How to read California School Dashboard results for Torrance
California does not grade schools A to F. The California School Dashboard, run by the California Department of Education (CDE), gives each school a color on each indicator, from lowest to highest: Red, Orange, Yellow, Green and Blue. A color reflects both this year's result and the change from last year, so a school with a high score that slipped can show Green, not Blue.
- English and math are reported as "distance from standard": how many points, on average, students scored above (+) or below (-) the grade-level standard on state tests in grades 3 to 8 and 11.
- Graduation rate is the four-year rate for high schools.
- Chronic absenteeism is the share of K-8 students who missed 10% or more of the school year. Lower is better.
Every figure on this page is from the CDE's 2025 Dashboard data files, the fall 2025 release covering the 2024-25 school year, downloaded in October 2026. The 2026 Dashboard is usually published in December, so check the live site for newer results before you decide anything.
Torrance Unified compared with nearby districts
Torrance Unified School District (TUSD) runs the public schools in Torrance; the City of Torrance describes it as providing K-12 education across 30 schools. Here is how the district compares with its neighbors and the state on the 2025 Dashboard.
| District (2025 Dashboard) | English (points vs standard) | Math (points vs standard) | Graduation rate | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torrance Unified | +43.1 (Green) | +26.0 (Green) | 97.0% (Blue) | 8.6% (Orange) |
| Redondo Beach Unified | +50.0 (Green) | +36.2 (Green) | 97.7% (Blue) | 7.1% (Yellow) |
| Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified | +77.9 (Blue) | +65.6 (Blue) | 98.0% (Blue) | 8.1% (Green) |
| Manhattan Beach Unified | +86.3 (Blue) | +65.9 (Blue) | 98.4% (Blue) | 4.5% (Green) |
| Los Angeles Unified | -17.8 (Yellow) | -48.9 (Yellow) | 86.5% (Yellow) | 21.9% (Orange) |
| California (all schools) | -8.1 (Yellow) | -42.4 (Yellow) | 87.8% (Green) | 17.1% (Yellow) |
Torrance Unified scored about 51 points above the state in English and 68 points above it in math, and both rose about four points from the year before. Its chronic absenteeism of 8.6% is half the state rate but edged up 0.6 points, which is why it shows Orange. Our pages on Redondo Beach schools and Manhattan Beach schools cover those districts.
Torrance high schools
Torrance Unified has four comprehensive high schools and one continuation high school. All four comprehensive schools are Blue for graduation.
| High school | English | Math | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| North High | +100.8 (Blue) | +5.8 (Green) | 99.1% (Blue) |
| Torrance High | +80.9 (Blue) | +6.6 (Green) | 99.1% (Blue) |
| West High | +75.1 (Blue) | +32.4 (Blue) | 97.0% (Blue) |
| South High | +64.8 (Green) | +32.7 (Blue) | 95.9% (Blue) |
| Kurt T. Shery High (continuation) | not colored | not colored | 64.0% |
North High School, Torrance
North High had the district's highest English result, 100.8 points above standard, up 11.4 points, and a 99.1% graduation rate. Its math result, 5.8 points above standard, is lower than West and South but rose 14.6 points. North hosts one of the district's two Early College programs with El Camino College.
Torrance High School
Torrance High matched North's 99.1% graduation rate and scored 80.9 points above standard in English, up 12.3 points. Math was 6.6 points above standard, up 10.8. It hosts the second Early College program, which the district says emphasizes career technical pathways and an associate degree.
West High School, Torrance
West High was Blue in both English (75.1 above standard) and math (32.4 above standard). Its math result rose 24.9 points, the biggest gain among the high schools. Graduation was 97.0%, down 1.5 points.
South High School, Torrance
South High scored 64.8 points above standard in English and 32.7 above in math, the highest math result of the four, and graduated 95.9%, up 2.3 points.
Kurt T. Shery High School
The Dashboard files list Shery as a continuation high school. Its graduation rate was 64.0% and its tested groups were too small to receive colors, so its results are not comparable with the four comprehensive schools. Ask the district about how students are placed there.
Torrance middle schools
All eight middle schools were Blue or Green in math, though their scores ranged from 58.2 points above standard to 19.0 below. The table shows English, math and chronic absenteeism.
| Middle school | English | Math | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edward J. Richardson Middle | +76.5 (Blue) | +51.8 (Blue) | 5.2% (Green) |
| Calle Mayor Middle | +64.2 (Blue) | +58.2 (Blue) | 9.6% (Yellow) |
| Jefferson Middle | +53.5 (Blue) | +37.6 (Blue) | 6.2% (Yellow) |
| Bert M. Lynn Middle | +46.1 (Blue) | +45.4 (Blue) | 5.1% (Green) |
| Casimir Middle | +33.0 (Green) | +10.2 (Green) | 4.4% (Green) |
| Madrona Middle | +29.7 (Green) | +14.2 (Green) | 10.3% (Orange) |
| Philip Magruder Middle | +5.8 (Yellow) | -19.0 (Green) | 13.5% (Yellow) |
| J. H. Hull Middle | -11.9 (Yellow) | -11.5 (Green) | 15.7% (Orange) |
Richardson and Calle Mayor middle schools
Richardson had the highest middle-school English score, 76.5 points above standard. Calle Mayor had the highest math score, 58.2 above standard, and the biggest English gain in the district, 23.8 points.
Jefferson and Bert M. Lynn middle schools
Both were Blue in English and math. Lynn also had one of the lowest chronic absenteeism rates, 5.1%.
Torrance elementary schools
Torrance Unified has 17 elementary schools in the 2025 Dashboard files. Results range widely, so look at the school, not only the district.
| Elementary school | English | Math | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anza Elementary | +68.4 (Blue) | +63.1 (Blue) | 6.8% (Orange) |
| Walteria Elementary | +67.3 (Blue) | +73.6 (Blue) | 5.1% (Yellow) |
| Seaside Elementary | +59.4 (Blue) | +50.1 (Green) | 4.5% (Green) |
| Towers Elementary | +57.3 (Green) | +55.8 (Green) | 4.7% (Yellow) |
| Lincoln Elementary | +51.8 (Green) | +51.7 (Green) | 8.0% (Orange) |
| Riviera Elementary | +48.7 (Green) | +56.0 (Blue) | 9.3% (Orange) |
| Hickory Elementary | +47.5 (Blue) | +46.4 (Green) | 8.4% (Orange) |
| Arlington Elementary | +43.4 (Green) | +55.8 (Green) | 4.5% (Green) |
| Joseph Arnold Elementary | +31.7 (Green) | +30.8 (Green) | 6.8% (Orange) |
| Victor Elementary | +29.8 (Green) | +30.1 (Green) | 13.6% (Red) |
| Fern Elementary | +16.9 (Green) | +12.8 (Green) | 9.9% (Yellow) |
| John Adams Elementary | +16.3 (Green) | -3.5 (Yellow) | 14.9% (Red) |
| Evelyn Carr Elementary | +14.7 (Blue) | -3.4 (Green) | 10.9% (Orange) |
| Howard Wood Elementary | +9.7 (Yellow) | +7.1 (Green) | 7.2% (Green) |
| Edison Elementary | +5.1 (Yellow) | +5.0 (Green) | 5.1% (Green) |
| Torrance Elementary | +2.5 (Green) | -6.8 (Green) | 15.0% (Yellow) |
| Yukon Elementary | -8.7 (Orange) | +6.8 (Green) | 10.8% (Orange) |
Walteria and Anza elementary schools
Walteria had the highest elementary math result, 73.6 points above standard, and Anza the highest English result, 68.4 above. Both were Blue in both subjects.
Evelyn Carr and Torrance elementary schools
Carr's English result rose 35.3 points, the largest gain of any Torrance school, and Torrance Elementary's math rose 17.6 points. These two schools host the district's Spanish dual language immersion program.
School choice in Torrance: open enrollment, immersion and Early College
Torrance Unified open enrollment lottery
Families who live inside Torrance Unified boundaries can apply to attend a different Torrance school through the district's open enrollment lottery. Spots depend on space at each school and are assigned by random lottery, not first come, first served. Applying to the lottery is not the same as enrolling: new students still complete district enrollment.
Spanish dual language immersion in Torrance
The two-way Spanish and English immersion program starts in transitional kindergarten and kindergarten at Carr Elementary and Torrance Elementary, with priority for students whose home school is one of the two. Native Spanish speakers take a short assessment.
Early College at North High and Torrance High
The Early College program, approved by the board in November 2021 with El Camino College, lets students earn transferable college credit while in high school, with classes on the El Camino campus in grades 11 and 12. The district says it is free for accepted students, including tuition and books. Students whose home school is elsewhere in the district join through open enrollment.
Inter-district permits and GATE
Families outside the district apply for an incoming inter-district permit; for 2026-27 the window opened March 1, 2026. The district also runs a Gifted and Talented Education (GATE) program that identifies students and provides differentiated instruction and enrichment.
How to check which schools serve a Torrance address
Do not rely on a listing, a map app or the word "Torrance" in an address to tell you the school. Attendance areas change, and some streets near city lines are served by a different district.
- Enter the exact address in the district's Torrance Unified School Locator.
- Call the district's enrollment office to confirm the assigned schools, and ask whether any school is full for your grade.
- Look up each assigned school on the California School Dashboard and read its School Accountability Report Card.
- If you want a different Torrance school, note the open enrollment lottery dates before you buy.
No home on this site is described as zoned for a particular school. Housing costs near the higher-scoring schools are covered on our Torrance homes for sale guide and Torrance ZIP code guide.