
- 92835: Zillow $1,298,594 (+3.4% in a year); Redfin median $1,229,639 on 55 sales, 37 days to contract; 26,005 residents, 74% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,380.
- 92821: Zillow $1,097,409 (+2.4% in a year); Redfin median $1,172,156 on 82 sales, 32 days to contract; 41,623 residents, 57% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,348.
- 92823: Zillow $1,278,216 (+2.8% in a year); Redfin median $1,299,618 on 9 sales, 39 days to contract.
- 90631: Zillow $931,259 (+2.4% in a year); Redfin median $894,737 on 117 sales, 41 days to contract; 68,309 residents, 62% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,121.
Buena Park, La Palma and Cypress ZIP codes
The northwest corner of the county, on the Los Angeles County line. 90623, La Palma, had the fastest median sale speed of any Orange County ZIP with 20 or more sales, 26 days. Cypress's 90630 is 99% inside the city; see our Cypress ZIP code guide.
- 90620: Zillow $938,844 (+2.9% in a year); Redfin median $907,483 on 55 sales, 40 days to contract; 46,608 residents, 72% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,351.
- 90621: Zillow $885,441 (+1.9% in a year); Redfin median $879,742 on 39 sales, 38 days to contract; 35,984 residents, 35% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,167.
- 90623: Zillow $1,194,434 (+4.5% in a year); Redfin median $1,210,144 on 24 sales, 26 days to contract; 15,545 residents, 67% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,259.
- 90630: Zillow $1,067,395 (+4.0% in a year); Redfin median $959,718 on 81 sales, 43 days to contract; 49,318 residents, 68% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,476.
Westminster, Midway City, Stanton and Fountain Valley ZIP codes
92655 is 67% Midway City, an unincorporated community, and 33% Westminster; with only 7 sales, its Redfin median says little. Stanton's 90680 is the county's third-lowest ZIP on Zillow's measure. Fountain Valley's 92708 sold in a median of 27 days, second-fastest among ZIPs with 20 or more sales.
- 92683: Zillow $1,093,863 (+5.5% in a year); Redfin median $1,186,651 on 69 sales, 36 days to contract; 89,833 residents, 53% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,170.
- 92655: Zillow $1,068,794 (+9.5% in a year); Redfin median $631,814 on 7 sales, 49 days to contract.
- 90680: Zillow $780,634 (+2.0% in a year); Redfin median $679,800 on 38 sales, 45 days to contract; 31,991 residents, 49% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,047.
- 92708: Zillow $1,378,005 (+6.0% in a year); Redfin median $1,409,586 on 100 sales, 27 days to contract; 56,258 residents, 65% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,631.
Seal Beach, Los Alamitos and Rossmoor ZIP codes
90740's low Redfin median reflects its sales mix. It includes Leisure World Seal Beach, a gated 55-plus community of condos and co-ops on 531 acres, so many sales there are age-restricted units; compare single-family sales separately. 90720 is 66% Los Alamitos, 26% Rossmoor (unincorporated) and 8% Cypress.
- 90740: Zillow $785,134 (+4.2% in a year); Redfin median $452,367 on 132 sales, 55 days to contract; 24,254 residents, 77% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,652.
- 90720: Zillow $1,562,574 (+5.5% in a year); Redfin median $1,666,010 on 45 sales, 42 days to contract; 23,805 residents, 65% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,465.
Orange, Villa Park and North Tustin ZIP codes
92867 and 92869 are about a third and a half unincorporated land, so the same mailing city can mean county services and a different tax rate area. Villa Park's 92861, about 2 square miles, ranks just behind the Newport Beach and Laguna Beach ZIPs at $2,332,953. 92705 is 49% North Tustin, 39% Santa Ana and 5% Tustin.
- 92865: Zillow $1,055,752 (+4.0% in a year); Redfin median $1,201,647 on 34 sales, 38 days to contract; 20,589 residents, 64% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,420.
- 92866: Zillow $1,114,000 (+2.8% in a year); Redfin median $1,159,659 on 15 sales, 39 days to contract; 15,331 residents, 33% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $1,988.
- 92867: Zillow $1,230,768 (+2.8% in a year); Redfin median $1,250,633 on 68 sales, 38 days to contract; 44,726 residents, 66% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,297.
- 92868: Zillow $896,647 (+3.2% in a year); Redfin median $826,757 on 32 sales, 44 days to contract; 26,380 residents, 31% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,458.
- 92869: Zillow $1,197,328 (+3.6% in a year); Redfin median $1,190,400 on 69 sales, 38 days to contract; 36,271 residents, 73% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,361.
- 92861: Zillow $2,332,953 (+5.3% in a year); Redfin median $2,697,207 on 17 sales, 30 days to contract; 5,748 residents, 90% of homes owner-occupied.
- 92705: Zillow $1,571,185 (+3.8% in a year); Redfin median $1,619,524 on 79 sales, 46 days to contract; 48,781 residents, 61% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,315.
Tustin ZIP codes: 92780 and 92782
92780 is 87% Tustin and 13% North Tustin. 92782 is almost all city and slipped 0.2% on Zillow's measure, one of nine Orange County ZIPs with a one-year decline.
- 92780: Zillow $1,099,102 (+1.2% in a year); Redfin median $1,144,164 on 69 sales, 44 days to contract; 54,374 residents, 44% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,310.
- 92782: Zillow $1,304,150 (-0.2% in a year); Redfin median $1,154,661 on 47 sales, 58 days to contract; 30,073 residents, 59% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,894.
Placentia and Yorba Linda ZIP codes
Both Yorba Linda ZIPs are about 18% unincorporated land. 92886 had 136 sales in three months, one of the busier ZIPs in north county.
- 92870: Zillow $1,099,427 (+3.0% in a year); Redfin median $1,114,672 on 80 sales, 35 days to contract; 52,826 residents, 64% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,388.
- 92886: Zillow $1,356,231 (+3.3% in a year); Redfin median $1,374,596 on 136 sales, 41 days to contract; 49,704 residents, 83% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,978.
- 92887: Zillow $1,497,068 (+3.3% in a year); Redfin median $1,549,545 on 58 sales, 48 days to contract; 19,725 residents, 84% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,716.
Lake Forest, Laguna Hills, Laguna Woods and Aliso Viejo ZIP codes
92637 is the lowest-valued ZIP in the county by far. It includes Laguna Woods Village, a private 55-plus community, so its values describe age-restricted housing; they are not a cheap entry into south county for buyers who don't meet the age rule. Lake Forest's 92610 fell 2.3% on Zillow's measure, one of the few declines outside Irvine. 92656 is 14% unincorporated land.
- 92610: Zillow $1,220,350 (-2.3% in a year); Redfin median $1,229,639 on 25 sales, 35 days to contract; 12,867 residents, 83% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,843.
- 92630: Zillow $1,171,463 (+2.1% in a year); Redfin median $1,212,144 on 126 sales, 50 days to contract; 67,152 residents, 68% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,664.
- 92653: Zillow $1,277,135 (+4.4% in a year); Redfin median $1,355,852 on 71 sales, 39 days to contract; 29,624 residents, 69% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,745.
- 92637: Zillow $458,554 (+3.9% in a year); Redfin median $454,366 on 153 sales, 62 days to contract; 17,289 residents, 72% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,328.
- 92656: Zillow $980,662 (+2.2% in a year); Redfin median $939,724 on 103 sales, 45 days to contract; 52,229 residents, 58% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,841.
Mission Viejo and Rancho Santa Margarita ZIP codes
92688 is 75% Rancho Santa Margarita, 19% Las Flores and 5% Rancho Mission Viejo, and its Redfin median sits well below Zillow's figure because of its sales mix. Mission Viejo's two ZIPs are within a few hundred dollars of each other on Zillow's measure.
- 92691: Zillow $1,202,217 (+3.8% in a year); Redfin median $1,299,618 on 121 sales, 40 days to contract; 45,841 residents, 77% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,692.
- 92692: Zillow $1,202,341 (+1.7% in a year); Redfin median $1,049,692 on 147 sales, 47 days to contract; 47,022 residents, 75% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,927.
- 92688: Zillow $1,003,972 (-0.1% in a year); Redfin median $824,758 on 108 sales, 42 days to contract; 43,320 residents, 69% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,651.
Ladera Ranch, Coto de Caza and the canyons: 92694, 92679, 92676
These are mostly unincorporated. 92694 is 80% Rancho Mission Viejo and 12% Ladera Ranch by land. 92679 is 30% Coto de Caza, 10% Rancho Santa Margarita and 6% Trabuco Canyon, with half its land outside any census place. 92676 covers 69 square miles, including Silverado and Modjeska; it had only 7 sales and a 126-day median, and wildfire insurance and road access are the first questions to ask there.
- 92694: Zillow $1,265,716 (+1.4% in a year); Redfin median $1,264,129 on 129 sales, 55 days to contract; 35,764 residents, 75% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,454.
- 92679: Zillow $1,571,014 (+1.3% in a year); Redfin median $1,639,518 on 97 sales, 56 days to contract; 30,818 residents, 90% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,501.
- 92676: Zillow $1,054,983 (+3.6% in a year); Redfin median $748,780 on 7 sales, 126 days to contract.
Laguna Niguel and Laguna Beach ZIP codes
Laguna Niguel's 92677 had the most sales of any Orange County ZIP, 179 in three months. 92651 is 59% unincorporated by land, much of it open space around the city. See our Laguna Niguel ZIP code guide and the Laguna Beach ZIP code guide.
- 92677: Zillow $1,492,029 (+5.0% in a year); Redfin median $1,371,097 on 179 sales, 45 days to contract; 64,139 residents, 67% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,903.
- 92651: Zillow $3,114,975 (+6.8% in a year); Redfin median $3,348,016 on 94 sales, 80 days to contract; 23,557 residents, 67% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,995.
Dana Point, San Juan Capistrano and San Clemente ZIP codes
92624 is 93% Dana Point and 7% San Juan Capistrano. 92672 is 76% unincorporated by land. San Clemente's 92673 went under contract in a median of 29 days, among the quickest in the county. Our Dana Point and San Juan Capistrano ZIP guides go further.
- 92624: Zillow $1,704,699 (+5.7% in a year); Redfin median $2,099,383 on 21 sales, 58 days to contract; 7,211 residents, 63% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,092.
- 92629: Zillow $1,790,155 (+7.1% in a year); Redfin median $2,054,396 on 92 sales, 44 days to contract; 25,579 residents, 62% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,113.
- 92675: Zillow $1,335,787 (+4.2% in a year); Redfin median $1,411,085 on 98 sales, 49 days to contract; 35,095 residents, 81% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,438.
- 92672: Zillow $1,754,313 (+8.4% in a year); Redfin median $1,849,457 on 95 sales, 40 days to contract; 36,939 residents, 54% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $2,376.
- 92673: Zillow $1,745,814 (+3.9% in a year); Redfin median $1,799,221 on 90 sales, 29 days to contract; 29,406 residents, 82% of homes owner-occupied, median rent $3,392.
Which Orange County ZIP codes cost the most and least?
On Zillow's typical value for September 2026, the five most expensive ZIPs are all in Newport Beach: 92657 at $5,547,446, 92661 at $4,704,738, 92662 at $4,647,099, 92625 at $4,342,564 and 92660 at $3,270,812. Laguna Beach's 92651 is next at $3,114,975. The least expensive is 92637 in Laguna Woods at $458,554, a figure shaped by its 55-plus community, followed by Santa Ana's 92701 at $691,334, Stanton's 90680 at $780,634, Seal Beach's 90740 at $785,134 and Irvine's 92617 at $807,527.
The year's changes split the county in two. Coastal ZIPs rose fastest: 92661 gained 15.0%, 92662 14.1%, 92663 11.1%, 92625 9.8% and 92660 9.6%. Nine ZIPs fell, led by Irvine's 92618 at 5.5%, 92620 at 2.6%, Lake Forest's 92610 at 2.3% and Irvine's 92612 at 1.4%. Most of north and central county gained between 2% and 6%.
Speed varies as much as price. Among ZIPs with at least 20 sales in the three months to September 2026, Redfin's median days to contract ranged from 26 in La Palma's 90623 and 27 in Fountain Valley's 92708 to 80 in Laguna Beach's 92651 and 81 in Irvine's 92603. Higher-priced ZIPs generally took longer.
Your mailing city may not be your city
A ZIP code is a postal route, not a boundary. In Orange County that matters more than in most places, because large areas are unincorporated: Rossmoor, North Tustin, Midway City, Ladera Ranch, Coto de Caza, Rancho Mission Viejo, Las Flores, Trabuco Canyon and the canyon communities all use mailing addresses tied to nearby cities. Whether a home is inside a city or in unincorporated county land decides who polices it, who collects the trash, which building department signs off on permits and which tax rate area it sits in.
The Orange County Auditor-Controller's 2026-27 tax rate book lists total rates from 1.0% to about 1.24% of assessed value across the county's tax rate areas, before any Mello-Roos special taxes, which are billed separately. 1.05993% is the rate shared by the largest number of tax rate areas. On a $1,174,873 assessed value, each 0.1 percentage point is about $1,175 a year. Our Orange County property tax guide shows how a bill is built, and the Mello-Roos guide covers the special taxes common in south county's newer communities.
School districts don't follow ZIPs either. The rate book index alone lists 19 school district groupings for areas outside city limits. Use the district's own address lookup for a specific home; we never say which school a home is zoned for.
How to use Orange County ZIP data
Start broad, then narrow. Use the table to set a budget and shortlist a few ZIPs, then read the city group for what each one includes. Before you make an offer, price the home from recent sales of the same type within a few blocks, because a ZIP median mixes condos, townhomes and houses.
- Look up the parcel's city and tax rate area on the county tax bill or the Treasurer-Tax Collector's site.
- Ask whether the home pays Mello-Roos or HOA dues; both vary within a ZIP.
- Check the fire hazard severity zone, flood zone and tsunami zone for the address on Cal OES MyHazards.
- Confirm the school district with the district's own lookup.
For the county-wide picture, see the Orange County housing market report, the Orange County neighborhoods guide and our ranking of the best places to live in Orange County. For crime figures by city, see Orange County crime rates.