CHEAPEST PLACES IN CALIFORNIA

The Cheapest Places to Live in California, Ranked

The cheapest place to live in California by home prices is Tehama County, where the median sale price was $329,262 in September 2026, less than half the statewide median of $752,837. Kings, Lake, Tulare and Shasta counties complete the top five. This ranking covers the 15 lowest-priced counties with at least 50 sales, plus the lowest-priced cities this site tracks, with rent and income for each.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a local agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How we ranked the cheapest places in California

This ranking uses home prices, because housing is the largest cost difference between California places. We ranked all 58 counties by Redfin's median sale price for September 2026, all residential property types, from the Redfin Data Center. To keep thin markets out, we used only counties with at least 50 home sales that month. That rule drops some lower-priced rural counties, such as Modoc, Lassen, Trinity and Siskiyou, where a handful of sales can swing the median.

For rent and income we added U.S. Census Bureau figures: median gross rent from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates, and median household income from the Census Bureau's 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. For cities, we used Zillow's typical home value (ZHVI) for September 2026 for the cities this site covers. Redfin's median sale price and Zillow's typical home value are different measures, so we never compare one with the other in the same table.

For scale: Redfin's statewide median sale price for California was $752,837 in September 2026, and Zillow's statewide typical home value was $761,538.

The 15 cheapest counties in California, September 2026

The table ranks counties by Redfin's median sale price. "Change" is the change from September 2025. Rent and income come from the Census Bureau, as described above.

RankCountyMedian sale priceChange, 1 yearHomes soldMedian gross rentMedian household income
1Tehama County$329,262-1.7%52$1,184$62,822
2Kings County$369,174-0.1%105$1,331$71,731
3Lake County$371,668+10.3%60$1,368$55,489
4Tulare County$376,897-0.8%281$1,280$68,907
5Shasta County$377,405-1.3%179$1,317$70,620
6Tuolumne County$385,138-10.4%71$1,302$78,639
7Kern County$399,107+3.7%542$1,300$71,295
8Butte County$409,085+0.6%154$1,414$65,143
9Fresno County$416,766-4.8%524$1,392$74,244
10Merced County$429,040-1.4%146$1,343$65,325
11Madera County$436,274-2.3%107$1,390$71,161
12Humboldt County$440,514+0.2%123$1,287$58,960
13Calaveras County$443,009-11.2%73$1,625$79,852
14Yuba County$453,984+4.4%61$1,311$74,273
15Stanislaus County$486,411+3.5%323$1,623$77,812

Every county in the top 15 sits inland or in the far north, apart from Humboldt on the North Coast. No Southern California county made the list: the lowest-priced large Southern California markets were San Bernardino County at $548,772 and Riverside County at $598,660.

The cheapest counties, one by one

1. Tehama County: $329,262 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Tehama County was $329,262 in September 2026, down 1.7% from a year earlier, on 52 sales. Homes took a median of 85 days to sell and went for 98.0% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,184 and median household income at $62,822, and 67% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Tehama sits in the northern Sacramento Valley. Its county seat is also one of the lowest-priced cities the site tracks, with a Zillow typical home value of $309,686. The county seat is Red Bluff, and the county covers 2,951 square miles, with an estimated 64,665 residents in 2025. See the Tehama County market data page for monthly trends.

2. Kings County: $369,174 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Kings County was $369,174 in September 2026, down 0.1% from a year earlier, on 105 sales. Homes took a median of 42 days to sell and went for 99.5% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,331 and median household income at $71,731, and 54% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Kings is a small San Joaquin Valley county named for the Kings River. Homes there sold closer to list price than anywhere else in the top five, and it has one of the lowest owner-occupied shares on the list, so rentals are a larger part of the housing stock. The county seat is Hanford, and the county covers 1,390 square miles, with an estimated 154,327 residents in 2025. See the Kings County market data page for monthly trends.

3. Lake County: $371,668 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Lake County was $371,668 in September 2026, up 10.3% from a year earlier, on 60 sales. Homes took a median of 101 days to sell and went for 97.0% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,368 and median household income at $55,489, and 72% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Lake County is named for Clear Lake. Prices rose more than anywhere else on this list in the year to September 2026, but homes also took the longest to sell, and inventory was high relative to sales. The county seat is Lakeport, and the county covers 1,258 square miles, with an estimated 67,772 residents in 2025. See the Lake County market data page for monthly trends.

4. Tulare County: $376,897 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Tulare County was $376,897 in September 2026, down 0.8% from a year earlier, on 281 sales. Homes took a median of 41 days to sell and went for 98.8% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,280 and median household income at $68,907, and 58% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Tulare is a large county in the southern San Joaquin Valley, named for Tulare Lake. It is one of the bigger markets on the list by sales volume. The county seat is Visalia, and the county covers 4,824 square miles, with an estimated 485,146 residents in 2025. See the Tulare County market data page for monthly trends.

5. Shasta County: $377,405 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Shasta County was $377,405 in September 2026, down 1.3% from a year earlier, on 179 sales. Homes took a median of 43 days to sell and went for 98.0% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,317 and median household income at $70,620, and 66% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Shasta County takes its name from Mount Shasta. Redding, the county seat, is the main city of the far north, and several of the lowest-priced cities in the site's Zillow data are in this county. The county seat is Redding, and the county covers 3,786 square miles, with an estimated 181,648 residents in 2025. See the Shasta County market data page for monthly trends.

6. Tuolumne County: $385,138 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Tuolumne County was $385,138 in September 2026, down 10.4% from a year earlier, on 71 sales. Homes took a median of 61 days to sell and went for 97.7% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,302 and median household income at $78,639, and 74% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Tuolumne is a Sierra Nevada foothill county. Its median fell more than 10% over the year, one of the two biggest drops in this ranking. The county seat is Sonora, and the county covers 2,236 square miles, with an estimated 53,160 residents in 2025. See the Tuolumne County market data page for monthly trends.

7. Kern County: $399,107 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Kern County was $399,107 in September 2026, up 3.7% from a year earlier, on 542 sales. Homes took a median of 47 days to sell and went for 98.7% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,300 and median household income at $71,295, and 60% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Kern is the largest county on this list by land area, and it had the most sales. Bakersfield, the county seat, has a Zillow typical home value of $385,686. The county seat is Bakersfield, and the county covers 8,142 square miles, with an estimated 927,068 residents in 2025. See the Kern County market data page for monthly trends.

8. Butte County: $409,085 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Butte County was $409,085 in September 2026, up 0.6% from a year earlier, on 154 sales. Homes took a median of 43 days to sell and went for 98.8% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,414 and median household income at $65,143, and 57% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Butte County, in the northern Sacramento Valley, is named for the Sutter Buttes. Prices were nearly flat over the year. The county seat is Oroville, and the county covers 1,640 square miles, with an estimated 209,211 residents in 2025. See the Butte County market data page for monthly trends.

9. Fresno County: $416,766 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Fresno County was $416,766 in September 2026, down 4.8% from a year earlier, on 524 sales. Homes took a median of 48 days to sell and went for 99.0% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,392 and median household income at $74,244, and 56% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Fresno is the most populous county on this list and its second-busiest market. Its median fell over the year, while sale prices stayed close to list prices. The county seat is Fresno, and the county covers 5,963 square miles, with an estimated 1,035,456 residents in 2025. See the Fresno County market data page for monthly trends.

10. Merced County: $429,040 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Merced County was $429,040 in September 2026, down 1.4% from a year earlier, on 146 sales. Homes took a median of 40 days to sell and went for 99.1% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,343 and median household income at $65,325, and 54% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Merced County sits in the central San Joaquin Valley. It had one of the lowest owner-occupied shares on the list. The county seat is Merced, and the county covers 1,929 square miles, with an estimated 297,260 residents in 2025. See the Merced County market data page for monthly trends.

11. Madera County: $436,274 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Madera County was $436,274 in September 2026, down 2.3% from a year earlier, on 107 sales. Homes took a median of 64 days to sell and went for 98.9% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,390 and median household income at $71,161, and 67% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Madera County takes its name from the Spanish word for wood or timber. A higher share of its homes are owner-occupied than in Fresno County next door. The county seat is Madera, and the county covers 2,138 square miles, with an estimated 167,927 residents in 2025. See the Madera County market data page for monthly trends.

12. Humboldt County: $440,514 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Humboldt County was $440,514 in September 2026, up 0.2% from a year earlier, on 123 sales. Homes took a median of 24 days to sell and went for 96.8% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,287 and median household income at $58,960, and 57% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Humboldt, with Eureka as its county seat, is the only North Coast county in this top 15. Homes there sold faster than anywhere else on the list, at a median of 24 days. The county seat is Eureka, and the county covers 3,573 square miles, with an estimated 131,647 residents in 2025. See the Humboldt County market data page for monthly trends.

13. Calaveras County: $443,009 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Calaveras County was $443,009 in September 2026, down 11.2% from a year earlier, on 73 sales. Homes took a median of 64 days to sell and went for 97.0% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,625 and median household income at $79,852, and 84% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Calaveras is a Sierra foothill county with a very high owner-occupied share. Its median dropped more than 11% over the year. The county seat is San Andreas, and the county covers 1,020 square miles, with an estimated 46,605 residents in 2025. See the Calaveras County market data page for monthly trends.

14. Yuba County: $453,984 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Yuba County was $453,984 in September 2026, up 4.4% from a year earlier, on 61 sales. Homes took a median of 54 days to sell and went for 100.0% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,311 and median household income at $74,273, and 64% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Yuba is one of the smallest counties by land area in this ranking. Homes sold at about list price in September 2026. The county seat is Marysville, and the county covers 630 square miles, with an estimated 88,691 residents in 2025. See the Yuba County market data page for monthly trends.

15. Stanislaus County: $486,411 median sale price

Redfin's median sale price in Stanislaus County was $486,411 in September 2026, up 3.5% from a year earlier, on 323 sales. Homes took a median of 31 days to sell and went for 99.0% of list price on average. The Census Bureau puts median gross rent at $1,623 and median household income at $77,812, and 61% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

Stanislaus, with Modesto as its county seat, rounds out the top 15. It had among the shortest selling times on the list, at a median of 31 days, and prices rose over the year. The county seat is Modesto, and the county covers 1,495 square miles, with an estimated 557,719 residents in 2025. See the Stanislaus County market data page for monthly trends.

The cheapest cities this site covers

This site tracks Zillow data for a set of California cities, not every city in the state. Among them, these had the lowest Zillow typical home value in September 2026. Rent here is the Zillow Observed Rent Index, a different measure from the Census rent above.

CityCountyZillow typical home valueChange, 1 yearZillow typical rent
Shasta LakeShasta County$299,117+2.4%not available
Red BluffTehama County$309,686+3.1%$1,542
AndersonShasta County$336,128+0.8%$1,839
CottonwoodShasta County$365,019+1.8%not available
ReddingShasta County$385,253-0.4%$1,647
BakersfieldKern County$385,6860.0%$1,901
Citrus HeightsSacramento County$468,847-0.3%$1,883
SacramentoSacramento County$470,552-0.6%$2,045

Shasta Lake: $299,117 typical home value

Shasta Lake had the lowest Zillow typical home value of any city this site covers, at $299,117 in September 2026, +2.4% over the year. Zillow does not publish a rent index for the city. Read more in our Shasta Lake guide.

Red Bluff and Anderson: under $340,000

Red Bluff's typical value was $309,686, +3.1% over the year, with typical rent of $1,542. Anderson came in at $336,128. See the Red Bluff and Anderson guides.

Redding and Bakersfield: the cheapest larger cities

Redding ($385,253) and Bakersfield ($385,686) are both county seats. Bakersfield's typical value is up 22.1% over five years against 6.0% in Redding. Compare costs in the Redding cost of living guide and the Bakersfield cost of living guide.

Sacramento and Citrus Heights: the cheapest metro core

Sacramento ($470,552) and Citrus Heights ($468,847) are the lowest-priced cities the site covers in a large metro area, with typical rents of $2,045 and $1,883. Both values fell slightly over the year. See the Sacramento cost of living guide.

How to choose a lower-cost place in California

A low median price is only the start. These checks change the real cost of a home.

Check insurance before you fall for a price

Many of the lowest-priced counties are in foothill, mountain and valley-edge areas with high wildfire risk, where regular insurers may decline to write a policy. Get an insurance quote before you write an offer. Our California homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide explain your options, and the wildfire zones guide shows how to look up a property.

Compare commutes and jobs

In this data, the lowest prices are inland and in the far north, away from the big coastal job centers. Map your commute or your remote-work setup, and check the cost of driving: California gasoline prices are among the highest in the country, as our cost of living in California guide shows.

Look at sale speed and supply

Days on market and price changes tell you whether you can negotiate. In Lake and Tuolumne counties, homes took longer to sell than in most of California, while Humboldt and Stanislaus moved fast. Use the county data pages for monthly trends.

Remember property tax resets on purchase

Under Proposition 13, a home is reassessed to market value when it changes hands, so your tax bill is based on your price, not the seller's. Read the California property tax guide before budgeting.

COMMON QUESTIONS

The Cheapest Places to Live in California, Ranked,
answered.

What is the cheapest county to live in California?+

Among counties with at least 50 home sales in September 2026, Tehama County had the lowest Redfin median sale price, at $329,262. Kings, Lake, Tulare and Shasta counties followed. Modoc County had a lower median of $102,022, but on only 4 sales, too few for a reliable figure.

What is the cheapest city to live in California?+

Of the cities this site tracks, Shasta Lake had the lowest Zillow typical home value in September 2026, at $299,117, followed by Red Bluff at $309,686 and Anderson at $336,128. All three are in the far north of the state. Zillow covers more cities than we list, so smaller towns elsewhere may cost less.

Where can I buy a house for under $400,000 in California?+

In September 2026, seven counties with at least 50 sales had a Redfin median sale price under $400,000: Tehama, Kings, Lake, Tulare, Shasta, Tuolumne and Kern. Kern was just under, at $399,107. A median means half of sales were cheaper, so lower-priced homes exist in many other counties too.

What is the cheapest place to live in Southern California?+

No Southern California county made the top 15. Among large Southern California markets, San Bernardino County had the lowest Redfin median sale price in September 2026, at $548,772, followed by Riverside County at $598,660. Kern County, north of Los Angeles County, was lower at $399,107.

Where is the cheapest rent in California?+

Using Census median gross rent from the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, Imperial County had one of the lowest figures, at $1,056, and Modoc County the lowest at $836. Among the 15 counties ranked here, Tehama had a median of $1,184. Census rents lag current asking rents, so check local listings too.

Is it cheaper to live in Northern or Southern California?+

On home prices, the inland north and the San Joaquin Valley are cheapest. Every county in this top 15 is outside Southern California. The Bay Area is the most expensive region, with San Mateo County at a Redfin median of $1,727,384 in September 2026. Costs vary far more by distance from the coast than by north or south.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑