Bakersfield condo prices by ZIP code
Redfin reports condo sales separately from houses. Over the three months to September 2026, only five Bakersfield ZIPs recorded any condo sales, and 93309 accounted for 31 of the 40.
| ZIP | Redfin median condo sale price | Condo sales | Median days on market | Median price per sq ft | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93309 | $209,994 | 31 | 50 | $190.98 | 2.6 |
| 93308 | $229,993 | 4 | 52 | $195.68 | 0.8 |
| 93311 | $232,493 | 2 | 40 | $225.29 | 4.7 |
| 93313 | $297,491 | 2 | 99 | $293.41 | 3.1 |
| 93301 | $199,994 | 1 | 301 | $117.64 | 3.1 |
Source: Redfin, rolling three months to September 30, 2026. A ZIP with one or two sales is a single data point, not a trend. County-wide, Redfin counted 185 condo and co-op sales in the twelve months from October 2025 to September 2026, an average of about 15 a month across all of Kern County. That thin market is why a good condo can sell quickly while a dated one sits: the 93301 sale took 301 days.
Best areas to buy a condo in Bakersfield
The complexes named below appear in HUD's FHA condominium database with their recorded addresses and unit counts. Listing in that database does not mean a complex is FHA-approved; most entries show expired or rejected status. Census figures are from the 2020-2024 American Community Survey.
Southwest-central Bakersfield condos (93309)
ZIP 93309 has the most attached housing in the city: 1,775 attached single-family units, more than double any other Bakersfield ZIP. Complexes in HUD's records include Valhalla Village at 5000 Nordic Drive (120 units), Village Green on Kirkside Drive, Village Manor on Lansing Drive, Westwind on Gemini Court, Greenbrier on Mohawk Street, Sunshine Village West on Edmonton Street and the 26-unit Taylor Street Townhomes. Redfin's condo median here was $209,994 at $190.98 a square foot, with 2.6 months of supply.
Downtown and Westchester condos (93301)
Closer to downtown, HUD lists Westchester Gardens at 3333 El Encanto Court (60 units), The Stonemark at 3799 Q Street (78 units, a condo conversion), Isla Verde on Isla Verde Street and Creekview Villas on R Street, a project planned for 36 units. Only one 93301 condo sold in the latest three months, at $199,994. Zillow's typical value for the Downtown neighborhood, all home types, was $272,253 in September 2026, up 2.8% in a year.
Northeast condos near Rio Bravo and Las Palmas (93306)
HUD's records show Hidden Lake at 14500 Las Palmas Drive (62 units), Rio Bravo Condominiums on Laver Court (41 units) with a 63-unit Phase II on Backdrop Court, and Parkhill on Columbus Street. Redfin recorded no 93306 condo sales in the three months to September 2026, so pricing depends on the last few sales inside each complex. Ask for them.
Olive Drive condos (93308)
Along Olive Drive, HUD lists Olive Gardens at 930 Olive Drive (66 units) and Olive Drive North at 1000 Olive Drive. Redfin's 93308 condo median was $229,993 on four sales, with only 0.8 months of supply, so new listings here are few.
Newer southwest ZIPs: 93311 and 93313
The newer southwest ZIPs are mostly detached houses: 93311 had 483 attached units and 93313 just 173 (ACS). Each recorded two condo sales, at medians of $232,493 and $297,491. If you want low maintenance there, a small-lot detached home or a 55+ community may be the closer substitute.
55+ attached homes in Kern City
Kern City, Del Webb's 1960s age-restricted community, includes attached homes of about 1,079 to 1,963 square feet alongside houses, according to 55places, and the Kern City Civic Association counts 1,024 properties, condos and homes combined. See our Bakersfield 55+ communities page.
Is it wise to buy a condo in Bakersfield now?
It depends on what you compare it to. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (October 29, 2026), 20% down on the $209,994 median in 93309 leaves a loan of about $168,000 and principal and interest of about $1,145 a month. Property tax at the common city rate of 1.163785% adds about $204, before HOA dues. The Census Bureau's median gross rent in Bakersfield was $1,472 (ACS 2020-2024), so a condo can cost about the same as renting once dues are added, while building equity.
The risks are specific. Resale is slow when only a handful of units sell each quarter. Most Bakersfield complexes are older, so check the reserve study and recent special assessments. Under SB 326, condo associations must have wood-framed balconies, decks and walkways more than six feet above ground inspected at least every nine years; our balcony inspection law guide explains the deadlines. HOA rights and records are covered in the California HOA laws guide.
Financing a Bakersfield condo: FHA status and warrantability
FHA loans for Bakersfield condos
An FHA loan on a condo needs the project, or in some cases the single unit, to be approved. HUD's condominium search returned no Kern County project with approved status when we checked in October 2026. Several Bakersfield complexes registered for single-unit approval between 2021 and 2026, including Greenbrier, Westwind, Village Green and Sunshine Village West, and HUD shows those requests as rejected. If you plan to use FHA, have the lender check the specific complex before you write an offer.
Conventional loans and warrantability
Conventional lenders review the HOA's budget, reserves, insurance, owner-occupancy and any litigation. A complex that fails that review is called non-warrantable, and fewer loan programs will finance it, so ask the lender what it would require. Request the lender's condo questionnaire early in escrow, and ask the seller for the HOA's master insurance policy.
Condo fees and costs in Bakersfield
- HOA dues. Dues differ by complex and change each budget year. Ask for the current amount, what it covers (water, trash, exterior insurance, pool) and any planned increases.
- Property tax. Kern County's 2025-26 rate book puts Bakersfield tax rate areas between 1.089648% and 1.205212%. On a $209,994 condo at 1.163785%, that is about $2,444 a year. See the Kern County property tax guide.
- Sewer charge. The city approved a fixed annual sewer charge of $475 for 2026-27, rising to $875 by 2030-31, according to 23ABC. Ask whether the HOA or the owner pays it.
- Insurance. You need your own interior policy on top of the HOA's master policy. Get a quote before removing contingencies; our homeowners insurance guide covers the options.
Bakersfield condo buyer checklist
- Confirm the complex name and look it up on HUD's condominium search if you need FHA.
- Request the HOA budget, reserve study, last 12 months of minutes and CC&Rs.
- Ask about special assessments, pending litigation and the balcony inspection report.
- Pull the last three sales inside the same complex; ZIP medians are too thin here.
- Check the parcel's tax rate area on the Kern County tax bill.
- Confirm parking, storage and rental rules if you may lease the unit later.
For broader buying steps and prices by area, see the Bakersfield real estate guide and Bakersfield ZIP codes.