What the Santa Rosa price trend shows
Santa Rosa prices have moved sideways for about four years. Zillow's typical home value was $711,356 in September 2022, $719,828 a year later, and reached its high of $731,755 in December 2024. It then slipped to $704,601 by September 2025 and stood at $708,056 in September 2026. That leaves the city 0.5% up on the year and 3.2% below the peak. Over five years the gain is 5.2%, and over ten years 36.1%, from $520,164 in September 2016. Most of that ten-year rise came before 2022.
Redfin measures only homes that actually sold, so it moves with the mix of sales. Its median sale price for Santa Rosa was $714,660 for the three months to September 2026, down 1.5% from a year earlier, while the median price per square foot rose 1.7% to $455.61. A lower median with a higher price per square foot usually means smaller homes made up more of the sales, not that like-for-like homes got cheaper.
Sonoma County as a whole is pricier. Redfin's county median for September 2026 was $808,191, up 6.6% on September 2025, though that single month is provisional and may be revised. Zillow's typical value for the county was $782,980 in September 2026, so the city sits roughly 10% below the county on Zillow's measure. Full county history is on our Sonoma County market data page.
Santa Rosa rents keep climbing while prices stall
Zillow's observed rent for Santa Rosa was $2,582 in September 2026, up 3.1% in a year and the highest the index has recorded. Rents are up 44.7% over ten years, faster than home values. At the 7.24% average 30-year mortgage rate (Freddie Mac, week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest on the typical $708,056 home with 20% down come to about $3,860 a month before tax and insurance, so owning still costs well over the typical rent.
Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Santa Rosa
How long Santa Rosa homes take to sell
Redfin's median days on market in Santa Rosa was 41 for the three months to September 2026. About 37.6% of listings went under contract within two weeks, and 31.7% sold above the asking price. The average sale closed at 100.3% of list, so a well-priced home still draws full price, but most buyers are not bidding far over. Across the Santa Rosa-Petaluma metro, Zillow measured a mean of 49 days to pending in September 2026, against 51 a year earlier.
Price cuts across the Santa Rosa-Petaluma metro
Zillow reports that 25.3% of metro listings had at least one price cut in September 2026, about the same as the 25.8% a year before. Roughly one seller in four is overshooting the market at first. Redfin does not publish a city-level price-cut share for Santa Rosa, so ask for the price history on any listing you consider. A home that has been reduced twice gives you more room to negotiate on price, repairs or closing costs.
Santa Rosa inventory and months of supply
Redfin counted 458 Santa Rosa homes for sale at the end of the period, up 1.5% on a year earlier, with 3.3 months of supply. New listings rose 8.1% to 542 while sales slipped 1.1% to 423, and 459 homes went pending. Three months of supply or less tends to favor sellers and six or more favors buyers, so the city is close to balanced, leaning slightly toward sellers. Zillow's metro inventory count fell from 1,557 in September 2025 to 1,413 in September 2026, a 9.2% drop, so the wider region is tighter than the city alone.
Santa Rosa home prices by ZIP code
Santa Rosa's six ZIP codes span about $190,000 in median sale price. Redfin figures are the three months to September 2026; Zillow's typical values are for September 2026. The two sources measure different things, so compare down each column, not across.
| ZIP | Redfin median sale price | 1-year change | Median days on market | Months of supply | Homes sold | Zillow typical value | Zillow 1-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95404 | $842,432 | -7.4% | 45 | 3.2 | 118 | $804,800 | +0.8% |
| 95403 | $780,550 | +4.4% | 39 | 3.7 | 95 | $723,684 | +0.6% |
| 95409 | $779,771 | +2.6% | 47 | 3.3 | 113 | $767,738 | -0.4% |
| 95405 | $710,791 | +5.3% | 38 | 4.1 | 45 | $723,729 | +2.1% |
| 95401 | $694,796 | +8.1% | 40 | 3.0 | 73 | $644,900 | +0.4% |
| 95407 | $654,808 | -2.6% | 45 | 4.0 | 52 | $624,995 | -0.1% |
95404 has the highest Redfin median but also the biggest fall, 7.4%, after a run of lower-priced sales; Zillow's smoother value for the ZIP rose 0.8%. 95401, which includes the downtown SMART station at 7 Fourth Street, gained 8.1% and was the only ZIP where the average sale closed above list, at 102.5%. 95407 in the southwest has the lowest prices and 4.0 months of supply. 95405 is the slowest-selling ZIP by supply, at 4.1 months, though only 45 homes sold. Our Santa Rosa ZIP code guide covers each ZIP in detail.
Houses, condos, the upper end and new homes in Santa Rosa
Redfin publishes property-type splits for the county, not the city, so the figures below are Sonoma County for September 2026 (provisional) and serve as a guide to how each segment behaves in Santa Rosa.
Single-family houses in Sonoma County
The county median for detached houses was $861,718 in September 2026, up 7.4% on a year earlier, with 3.5 months of supply and 43 median days on market. Houses are the bulk of the market: 325 of the county's 386 sales that month. In Santa Rosa, Census figures show 57.9% of housing units are detached single-family homes.
Condos and townhouses in Sonoma County
Condos are the weak spot. The county condo median was $497,048, down 1.6%, and condos took a median 67 days to sell with 3.8 months of supply. Townhouses had a median of $479,182, down 2.2%. Buyers have more leverage here, but check the HOA's reserves and insurance before you rely on a low price. See our Santa Rosa condos guide.
Santa Rosa's higher-priced neighborhoods
Zillow's neighborhood values show where the upper end sits. Bennett Valley's typical value was $1,230,101 in September 2026, up 3.4%, and Lomita Heights was $929,344, down 0.5%. Both are well above the city's $708,056. The upper end is thin: fewer sales mean single transactions can move these figures. Compare areas on our Santa Rosa neighborhoods page.
New construction competes with resale in Santa Rosa
Builders are pricing close to the resale median. In late October 2026, KB Home listed Lambert at Cherry Ranch from $554,990 and Sparrow at Dutton Meadows from $609,990, and City Ventures listed Brittain Oaks from $599,990. Some quote prices before solar or lot premiums. Builder incentives such as rate buydowns can also undercut resale sellers. Details are on our new homes in Santa Rosa page.
Is now a good time to buy a home in Santa Rosa?
It is a more even market for buyers than at any time since 2021. Prices are 3.2% below their December 2024 peak on Zillow's measure, a quarter of metro listings have cut their price, and homes take a median 41 days to sell, so you usually have time for inspections and can ask for repairs. The cost is the mortgage rate: at 7.24%, a 20% down loan on a $708,056 home costs about $3,860 a month in principal and interest. Property tax adds roughly 1.1% of the price each year in most of the city (see our Sonoma County property tax guide), and insurance comes on top.
Buying makes most sense if you plan to stay at least five to seven years, since Santa Rosa values gained only 5.2% over the last five. Get insurance quotes early, especially for homes in or near mapped fire hazard zones; parts of the city burned in 2017, when the Tubbs Fire destroyed more than 3,000 homes in Santa Rosa, according to Santa Rosa newspaper reporting in October 2022. Our California homeowners insurance guide explains the options.
Is now a good time to sell a home in Santa Rosa?
Sellers who price well still do fine: 31.7% of Santa Rosa sales closed above list and the average closed at 100.3%. Overpriced homes sit, which is why one in four metro listings has been cut. New listings rose 8.1% over the year while sales dipped, so you face more competition than in 2024.
If you bought before 2020 you are likely sitting on a gain; Zillow's typical value was $599,124 in September 2019. If you bought near the 2024 peak, you may be about even after selling costs. Santa Rosa is one of the cities that charges its own transfer tax: $2.00 per $1,000 on top of the county's $1.10, customarily paid by the seller, according to the title-company chart in our California transfer tax guide. On a $708,056 sale that is about $2,195 in total; confirm the figure with escrow. Spring has been the strongest season recently: Redfin's county median rose from $775,000 in February to $847,000 in June 2026.
Santa Rosa housing market forecast and outlook
We do not make our own forecast. Zillow's Home Value Forecast for the Santa Rosa-Petaluma metro, based on September 2026 data, expects values to rise 0.2% by December 2026 and to be flat, 0.0%, by September 2027. That points to more of the same: steady prices, with direction set by mortgage rates and how many owners decide to list.
Watch three numbers each month: months of supply (above four would favor buyers), the share of listings with price cuts, and the 30-year mortgage rate. Our California housing market guide tracks the same measures statewide.