All Bakersfield ZIP codes at a glance
The table compares the 11 ZIP codes that cover most homes with a Bakersfield address. Zillow's typical home value estimates the value of all homes in a ZIP; Redfin's median sale price covers only the homes that sold, all home types, in the three months to September 2026. They are separate measures, so read them in separate columns and do not compare one with the other. Zillow does not publish a value for 93305. Census population is from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates. Confirm the ZIP for any address with the USPS ZIP Code Lookup.
| ZIP | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year change | Redfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026) | Redfin 1-year change | Homes sold | Median days on market | Census population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93301 | $303,249 | -0.9% | $379,888 | +4.1% | 18 | 60 | 13,620 |
| 93304 | $291,355 | -0.5% | $314,907 | +2.4% | 78 | 42 | 51,037 |
| 93305 | n/a | n/a | $294,413 | -1.0% | 49 | 47 | 37,714 |
| 93306 | $346,380 | 0.0% | $369,891 | +1.3% | 137 | 43 | 74,116 |
| 93307 | $315,833 | +0.1% | $354,896 | +4.4% | 97 | 31 | 85,945 |
| 93308 | $343,006 | -0.3% | $331,902 | +0.6% | 118 | 47 | 55,078 |
| 93309 | $343,293 | -0.1% | $344,899 | -2.9% | 147 | 42 | 63,217 |
| 93311 | $471,875 | -0.4% | $513,599 | +11.7% | 193 | 40 | 55,555 |
| 93312 | $454,169 | +0.2% | $444,869 | -2.2% | 155 | 35 | 58,384 |
| 93313 | $412,222 | -0.2% | $427,774 | +2.6% | 109 | 39 | 61,843 |
| 93314 | $575,000 | +0.6% | $559,304 | -4.4% | 114 | 42 | 35,407 |
Citywide, Zillow's typical home value in Bakersfield was $385,686 in September 2026, unchanged from a year earlier and just under its February 2025 peak of $388,269. Over five years it is up 22.1%, and over ten years 78.9%. Redfin's citywide median sale price was $419,800 for the three months to September, up 1.2%, with 887 sales, a median of 39 days on market and 3.2 months of supply.
Bakersfield ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 93301: downtown Bakersfield
93301 is the smallest Bakersfield ZIP at 4.3 square miles, and the Census boundary file places all of its land inside the city. It holds the downtown civic core: the Kern County Superintendent of Schools office at 1300 17th Street in City Centre is one 93301 address. Zillow's typical value was $303,249 in September 2026, down 0.9% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for all home types was $379,888 for the three months to September, up 4.1%, but on only 18 sales with a median of 60 days on market, the slowest in the city, so one or two sales move the figure. The Census counts 13,620 residents, a 37% owner share, median household income of $43,561 and median gross rent of $1,200. What to check: many homes here are older, so budget for roof, electrical and sewer lateral inspections, and ask whether a building is unreinforced masonry. ZIP 93301 data page.
ZIP 93304: south-central Bakersfield and Benton Park
93304 covers 7.5 square miles south of downtown. About 87% of its land is in the city and 10% in the unincorporated Benton Park area. It has the lowest Zillow typical value of any Bakersfield ZIP, $291,355 in September 2026, down 0.5%. Redfin's median sale price was $314,907 for the three months to September, up 2.4%, with 78 sales at a median of 42 days. The Census counts 51,037 residents, a 46% owner share, income of $50,790 and rent of $1,206. What to check: confirm whether the parcel is in the city or in Benton Park, because that decides which agency polices and permits it. ZIP 93304 data page.
ZIP 93305: east Bakersfield, Bakersfield College and La Cresta
93305 covers 5.8 square miles of east Bakersfield. Bakersfield College's main Panorama campus is at 1801 Panorama Drive, and the Bakersfield City School District office is at 1300 Baker Street, both in this ZIP. About two thirds of the land is in the city, with most of the rest in the La Cresta and East Bakersfield census areas. Zillow does not publish a typical value for 93305. Redfin's median sale price was $294,413 for the three months to September 2026, down 1.0% and the lowest Redfin median of any Bakersfield ZIP, on 49 sales at a median of 47 days. The Census counts 37,714 residents, a 34% owner share, the lowest in the city, with income of $43,244 and rent of $1,137. What to check: with the lowest owner share in the city, many homes here are rentals, so if you buy a tenant-occupied house, get the lease and rent records early. ZIP 93305 data page.
ZIP 93306: northeast Bakersfield, East Niles and the foothills
93306 runs 97.3 square miles east into the foothills. About 30% of its land is in the city, with the unincorporated East Niles, Hillcrest and Bakersfield Country Club areas making up part of the rest. Zillow's typical value was $346,380 in September 2026, flat over the year. Redfin's median sale price was $369,891 for the three months to September, up 1.3%, on 137 sales at a median of 43 days. The Census counts 74,116 residents, a 64% owner share, income of $69,805 and rent of $1,278. What to check: for lots toward the foothills, read the Natural Hazard Disclosure for the fire hazard severity zone. ZIP 93306 data page.
ZIP 93307: southeast Bakersfield to Lamont and Weedpatch
93307 has the most residents of any Bakersfield ZIP, 85,945 in the Census count, across 141.2 square miles. Only about 17% of its land is in the city; the rest takes in unincorporated communities including Lamont, Weedpatch, Fuller Acres, Casa Loma and Cottonwood. The Greenfield Union School District office is at 1624 Fairview Road. Zillow's typical value was $315,833 in September 2026, up 0.1%. Redfin's median sale price was $354,896 for the three months to September, up 4.4%, and homes sold fastest here, at a median of 31 days, on 97 sales. Owner share is 47%, income $56,446 and rent $1,241. What to check: confirm city or county jurisdiction and the water and sewer provider, which can differ between communities. ZIP 93307 data page.
ZIP 93308: Oildale, Meadows Field and the north
93308 is the largest Bakersfield ZIP by area, 344.6 square miles, and almost all of it lies outside the city: the Census boundary file puts only about 2% of its land in Bakersfield and about 2% in unincorporated Oildale; nearly all the rest is unincorporated county land, with a sliver in Shafter. Meadows Field Airport's William M. Thomas Terminal is at 3701 Wings Way, the Kern County Sheriff's Office headquarters at 1350 Norris Road, and the Standard and Fruitvale school district offices on North Chester Avenue and Rosedale Highway. Zillow's typical value was $343,006 in September 2026, down 0.3%. Redfin's median sale price was $331,902 for the three months to September, up 0.6%, on 118 sales at a median of 47 days. The Census counts 55,078 residents, a 49% owner share, income of $62,445 and rent of $1,336. What to check: ask the seller about any wells on or near the parcel, and ask about aircraft noise if you are close to Meadows Field. ZIP 93308 data page.
ZIP 93309: southwest-central Bakersfield and Stockdale
93309 covers 10.5 square miles of established southwest Bakersfield. About 90% of its land is in the city, with small parts in the Old Stine and Olde Stockdale census areas. The Kern High School District office is at 5801 Sundale Avenue. Zillow's typical value was $343,293 in September 2026, down 0.1%. Redfin's median sale price was $344,899 for the three months to September, down 2.9%, with 147 sales at a median of 42 days and 2.6 months of supply. The Census counts 63,217 residents, a 47% owner share, income of $63,544 and rent of $1,379. What to check: just under half of homes here are owner-occupied, so expect rentals on many streets, and for a condo or townhouse ask for the HOA's reserve study and insurance details. ZIP 93309 data page.
ZIP 93311: southwest Bakersfield and CSU Bakersfield
93311 spans 212.9 square miles from the southwest edge of the city to the rural southwest, and about 12% of its land is in Bakersfield, with the unincorporated Old River and Lakeside areas in the rest. California State University, Bakersfield is at 9001 Stockdale Highway. Zillow's typical value was $471,875 in September 2026, down 0.4%. Redfin's median sale price was $513,599 for the three months to September, up 11.7%, the biggest gain in the city, and 93311 had the most sales, 193, at a median of 40 days. The Census counts 55,555 residents, a 71% owner share, income of $116,263 and rent of $1,968. What to check: newer tracts often carry Mello-Roos or assessment district charges, so read the seller's tax bill and our Mello-Roos guide. ZIP 93311 data page.
ZIP 93312: northwest Bakersfield, Rosedale Highway and Greenacres
93312 covers 14.2 square miles of northwest Bakersfield. About 74% of its land is in the city, 13% in Greenacres and 8% in Rosedale. The Norris School District office is at 6940 Calloway Drive and Fruitvale Junior High at 2114 Calloway Drive. Zillow's typical value was $454,169 in September 2026, up 0.2%. Redfin's median sale price was $444,869 for the three months to September, down 2.2%, on 155 sales. At a median of 35 days and 2.0 months of supply, it was one of the quickest and tightest markets in the city. The Census counts 58,384 residents, an 80% owner share, income of $114,195 and rent of $2,055. What to check: the Norris and Fruitvale districts both have offices or schools in this ZIP, so confirm the district for the parcel with the district's address lookup. ZIP 93312 data page.
ZIP 93313: south Bakersfield and the Panama-Buena Vista area
93313 covers 100.6 square miles of south Bakersfield and the land beyond the city edge. About 15% of its land is in the city, with Lakeside and Pumpkin Center among the unincorporated areas. The Panama-Buena Vista Union School District office is at 4200 Ashe Road. Zillow's typical value was $412,222 in September 2026, down 0.2%. Redfin's median sale price was $427,774 for the three months to September, up 2.6%, on 109 sales at a median of 39 days, and 33% of homes sold above list price. The Census counts 61,843 residents, a 79% owner share, income of $91,943 and rent of $1,914. What to check: look for assessment district and landscape maintenance charges on newer homes. ZIP 93313 data page.
ZIP 93314: Rosedale and far northwest Bakersfield
93314 has Bakersfield's highest Zillow typical value, $575,000 in September 2026, up 0.6%. It covers 88.9 square miles, and more of its land is in unincorporated Rosedale (about 32%) than in the city (about 17%). Redfin's median sale price was $559,304 for the three months to September, down 4.4%, on 114 sales at a median of 42 days. The Census counts 35,407 residents, an 84% owner share, the highest in the area, with income of $126,250 and rent of $2,166. What to check: larger lots may be on wells or septic systems, so ask for well and septic inspections, and confirm whether the parcel is in the city or the county. ZIP 93314 data page.
Bakersfield address, city or county: why the ZIP is not enough
A Bakersfield ZIP does not mean a home is inside the City of Bakersfield. The Census Bureau's 2020 relationship file between ZIP code areas and places shows that only five ZIPs, 93301, 93304, 93305, 93309 and 93312, have most of their land in the city. In 93306, 93307, 93308, 93311, 93313 and 93314, most of the land is unincorporated Kern County, including Oildale, Rosedale, Lamont and Old River. Land share is not the same as population share, since rural land covers large areas with few homes, but the point holds for any parcel: check it.
City or county status decides who polices the home, which planning department issues permits, and which special districts and charges appear on the tax bill. The county assessor's parcel record shows the tax rate area, and our Kern County property tax guide explains how rates differ across the county. For crime data by agency, see Bakersfield crime rates.
Which Bakersfield ZIP codes cost the most and least?
On Zillow's typical value, 93314 is the highest at $575,000, followed by 93311 at $471,875 and 93312 at $454,169. The lowest are 93304 at $291,355, 93301 at $303,249 and 93307 at $315,833. The top ZIP's typical value is nearly double the bottom one's. On Redfin's three-month median the order at the top is the same, with 93314 at $559,304 and 93311 at $513,599, and 93305 is lowest at $294,413.
The northwest and southwest ZIPs, 93311 to 93314, also have the highest owner shares (71% to 84%) and Census median rents ($1,914 to $2,166). The older central and east ZIPs, 93301, 93304 and 93305, have owner shares between 34% and 46% and rents between $1,137 and $1,206. Zillow's observed rent for Bakersfield as a whole was $1,901 in September 2026, up 3.1% in a year.
Which Bakersfield ZIPs gained value
Over the year to September 2026, Zillow's typical value barely moved in any Bakersfield ZIP, from -0.9% in 93301 to +0.6% in 93314. Redfin's three-month sale medians moved more, from -4.4% in 93314 to +11.7% in 93311, which mostly reflects which homes happened to sell.
How to use Bakersfield ZIP data
Use the ZIP to narrow your search, then compare recent sales of similar homes on the same streets. Most Bakersfield ZIPs mix older homes, newer tracts and rural lots, so a ZIP median shifts with whatever sold that quarter.
- Open the ZIP data pages linked in the table for monthly sale prices, days on market and Census figures.
- For the citywide trend, see the Bakersfield housing market report, and for areas inside each ZIP, the Bakersfield neighborhoods guide.
- For schools, use the district's own address lookup and the Bakersfield schools guide; a ZIP never decides school assignment.
- For newer homes, see new construction in Bakersfield, and the Kern County data page for every ZIP in the county.
For an overview of buying and selling in the city, start with our Bakersfield guide.