BAKERSFIELD REAL ESTATE

Bakersfield Real Estate: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Bakersfield sold for a median of $419,800 in the three months to September 2026, 1.2% more than a year earlier. The typical home value runs from $291,355 in ZIP 93304 to $575,000 in 93314. This guide covers how buying and selling work in Bakersfield, the main price tiers and areas, and the property checks that change the cost of a specific address.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Bakersfield agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Bakersfield market at a glance

$385,686Typical home value, September 2026 (+0.0% in a year)
$419,800Median sale price, three months to September 2026
39Median days on market
887Homes sold in three months
$1,901Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.1% of list price on average · 26% sold above asking · 39 days on market · 3.2 months of supply, Bakersfield. How we decide

Bakersfield ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
93311$513,599+11.7%40193
93312$444,869−2.2%35155
93309$344,899−2.9%42147
93306$369,891+1.3%43137
93308$331,902+0.6%47118
93314$559,304−4.4%42114
93313$427,774+2.6%39109
93307$354,896+4.4%3197
93304$314,907+2.4%4278
93301$379,888+4.1%6018

Full Kern County market data →

What a local Bakersfield agent helps you decide

Bakersfield is a large city, with about 412,000 residents in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey, and its ZIP codes sit at very different price levels. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $575,000 in 93314 and $471,875 in 93311, against $303,249 in 93301 and $291,355 in 93304. Citywide, Zillow's typical value was $385,686, flat on a year earlier and just under its February 2025 peak of $388,269.

A local agent's job is to narrow that spread to one fair number for one house. In practice that means three decisions. First, the price tier and ZIP that fit your budget. Second, the kind of home: about 72% of Bakersfield's 135,724 housing units are detached single-family houses, and only about 3% are attached townhomes, so condo and townhome choices are thin (ACS 2020-2024). Third, how hard to negotiate. Redfin reports that Bakersfield homes sold at 99.1% of list price on average in the three months to September 2026 and 26.4% sold above list, so most deals close near the asking price rather than through bidding wars.

Buying a home in Bakersfield

Redfin counted 887 Bakersfield sales in the three months to September 2026, 6.6% fewer than a year earlier, with a median of 39 days on market and 3.2 months of supply. That is a market where buyers have time to compare, but well-priced homes still go quickly: 32.6% went under contract within two weeks. Here is how a purchase usually runs.

Step 1 for Bakersfield buyers: set a budget at today's rate

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($83,960) on Redfin's $419,800 median pays about $2,289 a month in principal and interest. Property tax adds roughly $407 a month at the 1.163785% rate in the most common city tax rate area. Insurance, any HOA dues and any special assessments come on top. Get a lender pre-approval before you tour.

Step 2 for Bakersfield buyers: choose the ZIP and home type

The gap between ZIPs is wider than the gap between home types. Redfin's median single-family sale was $514,870 in 93311 and $283,429 in 93305 over the three months to September 2026. In 93309, the ZIP with the most condo sales, the condo median was $209,994 against $362,409 for single-family homes. Our Bakersfield ZIP code guide and Bakersfield condo guide break this down.

Step 3 for Bakersfield buyers: write the offer

With 3.2 months of supply, Bakersfield sits closer to balanced than most California coastal cities. Ask your agent for the last three to six closed sales within half a mile, their days on market, and any price cuts. Zillow reports that 24.2% of listings in the Bakersfield metro had a price cut in September 2026, so a listing that has sat for weeks may take a lower offer.

Step 4 for Bakersfield buyers: inspections and contingencies

The standard California purchase contract gives you time to inspect, review disclosures and secure a loan and insurance. In Bakersfield, add a check of the parcel's tax rate area, who supplies the water, and whether the home pays the city sewer charge. Our guide to buying a house in California covers the contract steps, and first-time buyers can read the California first-time buyer guide.

Selling a home in Bakersfield

Sellers are listing into a steady market. Redfin counted 1,116 new Bakersfield listings and 920 pending sales in the three months to September 2026; new listings were down 9.1% on a year earlier, which keeps supply in check.

Step 1 for Bakersfield sellers: price against your own ZIP

Price per square foot changes across the city. Redfin's median was $248.88 a square foot in 93311 and $218.20 in 93306 over the three months to September 2026. A price set from a citywide figure will miss. Ask for a comparative market analysis built from sales in your ZIP and of your home type, and read the Bakersfield housing market report.

Step 2 for Bakersfield sellers: prepare disclosures early

California sellers give buyers a Transfer Disclosure Statement and a Natural Hazard Disclosure. Order the hazard report before listing so a flood or fire zone does not surprise a buyer in escrow. Inherited, trust and court-supervised sales follow extra steps; see the California seller disclosure guide and the California probate real estate guide.

Step 3 for Bakersfield sellers: work out your net

Closing costs include escrow, title, the documentary transfer tax and any commission you agree to pay. Our California closing costs guide and transfer tax guide list each line. If you bought long ago, check the gain against the federal exclusion in our capital gains guide.

Bakersfield areas at a glance

Zillow publishes typical values for 63 Bakersfield neighborhoods. The figures below are from September 2026, grouped by price tier. Our Bakersfield neighborhoods guide profiles them one by one.

Bakersfield's highest-value neighborhoods: Seven Oaks, Brimhall and Olde Stockdale

Masterpiece Estates ($702,007), Brimhall Estates ($696,406), Seven Oaks ($642,965), Olde Stockdale ($641,408) and Brighton ($631,548) top Zillow's list. Many homes in this tier sit in master-planned or gated tracts; see gated communities in Bakersfield.

Bakersfield's mid-priced neighborhoods: Haggin Oaks, Riverlakes and Rio Bravo

A large middle band runs from about $400,000 to $525,000: Haggin Oaks ($523,804), River Oaks ($504,622), Fairway Oaks ($454,496), Riverlakes ($424,901), Rio Bravo ($411,165) and Tevis Ranch ($407,907). Several newer tracts in this band are covered on our new construction in Bakersfield page.

Bakersfield's established neighborhoods: Laurelglen, Westchester and Kern City

Laurelglen ($386,910), Quailwood ($372,350), Riviera-Westchester ($368,279), Northeast Bakersfield ($348,483) and Kern City ($305,684) sit near or below the citywide value. Kern City is an age-restricted community covered on our Bakersfield retirement communities page.

Bakersfield's lowest-priced neighborhoods: Downtown, East Bakersfield and Oildale

Downtown ($272,253, up 2.8% in a year), Oildale ($278,648), Casa Loma ($249,869), East Bakersfield ($220,537) and Homaker Park ($181,851) are the lowest on Zillow's list. Older homes here can carry deferred repairs, so budget for a full inspection.

Local property checks before you buy in Bakersfield

These checks catch most of the costs that are specific to a Bakersfield address.

  • Tax rate area. Kern County's 2025-26 tax rate book lists Bakersfield rates from 1.111561% to 1.205212%, depending on the school and water districts over the parcel. The common city area (TRA 001-001) is 1.163785%, the Rosedale area 1.126856% and the Panama-Buena Vista areas 1.205212%. Find the TRA on the last tax bill and read our Kern County property tax guide.
  • Water provider. California Water Service serves about 70% of Bakersfield customers, according to SJV Water; the city and smaller districts serve the rest, at different rates. The city approved 6% yearly increases for its own water customers through 2027. Ask the seller for a recent water bill.
  • Sewer charge. The city council approved a fixed annual sewer charge of $475 for 2026-27, rising each July to $875 by 2030-31, according to 23ABC. Check whether the parcel is on city sewer or a septic system.
  • Fire, flood and insurance. Look up the address on the CAL FIRE hazard map and the FEMA Flood Map Service Center, then get two insurance quotes before removing contingencies. See our California homeowners insurance guide and wildfire zones guide.
  • HOA dues and special taxes. Newer tracts may have HOA dues or Community Facilities District taxes. Ask for the HOA budget and read the special assessments on the tax bill; our Mello-Roos guide explains them.

How to choose a real estate agent in Bakersfield

Interview at least two agents with the same questions, and check each license on the California Department of Real Estate public lookup before you sign.

  • How many Bakersfield sales did you close in the last 12 months, and in which ZIPs?
  • What did they sell for against list price, and how many days did they take?
  • Which three recent sales support your price for this home?
  • Have you handled probate, trust or short sales here, if that applies to you?
  • Who handles showings, negotiation and escrow, and what is your fee?

Since August 2024, after the National Association of Realtors settlement, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring, and that agreement states the agent's pay. Every fee is negotiable. Our California real estate commission guide has the details. For a starting point, see our featured local agent for Bakersfield. How we choose featured agents explains the checks.

What buyers and sellers ask about Bakersfield real estate

Are prices dropping? Not on the latest figures. Zillow's typical value was unchanged over the year to September 2026 and stood 0.7% below its February 2025 peak, while Redfin's three-month median rose 1.2%. Over ten years Zillow's figure is up 78.9%. Why do people leave? The Census data do not say, but they show most residents stay: 90.1% of Bakersfield residents lived in the same home a year earlier (ACS 2020-2024). Costs are covered in the Bakersfield cost of living guide, and schools in the Bakersfield schools guide. For county figures, open the Kern County market data.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Bakersfield Real Estate,
answered.

What is the average home price in Bakersfield, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Bakersfield was $419,800 for the three months to September 2026, up 1.2% on a year earlier. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes rather than only those sold, was $385,686 in September 2026. By ZIP, Zillow's figure runs from $291,355 in 93304 to $575,000 in 93314, so the right number depends on the part of town.

Are home prices dropping in Bakersfield?+

Not on the latest data. Zillow's typical value was flat over the year to September 2026 and sat 0.7% below its February 2025 peak of $388,269. Redfin's three-month median sale price was up 1.2%. Some ZIPs moved down slightly, such as 93309 at minus 0.1% on Zillow, while others such as 93314 rose 0.6%.

How fast do homes sell in Bakersfield?+

Redfin's median was 39 days on market in the three months to September 2026, and 32.6% of homes went under contract within two weeks. Speed varies by ZIP: 93307 had a median of 31 days and 93301 had 60. A well-priced home usually sells within about six weeks; an overpriced one tends to sit and then cut its price.

Who is the best realtor in Bakersfield?+

There is no official ranking, so any best-realtor list is an opinion. Check each agent's license on the California DRE lookup, ask for recent Bakersfield sales in your ZIP, and read reviews on more than one site. Our featured local agent page names the agent we recommend for Bakersfield; compare at least two agents before you sign.

How much does a real estate agent earn on a Bakersfield sale?+

No law sets the commission; it is negotiated. As an illustration only, a 2.5% fee on Redfin's $419,800 median is $10,495, which the agent's brokerage usually splits with the agent. Since August 2024, buyer-agent pay is set in a written buyer agreement before touring rather than offered on the MLS. Ask each agent what the fee covers.

How much is property tax on a Bakersfield home?+

Kern County's 2025-26 rate book puts most Bakersfield parcels between 1.111561% and 1.205212% of assessed value. In the common city tax rate area, 1.163785%, a home bought for $419,800 owes about $4,886 a year before the homeowners' exemption and any fixed charges such as sewer or special assessments on the bill.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Bakersfield and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑