Torrance condo and townhouse prices by ZIP
Attached homes are the main way into Torrance for less than a detached house. Redfin splits sales into condos and townhouses; the table shows both for the three months to September 30, 2026, next to detached houses in the same ZIP.
| ZIP | Condo median (sold) | Townhouse median (sold) | Detached house median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90501 | $629,981 (3) | $885,501 (12) | $1,124,716 |
| 90502 | $424,987 (11) | $587,501 (6) | $899,773 |
| 90503 | $744,978 (16) | $885,001 (22) | $1,349,660 |
| 90504 | no condo sales reported | $749,901 (12) | $1,091,225 |
| 90505 | $625,981 (14) | $1,057,001 (2) | $1,586,850 |
Numbers in brackets are homes sold. With counts this small, one sale can move a median by tens of thousands of dollars, so read them as a range and ask for the closed sales in the specific complex. The Census Bureau counts about 18,975 Torrance homes in buildings of five or more units, 32% of the housing stock, and 3,779 single-family attached homes (2020-2024).
Best areas to buy a condo in Torrance
"Best" depends on your budget and what you want nearby. These are the main condo and townhouse markets by ZIP, with what to check in each.
ZIP 90503: the most condo and townhouse sales in Torrance
With 16 condo and 22 townhouse sales in the three months to September 2026, 90503 is the deepest attached market in the city. Condos had a Redfin median of $744,978, up 10.4% on a year earlier, and townhouses $885,001. Condos took a median 76 days to sell against 34 for townhouses, so condo buyers here often have time to negotiate. The ZIP includes City Hall, the Madrona Marsh Preserve on Plaza Del Amo and the Henrietta Basin on Henrietta Street, according to the city.
ZIP 90502: the lowest condo prices in Torrance
Condos in 90502 had a Redfin median of $424,987, down 10.9% on a year earlier, and sold for an average of 96.7% of list price after a median 65 days. Townhouses were $587,501. This is where a first purchase in Torrance is most within reach, but the ZIP also had 5.9 months of supply overall, so compare HOA dues and reserves carefully across complexes before you choose.
ZIP 90505: condos near the higher-priced south end
90505 has the city's highest Zillow typical value, $1,409,942, yet its condos sold for a Redfin median of $625,981 across 14 sales. That gap is wide: a condo here costs about 39% of the detached-house median of $1,586,850. Townhouse sales were too few, two, to read much into the $1,057,001 median.
ZIP 90504: townhouses rather than condos
Redfin reported townhouse sales but no condo sales for 90504 in the period: 12 townhouses at a median of $749,901, at $705 a square foot, the highest townhouse price per square foot in Torrance. Detached houses in the ZIP sold fastest in the city, in a median 26 days.
ZIP 90501: townhouses near Olde Torrance
90501 had 12 townhouse sales at a median of $885,501 and only three condo sales. Zillow's Olde Torrance neighborhood had a typical value of $933,234 in September 2026. Ask about parking and whether units share walls with commercial space if you look near older commercial streets.
Lower-valued Zillow neighborhoods in Torrance
Several Zillow neighborhood areas have typical values well below the city's $1,100,115, including Tradewinds Complex at $658,482, Pueblo at $769,071, Torrance Windemere at $767,579, Windsong at $778,444, Summerwind at $785,390 and Springwood at $789,338 (September 2026). Values that low in Torrance usually point to attached homes, but confirm the home type, HOA and land ownership for any listing.
Is it wise to buy a condo in Torrance now?
It can be, if the association is healthy. Prices have been mixed: condos rose in 90503 and 90505 and fell in 90502 over the year to September 2026 on Redfin's figures. The bigger risks are in the building, not the market.
Balcony and deck inspections in Torrance condos
California requires associations to inspect balconies, decks and other elevated wood structures on a fixed schedule under SB 326, and SB 721 covers apartment buildings. The median Torrance home was built in 1964 (Census, 2020-2024), so many complexes are decades old. Ask for the latest inspection report and any repair plan. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the rules.
Reserves and special assessments
Ask for the reserve study and the percentage funded. A thin reserve means the next roof, plumbing or balcony repair may come as a special assessment. Our California HOA laws guide lists the documents an association must provide.
Insurance for a Torrance condo
The association's master policy covers the building; you need your own HO-6 policy for the interior and your belongings. Ask whether the master policy has a high deductible that owners share, and whether the association carries earthquake cover. See our California homeowners insurance guide and earthquake insurance guide.
Financing a Torrance condo
At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a condo at the 90503 median of $744,978 with 20% down ($148,996) costs about $4,062 a month in principal and interest. Property tax adds about $684 a month at the 1.101432% rate for tax rate area 9327 (Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller, 2026-27), before HOA dues and insurance. At the 90502 median of $424,987, principal and interest come to about $2,317 a month.
Lenders look at the whole project, not only your unit. Ask your lender early whether the complex meets its requirements, and whether it is approved for FHA or VA loans if you plan to use one. Projects with low reserves, a high share of rented units, pending litigation or a large share of owners behind on dues can be harder to finance, which also narrows the pool of future buyers when you sell. First-time buyers can start with our California first-time homebuyer guide.
Condo fees and taxes in Torrance
- HOA dues. Dues vary widely by complex and by what they cover, such as water, trash, a pool or earthquake insurance. Ask for the current budget and the last two years of increases.
- Property tax. Under Prop 13 your tax is based on your purchase price, about 1.1% a year in much of Torrance. File the homeowners' exemption with the County Assessor if it is your main home; see our Los Angeles County property tax guide.
- Special taxes. Check the tax bill and disclosures for any special assessments or Mello-Roos charges; our Mello-Roos guide explains them.
- Transfer tax when you sell. Torrance has no city transfer tax; the county rate is $1.10 per $1,000, about $819 on a $744,978 sale.
Torrance condo buying checklist
- Get pre-approved and ask the lender to review the complex before you write an offer.
- Request the HOA budget, reserve study, minutes for the last 12 months, insurance summary and any balcony inspection report.
- Ask about pending special assessments, litigation and rental limits.
- Check parking: how many spaces, assigned or open, and guest rules.
- Look up the parcel on the FEMA flood map and read the Natural Hazard Disclosure.
- Get an HO-6 insurance quote before removing contingencies.
- Compare the unit with recent closed sales in the same complex, not only the ZIP median.
For the wider market, see our Torrance homes for sale guide, and compare Redondo Beach condos and Hawthorne condos nearby.