How expensive is Santa Barbara?
Housing is what sets Santa Barbara apart. Zillow's typical home value in the city was $1,805,649 in September 2026, 2.4 times the California figure of $761,538 and well above Santa Barbara County's $988,595. Zillow's observed rent for the city was $3,642 a month. Incomes are higher than the state's but not by nearly as much: the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts Santa Barbara's median household income at $106,182, against $99,122 for California.
The gap shows up in what people actually pay. The same survey puts median monthly owner costs at $3,841 for Santa Barbara homeowners with a mortgage, against $2,946 statewide, and the median gross rent at $2,413. Because many owners bought years ago under Prop 13, those medians are far below what a buyer pays today.
Housing costs in Santa Barbara
Buying a home in Santa Barbara
Redfin's median sale price was $1,880,105 for the three months to September 2026. With 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest on Zillow's typical value of $1,805,649 come to about $9,844 a month. Condos are the lower-cost route: Redfin's median condo sale in 93105 was $1,072,468 over the same three months, about $5,847 a month in principal and interest on the same terms. See our Santa Barbara condo guide.
Renting in Santa Barbara
Zillow's observed rent index for Santa Barbara was $3,642 a month in September 2026, up 3.8% in a year and 80.4% in ten years. The Census median gross rent of $2,413 is lower because it includes long-standing tenancies. The city runs a Rental Housing Mediation Program for disputes between tenants and landlords.
Property tax in Santa Barbara
The City of Santa Barbara's main tax rate area (TRA 002-000) carries a 2026-27 rate of 1.05079%: the 1% base plus Santa Barbara Unified and Santa Barbara City College bonds. On Zillow's typical value, less the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $18,900 a year, or $1,575 a month. Some parcels add fixed charges. Our Santa Barbara County property tax guide shows the full rate breakdown.
Homeowners insurance in Santa Barbara
Premiums depend heavily on location. Homes in the city's high fire hazard areas, which the Fire Department maps across the foothills and in coastal zones, can cost much more to insure, and some owners end up on the California FAIR Plan. Get quotes before you make an offer. The California Department of Insurance publishes consumer guides to residential insurance, and our homeowners insurance guide explains the market.
HOA dues and special assessments in Santa Barbara
Condo dues vary by building; a city affordable condo offered in 2026 at 3570 Modoc Road listed dues of $440 a month. Homeowners in the Coastal and Coastal Interior high fire hazard areas should also check for the Coastal Wildland Fire Suppression Assessment approved on June 30, 2026, which funds roadside clearance, chipping and vegetation management. Mello-Roos districts are covered in our Mello-Roos guide.
Everyday costs in Santa Barbara
For costs other than housing, the most consistent local source is the MIT Living Wage Calculator for Santa Barbara County (updated February 15, 2026), which estimates the yearly budget for each basic need.
Utilities in Santa Barbara
Electricity is supplied by Santa Barbara Clean Energy, the city's own program, and delivered over Southern California Edison's lines. Gas comes from SoCalGas. The city supplies water and sewer. For a single-family home, water is billed at $6.67 per hundred cubic feet (hcf, 748 gallons) for the first 4 hcf, $18.61 for the next 12 and $42.42 above that, plus a monthly meter charge of $44.01 for a 5/8-inch meter. Sewer is $35.85 a month plus $5.43 per hcf, up to 8 hcf. A home using 10 hcf a month would pay about $182 for water and $79 for sewer. The city adds a 6% utility users tax on water, electric and gas bills. Trash is collected by the city's franchised hauler, MarBorg; ask for the rate for your cart size.
Groceries in Santa Barbara
MIT estimates food costs of $4,463 a year for one adult and $13,062 for two adults with two children in Santa Barbara County.
Transportation in Santa Barbara
MIT puts transportation at $10,290 a year for one adult. Santa Barbara MTD runs the local buses: a regular one-way fare is $2.50, a day pass $6.00 and a 30-day adult pass $80.00, and seniors 65 and over ride for $1.25. Census data put the average one-way commute for Santa Barbara workers at about 17 minutes, against about 29 minutes statewide.
Healthcare and child care in Santa Barbara
MIT estimates medical costs of $3,464 a year for a single adult and $12,170 for two adults with two children. Child care is the biggest line for families: $18,465 a year for one child and $32,931 for two, in a single-parent household.
Internet and phone in Santa Barbara
MIT budgets $2,151 a year for internet and mobile for one adult. The city's telecommunications users tax of 5.75% applies to phone, cellular, VoIP and cable bills, so check the tax line when you compare plans.
Taxes in Santa Barbara
From October 1, 2026, the sales and use tax rate in the City of Santa Barbara is 9.25%, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. That compares with 8.75% in Goleta, 9.00% in Carpinteria and 7.75% in unincorporated Santa Barbara County. California's personal income tax applies at graduated rates; the Franchise Tax Board publishes the current brackets. With property tax at about 1.05% of purchase price, the 6% utility users tax and the 5.75% telecom tax, a household in the city pays several local taxes that neighbors outside city limits do not.
Salary needed to live in Santa Barbara
MIT's living wage is the pre-tax income needed to cover basic needs, not a comfortable budget. Its housing figure is based on rents, not on buying a home.
| Household | Living wage (hourly) | Required income before taxes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $35.78 | $74,419 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $61.60 | $128,129 |
| 2 adults (both working), no children | $22.48 each | $93,531 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $40.19 each | $167,189 |
| 2 adults (1 working), 2 children | $56.74 | $118,009 |
Source: MIT Living Wage Calculator, Santa Barbara County, updated February 15, 2026. Buying is a different scale: on Zillow's typical value, principal, interest and property tax alone come to about $11,400 a month before insurance.
Santa Barbara cost of living vs nearby cities
Zillow figures for September 2026, with each city's sales tax rate from October 1, 2026 and Census median household income (2020-2024).
| City | Zillow typical home value | Zillow observed rent | Sales tax | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Barbara | $1,805,649 | $3,642 | 9.25% | $106,182 |
| Goleta | $1,349,075 | $3,838 | 8.75% | $122,370 |
| Carpinteria | $1,530,841 | $4,679 | 9.00% | $100,658 |
| Ventura | $885,887 | $2,898 | 7.75% | $103,069 |
| Santa Maria | $665,485 | $2,509 | 8.75% | $84,746 |
Goleta's typical home value is about $457,000 below Santa Barbara's, while its Zillow rent index is slightly higher. Carpinteria's rent index rose 13.9% in a year, the fastest of the five. Our California cost of living guide compares the state's metros.
Ways to lower your costs in Santa Barbara
- Buy a condo rather than a house. Redfin's condo medians run several hundred thousand dollars below single-family medians in the same ZIPs.
- Join the city's affordable housing interest list. Moderate-income households can apply for income-restricted ownership units, such as the 2026 unit priced at $311,300.
- File the homeowners' exemption. It takes $7,000 off your assessed value, worth about $74 a year at the city rate.
- Use Prop 19 if you are 55 or older. You may be able to move your current tax base to a new home. See our Prop 19 guide.
- Buy an MTD pass. The $80 adult 30-day pass beats paying $2.50 a ride if you ride most days.
- Cut your water use. The third water tier, $42.42 per hcf, costs more than six times the first; the city's WaterSmart portal shows your use.
- Look just outside the city. Goleta has a lower sales tax and lower typical home values; see our Santa Barbara homes guide for how areas compare.