CAMARILLO SCHOOLS

Camarillo Schools: Official Results by School and How to Check an Address

Camarillo's main elementary district, Pleasant Valley, scored 21.8 points above the state standard in English on the 2025 California School Dashboard, against 8.1 points below statewide. Its high schools belong to the Oxnard Union High School District, where Rancho Campana High scored 99.7 points above standard. This guide gives every Camarillo school's official results, the choice and charter options, and how to check schools for an address.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Camarillo agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Camarillo school results on the California School Dashboard (2025)

The California School Dashboard is the state's official school report. For English language arts (ELA) and math it reports "distance from standard": how many points, on average, students scored above (+) or below (-) the Level 3 "standard met" mark on state tests. It also gives each result a color from Red (lowest) through Orange, Yellow and Green to Blue (highest), based on both the level and the change from the year before. Statewide in 2025, ELA was 8.1 points below standard, math 42.4 below, chronic absenteeism 17.1% and the graduation rate 87.8%.

Most of Camarillo is in two districts: the Pleasant Valley School District for kindergarten through grade 8 and the Oxnard Union High School District for grades 9 to 12. Pleasant Valley as a whole scored 21.8 points above standard in ELA (Green) and 6.2 below in math (Green), with 10.5% chronic absenteeism.

Pleasant Valley schoolGradesELA (color)Math (color)Chronic absenteeism
Camarillo Heights STEM AcademyK-5+14.0 (Green)+3.7 (Green)7.7%
Dos Caminos ElementaryK-5+15.3 (Green)-16.4 (Yellow)10.0%
La MariposaK-5+59.8 (Green)+44.3 (Green)5.9%
Las Posas ElementaryK-5+26.0 (Green)+22.2 (Green)4.2%
Rancho Rosal ElementaryK-5-10.0 (Orange)-19.7 (Yellow)14.5%
Tierra Linda ElementaryK-5+39.0 (Green)+31.7 (Green)7.4%
Santa Rosa Technology MagnetK-8+65.6 (Green)+39.4 (Green)6.0%
Los Primeros School of Sciences & ArtsK-8+36.9 (Green)+10.6 (Green)6.6%
Pleasant Valley School of Engineering and ArtsK-8-15.3 (Orange)-50.1 (Yellow)20.3%
Las Colinas Middle6-8+25.1 (Blue)-8.8 (Green)14.2%
Monte Vista Middle6-8-3.1 (Green)-58.9 (Yellow)14.2%

Oxnard Union High School District as a whole scored 24.9 below standard in ELA (Orange) and 109.4 below in math (Orange), with a 92.5% graduation rate (Green). Its three Camarillo campuses:

Oxnard Union school in CamarilloGradesELA (color)Math (color)Graduation rate
Adolfo Camarillo High9-12+3.1 (Yellow)-60.2 (Orange)96.3%
Rancho Campana High9-12+99.7 (Blue)+40.4 (Blue)96.9%
Frontier High (continuation)9-12-151.7 (Orange)-257.0 (Red)88.4%

Source: California Department of Education, 2025 Dashboard data files; addresses from the CDE public schools directory. Charter results are in the section on school choice below.

Camarillo elementary schools

La Mariposa and Tierra Linda (east Camarillo, K-5)

La Mariposa, on Corte Olivas, posted the highest ELA result of Pleasant Valley's K-5 schools at 59.8 points above standard, with math 44.3 above, both Green. Tierra Linda, on Woodcreek Road, was 39.0 above in ELA and 31.7 above in math. Both had chronic absenteeism under 8%.

Las Posas and Camarillo Heights STEM Academy (K-5)

Las Posas Elementary, on Calle La Guerra, rose 9.5 points in ELA to 26.0 above standard and 13.7 points in math to 22.2 above, with the district's lowest chronic absenteeism at 4.2%. Camarillo Heights STEM Academy, on Catalina Drive, was 14.0 above in ELA and 3.7 above in math, and cut chronic absenteeism by 10.4 points to 7.7%.

Dos Caminos and Rancho Rosal (K-5)

Dos Caminos, on Appian Way, was 15.3 above standard in ELA (Green) and 16.4 below in math (Yellow). Rancho Rosal, on Village at the Park Drive, was 10.0 below in ELA (Orange) and 19.7 below in math (Yellow), with 14.5% chronic absenteeism. Both fell in ELA from 2024, so ask the schools what has changed.

Camarillo K-8 and middle schools

Santa Rosa Technology Magnet and Los Primeros (K-8 magnets)

The CDE directory lists both as magnet schools. Santa Rosa Technology Magnet, on Santa Rosa Road, was 65.6 points above standard in ELA and 39.4 above in math, both Green, though each fell from 2024. Los Primeros School of Sciences & Arts, on Kendall Avenue, was 36.9 above in ELA and 10.6 above in math. Ask the district whether a seat needs a choice application.

Pleasant Valley School of Engineering and Arts (K-8)

On Temple Avenue, the same street as the district office, it was 15.3 below standard in ELA (Orange) and 50.1 below in math (Yellow), with 20.3% chronic absenteeism, above the state rate of 17.1%. Math rose 9.1 points from 2024.

Las Colinas and Monte Vista (middle schools, 6-8)

Las Colinas Middle, on Fieldcrest Drive, posted one of the biggest gains in the district: ELA up 26.4 points to 25.1 above standard (Blue) and math up 24.2 points to 8.8 below (Green). Monte Vista Middle, on North Lantana Street, rose 11.2 points in ELA to 3.1 below standard and 9.2 points in math to 58.9 below. Both had 14.2% chronic absenteeism.

Camarillo high schools

Adolfo Camarillo High School

On Mission Oaks Boulevard, Adolfo Camarillo High had a 96.3% graduation rate (Blue). Students tested were 3.1 points above standard in ELA (Yellow) and 60.2 below in math (Orange); both fell from 2024, by 14.0 and 18.1 points.

Rancho Campana High School

On Mar Vista Drive, Rancho Campana was 99.7 points above standard in ELA and 40.4 above in math, both Blue, with a 96.9% graduation rate. The school runs career academies in arts, media and entertainment, engineering and health sciences, and its website posts lottery results for admission, so ask the school how to apply.

Frontier High School

Frontier, on Airport Way, is the district's continuation school for grades 9 to 12. Its graduation rate rose 7.6 points to 88.4%. Only 68 students were tested in ELA, so its scores move a lot from year to year.

School choice, magnets and charters in Camarillo

Pleasant Valley runs an Intra-District Choice window for families who want a school other than their neighborhood school; for 2026-27 it was open January 26 to February 13, 2026. Students from outside the district may transfer in when space allows, with a release from their home district. Oxnard Union posts an intra-district transfer application on its student support page.

Charter schools in Camarillo

Four charters on the CDE directory have Camarillo addresses. Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education (K-12, Aileen Street) was 79.0 above standard in ELA and 65.5 above in math, both Blue. University Preparation Charter School at CSU Channel Islands (K-8, Bedford Drive) was 7.5 above in ELA and 13.6 below in math. Peak Prep Pleasant Valley (K-12, Temple Avenue) was 43.9 below in ELA and 56.5 below in math. The Architecture, Construction & Engineering Charter High (ACE) on Airport Way had an 84.7% graduation rate. Charters admit by application; ask each school about its enrollment and lottery rules.

How to check schools for a Camarillo address

We never state which school serves a home. Boundaries change, and a listing's school line is not a guarantee. Use the districts' own tools before you buy.

Pleasant Valley tract code book

The district's Find Your Neighborhood School page links a tract code book. Search for your street, find the address range between the low and high address columns, and read the 2025-26 elementary and middle school codes, such as CHS for Camarillo Heights or LCS for Las Colinas.

Oxnard Union school locator

Oxnard Union's website links an online School Locator map. Enter the address, then confirm by phone with the district's enrollment office.

Other districts inside the city

Not every Camarillo parcel is in Pleasant Valley. The county's 2025-26 tax rate book shows a few Camarillo tax rate areas paying Rio, Somis or Mesa elementary school bonds instead. Your property tax bill names the districts. For the market side, see our Camarillo homes guide and Camarillo ZIP codes.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Camarillo Schools,
answered.

What school district is Camarillo in?+

Most of Camarillo is in the Pleasant Valley School District for kindergarten through grade 8 and the Oxnard Union High School District for grades 9 to 12. A few areas fall in the Rio, Somis or Mesa elementary districts, according to the county's 2025-26 tax rate book. Check any address with the districts' own lookup tools.

What are the best schools in Camarillo?+

On the 2025 California School Dashboard, Rancho Campana High scored 99.7 points above standard in ELA and Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education 79.0 above, both Blue. Among district elementary schools, Santa Rosa Technology Magnet (65.6 above) and La Mariposa (59.8 above) led in ELA. Visit the schools and read their Dashboard pages before you decide.

How do Camarillo schools compare with the state?+

Pleasant Valley as a whole was 21.8 points above standard in ELA in 2025 against 8.1 below statewide, and 6.2 below in math against 42.4 below statewide. Its chronic absenteeism was 10.5% against 17.1%. Oxnard Union's graduation rate was 92.5% against 87.8% statewide, though its test scores were below the state average.

How do I find which school serves a Camarillo address?+

For kindergarten through grade 8, use the Pleasant Valley School District's tract code book on its Find Your Neighborhood School page. For high school, use the Oxnard Union High School District's online School Locator. Then call the enrollment office to confirm, because boundaries can change and listings are not a guarantee.

Can I choose a different school in Pleasant Valley?+

Yes, through the district's Intra-District Choice process. For the 2026-27 year the window ran January 26 to February 13, 2026. Ask the district how seats at the magnet schools, Santa Rosa Technology Magnet and Los Primeros, are filled. Students living outside the district can apply for an inter-district transfer with a release from their home district.

Is Rancho Campana High School hard to get into?+

Rancho Campana posts lottery results on its website, so admission is not by address alone. Ask the school or the Oxnard Union enrollment office how to apply and when. On the 2025 Dashboard it was 99.7 points above standard in ELA and had a 96.9% graduation rate.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Camarillo and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑