Where to buy a condo in Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa is mostly a city of houses. The Census counts about 71,400 homes, of which 58% are detached and 11% are attached townhouse-style units; the rest are in duplexes, larger buildings and mobile homes (ACS 2020-2024). Redfin recorded condo or townhouse sales in all six main ZIPs. The table shows Redfin's medians for the three months to September 2026.
| ZIP | Condo median | Condo sales | Townhouse median | Townhouse sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95401 | $398,488 | 3 | $397,001 | 2 |
| 95403 | $509,985 | 11 | $446,001 | 7 |
| 95404 | $539,484 | 4 | $610,001 | 5 |
| 95405 | $609,982 | 3 | $564,501 | 4 |
| 95407 | no data | 0 | $545,001 | 2 |
| 95409 | $397,488 | 14 | $505,001 | 2 |
North Santa Rosa condos (95403)
ZIP 95403 had the most condo and townhouse sales combined, 18 in three months. The condo median was $509,985, 24.5% lower than a year earlier, and the median condo took 65 days to sell at 99.1% of list. Townhouses sold for a median of $446,001 in 48 days. For comparison, Redfin's median for single-family homes in 95403 was $818,184, so attached homes here cost roughly $300,000 to $370,000 less.
East Santa Rosa condos (95409)
ZIP 95409 had the most condo sales, 14, at the lowest median, $397,488, with a median of 71 days on market. Part of 95409 is Oakmont Village, an age-restricted 55+ community where 55places lists attached homes as well as houses. If a listing is inside Oakmont, check the age rule and both sets of HOA dues on our Santa Rosa retirement communities page.
Northeast Santa Rosa condos (95404)
In 95404, the city's highest-priced ZIP for houses, condos sold for a median of $539,484 and townhouses for $610,001. The condo price per square foot, $457.56, was the highest in the city. With only nine attached sales in three months, ask for every comparable sale in the same complex over the last year.
Bennett Valley and southeast condos (95405)
ZIP 95405 had the highest condo median, $609,982, though from just three sales, and townhouses at $564,501. Single-family homes in 95405 had a Redfin median of $733,315, so attached homes here are priced closer to small houses than to entry-level condos.
Central and southwest Santa Rosa condos (95401 and 95407)
Central 95401 had condo and townhouse medians just under $400,000, among the lowest prices for attached homes in the city, at $378.79 a square foot for condos. In 95407 Redfin recorded two townhouse sales at a $545,001 median and no condo median. Expect few listings in either ZIP at any time; set alerts and be ready to act.
Is it wise to buy a condo in Santa Rosa now?
It depends on the numbers for one specific complex. Zillow's observed rent for Santa Rosa was $2,582 a month in September 2026, up 3.1% in a year. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026), a $450,000 condo with 20% down costs about $2,453 a month in principal and interest, plus about $424 in property tax at central Santa Rosa's 2026-27 rate of 1.1315%, before HOA dues and insurance. Owning can cost more than renting each month, so the case rests on how long you will stay and the health of the HOA.
Balcony and stair inspections: SB 326 and SB 721
California requires condo HOAs to inspect balconies, decks and other elevated wood structures on a set schedule. Ask whether the complex has done its inspection, what it found and whether repairs are funded. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the deadlines.
Reserves, special assessments and insurance
An underfunded reserve is the most common way a cheap condo becomes expensive. Read the reserve study and the last two years of board minutes for planned roof, siding or paving work. Ask what the master insurance policy covers, whether it is a FAIR Plan policy, and what deductible owners would share after a loss. See our California HOA laws guide and California FAIR Plan guide.
Financing a Santa Rosa condo
Lenders look at the complex as well as the buyer, so the same buyer can qualify for one Santa Rosa condo and not another.
FHA approval for Santa Rosa condo complexes
If you plan an FHA loan, check whether the project is approved on HUD's FHA condominium search, which lists projects by name, location and status.
Conventional loans and the HOA questionnaire
Conventional lenders also review the project, so ask your lender for its condo questionnaire and send it to the HOA's manager early. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026), every $10,000 added to the down payment on a 30-year loan cuts the monthly principal and interest by about $68, which can help if the lender asks for more money down. Ask your lender to start the project review as soon as your offer is accepted, and keep a financing contingency until it clears.
HOA fees and other costs for Santa Rosa condos
HOA dues vary by complex and depend on what they cover: exterior maintenance, water and trash, landscaping, a pool and the master insurance policy. We do not quote a citywide average because no official source publishes one; get the current dues, the budget and any approved increases from the HOA's disclosure package.
Property tax on a Santa Rosa condo
Property tax starts at 1% of the price under Prop 13, and voter-approved bonds raised central Santa Rosa's 2026-27 rate to 1.1315%. On a $450,000 condo that is about $5,092 a year. If you live in the unit, the homeowners' exemption cuts $7,000 from the taxable value, worth about $79 a year at that rate; file form BOE-266 with the Sonoma County Assessor by February 15 for the full year. The Sonoma County property tax guide explains the lines on the bill. Sellers pay Sonoma County's transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 and Santa Rosa's $2.00 per $1,000 by custom, according to Fidelity National Title's January 2026 chart, so buyers rarely pay it.
Santa Rosa condo buyer's checklist
- Get the HOA's full disclosure package: CC&Rs, bylaws, rules, budget, reserve study, insurance summary and the last 12 months of minutes.
- Confirm the balcony and elevated-element inspection is done and any repairs are funded.
- Check for special assessments, pending lawsuits and rental caps.
- Look up the complex on HUD's FHA list if you need an FHA loan.
- Get an HO-6 insurance quote that matches the master policy's deductible.
- Check the address on CAL FIRE's hazard map and FEMA's flood map; see our California wildfire zones guide.
- Ask for every sale in the complex in the last year, since ZIP medians here rest on a handful of sales.
For the wider market, read our Santa Rosa homes guide and Santa Rosa housing market report.