How expensive is Santa Rosa?
Santa Rosa costs about what the rest of California does on income, and a little less than the county on housing. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts the city's median household income at $99,060, almost level with California's $99,122 and below Sonoma County's $104,674. The city's median home value in the same survey was $713,900, against $815,500 for the county, and its median gross rent $2,152, against $2,158.
Newer market figures are higher for renters. Zillow's observed rent, which tracks asking rents for homes on the market, was $2,582 in September 2026, up 3.1% in a year and the highest in Zillow's series. Zillow's typical home value of $708,056 was 0.5% above a year earlier but 3.2% below its December 2024 peak.
Housing costs in Santa Rosa
Buying a home in Santa Rosa
Redfin's median sale price was $714,660 in the three months to September 2026. With 20% down ($142,932) and Freddie Mac's 30-year rate of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest come to about $3,896 a month. Census figures show the median owner with a mortgage spends $2,894 a month on housing in total, and the median owner without one $854, because many owners bought years ago. ZIP-by-ZIP prices are on our Santa Rosa ZIP code guide.
Renting in Santa Rosa
Zillow's observed rent of $2,582 is the asking-rent measure for homes listed for rent. The Census median gross rent of $2,152 includes long-standing leases, which is why it is lower. MIT's Sonoma County budget allows $23,508 a year, about $1,959 a month, for a single adult's housing and $34,098 a year for a two-bedroom household.
Property tax in Santa Rosa
Sonoma County's 2026-27 rate for central Santa Rosa is 1.1315%: the 1% Prop 13 base plus school, college and water bond rates in the county's tax rate book. On a $714,660 purchase that is about $8,086 a year, or $674 a month. The homeowners' exemption cuts $7,000 from the taxable value, worth about $79 a year. Other school districts in the city carry different bond rates; the Sonoma County property tax guide has the details.
Home insurance, HOA dues and special assessments
Insurance is the cost most likely to surprise a Santa Rosa buyer, because premiums depend on the address's wildfire exposure. Get two quotes before you remove contingencies and read our California homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide. Condos, townhouses and Oakmont Village homes add HOA dues; the last tax bill shows any special assessments, and our Mello-Roos guide explains special taxes.
Everyday costs in Santa Rosa
The annual figures below come from MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Sonoma County, which prices a basic budget, not an average one.
Utilities: electricity, gas and water
Electricity is costly across California. The U.S. Energy Information Administration's preliminary average residential price in California was 29.75 cents per kilowatt-hour in August 2026, against 18.16 cents nationally. At that average, a home using 500 kWh a month would pay about $149 before fixed charges. Sonoma Clean Power runs a customer center in downtown Santa Rosa and offers extra rewards, such as a free smart thermostat, to customers enrolled in the CARE or FERA income-qualified programs. Ask the seller or landlord which providers serve the address and for a year of electricity, gas, water, sewer and trash bills.
Groceries and food
MIT budgets $5,328 a year for one adult's food in Sonoma County, about $444 a month, and $15,593 for two adults and two children.
Transportation and commuting
MIT budgets $10,059 a year for a single adult's transportation and $16,872 for a family of four with two working adults. The average Santa Rosa commute was 22.9 minutes (Census ACS). Regular gasoline averaged $5.888 a gallon in California in the week of October 26, 2026, according to the EIA. Santa Rosa CityBus runs local routes, including a shuttle for Oakmont.
Healthcare
MIT's medical budget, covering premiums and out-of-pocket costs, is $3,821 a year for a single adult and $13,844 for a family of four with two earners.
Childcare
Childcare is the largest line for families with young children: MIT budgets $11,962 a year for one child and $24,153 for two in Sonoma County.
Internet and mobile phone
MIT allows $1,492 a year for a single adult's internet and mobile service and $2,114 for a two-adult household.
Taxes in Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa's sales and use tax rate was 10.00% as of October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (CDTFA). That is higher than Windsor (9.25%), Healdsburg and Rohnert Park (9.75%) and lower than Petaluma (10.25%) and Sebastopol (10.50%). MIT estimates that a single adult earning its living wage in Sonoma County pays about $12,031 a year in income and payroll taxes. Home sellers pay Sonoma County's transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 and Santa Rosa's $2.00 per $1,000 by custom, according to Fidelity National Title's January 2026 chart, about $2,215 on a $714,660 sale. See our California transfer tax guide.
Salary needed to live in Santa Rosa
MIT's living wage is the pre-tax income needed to cover basic needs with no savings or eating out. Its Sonoma County figures, last updated February 15, 2026, are below. California's minimum wage in the same tool is $16.90 an hour.
| Household | Hourly living wage (per earner) | Annual income before tax |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $31.30 | $65,107 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $54.84 | $114,058 |
| 2 adults (1 working), no children | $41.32 | $85,947 |
| 2 adults (both working), 1 child | $30.28 | $125,983 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $36.41 | $151,462 |
For a single adult, MIT's budget works out to about $4,423 a month after tax: roughly $1,959 for housing, $838 for transportation, $444 for food, $318 for healthcare, $124 for internet and phone, and the rest for civic and other needs. That leaves nothing for savings, travel or eating out, so treat it as a floor. A buyer needs much more. Using the common guide that housing should take no more than about a third of gross income, the $4,570 monthly principal, interest and tax on Redfin's median above points to a household income near $165,000 before insurance and HOA dues. The city's median household income is $99,060, so a typical household would need a larger down payment, a lower price or a condo or townhouse to stay within that guide.
Santa Rosa vs nearby Sonoma County cities
The table uses one measure per column: Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026, the Census ACS 2020-2024 median household income and median gross rent, and CDTFA's October 2026 sales tax rate.
| City | Redfin median sale price | Median household income | Median gross rent | Sales tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $714,660 | $99,060 | $2,152 | 10.00% |
| Rohnert Park | $715,659 | $99,273 | $2,279 | 9.75% |
| Windsor | $814,612 | $133,979 | $2,433 | 9.25% |
| Petaluma | $914,564 | $115,430 | $2,440 | 10.25% |
| Healdsburg | $1,049,500 | $103,554 | $2,158 | 9.75% |
| Sebastopol | $1,129,462 | $87,684 | $1,902 | 10.50% |
Santa Rosa and Rohnert Park are the lowest-priced of the six for buyers. Sebastopol's median rests on just 11 sales, so treat it as a range. See our Windsor and Healdsburg guides for those cities.
Ways to lower the cost of living in Santa Rosa
- File the homeowners' exemption. It is a one-time filing with the Sonoma County Assessor on form BOE-266; file by February 15 for the full year's reduction.
- Ask about CARE and FERA. Income-qualified households get lower energy rates, and Sonoma Clean Power adds rewards such as a free smart thermostat for some enrolled customers.
- Look at attached homes. Condo medians ran from $397,488 to $609,982 by ZIP in the three months to September 2026; see our Santa Rosa condo guide.
- Keep your tax base if you are 55 or older. Prop 19 lets eligible owners carry their taxable value to a replacement home anywhere in California; see our Prop 19 guide and Santa Rosa retirement communities.
- Shop insurance early. Quotes vary by carrier and by home-hardening work; get them during escrow.
For a broader view, read our California cost of living guide and the Santa Rosa homes guide.