Torrance neighborhoods compared
Zillow publishes typical home values for 33 neighborhoods inside Torrance. Some are broad districts such as Walteria or Southeast Torrance; others are single condominium or townhouse complexes. We profile the 14 we could place on a public map (OpenStreetMap), and for each we matched a Census tract from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 to describe the housing. Tract figures describe the tract around the area, not the exact Zillow boundary.
| Area (Zillow name) | ZIP | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | 1-year change | Main housing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo del Amo | 90505 | $1,622,404 | +3.4% | Mostly detached houses, some small multi-unit buildings |
| Seaside | 90505 | $1,506,819 | +4.3% | Almost all detached houses |
| Southwood | 90505 | $1,353,501 | +3.6% | Large apartment and condo buildings plus houses |
| Hillside | 90505 | $1,352,795 | +2.1% | Houses and larger multi-unit buildings |
| West Torrance | 90503 | $1,336,511 | +3.9% | Mostly detached houses, some large complexes |
| Park Plaza | 90503 | $1,261,342 | +0.8% | Townhouses and houses from the 1970s and 1980s |
| Walteria | 90505 | $1,219,808 | +3.6% | Mostly detached houses |
| Southeast Torrance | 90501 | $1,197,976 | +1.1% | Mostly detached houses |
| Madrona | 90503 | $1,195,001 | 0.0% | Almost all detached houses |
| Delthome | 90503 | $1,170,449 | +0.1% | Mostly apartments and condos in larger buildings |
| Olde Torrance | 90501 | $933,234 | -0.1% | Older houses, duplexes and small apartment buildings |
| Summerwind | 90503 | $785,390 | -1.1% | Townhouse-style attached homes |
| Windsong | 90503 | $778,444 | -4.3% | Townhouse-style attached homes |
| Pueblo | 90501 | $769,071 | +0.3% | Smaller houses and attached homes |
Citywide, Zillow's typical value was $1,100,115 in September 2026, up 1.9% in a year and 82.2% in ten years. Zillow's other Torrance areas, which we could not place on a map, include Pacific Colony ($1,818,734), Pacific South Bay ($1,754,873), Marble Estates ($1,636,781), Country Hills ($1,578,978), Southwood Riviera ($1,393,273), Northeast Torrance ($994,975) and Northwest Torrance ($981,755). For ZIP-level detail, see the Torrance ZIP codes page.
Torrance neighborhood profiles
Palo del Amo: Torrance's highest-value profiled area
Palo del Amo is a residential tract in south-central Torrance around Fonthill Avenue, in ZIP 90505, mapped by OpenStreetMap inside the larger Southwood district. Zillow's typical value was $1,622,404 in September 2026, up 3.4%, the highest of the areas we could locate. The Census tract that contains it (6511.01) is 53% detached houses, with a median year built of 1967 and 54% of homes owner-occupied. Check: that any additions to a 1960s house were permitted, by comparing the assessor's square footage with the listing.
Seaside: single-family streets in west Torrance
Seaside sits in the west of the city around Seaside Heroes Park and Seaside Elementary School on Sharynne Lane, close to the small Discovery Park on Ocean Avenue, which the city describes as a 0.39-acre park for small gatherings. It is the most uniformly single-family area we profiled: in its Census tract (6512.01), 99% of homes are detached, 85% are owner-occupied and the median year built is 1955. Zillow's typical value was $1,506,819, up 4.3%, the strongest one-year gain among the 14 areas. Check: the age of plumbing and sewer laterals in 1950s houses.
Southwood: apartments and houses near Sepulveda
Southwood, as Zillow draws it, lies west of the Del Amo area along Sepulveda Boulevard. Its tract (6512.21) has more renters than owners: 33% of homes are owner-occupied and 47% of units are in buildings of 20 or more, with a median year built of 1972. Zillow's typical value of $1,353,501 (up 3.6%) reflects the houses that do sell. Condo and apartment buyers will find more choice here than in Seaside next door. Check: HOA reserves and balcony inspection reports for larger complexes.
Hillside: the southern slopes
Hillside covers the slopes around Hillside Drive at the southern edge of the city, south-east of the Hillside Village shopping area that OpenStreetMap places in Walteria. The tract we matched (6514.01) is mixed: 45% detached houses and 30% of units in large buildings, with a median year built of 1963. Zillow's typical value was $1,352,795, up 2.1%. Hillside homes can have views but also slopes. Check: a geotechnical or drainage report for a hillside lot, retaining walls, and the CAL FIRE and earthquake layers on Cal OES MyHazards.
West Torrance: around West High School
West Torrance covers the northwest of the city, around West High School at 20401 Victor Street and Spencer Street in ZIP 90503. In its tract (6506.03), 64% of homes are detached and 63% owner-occupied, with a median year built of 1964, but 31% of units are in large complexes. Zillow's typical value was $1,336,511 and it rose 3.9%, second only to Seaside. Check: school assignment with Torrance Unified's own lookup, never a listing's claim.
Park Plaza: 1980s homes near Plaza del Amo
Park Plaza is a residential area near Plaza del Amo, south of Torrance Boulevard. Its tract (6508.01) has the newest housing of any we matched, with a median year built of 1983, and 36% of homes are single-family attached, meaning townhouses. Zillow's typical value was $1,261,342, up 0.8%. Check: what the HOA covers, such as roofs, exteriors and insurance, and the state of the reserves.
Walteria: the far south along Pacific Coast Highway
Walteria is the district in the far south of Torrance along Pacific Coast Highway, with Walteria Park at its center. Two larger city parks lie in south Torrance: De Portola Park, 12.5 acres with a softball field and walking paths, and Alta Loma Park, 5.5 acres. In Walteria's tract (6514.02), 69% of homes are detached and 59% owner-occupied, with a median year built of 1967. Zillow's typical value was $1,219,808, up 3.6%. Check: traffic noise for homes near Pacific Coast Highway and Hawthorne Boulevard.
Southeast Torrance: around Arlington Avenue
Southeast Torrance centers on the Southeast Branch Library at 23115 Arlington Avenue, in ZIP 90501. Its tract (6510.02) is 67% detached houses and 60% owner-occupied, with a median year built of 1963. Zillow's typical value was $1,197,976, up 1.1%, below the west-side areas. Check: the parcel's city on the assessor's record, because parts of 90501 farther east are in the City of Los Angeles.
Madrona: owner-occupied streets on Torrance Boulevard
Madrona lies in central Torrance along Torrance Boulevard, near the city's Madrona Marsh Preserve and Nature Center. Its tract (6504.01) is 94% detached houses and 84% owner-occupied, with a median year built of 1957, so it is one of the most settled single-family areas in the city. Zillow's typical value was $1,195,001, unchanged on the year. Check: foundation and cripple-wall bracing on older wood-frame houses.
Delthome: the Delthorne Park area
Zillow spells this area Delthome; OpenStreetMap maps it as Delthorne, around Delthorne Park at 3401 Spencer Street. The city describes the park as 9.7 acres of winding open space with brooks and small bridges. The surrounding tract (6506.05) is mostly rentals: 28% owner-occupied and 55% of units in buildings of 20 or more. Zillow's typical value for the area was $1,170,449, flat on the year. Check: for a condo, the building's age, reserves and special assessments.
Olde Torrance: around Cravens Avenue
Olde Torrance, which OpenStreetMap maps as Old Torrance, lies in ZIP 90501 around Cravens Avenue, where the Bartlett Senior Citizen Center stands at 1318 Cravens Avenue, and El Prado Park, a 2.88-acre passive park. Its tract (6509.01) has a median year built of 1958, 39% detached houses and 47% owner-occupied, with duplexes and small apartment buildings mixed in. Zillow's typical value was $933,234, below the city's $1,100,115. Check: permits for any unit added to an older lot, through the city's Building and Safety permit records.
Summerwind: attached homes east of Madrona Marsh
Summerwind is a residential complex that OpenStreetMap maps just east of Madrona Marsh, in ZCTA 90503. Its tract (6508.02) is only 5% detached houses: 42% of homes are townhouses and 31% are in larger buildings, with a median year built of 1980. Zillow's typical value was $785,390, down 1.1%. Check: the HOA's master insurance policy and what it covers, since that drives dues.
Windsong: townhouse complex near Monterey Street
Windsong, near Monterey Street, falls in the same Census tract as Summerwind and has the same mix of attached homes from about 1980. Zillow's typical value was $778,444, and at 4.3% down it posted the largest one-year fall among the areas we profiled. That is still a small sample of sales, so do not read too much into one year. Check: recent sales inside the complex, since Zillow's value for a single complex rests on few transactions.
Pueblo: north of Old Torrance
Pueblo is named in Zillow's data, and OpenStreetMap places Pueblo Park just north of Old Torrance in ZCTA 90501. It shares a Census tract with Olde Torrance. At $769,071 (up 0.3%), Zillow's typical value is the lowest of the 14 areas, below Old Torrance's. Check: the property type, as low area values often reflect smaller homes and attached units, and the parcel's lot size and zoning if you plan an ADU (see our ADU rules guide).
Torrance neighborhoods by what you are looking for
Most detached houses in Torrance: Seaside and Madrona
By Census tract, Seaside (99% detached) and Madrona (94%) have the highest share of single-family houses of the areas we matched, and both have owner-occupancy above 80%.
Newer homes in Torrance: Park Plaza, Windsong and Summerwind
These areas have median years built of 1980 to 1983, the newest we found. Genuinely new homes are rare in Torrance; see our Torrance new construction page for current townhome projects.
Lower entry price in Torrance: Pueblo, Windsong and Summerwind
These three had Zillow typical values under $790,000 in September 2026. Condos elsewhere can cost less still: our Torrance condos guide covers what to check.
Parks and open space in Torrance: Delthorne, Madrona Marsh and Columbia Park
Delthorne Park's 9.7 acres and the Madrona Marsh Preserve sit among the central areas, and Columbia Park in North Torrance, at 52 acres, is the city's largest park.
Near shopping and jobs in Torrance: Southwood and the Del Amo area
OpenStreetMap places Del Amo Fashion Center in the Del Amo district of Southwood, and the city says its daytime population passes 1.1 million, a sign of how many people come in for work and shopping.
Biggest one-year gains in Torrance: Seaside, West Torrance and Southwood
Zillow's typical value rose 4.3% in Seaside, 3.9% in West Torrance and 3.6% in both Southwood and Walteria in the year to September 2026, against 1.9% citywide.
How to compare two Torrance neighborhoods
Zillow's neighborhood values are estimates for a typical home, and in a small complex they rest on few sales, so pair them with actual sales. Redfin's median sale price over the three months to September 2026 was $1,444,576 in 90505, $1,099,677 in 90503, $1,058,439 in 90504 and $998,707 in 90501, and detached houses alone ranged from $1,091,225 in 90504 to $1,586,850 in 90505. Use one source for both areas you compare, never a Zillow figure against a Redfin one.
Next, check what the price buys. A 1950s house in Madrona or Seaside sits on its own lot with no HOA dues, while an attached home in Windsong or Park Plaza comes with dues and shared reserves but usually a lower price. Look up the parcel on the LA County Assessor portal to confirm it is in the City of Torrance and to see the lot size and year built. Finally, drive the area at the morning commute and on a Saturday, and read our Los Angeles County property tax guide to estimate the bill at your purchase price.
Common questions about Torrance neighborhoods
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Torrance? On Zillow's neighborhood values, Pacific Colony is highest at $1,818,734 in September 2026, followed by Pacific South Bay at $1,754,873. Among the areas we could locate, Palo del Amo ($1,622,404) and Seaside ($1,506,819) lead. By ZIP, 90505 in the south is the most expensive.
What is the cheapest neighborhood? The lowest Zillow values are New Horizons South Bay ($571,916) and Merit-Carson ($573,938), which appear to be individual complexes rather than districts. Of the 14 areas we profiled, Pueblo is lowest at $769,071.
Which areas gained or lost value? Seaside rose 4.3% in the year to September 2026, the most among the areas we profiled. Zillow shows declines in several attached-home complexes, with Torrance Windemere down 6.0%, Windsong down 4.3% and Springwood down 3.5%. Detached-house areas mostly gained.
Where do most owners live? In the tracts we matched, owner-occupancy is highest around Seaside (85%) and Madrona (84%), and lowest around Delthome (28%) and Southwood (33%), where large apartment buildings dominate.
Before you choose, read the pros and cons of living in Torrance, the cost of living, the schools guide and the official crime data, or talk to our featured local agent.