Living in Orange County: the short answer in four numbers
| Measure | Orange County | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $1,174,873 (Sept 2026, up 3.2% in a year) | Zillow |
| Median household income | $116,289 (California: $99,122) | Census ACS 2020 to 2024 |
| Living wage, one adult, no children | $75,982 a year before tax | MIT Living Wage Calculator, 2026 |
| Average high in January / August | 68.1°F / 84.7°F | Western Regional Climate Center, Santa Ana |
Read together: the climate and incomes are strong, but a typical home costs about ten times the median household income, so for many buyers the budget, not the location, is the deciding question.
Pros of living in Orange County
Pro: mild weather most of the year
At the Santa Ana Fire Station, the long-running weather station in the middle of the county, the average January high is 68.1°F and the average January low 43.1°F, from records kept from 1906 to 2016. The average August high is 84.7°F. Coastal towns run cooler in summer and inland foothill areas warmer, so check a station near the city you are looking at.
Pro: beaches and harbors run by the county
On top of city beaches, OC Parks runs Bayside Beach on Newport Harbor, Capistrano Beach, Dana Point Harbor, Salt Creek Beach and Sunset Harbour. Access to the coast doesn't depend on living in a beach city: most of the county is within a reasonable drive of the sand.
Pro: incomes above the state
The Census puts the median household income at $116,289, 17% above California's $99,122. In the higher-income places the figure is much higher: $157,582 in Yorba Linda, $156,867 in Newport Beach and $243,816 in Coto de Caza.
Pro: home values have held up
Zillow's typical Orange County home value is up 94.3% over ten years and 36.6% over five, and in September 2026 it was at the highest level the index has recorded for the county. For owners, that has meant a lot of equity. See the housing market report for the city detail.
Pro: a busy airport in the middle of the county
John Wayne Airport, at 18601 Airport Way in Santa Ana, handled 11,369,865 passengers in 2025, up 2.5% on 2024, by the airport's own count. Most of the county can reach it without driving to Los Angeles.
Pro: commuter rail to Los Angeles and San Diego County
Three Metrolink lines serve 11 stations in the county, according to the Orange County Transportation Authority: the Orange County Line from Oceanside to Los Angeles Union Station, the Inland Empire-Orange County Line to Riverside and San Bernardino, and the 91/Perris Valley Line through Fullerton and Buena Park. OCTA's fact sheet counts 50 weekday trains and an average of 11,401 weekday boardings for fiscal 2025-26.
Pro: shorter commutes than the reputation
The mean travel time to work for Orange County commuters is about 26.7 minutes, from the Census, and 18.5% of workers work from home. That average hides a wide range, so time your own route.
Pro: a wide choice of housing types
About 49% of homes are detached houses and 13% are attached townhomes, with the rest condos and apartments, by the Census count. That range runs from 55+ co-ops in Laguna Woods and Seal Beach, where Zillow's typical values are under $850,000, to new master plans in Irvine and Rancho Mission Viejo.
Cons of living in Orange County
Con: home prices far above incomes
Zillow's typical value of $1,174,873 is about 10.1 times the county's median household income. With 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest alone are about $6,405 a month. Add tax, insurance and any HOA, and a household needs an income near $300,000 to keep housing at 30% of pay.
Con: rent is high too
The Census median gross rent in the county is $2,434, and Zillow's observed rent for September 2026 was $3,604 in Irvine, $3,105 in Huntington Beach and $2,820 in Santa Ana. MIT puts the yearly housing cost for one adult at $32,349.
Con: few new homes
Just 1.3% of the county's homes were built in 2020 or later, by the Census count. New detached homes are concentrated in Irvine and Rancho Mission Viejo and start near $1 million or more. See new construction in Orange County.
Con: special taxes and HOA dues on newer homes
Newer master plans often add a Mello-Roos special tax and one or two HOA dues to the roughly 1% base property tax. Ask for every assessment on the tax bill; the Mello-Roos guide explains them.
Con: wildfire risk at the edges
Foothill and canyon areas such as Anaheim Hills, Coto de Caza and the Laguna ridges sit next to open land. That affects insurance price and availability. Look up the CAL FIRE hazard zone and get a quote before you commit; see the wildfire zones guide and insurance guide.
Con: your tax bill resets when you buy
Long-time owners pay tax on an old assessed value, but a buyer's base is the purchase price. The Orange County Auditor-Controller's 2026-27 rate book starts every area at the 1% basic levy and adds local bonds; two Yorba Linda tax rate areas, for example, total 1.05993% and 1.08146%. At 1.05993%, a $1,174,873 home owes about $12,450 a year before the $7,000 homeowners' exemption. The Orange County property tax guide has the details.
Con: little rain
The Santa Ana station averages 13.69 inches of rain a year. Water-wise landscaping and watering limits are part of owning a yard here.
Con: slower job growth ahead
Chapman University's forecast of February 2026 expected job growth to cool, especially in California. If you are moving for a job, line it up before you sign a lease or buy.
What it's like to live in Orange County
Climate and seasons
Mild winters and warm, dry summers. The averages above come from one inland station with a long record; ask neighbors or check a closer station for the coast or the canyons, where temperatures differ.
Getting around
Most people drive. Only about 1.2% of workers commute by public transit, by the Census count, though Metrolink and OCTA buses serve the main corridors and John Wayne Airport covers most domestic trips. A 26.7-minute mean commute is a county average; a drive from south county to north county at rush hour takes much longer.
Things to do
The coast is the main draw: county beaches and harbors from Sunset Harbour to Dana Point Harbor, plus city beaches. Each city's parks department lists its own trails, pools and sports facilities, and OC Parks lists the county's regional parks.
Schools
District lines don't always follow city lines, so the district depends on the address, not the city name. Check scores on the California School Dashboard and confirm boundaries with the district's address lookup; see the Orange County schools guide.
Salary needed to live in Orange County
The MIT Living Wage Calculator (updated February 15, 2026) estimates the income needed before tax to cover basic costs in Orange County, with no savings or extras:
| Household | Hourly living wage | Yearly income before tax |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $36.53 | $75,982 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $59.57 | $123,909 |
| 2 adults (1 working), no children | $43.69 | $90,874 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $39.33 each | $163,593 |
MIT's figures assume renting. To buy at the county's typical value, the income bar is much higher, near $300,000 at today's rate with 20% down. The cost of living guide breaks down the rest of the budget.
Renting first in Orange County
Renting for a year is a common way to test a city before buying. Zillow's observed rent, which tracks typical asking rents for all rental types, varied widely across the county in September 2026:
| City | Zillow observed rent, Sept 2026 | Zillow typical home value, Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Laguna Beach | $5,519 | $3,043,251 |
| Newport Beach | $4,364 | $3,710,827 |
| Irvine | $3,604 | $1,481,490 |
| Mission Viejo | $3,190 | $1,201,393 |
| Huntington Beach | $3,105 | $1,344,725 |
| Santa Ana | $2,820 | $858,641 |
| Anaheim | $2,755 | $941,684 |
| Garden Grove | $2,703 | $1,001,908 |
| Buena Park | $2,590 | $928,677 |
The gap between renting and owning is widest on the coast: in Newport Beach, a year of typical rent is about 1.4% of the typical home value, while in Santa Ana it is about 3.9%. Where rent is a small share of value, buying costs much more each month than renting the same kind of home, so the case for buying rests on how long you stay and how values move.
Who is moving to Orange County
The Census American Community Survey (2020 to 2024) asks where people lived a year earlier. Of Orange County residents aged one and over:
- 88.9% lived in the same home.
- 6.7% moved within the county.
- 2.6% moved from another California county.
- 1.0% moved from another state.
- 0.8% moved from abroad.
Most moves are local: people trading up, down or between cities inside the county. Owner-occupied homes are 56.4% of households. If you are moving out of state from here, the moving out of California guide covers the steps.
Retiring in Orange County
Two large gated 55+ villages, Leisure World Seal Beach and Laguna Woods Village, offer co-op and condo homes at a fraction of the county's typical value: Zillow's typical value in Laguna Woods was $458,736 in September 2026. Rancho Mission Viejo's Gavilán Ridge adds new 55+ homes from the $800s on its site. If you sell a home elsewhere in California, Proposition 19 may let you carry your tax base; see the Prop 19 guide and the 55+ communities guide. File the homeowners' exemption with the Orange County Assessor by February 15 to take $7,000 off your taxable value.
Where to live in Orange County
Start with budget and commute. On Zillow's September 2026 figures, the coast and canyon areas run highest (Newport Beach $3,710,827, Laguna Beach $3,043,251), the middle band covers most of the county (Irvine $1,481,490, Huntington Beach $1,344,725, Mission Viejo $1,201,393), and the lowest house prices are in north and central cities (Santa Ana $858,641, Anaheim $941,684). Housing age differs too. In Rancho Mission Viejo, 95.1% of homes were built in 2010 or later, by the Census count; in Irvine, 33.1%. In Garden Grove, Buena Park and North Tustin, more than half the homes were built before 1970, which often means bigger lots but older plumbing, wiring and roofs to check. The owner share is 44.5% in Irvine and 83.0% in Yorba Linda. Our Orange County neighborhoods guide profiles each area, and the best places to live ranking scores 33 cities on price and competition.
Should you move to Orange County? A checklist
- Price your budget at Freddie Mac's current rate, plus tax, insurance, HOA and any Mello-Roos.
- Get an insurance quote for the exact address before you commit.
- Drive the commute at rush hour, both ways.
- Check school data on the California School Dashboard and the district boundary for the address.
- Rent for a few months in the area if you can, especially to compare coast and inland weather.
- Look up official crime data for the agency that patrols the address; see the crime data guide.
- Talk to a local agent about the specific streets; ours is on the featured agent page.