SANTA ROSA ZIP CODES

Santa Rosa ZIP Codes: Areas, Home Values and Rents by ZIP

Santa Rosa has six residential ZIP codes: 95401, 95403, 95404, 95405, 95407 and 95409. The typical home value ranges from $624,995 in 95407 to $804,800 in 95404 (September 2026). Below are the areas each ZIP covers, home values and sale prices, Census income and rent figures, and what to check in each.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Santa Rosa agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

All Santa Rosa ZIP codes at a glance

Santa Rosa mail is delivered to six residential ZIP codes: 95401, 95403, 95404, 95405, 95407 and 95409. ZIP boundaries are drawn for mail routes, not city limits, so some addresses with a Santa Rosa ZIP sit in unincorporated Sonoma County. Check any address on the USPS ZIP Code Lookup and confirm city or county jurisdiction with the county assessor before you buy, because it affects which services, permits and tax rates apply.

The table uses three sources. Zillow's typical value covers all homes. Redfin's median covers only homes that sold in the three months to September 2026, so it swings when few homes sell. Census figures are 2020-2024 American Community Survey estimates for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area.

ZIPZillow typical value (Sept 2026)Zillow 1-yearRedfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026)Redfin 1-yearHomes soldPopulation (ACS 2024)Median household incomeMedian rentOwner-occupied
95401$644,900+0.4%$694,796+8.1%7336,861$93,615$2,08154%
95403$723,684+0.6%$780,550+4.4%9545,806$98,191$2,27555%
95404$804,800+0.8%$842,432-7.4%11837,011$105,437$1,94961%
95405$723,729+2.1%$710,791+5.3%4522,744$118,299$2,33463%
95407$624,995-0.1%$654,808-2.6%5242,036$82,863$1,86752%
95409$767,738-0.4%$779,771+2.6%11325,616$107,867$2,44870%

Santa Rosa ZIP codes one by one

To place each ZIP, we ran known addresses through the U.S. Census Bureau's address geocoder and used the addresses that builders, parks and transit agencies publish for their sites. Neighborhood edges are not official, so treat the street examples as a guide.

ZIP 95401: downtown, Railroad Square side and the west-central city

95401 holds the Santa Rosa Downtown SMART station at 7 Fourth Street and runs west along West College Avenue; the Census geocoder also places the 500 block of Mendocino Avenue and Coddingtown Center here. Zillow's typical value is $644,900, the second lowest in the city, but Redfin's median rose 8.1% to $694,796 and the average sale closed at 102.5% of list, the strongest bidding of any ZIP. Census data shows a median build year of 1979 and 54% of housing units as detached houses, with the rest mostly apartments and attached homes; 54% of homes are owner-occupied. What to check: whether the home is in a historic preservation district and how close it is to the rail line.

ZIP 95403: northwest, Coffey Park, Fountaingrove and the airport corridor

95403 is the most populous ZIP, with about 45,800 residents. It includes the Santa Rosa North SMART station at 1500 Guerneville Road, the Sonoma County Airport station at 1130 Airport Boulevard, Coffey Lane, Marlow Road, Hopper Avenue, the upper stretch of Mendocino Avenue and the Charles M. Schulz Museum on Hardies Lane. Several of the city's new communities have 95403 addresses: D.R. Horton's Stonebridge on Serene Lane, City Ventures' Fox Meadow on Dakota Avenue, and Round Barn in Fountaingrove. Typical value is $723,684, up 0.6%. It has the second newest housing in the city, with a Census median build year of 1986, and only half of its units are detached houses. What to check: fire rebuild history and insurance, since much of Coffey Park and Fountaingrove burned in 2017.

ZIP 95404: central-east Santa Rosa and Bennett Valley Road

95404 covers the east side of the center: the 1000 block of Fourth Street, Sonoma Avenue, Petaluma Hill Road and Bennett Valley Road all geocode here. It has the highest Zillow typical value in the city, $804,800, and the highest Redfin median, $842,432, though the Redfin figure fell 7.4% as more lower-priced homes sold. With 118 sales in three months, it was also the busiest ZIP. It has the second oldest housing stock of the six, with a Census median build year of 1973, and 68% of units are detached houses, the highest share in the city. What to check: the age of the roof, wiring and sewer lateral, and the fire hazard zone for the parcel.

ZIP 95405: Montgomery Drive, Summerfield Road and the Spring Lake edge

95405 is the smallest residential ZIP by population, about 22,700, and has the highest median household income, $118,299. Montgomery Drive, Summerfield Road and the Newanga Avenue entrance to Spring Lake Regional Park geocode here. Typical value is $723,729, up 2.1%, the best one-year Zillow change in the city. Redfin counted only 45 sales, with 4.1 months of supply. Housing dates from a median of 1972, the oldest of the six, and 64% of units are detached houses. What to check: proximity to parkland and wildland edges for fire risk and insurance.

ZIP 95407: southwest Santa Rosa, Roseland and Sebastopol Road

95407 covers the southwest: Sebastopol Road, Hearn Avenue, Stony Point Road, the southern stretch of Santa Rosa Avenue and Dutton Meadow all geocode here. It includes the former unincorporated Roseland area the city annexed in 2017, part of a 715-acre annexation that Sonoma LAFCO accepted. Zillow's typical value of $624,995 is the city's lowest, and its housing is the newest, with a Census median build year of 1991. New homes are going up here, including City Ventures' Brittain Oaks at 3111 Sebastopol Road and KB Home's Cherry Ranch communities. What to check: Mello-Roos or other special taxes on new homes.

ZIP 95409: Sonoma Highway, Spring Lake, Annadel and Oakmont

95409 runs east along Sonoma Highway (Highway 12) toward the Valley of the Moon. Trione-Annadel State Park (6201 Channel Drive) and the Violetti Road entrance to Spring Lake Regional Park both carry 95409 addresses. The ZIP includes Oakmont, an age-restricted 55+ community of about 3,300 homes. It has the highest owner-occupancy rate in the city, 70%, and a Census median build year of 1978. Typical value is $767,738, down 0.4%. What to check: HOA rules and age restrictions in Oakmont, and fire zone mapping on the eastern hills.

Which Santa Rosa ZIP codes cost the most and least?

On Zillow's typical value, 95404 is the most expensive ZIP at $804,800, followed by 95409 at $767,738. 95407 is the least expensive at $624,995, then 95401 at $644,900. The gap between the top and bottom is about $180,000. Redfin's sale medians rank them the same at the ends: 95404 highest at $842,432 and 95407 lowest at $654,808.

For the one-year change, use Zillow, because Redfin's three-month medians in a ZIP with 45 to 120 sales can move several percent on the mix alone. On Zillow, 95405 rose most, 2.1%, while 95409 slipped 0.4% and 95407 0.1%. The citywide typical value was $708,056, up 0.5%. Rents follow a different order: Census median rent is highest in 95409 ($2,448) and lowest in 95407 ($1,867).

How to use Santa Rosa ZIP data

ZIP figures are a starting point. A single ZIP mixes condos, older houses and new builds, so the typical value may not match the home you want. Use them to shortlist, then compare recent sales of similar homes on the same streets. Each ZIP link in the table opens our data page with monthly history.

  • Compare like with like: the same source, the same month and the same property type.
  • Check fire hazard severity, flood zone and earthquake fault maps for the exact parcel on Cal OES MyHazards; see our California wildfire zones guide.
  • Confirm the tax rate area on the county tax bill, because school bonds differ by district; see the Sonoma County property tax guide.
  • Look up schools by address with the district, not by ZIP. See our Santa Rosa schools guide.

For prices and trends across the whole city, see the Santa Rosa housing market report.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Santa Rosa ZIP Codes,
answered.

What are the ZIP codes for Santa Rosa, CA?+

Santa Rosa's residential ZIP codes are 95401, 95403, 95404, 95405, 95407 and 95409. ZIP lines do not follow city limits exactly, so some addresses with these ZIPs are in unincorporated Sonoma County. Confirm any address on the USPS ZIP Code Lookup and check its jurisdiction with the Sonoma County assessor.

What ZIP code is downtown Santa Rosa?+

The Santa Rosa Downtown SMART station at 7 Fourth Street is in 95401, according to the U.S. Census Bureau's geocoder, and so is the 500 block of Mendocino Avenue. The 1000 block of Fourth Street, east of the center, is in 95404. Downtown therefore straddles 95401 and 95404, so check the exact address.

Which Santa Rosa ZIP code is the most expensive?+

95404 is the most expensive on both measures: Zillow's typical value was $804,800 in September 2026 and Redfin's median sale price was $842,432 for the three months to September. 95409 is second on Zillow at $767,738. Within the city, Zillow's Bennett Valley neighborhood is higher still, at $1,230,101.

Which Santa Rosa ZIP code is the most affordable?+

95407, in southwest Santa Rosa, has the lowest prices: Zillow's typical value was $624,995 in September 2026 and Redfin's median sale price was $654,808. It also has the lowest Census median rent, $1,867. 95401 is next, with a Zillow typical value of $644,900. Both still need a high income to buy at 2026 mortgage rates.

What ZIP code is Oakmont in Santa Rosa?+

Oakmont is in 95409, the ZIP that runs east along Sonoma Highway toward the Valley of the Moon. Trione-Annadel State Park and the Violetti Road entrance to Spring Lake Regional Park also carry 95409 addresses. Zillow's typical value for Oakmont was $730,809 in September 2026, compared with $767,738 for the whole ZIP.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Santa Rosa and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑