CAMARILLO CONDOS

Camarillo Condos: Prices, Complexes and What to Check Before You Buy

Condos in Camarillo sold for a median of $480,736 in ZIP 93010 and $639,981 in 93012 over the three months to September 2026, well below the single-family medians of $967,251 and $819,793. Supply ran above five months in both ZIPs. This guide covers where Camarillo's condos and townhomes are, what the HOA fees cover, financing and the checks to run before an offer.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Camarillo agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Camarillo condo and townhouse prices

Redfin splits Camarillo sales by ZIP and property type. Over the three months to September 2026, condos were the cheapest way into the city, and townhouses sat between condos and detached houses. The samples are small, so one or two sales move the medians.

Redfin, 3 months to Sept 202693010 condo93012 condo93010 townhouse93012 townhouse
Median sale price$480,736$639,981$730,001$800,001
Change on a year earlier-11.2%+10.6%+34.7%+21.4%
Median price per sq ft$490$495$448$483
Homes sold12939
Median days on market49734193
Months of supply5.76.95.33.2

For comparison on the same Redfin measure, single-family homes had a median of $967,251 in 93010 and $819,793 in 93012. Across Ventura County, Redfin's median condo sale in September 2026 was $502,043, with a median of 66 days on market. Condo months of supply in both Camarillo ZIPs ran above 5, which gives buyers more time and room to negotiate than in the single-family market, where 93010 had 2.1 months.

Attached homes are a large part of the city's stock. The Census ACS (2020-2024) counts 5,161 single-family attached homes in Camarillo, 18.7% of all housing units, plus 5,057 units in buildings of five or more units.

Best areas to buy a condo in Camarillo

Listings change daily on the MLS and portal sites. These are the areas and complexes we could verify from official or community sources.

Condos in central and west Camarillo (ZIP 93010)

The lowest condo median in the city, $480,736 over the three months to September 2026, was in 93010, though it fell 11.2% on a year earlier. Twenty-three condos were for sale at period end. Condos here sold in a median 49 days, faster than in 93012. See the 93010 data page.

Condos and townhomes in east Camarillo (ZIP 93012)

The 93012 condo median was $639,981, up 10.6%, with 21 condos for sale. Townhouses in 93012 sold for a median $800,001 but took a median 93 days. The ZIP covers the Santa Rosa Road and Mission Oaks Boulevard corridors. See the 93012 data page.

Miramonte at Camarillo Springs

Miramonte is a townhome and condo complex of about 200 units inside gated Camarillo Springs, built in the late 1980s and early 1990s. Plans run from a little over 1,000 to almost 1,400 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. It has its own clubhouse, pool, spa, barbecue area and guest parking, according to the local agent site for the community.

Palmeras at Camarillo Springs

Palmeras has about 120 townhome and condo units built in the late 1980s, from a little over 1,000 to almost 1,500 square feet with 2 to 3 bedrooms. Like Miramonte, it has a separate clubhouse and pool. Camarillo Springs sits beside the 18-hole Camarillo Springs Golf Course. The Retire in Camarillo site lists only The Springs and the mobile home park there as 55+, so confirm any age rule in the CC&Rs.

Leisure Village attached homes (55+)

Leisure Village's 2,136 single-story homes are mostly duplexes and triplexes from 672 to 1,829 square feet. The association describes the community as a planned unit development (PUD), which can matter to your lender and insurer. The HOA fee includes water, sewer, trash, cable and internet. See our Leisure Village guide.

City affordable ownership developments

The City of Camarillo sells income-restricted ownership units in Cedarbrook Walk, Mission Walk, Wickford Place, Mulberry Place, the Courtyards at Camarillo Springs, Tesoro Walk, Springville, Teso Robles and ParkWest. These carry income limits and resale rules. Join the city's interested parties list on its housing page to hear when units come up.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Camarillo now?

It can be, if the association is in good shape. Three checks matter most in Camarillo.

Camarillo condo check 1: balcony and stair inspections

Many Camarillo complexes, including Miramonte and Palmeras, date from the late 1980s. Ask whether the HOA has completed the inspections of exterior elevated elements required by SB 326 and what repairs they found. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the rules.

Camarillo condo check 2: HOA reserves

Ask for the reserve study and the funded percentage. A low reserve can mean a special assessment later. Leisure Village, for example, says it runs regular reserve studies; ask for the latest one.

Camarillo condo check 3: master policy, HO6 and flood cover

The master policy usually covers exteriors and common areas, and you buy an HO6 policy for the interior. If the complex is in a FEMA flood zone, the lender may require flood cover too. See our California homeowners insurance guide.

Financing a Camarillo condo

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on the 93010 condo median of $480,736 means a loan of $384,589 and principal and interest of about $2,621 a month. On the 93012 median of $639,981 it is about $3,489. Most Camarillo tax rate areas add 1.1056% a year in property tax, about $436 and $583 a month on those two prices after the homeowners' exemption. HOA dues come on top.

Lenders review the whole project, not just the unit. Ask your lender early whether the complex qualifies for your loan type, whether it is classed as a condo or a PUD, how many units are rented out, and whether any litigation or large repairs are pending. A complex that does not qualify for a particular loan narrows your choices.

Camarillo condo HOA fees

We could not verify current dues for individual Camarillo complexes on a public page, so ask the seller for the latest HOA statement and budget. Check what the fee covers. Leisure Village's fee includes water, sewer, trash, cable TV, internet, exterior maintenance, roofs and security, which a standard condo fee often does not. Leisure Village also charges $30 a month for each additional resident. Water and sewer in Camarillo come from different providers by area, and the city adopted a four-year water and sewer rate plan from July 1, 2025, so a complex that pays water for owners may raise dues as rates rise. Our California HOA law guide covers the documents a seller must provide.

Camarillo condo buyer checklist

  1. Pull Redfin or MLS sales for the same complex and plan, not just the ZIP.
  2. Get the HOA budget, reserve study, last two years of minutes and any SB 326 inspection report.
  3. Check the FEMA flood map and CAL FIRE hazard zone for the address.
  4. Confirm the water and sewer provider and who pays each bill.
  5. Ask the lender whether the project qualifies for your loan.
  6. Read the CC&Rs for rental limits, pet rules and age restrictions.
  7. Price your HO6 and any flood policy before removing contingencies.

For the wider market, see our Camarillo homes guide and Camarillo cost of living guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Camarillo Condos,
answered.

How much is a condo in Camarillo?+

Redfin's median condo sale price was $480,736 in ZIP 93010 and $639,981 in 93012 for the three months to September 2026. Townhouses ran higher, at $730,001 in 93010 and $800,001 in 93012. The samples are small, from 3 to 12 sales per ZIP and type, so compare recent sales in the specific complex.

Are Camarillo condo prices going down?+

It depends on the ZIP. Redfin's condo median fell 11.2% in 93010 but rose 10.6% in 93012 over the three months to September 2026 compared with a year earlier. With only 12 and 9 sales, those swings partly reflect which units sold. Supply was above 5 months in both ZIPs, which gives buyers room to negotiate.

Is Leisure Village a condo?+

The Leisure Village Association describes the community as a planned unit development (PUD). Most of its 2,136 homes are attached duplexes and triplexes, and the HOA's master policy covers exteriors, so owners carry an HO6 policy for the interior. Ask your lender how it classes the project, because that affects loan approval.

What are HOA fees for Camarillo condos?+

They vary by complex and by what they include. We could not verify current dues on public pages, so ask the seller for the latest HOA statement. In Leisure Village the fee covers water, sewer, trash, cable, internet, exterior maintenance and roofs, with $30 a month for each additional resident. Compare fees on what they cover.

Do Camarillo condos need a balcony inspection?+

Many do. California's SB 326 requires condo associations to have balconies, decks and stairs inspected periodically; our balcony inspection law guide has the schedule. Complexes from the 1980s, such as Miramonte and Palmeras at Camarillo Springs, are the ones to ask about first. Request the inspection report and any repair plan from the HOA.

Can I buy an affordable condo from the City of Camarillo?+

The city sells income-restricted ownership units in developments including Cedarbrook Walk, Mission Walk, Wickford Place, Mulberry Place, Tesoro Walk, Springville, Teso Robles and ParkWest. Buyers must meet income limits, and resale rules apply. Join the interested parties list on the city's housing page. Its down payment assistance program was closed when we checked.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Camarillo and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑