SANTA BARBARA ZIP CODES

Santa Barbara ZIP Codes: Prices, Areas and What to Check

Santa Barbara's main residential ZIP codes are 93101, 93103, 93105, 93109, 93110 and 93111, and the city also lists 93108, which covers Montecito. The typical home value ranges from $1,445,816 in downtown 93101 to $2,339,649 in 93109 on the Mesa (September 2026). Here is what each ZIP covers, its prices and Census figures, how much of it is inside city limits, and what to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Santa Barbara agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

All Santa Barbara ZIP codes

The City of Santa Barbara lists 93101, 93103, 93105, 93108, 93109 and 93110 as its ZIP codes, plus 93102, 93106 and 93107, which are PO Box or University of California, Santa Barbara codes. Homes with a Santa Barbara mailing address also sit in 93111, which lies entirely outside city limits, and zip-codes.com lists more PO Box ZIPs such as 93116, 93120 and 93160. 93108 covers Montecito and is covered on our Montecito ZIP codes page. Confirm any address on the USPS ZIP Code Lookup.

The table compares the six residential ZIPs that Zillow groups under Santa Barbara. Zillow's typical value covers all homes; Redfin's median covers only homes that sold in the three months to September 2026, so the two differ most where few homes sold or a few large sales tilt the mix.

ZIPZillow typical value (Sept 2026)Zillow 1-yearRedfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes soldCensus median year built
93101$1,445,816+2.9%$1,618,524431964
93103$1,700,080+6.4%$1,856,954461964
93105$1,887,479+4.5%$1,964,423521963
93109$2,339,649+5.2%$2,449,280191966
93110$1,887,353+6.8%$1,464,145451975
93111$1,645,855+2.9%$1,554,043491970

Santa Barbara ZIP codes one by one

ZIP 93101: downtown Santa Barbara and State Street

93101 lies entirely inside city limits, according to the Census Bureau's 2020 ZIP-to-place file. It holds City Hall at 735 Anacapa Street, the MTD Transit Center at 1020 Chapala Street and the Santa Barbara Unified offices at 720 Santa Barbara Street. It is the most populous city ZIP, with about 31,600 residents, and the most rented: only 22.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020-2024). Zillow's typical value was $1,445,816 in September 2026, up 2.9% and the lowest of the six ZIPs. Redfin's median sale was $1,618,524, up 25.0% on a year earlier, at $1,145.79 a square foot. What to check: permit parking rules, mixed-use zoning next door and condo HOA finances.

ZIP 93103: the Riviera and the Eastside

Census maps put 82% of 93103's land in the city and a sliver in Montecito. OpenStreetMap places the Riviera and Eastside Neighborhood Park in 93103, and the city's Eastside Library is at 1102 East Montecito Street. Prices vary widely between the Eastside and the Riviera, where Zillow's neighborhood typical value is $3,509,256. ZIP-wide, Zillow's typical value was $1,700,080, up 6.4%. Redfin's median sale was $1,856,954, down 25.7%, and homes took a median 80 days to sell, the slowest in the city. What to check: High Fire Hazard Area status on hillside lots, and truck access on steep streets.

ZIP 93105: Samarkand, Oak Park and the mountains behind

93105 is mostly mountain land: Census maps put 94% of its land outside any city or community, with 3.7% in the city and small parts in Mission Canyon and the Eastern Goleta Valley. OpenStreetMap places Samarkand Drive and Oak Park in 93105, and SBCC's Schott Campus is at 310 West Padre Street. Zillow's typical value was $1,887,479, up 4.5%, and Redfin's median sale was $1,964,423, up 9.4%, on 52 sales, the most of any city ZIP. Its homes are the oldest, with a Census median year built of 1963. What to check: fire zone status near the foothills and Mission Canyon, and the age of plumbing and electrical systems.

ZIP 93109: the Mesa and Santa Barbara City College

93109 is 95% inside city limits by land. SBCC's main Cliff Campus is at 721 Cliff Drive here, and the city describes its permit Area M as the Mesa near the college. It is the smallest residential ZIP, about 10,900 residents, and the most expensive: Zillow's typical value was $2,339,649, up 5.2%. Redfin's median sale was $2,449,280 at $1,459.32 a square foot, but only 19 homes sold in three months, so expect big swings. Homes sold fastest here, in a median of 22 days. What to check: coastal bluff and erosion reports on ocean-side lots, and Area M parking rules on school days.

ZIP 93110: Hope Ranch and the Eastern Goleta Valley

Census maps put 91% of 93110's land in the unincorporated Eastern Goleta Valley and only 8.4% in the city, and zip-codes.com lists Goleta as an alias. OpenStreetMap places Hope Ranch in 93110. The county elections office (4440-A Calle Real) and Hope Elementary School District (3970 La Colina Road) have 93110 addresses. Zillow's typical value was $1,887,353, up 6.8%, the biggest gain of the six. Redfin's median sale was $1,464,145, down 19.8%, which says more about which homes sold than about values. It has the newest homes, with a median year built of 1975, and 63.7% of homes are owner-occupied. What to check: whether the address is in the city or the county, which elementary district serves it, and HOA rules in planned communities.

ZIP 93111: the Turnpike area outside city limits

93111 has no land inside Santa Barbara city limits: Census maps put 82.7% in the Eastern Goleta Valley and 8.6% in the City of Goleta, and zip-codes.com lists Goleta as an alias. SBCC's Wake Campus is at 300 North Turnpike Road. Zillow's typical value was $1,645,855, up 2.9%. Redfin's median sale was $1,554,043 at $963.81 a square foot, and homes sold in a median of 38 days with 1.9 months of supply, the tightest market of the six. Household income is the highest of these ZIPs at $144,353 (ACS 2020-2024). What to check: county rather than city services, permits and policing, and which school district serves the address.

ZIP 93108: Montecito next door

The city lists 93108 among its ZIPs, but Census maps put only 4.5% of its land in the city, 32.6% in Montecito, 23.0% in Toro Canyon and 2.7% in Summerland. Redfin's median sale was $5,298,443 for the three months to September 2026. See the Montecito guide for details.

Which Santa Barbara ZIP codes cost the most and least?

On Zillow's typical value, 93109 is the most expensive at $2,339,649, about $894,000 above 93101 at $1,445,816. 93105 and 93110 sit close together near $1.89 million, just above the citywide typical value of $1,805,649, with 93103 and 93111 in between. On Redfin's three-month median, 93109 again leads at $2,449,280 and 93110 is lowest at $1,464,145, a reminder that a ZIP's sale median moves with the mix of homes that happened to sell.

On the Census measures, median household income runs from $90,148 in 93101 to $144,353 in 93111, and median gross rent from $2,250 in 93101 to $2,869 in 93111 (ACS 2020-2024). Owner-occupancy rises from 22.9% in 93101 to 65.8% in 93111.

How to use Santa Barbara ZIP data

ZIP figures are a starting point, not a price for a house. One ZIP can hold downtown condos and hillside estates, so its median depends on what sold that quarter: 93103 and 93110 both show Redfin medians down about 20% or more while Zillow's values for all homes rose. Use ZIP data to narrow a search, then compare individual sales. For each ZIP our data pages show monthly sale prices, days on market and Census figures. For neighborhood values, see our Santa Barbara neighborhoods guide; for the citywide trend, the Santa Barbara housing market report.

A Santa Barbara mailing address does not mean city limits. In 93110 and 93111 most homes are in the unincorporated county, which changes who handles permits, policing and some fees. A ZIP code also does not decide your school; check the district's address lookup. The property tax rate depends on the tax rate area, not the ZIP; see the Santa Barbara County property tax guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Santa Barbara ZIP Codes,
answered.

What are the ZIP codes for Santa Barbara, CA?+

The City of Santa Barbara lists 93101, 93103, 93105, 93108, 93109 and 93110, plus PO Box and UCSB codes 93102, 93106 and 93107. Homes with a Santa Barbara mailing address also use 93111, which is outside city limits. 93108 covers Montecito. Confirm any address with the USPS ZIP Code Lookup.

What ZIP code is downtown Santa Barbara?+

Downtown Santa Barbara is 93101. City Hall at 735 Anacapa Street and the MTD Transit Center at 1020 Chapala Street both use it, and the Census Bureau's ZIP-to-place file puts all of 93101's land inside city limits. Zillow's typical home value there was $1,445,816 in September 2026, the lowest of Santa Barbara's residential ZIPs.

Which Santa Barbara ZIP code is the most expensive?+

93109, which includes the Mesa around Santa Barbara City College, has the highest Zillow typical value at $2,339,649 (September 2026) and the highest Redfin median sale, $2,449,280, for the three months to September. Only 19 homes sold there in that period, so its median can swing sharply from quarter to quarter.

Is 93111 in the City of Santa Barbara?+

No. Census maps put none of 93111's land inside Santa Barbara city limits: 82.7% is in the unincorporated Eastern Goleta Valley and 8.6% in the City of Goleta. Homes there use a Santa Barbara mailing address, but county agencies handle most services, so check permits, policing and school district for the exact address.

Which Santa Barbara ZIP code has the cheapest homes?+

On Zillow's typical value, 93101 is lowest at $1,445,816 in September 2026. On Redfin's three-month median sale price, 93110 was lowest at $1,464,145, but that reflects which homes sold that quarter. 93101 also has the most rentals, with only 22.9% of homes owner-occupied in the Census survey.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Santa Barbara and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑