SANTA ROSA NEIGHBORHOODS

Santa Rosa Neighborhoods: Prices, Profiles and Where to Live

Santa Rosa neighborhood prices run from $539,510 in Aston Ave to $1,230,101 in Bennett Valley, on the September 2026 typical values, against $708,056 for the city as a whole. Below, 13 tracked neighborhoods and three more areas, Fountaingrove, Coffey Park and Roseland, are profiled with prices, payments and what to check, followed by the best areas for trains, trails, newer homes and lower prices.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Santa Rosa agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Santa Rosa neighborhoods compared

Zillow publishes typical home values for 13 neighborhoods in and around Santa Rosa. The citywide typical value was $708,056 in September 2026. Neighborhood values range from $539,510 in Aston Ave to $1,230,101 in Bennett Valley. Values cover all homes, so an area with many small or attached homes reads lower than one of large detached houses. Payments assume 20% down, a 30-year loan at 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of October 29, 2026), and exclude tax, insurance and HOA dues.

NeighborhoodZillow typical value, Sept 20261-year changevs citywide $708,056Est. principal and interest, 20% down at 7.24%
Bennett Valley$1,230,101+3.4%+73.7%$6,706/month
Lomita Heights$929,344-0.5%+31.3%$5,067/month
Larkfield-Wikiup$842,765+1.7%+19.0%$4,595/month
Oakmont$730,809-1.3%+3.2%$3,984/month
Northwest Santa Rosa$697,349+0.3%-1.5%$3,802/month
St. Rose$577,723-5.3%-18.4%$3,150/month
Sunset McMinn$571,716-0.3%-19.3%$3,117/month
Burbank Gardens$569,089+0.7%-19.6%$3,103/month
West End$563,828+0.5%-20.4%$3,074/month
Olive Corby$561,285+1.3%-20.7%$3,060/month
Corby/Beachwood$550,505-0.9%-22.3%$3,001/month
South Park$541,239+2.5%-23.6%$2,951/month
Aston Ave$539,510+0.4%-23.8%$2,941/month

Most of the list sits in a tight band: nine of the 13 areas are within $160,000 of each other. Over the year, five areas fell and eight rose, and no area moved more than 5.3% either way, which matches the flat citywide market described in our Santa Rosa housing market report.

Santa Rosa neighborhood profiles

Profiles run from the highest to the lowest Zillow value, followed by three areas Zillow does not price separately. Property tax estimates use about 1.13% of value, Sonoma County's 2026-27 rate for central Santa Rosa (tax rate area 004-001); see our Sonoma County property tax guide.

Several of the older central areas in this list, including St. Rose, Burbank Gardens and West End, share their names with historic districts. Before you plan an addition, new windows or a new facade on an older home, ask the City of Santa Rosa planning department whether the parcel is in a preservation district and what review applies.

Bennett Valley, Santa Rosa: $1,230,101 typical value

Bennett Valley is the most expensive neighborhood Zillow tracks in Santa Rosa, at $1,230,101 in September 2026, up 3.4% in a year and 73.7% above the citywide typical value. It is one of only two areas on the list that gained more than 2% over the year. Bennett Valley Road, which gives the area its name, runs through the 95404 ZIP, where Census figures show 68% of homes are detached houses. Principal and interest on the typical home with 20% down would be about $6,706 a month at 7.24%, plus roughly $1,160 a month in property tax at that 2026-27 rate. What to check: the fire hazard zone and insurance quote, and whether the parcel is on city sewer or a septic system.

Lomita Heights, Santa Rosa: $929,344 typical value

Lomita Heights is second at $929,344, 31.3% above the city, though it slipped 0.5% over the year. A 20% down payment on the typical home is about $185,900, and principal and interest would run about $5,067 a month. Sales here are few, so a handful of large or small homes can move the index; ask for every sale within the neighborhood over the past 12 months before you set an offer. What to check: slope, drainage and retaining walls on hillside lots, and the age of the roof and electrical panel.

Larkfield-Wikiup, north of Santa Rosa: $842,765 typical value

Zillow lists Larkfield-Wikiup with Santa Rosa, but it is a separate census-designated place of about 8,800 residents in unincorporated Sonoma County, so county rules and the Sheriff, not city police, apply. Zillow's typical value was $842,765, up 1.7%. Redfin's median sale price for the area was $899,572 for the three months to September 2026, down 4.8%, on only 25 sales. Sonoma County Transit Route 62 links Larkfield-Wikiup with the Sonoma County Airport and the SMART Windsor station. Census puts its median home build year at 1984. What to check: county permits for any work, the fire hazard zone, and insurance.

Oakmont, Santa Rosa: $730,809 typical value

Oakmont is an age-restricted 55+ community of about 3,300 homes in the 95409 ZIP, built between 1964 and 2016 and sold as resale only, according to 55places. It has two 18-hole golf courses at Oakmont Golf Club, and the Oakmont Village calendar runs a music series, clubs and veterans' events. Zillow's typical value was $730,809, down 1.3% and only 3.2% above the city. Homes include single-family and attached houses. What to check: the age-restriction rules, the HOA dues and what they cover, and any extra assessments, which you should get in writing from the association.

Northwest Santa Rosa: $697,349 typical value

Northwest Santa Rosa sits almost exactly at the city's typical value, $697,349, up 0.3%. The northwest side of the city, in ZIP 95403, is where much of Santa Rosa's newest housing is going up: City Ventures describes its Fox Meadow community on Dakota Avenue as in northwest Santa Rosa, and D.R. Horton's Stonebridge is on Serene Lane. The Santa Rosa North SMART station at 1500 Guerneville Road serves the area. What to check: whether a newer home carries HOA dues or a special tax, and how close it sits to the rail line or U.S. 101.

St. Rose, Santa Rosa: $577,723 typical value

St. Rose had the steepest one-year fall of any Zillow neighborhood in the city, down 5.3% to $577,723. That can reflect a few sales of smaller homes as much as a real drop, but it does give buyers room to negotiate. Typical principal and interest would be about $3,150 a month with 20% down. What to check: historic district status, the condition of older foundations and wiring, and parking rules near downtown.

Sunset McMinn, Santa Rosa: $571,716 typical value

Sunset McMinn is close to flat, down 0.3% to $571,716, about 19% below the city. A 20% down payment is about $114,300. Sales are thin, so get comparable sales from just outside the neighborhood as well as within it. What to check: the sewer lateral and drainage on older lots, and the flood zone on FEMA's map.

Burbank Gardens, Santa Rosa: $569,089 typical value

Burbank Gardens rose 0.7% to $569,089. Principal and interest on the typical home would be about $3,103 a month. The name is shared with the Burbank Gardens Historic District, so exterior changes may need extra review. What to check: historic status, the permit history for any converted garage or added unit, and how the home's age affects insurance.

West End, Santa Rosa: $563,828 typical value

West End's typical value was $563,828, up 0.5%, about 20% below the city. Its name, like several others here, is also a historic district name. Homes in older central areas often sit on smaller lots with older systems, so budget for updates. What to check: the age of plumbing and electrical, permits for past additions, and noise and traffic near the rail line.

Olive Corby, Santa Rosa: $561,285 typical value

Olive Corby gained 1.3% to $561,285, one of the better one-year results among the lower-priced areas. Typical principal and interest would be about $3,060 a month with 20% down, about $800 less than the citywide figure. What to check: the flood zone, the condition of the roof, and whether any unpermitted unit is being counted as living space.

Corby/Beachwood, Santa Rosa: $550,505 typical value

Corby/Beachwood slipped 0.9% to $550,505, about 22% below the city. A 20% down payment is about $110,100. Compare it directly with Olive Corby, the next area up on the list: the two are within about $11,000 of each other on Zillow's measure. What to check: recent sales on your street, and FEMA flood mapping.

South Park, Santa Rosa: $541,239 typical value

South Park rose 2.5% to $541,239, the second-best gain on the list after Bennett Valley, while staying among the least expensive areas. Principal and interest on the typical home would be about $2,951 a month. What to check: the permit history, the age of the main systems, and the insurance quote for an older house.

Aston Ave, Santa Rosa: $539,510 typical value

Aston Ave is the lowest-priced neighborhood Zillow tracks in the city, at $539,510, up 0.4% and 23.8% below the citywide figure. The typical 20% down payment is about $107,900, and principal and interest about $2,941 a month. What to check: sales of similar-sized homes nearby, since a low index can reflect smaller homes rather than a discount.

Fountaingrove, Santa Rosa: rebuilt after 2017

Zillow does not publish a value for Fountaingrove, in the city's north. It was hit hardest by the 2017 Tubbs Fire: about 1,600 homes were lost in and around the area, and by October 2022 local reporting counted 936 rebuilt and 196 under construction. City Ventures is now selling the Round Barn townhomes there, at 208 Cupola Circle, from $659,990 (checked October 30, 2026). What to check: the fire hazard zone, insurance availability, and the year a home was rebuilt, since newer construction meets current fire codes.

Coffey Park, Santa Rosa: a rebuilt neighborhood in 95403

Coffey Park, in ZIP 95403 around Coffey Lane, lost more than 1,400 homes in the 2017 fire, and nearly all had been rebuilt by 2022, according to local reporting. So many of its houses are less than ten years old, though each rebuild was designed separately. Zillow does not publish a separate value for it; use the 95403 typical value of $723,684 as a guide. What to check: the rebuild permit and final inspection, the builder's warranty if any remains, and insurance.

Roseland, Santa Rosa: annexed in 2017

Roseland was one of five unincorporated islands, with Brittain Lane, West Hearn, West Third and Victoria Drive, in the roughly 715 acres of southwest Santa Rosa that the city applied to annex in 2017 (Sonoma LAFCO). The area is now inside city limits, in ZIP 95407, where Zillow's typical value is $624,995, the lowest in the city. New homes are being built nearby, including City Ventures' Brittain Oaks at 3111 Sebastopol Road from $599,990. What to check: whether a home's permits were issued by the county before annexation, and any special taxes on newer homes.

Santa Rosa neighborhoods by what you are looking for

Best for rail access: near the SMART stations

Santa Rosa has three SMART stations: Santa Rosa Downtown at 7 Fourth Street (95401), Santa Rosa North at 1500 Guerneville Road and Sonoma County Airport at 1130 Airport Boulevard (both 95403). The line runs south through Petaluma and Marin County to Larkspur, where SMART connects with the Larkspur Ferry. Homes near downtown and in the northwest put the train within reach.

Best for parks and trails: the east side

Spring Lake Regional Park has nearly 10 miles of trails, a 72-acre lake and a seasonal swimming lagoon, with entrances on Newanga Avenue (95405) and Violetti Road (95409). Trione-Annadel State Park, at 6201 Channel Drive (95409), covers more than 5,000 acres with over 45 miles of trails. Homes in 95405 and 95409 sit closest.

Best for newer homes: northwest, Fountaingrove, Coffey Park and the southwest

New subdivisions are selling in the northwest (Stonebridge, Fox Meadow), Fountaingrove (Round Barn) and the southwest (Dutton Meadows, Cherry Ranch, Brittain Oaks). Coffey Park and Fountaingrove also have many homes rebuilt since 2017. See new homes in Santa Rosa.

Best for a lower entry price: Aston Ave, South Park and Corby/Beachwood

These three have the lowest Zillow typical values, from $539,510 to $550,505, all more than 22% below the city. The 95407 ZIP is the lowest-priced ZIP at $624,995.

Best for condos and townhomes: Round Barn and central Santa Rosa

Townhome options include Round Barn in Fountaingrove and KB Home's paired homes at Lambert at Cherry Ranch. Sonoma County condos sold for a median $497,048 in September 2026 (Redfin). See our Santa Rosa condos guide.

Best for golf and age-restricted living: Oakmont

Oakmont is the city's large 55+ community, with two 18-hole golf courses. Our Santa Rosa 55+ communities guide covers the rules and costs.

How to choose a Santa Rosa neighborhood

  1. Set a monthly budget first, including tax, insurance and any HOA dues, then use the table to see which areas fit.
  2. Look up the fire hazard zone, flood zone and earthquake faults for each address on Cal OES MyHazards, and get an insurance quote before you write an offer; see our wildfire zones guide.
  3. Check whether the home is inside city limits or in unincorporated county land, which changes police, permits and some taxes.
  4. Look up schools by address with the district, not by neighborhood name. See our Santa Rosa schools guide.
  5. Look at official crime data for the city and recent incidents near the address; see Santa Rosa crime data.
  6. Use the Santa Rosa ZIP code guide for ZIP-level prices, rents and incomes.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Santa Rosa Neighborhoods,
answered.

What are the best neighborhoods in Santa Rosa?+

It depends on your budget and priorities, so we do not rank them. On Zillow's September 2026 values, Bennett Valley ($1,230,101) and Lomita Heights ($929,344) are the priciest, Oakmont is the large 55+ community, the northwest and southwest have most new construction, and Aston Ave, South Park and Corby/Beachwood have the lowest typical values.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Santa Rosa?+

Bennett Valley, with a Zillow typical home value of $1,230,101 in September 2026, up 3.4% in a year and about 74% above the citywide typical value of $708,056. Lomita Heights is second at $929,344. Among ZIP codes, 95404 is the most expensive at $804,800.

What is the cheapest neighborhood in Santa Rosa?+

Aston Ave has the lowest Zillow typical value of the 13 neighborhoods tracked, $539,510 in September 2026, followed by South Park at $541,239 and Corby/Beachwood at $550,505. With 20% down at 7.24%, principal and interest on a $539,510 home would be about $2,941 a month, before tax and insurance.

Which Santa Rosa neighborhoods gained the most value?+

Over the year to September 2026, Bennett Valley rose most, 3.4%, followed by South Park at 2.5% and Larkfield-Wikiup at 1.7%. St. Rose fell most, 5.3%, and Oakmont fell 1.3%. Citywide, Zillow's typical value rose 0.5%, so most neighborhoods moved within a few percent of flat.

Where should I live in Santa Rosa if I commute by train?+

Look near the three SMART stations: Santa Rosa Downtown at 7 Fourth Street in 95401, and Santa Rosa North on Guerneville Road and Sonoma County Airport on Airport Boulevard, both in 95403. SMART runs south through Petaluma and Marin County to Larkspur, where it connects with the Larkspur Ferry.

Is Larkfield-Wikiup part of Santa Rosa?+

No. Zillow groups it with Santa Rosa, but Larkfield-Wikiup is a separate census-designated place of about 8,800 residents in unincorporated Sonoma County, north of the city. County rules, permits and the Sheriff's Office apply there. Its Zillow typical value was $842,765 in September 2026.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Santa Rosa and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑