How expensive is Bakersfield?
Housing is where Bakersfield saves money. Zillow's typical home value of $385,686 was flat over the year to September 2026 and up 78.9% over ten years. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey put Bakersfield's median household income at $80,540 and the median gross rent at $1,472, against a median owner-estimated home value of $371,700. That puts the typical owner-estimated home at about 4.6 times the median income.
Everyday costs are closer to the state norm. Sales tax is 8.25%, the same as unincorporated Kern County. Transportation is a large line: MIT budgets $10,293 a year for one adult in Kern County, more than its food or medical lines. Fixed city charges on the property tax bill, such as sewer service, are rising, and the parcel's tax rate area changes the property tax by up to about 0.12 percentage points.
Housing costs in Bakersfield
Buying a home in Bakersfield
Redfin's median sale price was $419,800 in the three months to September 2026. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down leaves a loan of $335,840 and principal and interest of about $2,289 a month. Property tax at the common city rate adds about $407 a month. For comparison, the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey put the median monthly cost for Bakersfield owners with a mortgage at $2,107, including tax and insurance, and $708 for owners without one. In 93309, where most condos sell, Redfin's condo median was $209,994; see the Bakersfield condo guide.
Renting in Bakersfield
Zillow's typical observed rent was $1,901 a month in September 2026, up 3.1% in a year and 28.8% over five years. The Census median gross rent, which includes utilities and long-held leases, was lower at $1,472. Rents by ZIP in the Census data ran from $1,137 in 93305 to $2,166 in 93314.
Property tax in Bakersfield
Kern County's 2025-26 rate book, the latest it has posted, lists Bakersfield tax rate areas from 1.089648% to 1.205212%. The common city area, TRA 001-001, is 1.163785%: the 1% Prop 13 levy plus water agency, Kern High, Kern Community College and Bakersfield City School District bonds. On a $385,686 home that is about $4,489 a year. Most Panama-Buena Vista areas pay 1.168004%, or $4,505 on the same price. The Kern County property tax guide shows the full bill.
Sewer and city charges in Bakersfield
The city council approved a fixed annual sewer service charge of $475 for 2026-27, rising each July to $875 by 2030-31, according to 23ABC. Homes on city service also pay a refuse charge through the property tax bill. Read the last tax bill to see every fixed charge on a parcel.
Homeowners insurance, HOA dues and Mello-Roos in Bakersfield
Insurance depends on the home's age, roof and fire and flood zones, so get two quotes per address. Many newer tracts and all of the city's 55+ communities charge HOA dues; the 55places directory lists Bakersfield 55+ dues from $43 to $525 a month. Some newer subdivisions also carry special taxes. Our homeowners insurance guide and Mello-Roos guide explain both.
Everyday costs in Bakersfield
MIT's living wage model, updated February 2026, estimates typical annual costs for Kern County. The figures below are its estimates for one adult with no children unless stated.
Utilities in Bakersfield: water
California Water Service serves about 70% of Bakersfield customers, SJV Water reported; the city and smaller districts serve the rest. SJV Water reported in 2024 that Cal Water proposed raising a typical Bakersfield bill for about 9,000 gallons a month from $47.87 to $56.58 in 2026; the approved figure may differ. The city approved 6% yearly increases for its own water customers through 2027. Ask which provider serves an address and for a recent bill.
Utilities in Bakersfield: electricity and gas
Energy bills vary most with home size, insulation and air conditioning use. Ask the seller or landlord for 12 months of energy bills, and check the utility's rate plans before you move in.
Groceries and food in Bakersfield
MIT budgets $4,043 a year for food for one adult, $7,411 for two adults and $11,831 for two adults with two children in Kern County.
Transportation in Bakersfield
Transportation is MIT's second-largest line for a single adult at $10,293 a year, and $17,265 for a family of four. The average commute for Bakersfield workers was 23.6 minutes (ACS 2020-2024).
Healthcare and child care in Bakersfield
MIT puts medical costs at $3,277 a year for one adult and $11,280 for a family of four. Child care for two children is its largest single line for that family, $22,508 a year.
Internet and mobile in Bakersfield
MIT budgets $1,621 a year for internet and mobile service for one adult and $2,244 for a two-adult household. Compare providers by address, since coverage differs across the city.
Taxes in Bakersfield
The sales tax rate in Bakersfield is 8.25% as of October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. That is 1 percentage point above the 7.25% statewide base, and the same as unincorporated Kern County; nearby Shafter is 7.25%. Property tax ranges from 1.089648% to 1.205212% of assessed value in 2025-26, depending on the tax rate area. California income tax applies statewide, and MIT estimates $8,314 a year in total taxes for a single adult earning its Kern County living wage.
Salary needed to live in Bakersfield
MIT's living wage is the pre-tax income a household needs to cover basic costs without assistance. It is a floor, not a comfortable budget. For Kern County, February 2026:
| Kern County household | Living wage per hour | Required income before tax |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $24.07 | $50,069 |
| 2 adults both working, no children | $15.88 each | $66,042 |
| 2 adults both working, 2 children | $28.46 each | $118,407 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $41.32 | n/a |
Compare those with Bakersfield's median household income of $80,540 (ACS 2020-2024). A household at the median covers MIT's basic budget for two working adults with no children, with about $14,500 to spare, but falls short of the four-person budget. MIT's housing line for one adult, $13,654 a year or about $1,138 a month, assumes a smaller rental than Zillow's typical $1,901.
Bakersfield cost of living vs nearby cities
Zillow's typical home value and observed rent for September 2026, with the one-year change in home value. All figures are Zillow's, so they compare like for like.
| City | County | Zillow typical home value | 1-year change | Zillow typical rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield | Kern | $385,686 | 0.0% | $1,901 |
| Shafter | Kern | $385,304 | +0.6% | $2,344 |
| Delano | Kern | $332,398 | +1.1% | n/a |
| Tehachapi | Kern | $421,840 | +0.8% | $2,160 |
| Fresno | Fresno | $384,885 | +0.6% | $1,945 |
| Visalia | Tulare | $396,267 | +1.7% | $1,839 |
| Lancaster | Los Angeles | $460,943 | -0.7% | $2,460 |
| Los Angeles | Los Angeles | $927,891 | -0.5% | $2,772 |
Bakersfield, Fresno and Shafter sit within a few hundred dollars of each other on home value. Los Angeles costs about 2.4 times as much to buy into and 46% more to rent. Lancaster, in northern Los Angeles County, is about $75,000 higher. For a wider view, see the California cost of living guide and the cheapest places to live in California.
Ways to lower your costs in Bakersfield
- Compare tax rate areas. The gap between most Rosedale areas (1.089648%) and most Panama-Buena Vista areas (1.168004%) is about $78 a year for every $100,000 of assessed value.
- File the homeowners' exemption. Owner-occupants can claim it with the Kern County Assessor; the rate book applies it to each area's secured roll.
- Move your tax base if you are 55 or older. Under Prop 19, an eligible owner may carry a low assessed value to a replacement home; see the Prop 19 guide.
- Check the water provider. Cal Water and city rates differ, so a home's provider changes its monthly bill.
- Weigh a condo. A 93309 condo at Redfin's $209,994 median carries about $1,145 a month in principal and interest at 7.24% with 20% down, before HOA dues.
- Count the commute. Transportation is MIT's second-largest cost, so living near work can save more than a cheaper house farther out.
For prices by area, see the Bakersfield real estate guide.