LIVING IN SANTA BARBARA

Living in Santa Barbara: Is It a Good Place to Live?

Living in Santa Barbara means four miles of city beaches, highs between about 66°F and 78°F all year and commutes that average 17 minutes, at one of California's highest costs: the typical home value was $1,805,649 and typical rent $3,642 a month in September 2026. Buying that home takes roughly $457,000 a year in income. Here are the pros, the cons and the numbers behind them.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Santa Barbara agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Is Santa Barbara a good place to live? The short answer

Santa Barbara is a walkable coastal city with mild weather and mountains behind it, and it has some of the highest housing costs in California. Four numbers frame the decision:

  • $1,805,649: Zillow's typical home value in September 2026, a record high.
  • $3,642 a month: Zillow's typical rent in September 2026, up 3.8% in a year.
  • $106,182: the city's median household income in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, which is well short of what buying the typical home takes.
  • 17.3 minutes: the average one-way commute for city residents in the same survey.

In short: the lifestyle side is strong, and the cost side is the main reason people decide against it or leave.

Pros of living in Santa Barbara

Pro: four miles of city beaches

The city's southern edge is four miles of beach: East Beach, West Beach, Leadbetter Beach, Shoreline Park and the Mesa beach reached by the Mesa Lane steps and Thousand Steps. The city provides lifeguards daily in summer at East, West and Leadbetter and grooms the sand from May to October. Dogs can run off leash from the Shoreline Park steps to the Arroyo Burro estuary.

Pro: mild weather all year

NOAA's 1991-2020 normals for the downtown Santa Barbara station show an average high of 66.8°F in January and 77.7°F in August and September. Average lows stay above 46°F even in December.

Pro: a working harbor and Stearns Wharf

Stearns Wharf dates to 1872 and the city calls it California's oldest working wharf. From the harbor, a long list of operators run fishing, sailing, kayak, dive and whale-watching trips and boats to the Channel Islands, so the ocean is an everyday option rather than a vacation activity.

Pro: foothill trails and open space close to town

The city lists about 150 parks, beaches and recreation spaces. Parma Park covers nearly 200 acres of chaparral and woodland in the foothills, Stevens Park runs up San Roque Canyon to the Jesusita Trail, and the Douglas Family Preserve sits above Arroyo Burro Beach with off-leash areas and ocean views.

Pro: short commutes for most residents

The Census survey puts the average commute at 17.3 minutes. Of workers, 18.9% work from home, 4.0% walk, 2.0% take transit and 5.8% use other means such as bikes, so fewer than two in three drive alone.

Pro: an airport and train station in town

Santa Barbara Airport offers 28 daily nonstop flights to 13 destinations, and the Pacific Surfliner train stops at the Santa Barbara station on its route between San Luis Obispo, Los Angeles and San Diego.

Pro: a college town with free student transit

UC Santa Barbara and Santa Barbara City College students ride MTD buses free with a valid student ID. The colleges add lectures, sports and arts to the calendar, and 51.9% of adults 25 and over in the city hold at least a bachelor's degree.

Pro: home values have held up over time

Zillow's typical home value rose 78.9% in ten years, from $1,009,315 in September 2016 to $1,805,649 in September 2026. Values were flat from 2022 to 2025 but did not fall the way some inland markets did. Our housing market report has the details.

Pro: a public golf course and downtown gardens

Santa Barbara Golf Club, listed among the city's Parks and Recreation facilities, is an 18-hole, par-70 course open to the public every day of the year. Downtown, Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden has 75 tree and plant species and a koi pond, and Alameda Park has a bandstand from 1888 and the 8,000-square-foot Kids' World playground.

Cons of living in Santa Barbara

Con: buying takes a very high income

With 20% down ($361,130) on Zillow's typical value and Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate for the week of October 29, 2026, the loan payment is about $9,844 a month. Property tax at the city's 2026-27 rate of 1.05079% adds about $1,581, before insurance. Keeping that near 30% of gross income takes about $457,000 a year, roughly 4.3 times the city's median household income.

Con: most residents rent, and rent is high

About 60% of occupied homes in the city are rented. Zillow's typical rent of $3,642 a month needs about $145,700 a year in income to stay at 30% of pay.

Con: old housing

The Census survey counts 73.5% of the city's homes as built before 1980 and 19.6% before 1940. Older homes can need electrical, plumbing, foundation and seismic work, so budget for inspections and repairs.

Con: few homes for sale

Redfin counted 161 homes for sale in the city for the three months to September 2026, 11.2% fewer than a year earlier, and only 4.2% of homes were built in 2010 or later. Choice is thin in every price band.

Con: wildfire risk in the foothills

The city fire department manages Coastal and Coastal Interior High Fire Hazard Areas, and a new Coastal Wildfire Suppression Assessment District was approved on June 30, 2026 to pay for roadside clearance, chipping and vegetation work. If a home is in one of these areas, expect fire rules, higher insurance quotes and possibly the assessment. See our wildfire zones guide.

Con: rain comes in a few months

The downtown station averages 18.98 inches of rain a year, and about 80% of it falls from December through March. Summers are almost dry, so water costs and drought rules matter for gardens.

Con: rail and highway links can be disrupted

The Pacific Surfliner posted bus bridges north of Santa Barbara station from October 17 to November 6, 2026 and a full corridor closure on November 7 and 8. When the rail line closes, Highway 101 is the main alternative to Los Angeles, so plan around posted closures.

Con: permit parking near downtown

Several mixed-use areas near the harbor and downtown core have residential permit parking, now license-plate based and applied for online. Check whether a home has off-street parking before you buy or rent.

What living in Santa Barbara is like

Climate in Santa Barbara

Month (NOAA 1991-2020 normals, Santa Barbara station)Average highAverage lowRain
January66.8°F46.5°F4.43 in
April71.0°F51.4°F1.01 in
July76.4°F60.2°F0.01 in
October75.7°F56.0°F0.84 in
Year18.98 in

The range between seasons is narrow. September is as warm as August, and the coldest month, December, still averages a low of 46.1°F. That narrow range is a reason heating and cooling bills tend to be modest, but ask any seller for twelve months of utility bills to see the real figure for a given home.

Getting around Santa Barbara

MTD runs buses across the South Coast. A systemwide day pass is $6.00, and you can tap a contactless bank card on any line. State Street downtown is a pedestrian promenade with city rules for bikes and scooters. For longer trips you have the airport and the Pacific Surfliner, and Highway 101 runs through town along the coast.

Things to do in Santa Barbara

Daily life centers on the waterfront, the downtown promenade and the foothills. Beyond the beaches, wharf and trails above, the Mission Historical Park has the A.C. Postel Memorial Rose Garden, Shoreline Park has a whale-watching area and a stairway to the beach, and the Cabrillo Pavilion at East Beach has a fitness center and event space. The Funk Zone, on the ocean side of Highway 101, mixes condos with shops and wine tasting rooms.

Salary needed to live in Santa Barbara

The MIT Living Wage Calculator (updated February 15, 2026) estimates the pre-tax income a household needs in Santa Barbara County to cover basics without assistance. It assumes renting, not buying.

HouseholdIncome needed before taxHourly wage per worker
1 adult, no children$74,419$35.78
1 adult, 1 child$128,129$61.60
2 working adults, no children$93,531$22.48
2 working adults, 2 children$167,189$40.19

MIT's housing figure for one adult is $29,660 a year. Zillow's typical city rent of $3,642 a month is $43,704 a year, so inside the city you need more than the county average suggests. To buy, the figure above is about $457,000. Our Santa Barbara cost of living guide breaks down the other costs.

Who's moving to and from Santa Barbara

The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey counts 87,779 residents, with a median age of 39.7. In a typical year, 86.3% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Of the 13.7% who moved, most moved within Santa Barbara County (8.3% of all residents). Another 2.7% came from another California county, 1.7% from another state and 1.0% from abroad. Most of the city's turnover comes from local moves rather than from people relocating from far away. If you are moving in, our Santa Barbara relocation guide covers the logistics.

Retiring in Santa Barbara

About 20.6% of city residents are 65 or older, against 16.6% for Santa Barbara County as a whole. Practical points for retirees: MTD offers reduced fares for riders 65 and over, the mild climate means low heating and cooling bills, and the airport limits long drives to see relatives. The main question is housing cost. Owners 55 and over who sell elsewhere in California may be able to bring their Prop 13 value with them under Prop 19; see our Prop 19 guide. Our Santa Barbara 55+ communities page lists age-restricted options, and the statewide retirement guide compares other cities.

Where to live in Santa Barbara

Zillow's September 2026 neighborhood values run from $1,108,745 in Lower East to $4,642,252 in Campanil. Downtown has condos and historic houses near the promenade, West Beach has small historic cottages near the sand, the Mesa sits near Shoreline Park and the Mesa Lane beach stairs, Campanil has large lots with ocean views, and the Riviera and San Roque climb into the foothills with views and older Spanish-style homes. See every area on our Santa Barbara neighborhoods page, check prices by ZIP on the ZIP code guide, and look at the guard-gated options on our gated communities page. For crime figures by year, see the Santa Barbara crime data page, and for schools, the Santa Barbara schools guide.

Should you move to Santa Barbara? A checklist

  1. Can you carry the cost? Run your numbers against $1,805,649 to buy or $3,642 a month to rent.
  2. Look up the fire hazard area for any address and get an insurance quote before you make an offer.
  3. Ask whether the home has been updated for its age: wiring, plumbing, foundation and seismic bracing.
  4. Check parking: is there a garage or driveway, or is the street in a permit area?
  5. Drive or ride your commute at rush hour, including Highway 101 if you work outside the city.
  6. Read the HOA documents for any condo, including rental and pet rules.
  7. Compare Montecito and Goleta if Santa Barbara prices do not fit; see our Montecito guide.
  8. Visit on a weekday and a summer weekend to see traffic, parking and beach crowds at both ends of the week.
  9. Talk to a local agent about recent sales on the streets you like; see our featured local agent.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Living in Santa Barbara,
answered.

Is Santa Barbara expensive to live in?+

Yes. Zillow's typical home value was $1,805,649 and the typical rent was $3,642 a month in September 2026. Buying the typical home with 20% down at 7.24% takes about $457,000 a year in income to keep housing near 30% of pay, about 4.3 times the city's median household income of $106,182.

What are the pros and cons of living in Santa Barbara?+

The pros are four miles of city beaches, highs between about 66°F and 78°F all year, foothill trails, short commutes averaging 17.3 minutes, and an airport and train station in town. The cons are very high home prices and rents, mostly pre-1980 housing, few homes for sale, wildfire risk in the foothills and occasional rail and highway closures.

What salary do you need to live in Santa Barbara?+

MIT's Living Wage Calculator puts the pre-tax need for a single adult renting in Santa Barbara County at $74,419 a year, and $167,189 for two working adults with two children. Those figures assume county-average rent. To buy Zillow's typical city home at current rates, plan on an income of about $457,000.

How is the weather in Santa Barbara?+

Mild. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals for the Santa Barbara station show an average January high of 66.8°F and low of 46.5°F, and an August high of 77.7°F. Rain averages 18.98 inches a year, about 80% of it from December through March, and summers are almost completely dry.

Can you live in Santa Barbara without a car?+

For many daily trips, yes. MTD buses cover the South Coast with a $6.00 day pass, State Street downtown is a pedestrian promenade, and 4.0% of workers walk to work. The Pacific Surfliner and Santa Barbara Airport cover longer trips. Hillside neighborhoods such as the Riviera are harder without a car.

Is Santa Barbara a good place to retire?+

It depends on your budget. About 20.6% of residents are 65 or older, the climate is mild, MTD offers reduced fares at 65, and the airport is close. Housing is the obstacle: buyers 55 and over moving from elsewhere in California should check whether Prop 19 lets them transfer a lower tax base to a Santa Barbara home.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Santa Barbara and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑