Santa Barbara condo prices by ZIP code
Redfin's condo and co-op figures for the three months to September 2026 show a market that is thin and uneven. Only 48 condos sold across the six Santa Barbara ZIPs in that period, so one or two sales can move a median a long way.
| ZIP | Redfin median condo sale price | Condos sold | Median days on market | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93101 | $1,239,963 | 18 | 43 | $1,106 |
| 93103 | $1,550,954 | 11 | 48 | $1,089 |
| 93105 | $1,072,468 | 10 | 37 | $864 |
| 93110 | $1,117,967 | 3 | 26 | $831 |
| 93111 | $864,974 | 3 | 40 | $784 |
| 93109 | $749,978 | 3 | 15 | $1,009 |
Source: Redfin Data Center, rolling three months to September 30, 2026. For comparison, Redfin's countywide condo median for the single month of September 2026 was $953,632, a figure that may still be revised. Single-family homes cost far more in the same ZIPs: $1,604,595 in 93101 and $2,099,470 in 93105 over the same three months.
Best areas to buy a condo in Santa Barbara
Condos in Santa Barbara cluster in a few parts of the city. These are the main ones, with the questions that matter in each.
Downtown and the State Street corridor (93101)
93101 had the most condo sales of any Santa Barbara ZIP over the three months to September 2026, with a median of $1,239,963 and 98% of list price on average. In any mixed-use building, ask what share of the project is commercial, because lenders limit it (see financing below). Check the FEMA flood map too: the city's Laguna Flood Resilience Study says much of Downtown sits in the Laguna Creek watershed.
The Eastside and Lower Riviera (93103)
93103 had the highest condo median, $1,550,954, on 11 sales. Its condo prices rose sharply on the year while single-family prices fell, a sign of how few sales drive the figure. Ask the HOA whether the complex sits in one of the city's high fire hazard areas, which apply to parts of the foothills, since that affects the master insurance policy.
Upper State Street and San Roque (93105)
93105 had a median condo price of $1,072,468 and the lowest price per square foot of the three busier condo ZIPs, $864, over the three months to September 2026. Homes went under contract in a median 37 days. This is the area where the city recently offered an income-restricted unit at 3570 Modoc Road (see below).
The Mesa (93109)
Only three condos sold in 93109 in the period, at a median of $749,978, so treat that figure as anecdotal. Most homes on the Mesa are detached houses. Near the bluffs, ask about the city's sea level rise and coastal erosion mapping before you buy any unit close to the ocean.
The west side toward Goleta (93110 and 93111)
Three condo sales each in 93110 and 93111 gave medians of $1,117,967 and $864,974. Some addresses in these ZIPs are outside city limits, which changes the tax rate area and who reviews building permits. Ask the escrow officer for the tax rate area on the preliminary report.
City of Santa Barbara affordable ownership condos
The city's Housing Development and Preservation Program sells income-restricted ownership units, mostly for moderate-income households, with affordability covenants that last 90 years. A one-bedroom loft at 3570 Modoc Road offered in 2026 had a maximum resale price of $311,300 and HOA dues of $440 a month, with buyers chosen by lottery. Buyers must live or work on the South Coast, occupy the unit and meet income limits, which were $99,624 for a one-person household on that unit. The city keeps an interest list for future units.
Is it wise to buy a condo in Santa Barbara now?
It can be the only way into the city for many buyers, since Zillow's typical home value for Santa Barbara was $1,805,649 in September 2026. The risks sit mainly in the building, not the market. California's balcony inspection laws, SB 326 for condo associations and SB 721 for apartments, require periodic inspections of balconies, decks and other elevated wood structures. Ask for the most recent report and whether repairs are funded. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the deadlines.
Check the reserve study, the percentage funded, any special assessments voted or proposed, and the master insurance policy. Older complexes may face large roof, plumbing or deck projects. Our California HOA laws guide lists the documents the association must give you before closing.
Financing a Santa Barbara condo: warrantability and FHA
Conventional loans and warrantability
Fannie Mae will not buy loans in projects it treats as ineligible. Its Selling Guide (B4-2.1-03) lists projects with unfunded critical repairs costing more than $10,000 per unit due within 12 months, projects that failed a required structural or safety inspection, projects where one entity owns more than 20% of units (in projects of 21 or more units), projects with more than 35% commercial space, and projects run like hotels, including mandatory rental pools. A non-warrantable condo usually needs a portfolio loan with a larger down payment.
FHA condo approval
HUD insures condo loans of up to 30 years in FHA-approved projects. If a project is not approved, a single-unit approval may be possible when the project is complete, has at least five units and meets owner-occupancy and financial tests. Search HUD's approved condo list by name before you write an offer. If you plan to use a VA loan, ask your lender early whether the project is accepted.
Condo fees and costs in Santa Barbara
- HOA dues. Dues vary widely with age, amenities and reserves; the city's 2026 affordable listing at 3570 Modoc Road showed $440 a month. Ask what the dues cover, especially water, trash and the master insurance policy.
- Property tax. The City of Santa Barbara's main tax rate area carries a 2026-27 rate of 1.05079%. On Redfin's 93105 condo median of $1,072,468, that is about $11,196 a year after the homeowners' exemption. See the Santa Barbara County property tax guide.
- Insurance. You need an HO-6 policy for the interior and your share of any master policy deductible. See our homeowners insurance guide.
- Utility users tax. The City of Santa Barbara charges a 6% utility users tax on water, electric and gas bills, and 5.75% on telecom.
- Monthly payment. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% average (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on a $1,072,468 condo leaves principal and interest of about $5,847 a month.
Santa Barbara condo buyer checklist
- Get the HOA budget, reserve study, last 12 months of board minutes and the master insurance declarations.
- Ask for the latest SB 326 balcony and deck inspection report and any repair bids.
- Check FHA approval and ask your lender whether the project is warrantable.
- Look up the address on the city's high fire hazard map and on the FEMA flood map.
- Confirm parking, storage, pet and rental rules in the CC&Rs, including any short-term rental limits.
- Compare against single-family prices on our Santa Barbara homes guide and the Santa Barbara ZIP code guide.