BAKERSFIELD NEIGHBORHOODS

Bakersfield Neighborhoods: 15 Areas Compared

Masterpiece Estates is Bakersfield's highest-valued neighborhood, with a typical home value of $702,007 in September 2026, followed by Brimhall Estates, Seven Oaks and Olde Stockdale, all above $640,000. At the other end, East Bakersfield, Oleander Sunset and Downtown sit under $275,000, against a citywide figure of $385,686. This guide compares 15 neighborhoods on value and long-term growth, adds income and ownership by ZIP, then sorts them by what you might be looking for.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Bakersfield agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Bakersfield neighborhoods compared by home value

Zillow tracks typical home values for 63 neighborhoods inside Bakersfield. The citywide figure was $385,686 in September 2026, unchanged in a year. Six neighborhoods were valued at $600,000 or more and eleven were under $300,000, and the city split almost evenly between neighborhoods that gained value over the year (30) and those that lost it (32). The table shows 15 of the most searched areas, ordered by value. Zillow's index covers every home type, so an area with many small or attached homes reads lower than nearby streets of larger detached houses.

NeighborhoodZillow typical value, Sept 20261-year change
Masterpiece Estates$702,007+0.9%
Brimhall Estates$696,406+0.8%
Seven Oaks$642,965+0.7%
Olde Stockdale$641,408+1.2%
Tuscany$601,243+2.0%
Haggin Oaks$523,804-0.2%
Riverlakes$424,901+0.1%
Tevis Ranch$407,907-0.6%
Laurelglen$386,910+0.2%
Riviera - Westchester$368,279-0.3%
Northeast Bakersfield$348,483+0.9%
Kern City$305,684-1.1%
Downtown$272,253+2.8%
Oleander Sunset$268,663+0.1%
East Bakersfield$220,537-2.3%

The longer view changes the ranking. Over ten years, the lowest-priced neighborhoods rose fastest: East Bakersfield's typical value is up 130.5% since September 2016, Downtown's 116.0% and Oleander Sunset's 105.9%, against 56.8% for Seven Oaks and 55.9% for Haggin Oaks. Since June 2022, when the citywide run-up ended, Downtown has added 16.7% and East Bakersfield 15.3%, while Haggin Oaks has added only 1.7%.

Neighborhood names in Bakersfield are used loosely. Zillow's boundaries, subdivision names on a title report, HOA names and the names agents use in listings do not always match, and one master plan such as Seven Oaks can hold several separately named and gated tracts. When you compare a home with an area figure here, confirm which Zillow neighborhood the address actually falls in, and look at sales on the same street as well.

The highest-valued Bakersfield neighborhoods

Masterpiece Estates

Masterpiece Estates has the highest typical value of any Bakersfield neighborhood Zillow tracks, $702,007 in September 2026, up 0.9% in a year and 21.1% over five years. Zillow's series for the area only begins in late 2006, later than for most of the city. It reached its high of $703,129 in August 2026, so values here are at their peak. Ask whether the street has an HOA or shared private-road costs before you compare homes.

Brimhall Estates

Brimhall Estates sits just behind at $696,406, up 0.8% in a year. Over ten years it gained 65.6%, slower than the city's 78.9%, a common pattern for the top of a market. It peaked at $697,518 in March 2025, so it has been essentially flat for 18 months. Buyers here compare homes on lot size, pool and finish, so recent sales on the same street matter more than any area average.

Seven Oaks

Seven Oaks is the Castle & Cooke master plan around the Seven Oaks Country Club, whose 27-hole course was designed by Robert Muir Graves. Zillow's typical value was $642,965 in September 2026, a record high for the area, up 0.7% in a year and 19.1% in five years. Seven Oaks contains gated neighborhoods such as Grand Island and the Highgate villages, plus 55+ sections at The Greens and Highgate Regents. Club membership is private and separate from the HOAs. See gated communities in Bakersfield.

Olde Stockdale

Olde Stockdale surrounds Stockdale Country Club, founded in 1925 on the site of the Tevis family estate at 7001 Stockdale Highway, 93309. Zillow's typical value was $641,408, up 1.2% in a year, the strongest one-year gain among the four areas above $640,000, and close to its June 2026 peak of $644,917. Many homes near a club founded in 1925 are older than those in newer master plans, so budget for updates to roofs, pools, plumbing and electrical, and ask for permits on past remodels.

Tuscany

Tuscany is a high-value area that Zillow began tracking only in 2010. Its typical value was $601,243 in September 2026, a record high, up 2.0% in a year and 10.0% since June 2022, the best post-2022 gain of any neighborhood above $500,000. Newer subdivisions often carry special taxes, so check the tax bill for Mello-Roos or assessment lines.

Mid-priced neighborhoods near the city's typical value

Haggin Oaks

Haggin Oaks had a typical value of $523,804 in September 2026, down 0.2% in a year. It has been the slowest-growing area on this list since mid-2022, up only 1.7% since June 2022 and 15.9% over five years. That makes it one of the few higher-priced parts of Bakersfield where values have lagged the city, which can work in a buyer's favor. Its April 2025 peak was $527,827.

Riverlakes

Riverlakes takes its name from the Riverlakes Ranch development, and The Links at Riverlakes Ranch golf course is nearby, according to 55places' profile of the neighboring Brighton Parks community on Jewetta Avenue north of Stockdale Highway. Zillow's typical value was $424,901, up 0.1% in a year and 19.2% in five years. Prices sit about 10% above the city's typical value, a middle ground between the older central areas and Seven Oaks.

Tevis Ranch

Tevis Ranch had a typical value of $407,907 in September 2026, down 0.6% in a year and about 0.8% below its March 2025 peak of $411,356. Over ten years it gained 76.0%, close to the city's pace. It is a fair benchmark for a typical newer west-side tract: priced a little above the city and moving with it.

Laurelglen

Laurelglen's typical value of $386,910 is almost exactly the city's figure. It rose 0.2% in a year and reached its high of $389,025 in March 2026. For buyers who want a home priced right at the city's middle, it is a useful benchmark. Check the school assignment by address with the district.

Riviera - Westchester

Zillow tracks Riviera and Westchester as a single neighborhood, with a typical value of $368,279 in September 2026, down 0.3% in a year and 19.2% higher than five years earlier. It is priced slightly below the city as a whole. If the home is older, ask for utility bills and check the age of the air-conditioning system, which carries a heavy load in Bakersfield summers.

Northeast and east Bakersfield

Northeast Bakersfield

Northeast Bakersfield is the hilly side of the city, home to Bakersfield Country Club, which describes itself as set in the hills of northeast Bakersfield. Zillow's typical value was $348,483 in September 2026, up 0.9% in a year and 26.5% in five years. New homes are still being added on this side of town: K. Hovnanian's Aspire at Davis Ranch, in ZIP 93306, advertises homes from the mid $400s with no HOA and large homesites. See new construction in Bakersfield.

Kern City

Kern City is a 55+ community of 1,024 homes built by Del Webb from 1961 to 1977, with a Town Hall clubhouse, and Sundale Country Club, which needs a separate membership, is within walking distance, according to 55places. It is not gated. Zillow's typical value was $305,684 in September 2026, down 1.1% in a year and 3.7% below its February 2025 high, making it one of the lower-priced 55+ options in Bakersfield. See 55+ communities in Bakersfield.

East Bakersfield

East Bakersfield had the lowest typical value of the areas in our table, $220,537 in September 2026, down 2.3% in a year, the biggest one-year drop on this list. Over ten years, though, it has risen 130.5%, the fastest of any area here. If you are buying to live in, check flood zone, crime data and the condition of older sewer lines with a camera inspection.

Downtown and central Bakersfield

Downtown Bakersfield

Downtown's typical value was $272,253 in September 2026, up 2.8% in a year, the largest one-year gain of any area in our table, and 30.1% over five years. Its value peaked at $273,916 in June 2026, so the area is close to its high. Ask your agent for recent sales on nearby blocks rather than relying on a citywide average, because older central neighborhoods vary a lot from street to street.

Oleander Sunset

Oleander Sunset is a central neighborhood with a typical value of $268,663, up 0.1% in a year and 105.9% in ten years. It reached its high of $273,060 in December 2024. For buyers who want an older house close to the center of the city at under $300,000, it is one of the few remaining options, but budget for older systems and get a full inspection including the sewer line.

Bakersfield neighborhoods by ZIP code: income, rent and ownership

Census figures by ZIP code add context that home values alone miss. The table uses the American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 estimates attached to Redfin's ZIP data, with Redfin's three-month median sale price to September 2026. Each ZIP links to its data page.

ZIPMedian household incomeMedian rentOwner-occupied shareRedfin median sale price
93314$126,250$2,16684%$559,304
93311$116,263$1,96871%$513,599
93312$114,195$2,05580%$444,869
93313$91,943$1,91479%$427,774
93306$69,805$1,27864%$369,891
93309$63,544$1,37947%$344,899
93308$62,445$1,33649%$331,902
93307$56,446$1,24147%$354,896
93304$50,790$1,20646%$314,907
93301$43,561$1,20037%$379,888
93305$43,244$1,13734%$294,413

The four ZIPs above $90,000 in median income, 93311, 93312, 93313 and 93314, are also where at least seven in ten homes are owner-occupied and where four of the five new-home communities we found are. In 93301 and 93305, about two-thirds of homes are rented. Ownership share is a useful proxy for how settled a street is and how much competition you will face from investors. For a fuller ZIP breakdown, see Bakersfield ZIP codes.

Bakersfield neighborhoods by what you are looking for

Best Bakersfield neighborhoods for golf-course settings

Seven Oaks, around the 27-hole Seven Oaks Country Club, and Olde Stockdale, around Stockdale Country Club, are the two established golf neighborhoods. Brighton Parks is near The Links at Riverlakes Ranch, and Bakersfield Country Club anchors part of the northeast. Membership at the private clubs is separate from owning a home nearby.

Best Bakersfield neighborhoods for a lower entry price

East Bakersfield ($220,537), Oleander Sunset ($268,663) and Downtown ($272,253) had the lowest typical values in our table. Eleven of the 63 neighborhoods Zillow tracks were under $300,000 in September 2026. Lower prices come with older homes, so budget for repairs.

Best Bakersfield neighborhoods for long-term value growth

On Zillow's ten-year numbers, East Bakersfield (+130.5%), Downtown (+116.0%) and Oleander Sunset (+105.9%) grew fastest, roughly double the pace of Seven Oaks (+56.8%) and Haggin Oaks (+55.9%). Past growth does not predict future growth, but it shows where prices started lowest.

Best Bakersfield neighborhoods for newer homes

New builder communities are concentrated in ZIPs 93311 and 93313 in the southwest, including Lennar's Beneva Glen and The Gardens at Encanto and D.R. Horton's Sterling Manor II, with K. Hovnanian's Aspire at Davis Ranch in 93306. Zillow began tracking Tuscany only in 2010 and Masterpiece Estates in late 2006, later than most of the city.

Best Bakersfield neighborhoods for 55+ living

Kern City has no gate and is among the lower-priced options. Gated choices include The Greens at Seven Oaks, Highgate Regents, Brighton Parks, Solera at Kern Canyon and Four Seasons at Bakersfield.

Best Bakersfield neighborhoods for river trail access

The 30-mile Kern River Parkway Trail runs along the river past The Park at Riverwalk, Sam Lynn Ballpark and the Kern County Museum, according to Visit Bakersfield. Homes in the neighborhoods closest to the river have the easiest access to a car-free route across the city. Check the flood zone for any home near the river.

What to check in any Bakersfield neighborhood

  • Flood zone: look up the address on FEMA's flood map, especially near the Kern River and canals.
  • Special taxes: newer subdivisions often carry Mello-Roos or landscaping assessments; see the Kern County property tax guide.
  • School assignment: Bakersfield is served by several elementary districts plus the Kern High School District, so confirm by address with the district; see Bakersfield schools.
  • Crime data: use official sources by address, not neighborhood reputations; see Bakersfield crime data.
  • Cooling costs: ask for 12 months of utility bills; July highs average 98.6 degrees at the airport station.
  • HOA documents: in Seven Oaks and other planned communities, read the CC&Rs and budget; our California HOA laws guide explains what you are owed.

Ready to compare homes? Our Bakersfield housing market page tracks prices by ZIP, and our Bakersfield guide covers how to choose a local agent.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Bakersfield Neighborhoods,
answered.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Bakersfield?+

On Zillow's September 2026 index, Masterpiece Estates had the highest typical home value in Bakersfield at $702,007, followed closely by Brimhall Estates at $696,406. Seven Oaks ($642,965) and Olde Stockdale ($641,408) come next. By ZIP code, 93314 had the highest Redfin median sale price at $559,304 in the three months to September 2026.

What is the cheapest neighborhood in Bakersfield?+

Among the neighborhoods in our table, East Bakersfield had the lowest Zillow typical value at $220,537 in September 2026. Zillow lists a few smaller areas lower still, including Homaker Park at $181,851 and Lakeview at $205,175. By ZIP, 93305 had the lowest Redfin median sale price at $294,413 in the three months to September 2026.

Where is the best place to live in Bakersfield?+

It depends on budget and priorities. Seven Oaks and Olde Stockdale offer golf-course settings and the highest values, Riverlakes and Tevis Ranch are mid-priced areas near the city's typical value, and Kern City offers 55+ living under $310,000. The southwest ZIPs 93311 and 93313 have most new construction. Visit at different times of day before you decide.

Which Bakersfield neighborhoods have gained the most value?+

Over ten years, East Bakersfield (+130.5%), Downtown (+116.0%) and Oleander Sunset (+105.9%) grew fastest on Zillow's index. Over the past year, Downtown led with a 2.8% gain and Tuscany followed at 2.0%. Haggin Oaks has grown the least since mid-2022, up just 1.7%.

Is Seven Oaks a good area in Bakersfield?+

Seven Oaks is the city's best-known master-planned area, built by Castle & Cooke around a 27-hole private country club, with gated sections such as Grand Island and Highgate. Zillow's typical value reached a record $642,965 in September 2026. Costs include HOA dues, possibly more than one association, and optional club membership, so compare the full monthly cost.

Is southwest Bakersfield better than the northeast?+

They are different, not better or worse. The southwest ZIPs 93311 and 93313 have higher prices, higher owner-occupancy and most of the new subdivisions. Northeast Bakersfield had a Zillow typical value of $348,483, below the city's, with hilly terrain, Bakersfield Country Club and new homes at Aspire at Davis Ranch. Compare commutes and drive times to your daily destinations.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Bakersfield and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑