REDDING COST OF LIVING

Redding Cost of Living: What It Costs to Live in Redding, CA

Redding costs much less than most of California for housing: the typical home value was $385,253 in September 2026, about half the state figure, and typical rent was $1,647 a month. MIT estimates a single adult in Shasta County needs $51,052 a year before tax to cover basics. This page breaks down housing, utilities, taxes and everyday costs, with the salary needed and how Redding compares with nearby cities.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Redding agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Redding?

Redding is one of the lower-cost cities in California for housing, but not cheap by national standards. Zillow's typical Redding home value was $385,253 in September 2026, about half the California typical value of $761,538. Zillow's typical rent was $1,647 a month. The Census puts Redding's median household income at $70,466 (ACS 2020-2024), against $99,122 for California as a whole.

The MIT Living Wage Calculator, updated February 15, 2026, estimates that a single adult with no children in Shasta County needs $24.54 an hour, or $51,052 a year before tax, to cover basic costs. For two working adults with two children, each adult needs $29.87 an hour, a household income of $124,278. Those figures assume renting; buying at today's prices costs more each month, as the housing section shows.

Housing costs in Redding

Housing is the largest cost and the one where Redding differs most from the rest of California.

Buying a home in Redding

Redfin's median sale price in Redding was $399,810 for the three months to September 2026. With 20% down ($79,962) at Freddie Mac's 7.24% 30-year rate (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest come to about $2,180 a month. With 3.5% down on an FHA loan, the payment on a $385,817 loan is about $2,629 before mortgage insurance. Price per square foot was about $254 across the three Redding ZIP codes, so a 1,600-square-foot house costs roughly $406,000 at the median rate. See our Redding housing market report for the trend.

Renting in Redding

Zillow's typical rent for Redding was $1,647 in September 2026, up 4.1% in a year and 25.4% in five years. The Census median gross rent, which includes older leases and utilities paid by tenants, was $1,379 (ACS 2020-2024). Rent rose much faster than home values over the last five years, which narrows the gap between renting and owning.

Property tax in Redding

California's base rate is 1% of the purchase price, plus voter-approved school bonds. In Redding the bonds are small, so most bills land a little above 1% before fixed charges. On Redfin's $399,810 median, the 1% levy alone is about $3,998 a year, or $333 a month, and the $7,000 homeowners' exemption reduces that by about $70. Our Shasta County property tax guide gives the rate for each Redding school district area and the payment deadlines.

Homeowners insurance in Redding

Insurance is the cost that varies most by address. Homes next to open land at the edges of the city may be harder to insure with a standard carrier, and some owners end up with a California FAIR Plan policy plus a separate policy for the rest of the cover. Get quotes for the exact address before you make an offer. Our California homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide explain the options.

HOA dues and special taxes in Redding

Most Redding houses have no HOA. Condos and some planned subdivisions do: one recent listing for a townhouse-style condo on Bechelli Lane showed a $470 monthly HOA fee. Newer subdivisions may carry a Mello-Roos or assessment district charge on the tax bill; ask for the most recent bill before you buy and see our Mello-Roos guide.

Everyday costs in Redding

Inside city limits, one City of Redding utility bill covers electricity, water, sewer and garbage.

Utilities in Redding

Redding Electric Utility (REU) is owned by the city. Its residential rate, effective January 1, 2025, is a $40.00 monthly fixed charge plus $0.1492 per kWh. A home using 600 kWh in a mild month pays about $129.52; if air conditioning pushes a summer month to 1,000 kWh, the bill is about $189.20. REU has proposed no increase for 2026, then 6% in 2027 and 2028 and about 4% in 2029 and 2030; the City Council had not approved those as of October 2026, with a public hearing set for November 17, 2026. City water for a single-family home is a $31.66 monthly meter charge plus $2.13 per hundred cubic feet in 2026, so 15 units costs about $63.61. Sewer is a flat $73.58 a month for a single-family home in 2026, rising to $76.52 in 2027. Garbage rates are on the city's solid waste rate sheet; ask the seller for a recent bill. Natural gas, where a home has it, is billed separately.

Groceries in Redding

MIT's Living Wage Calculator puts a single adult's food cost in Shasta County at $4,568 a year, about $381 a month, and a two-adult, two-child household's at $13,370 a year. Those are basic-diet estimates, so treat them as a floor.

Transportation in Redding

Most trips in Redding are by car. MIT estimates transport costs of $9,685 a year for a single adult in Shasta County. The Census mean commute for Redding workers is 16.7 minutes, shorter than Sacramento's 25.3. The Redding Area Bus Authority (RABA) runs city routes and the Goldrunner bus to Sacramento.

Healthcare and child care in Redding

MIT estimates medical costs of $3,653 a year for a single adult and $11,794 for one adult with one child in Shasta County, and child care of $10,884 a year for one child and $23,691 for two. Child care is the biggest single cost for a working parent after housing.

Internet and phone in Redding

MIT's estimate for internet and mobile phone service is $1,672 a year for one adult and $2,295 for a two-adult household, about $139 to $191 a month. Check which providers serve a specific address before you buy, especially at the edge of town.

Taxes in Redding

Redding's sales tax rate is 7.25%, the California statewide base rate, because neither the city nor Shasta County adds a district tax. The California Department of Tax and Fee Administration lists that rate for Shasta County as of October 1, 2026; Anderson, a few miles south, is 7.75%, and the City of Sacramento 8.75%. On $10,000 a year of taxable purchases, the difference against Sacramento is about $150.

Property tax is covered above. California state income tax applies wherever you live in the state; there is no city income tax in Redding. If you are moving in from another state, our moving out of California guide compares state taxes in both directions.

Salary needed to live in Redding

The MIT Living Wage Calculator gives the pre-tax income needed for basic costs in Shasta County, updated February 15, 2026. It assumes renting and no savings, so treat it as a minimum.

HouseholdLiving wage per hour (each working adult)Annual income needed before tax
1 adult, no children$24.54$51,052
1 adult, 1 child$42.16$87,701
2 adults (1 working), no children$32.93$68,495
2 adults (both working), 1 child$24.27$100,957
2 adults (both working), 2 children$29.87$124,278

To buy rather than rent, a common lender guide is that housing costs stay under about 28% to 31% of gross income. Principal, interest and the 1% tax on the Redfin median come to about $2,513 a month before insurance, which points to a household income of roughly $97,000 to $108,000 with 20% down. That is our calculation, not a lender's approval.

Redding cost of living vs nearby cities

All values below are Zillow's typical home value and observed rent for September 2026, with Census median household income (ACS 2020-2024). Zillow does not publish a rent figure for Shasta Lake.

CityZillow typical home valueZillow typical rentMedian household income
Redding$385,253$1,647$70,466
Anderson$336,128$1,839$47,375
Shasta Lake$299,117n/a$67,401
Red Bluff$309,686$1,542$51,529
Chico$458,244$1,561$66,977
Sacramento$470,552$2,045$87,321

Redding sits in the middle of the north state: cheaper to buy than Chico or Sacramento, more expensive than Anderson, Shasta Lake and Red Bluff. MIT's single-adult living wage is $24.54 an hour in Shasta County, $24.06 in Butte County (Chico) and $28.13 in Sacramento County.

Ways to lower your costs in Redding

  • Plan for summer power bills. July highs average 98.7°F at the Redding airport (Western Regional Climate Center, 1986-2016). Ask the seller for 12 months of REU bills, and check the age and efficiency of the air conditioner, attic insulation and windows.
  • Ask about REU assistance programs. The utility lists assistance programs on its rate pages; check whether you qualify before your first summer.
  • Shop insurance early. Premiums differ a lot by address and insurer. A home with documented defensible-space work and a newer roof may quote better; the Redding Fire Department offers defensible-space inspections.
  • File the homeowners' exemption. It saves about $70 a year, and buyers sometimes forget it.
  • Compare nearby towns. Zillow's typical value in Shasta Lake is about $86,000 below Redding's; weigh that against commute time and the higher Gateway Unified bond rate described in our county tax guide.
  • Check Prop 19 if you are 55 or over and selling a home elsewhere in California, since you may be able to bring your taxable value with you; see our Prop 19 guide.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Redding Cost of Living,
answered.

What is the cost of living in Redding, CA?+

Housing is about half the California level: Zillow's typical Redding home value was $385,253 and typical rent $1,647 in September 2026. MIT estimates a single adult in Shasta County needs $51,052 a year before tax to cover basic costs, and a two-earner family with two children $124,278. Summer electricity and insurance are the costs to check closely.

Is Redding cheaper than Sacramento?+

Yes, on most measures. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $385,253 in Redding against $470,552 in the City of Sacramento, and typical rent was $1,647 against $2,045. The sales tax rate is 7.25% in Redding and 8.75% in Sacramento. MIT's single-adult living wage is $24.54 an hour in Shasta County and $28.13 in Sacramento County.

How much do you need to make to live comfortably in Redding?+

MIT's basic living wage for one adult in Shasta County is $51,052 a year before tax, assuming renting. Buying a median-priced Redding home, at $399,810 with 20% down and a 7.24% rate, costs about $2,513 a month for principal, interest and the 1% tax, which suggests a household income of roughly $97,000 to $108,000. That is our estimate, not a lender's.

What is the sales tax in Redding, CA?+

The sales tax rate in Redding is 7.25%, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration's rate list operative October 1, 2026. That is the statewide base rate with no added district tax. Nearby Anderson is 7.75%. Rates change, so check the CDTFA rate lookup for the current figure before a large purchase such as a vehicle.

How much is rent in Redding?+

Zillow's typical Redding rent was $1,647 a month in September 2026, up 4.1% from a year earlier and the highest in Zillow's series. The Census median gross rent, which covers all existing leases, was $1,379 (ACS 2020-2024). Rents in Redding have risen 25.4% over five years, much faster than home values.

How much are utility bills in Redding?+

For a single-family home inside the city, expect roughly $130 to $190 a month for electricity (REU's $40 fixed charge plus $0.1492 per kWh at 600 to 1,000 kWh), about $64 for water at 15 units, and a flat $73.58 for sewer in 2026, plus garbage. Summer air conditioning drives the highest bills. Ask the seller for a year of bills.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Redding and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑