CAMARILLO ZIP CODES

Camarillo ZIP Codes: Home Values and Areas for 93010 and 93012

Camarillo has two residential ZIP codes, 93010 and 93012. Their typical home values are almost the same, $913,312 in 93010 and $906,383 in 93012 in September 2026, but the homes behind those numbers differ. Here is what each ZIP covers, its prices by home type and Census figures, and what to check before you buy there.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Camarillo agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

All Camarillo ZIP codes

ZIPZillow typical value (Sept 2026)1-year changePopulationMedian household incomeOwner-occupied homes
93010$913,312+2.0%46,748$111,17664.4%
93012$906,383+1.0%35,791$135,21770.1%

Population, income and ownership come from the Census Bureau's ACS 2020-2024 estimates for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area. For the city as a whole, Zillow's typical value was $910,985 in September 2026, up 1.7% in a year. Neither ZIP lines up exactly with the city limits, which is why the ZIP populations add up to more than the city's 70,186 residents.

Camarillo ZIP codes one by one

ZIP 93010: central and northern Camarillo

Census boundary files show 93010 covers about 56.9 square kilometers of land, of which about 26.7 square kilometers is inside Camarillo city limits; the rest is unincorporated land. It holds the civic and shopping core: City Hall at 601 Carmen Drive, the police station at 3701 East Las Posas Road, and Camarillo Premium Outlets at 740 East Ventura Boulevard. Lennar's new Cortona homes on Guy Turner Drive are in 93010.

Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026 show a median single-family sale price of $967,251 in 93010, from 90 sales, with homes taking a median 47 days to sell and 29.5% selling above list. Condos had a median of $480,736 from 12 sales, down 11.2% on a year earlier, and townhouses $730,001 from only 3 sales. The Census median gross rent in 93010 is $2,500.

What to check in 93010: wildfire exposure for homes near the hills and open land, which you can look up on Cal OES MyHazards, and the age of systems in older tracts. Ask whether a condo complex has completed its balcony and deck inspections; see the balcony inspection guide.

ZIP 93012: south and east Camarillo, Santa Rosa Valley

93012 is larger, about 129.9 square kilometers of land. Only about 24.3 square kilometers is inside Camarillo. It also takes in the Santa Rosa Valley census-designated place (about 18.6 square kilometers), a small piece of Thousand Oaks and a large unincorporated area. Inside it are Leisure Village, the 55+ community at 200 Leisure Village Drive, CSU Channel Islands at 1 University Drive, the Metrolink station at 30 Lewis Road and Williams Homes' new Palmera townhomes at 530 South Lewis Road.

Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026 show a median single-family sale price of $819,793 from 93 sales, down 4.3% on a year, with a median 59 days on market. Condos had a median of $639,981 from 9 sales and townhouses $800,001 from 9 sales. Single-family inventory was up 18.8% on a year. The Census median gross rent is $2,906.

What to check in 93012: flood zones in low-lying areas such as Leisure Village, where a local sales team says many homes are in a flood zone; HOA dues and rules in Leisure Village and the newer townhome communities; and whether an address is inside the city or in unincorporated Santa Rosa Valley, which changes who provides some services.

Which Camarillo ZIP codes cost the most and least?

On Zillow's measure the two ZIPs are within 1% of each other, with 93010 slightly higher at $913,312. Split by home type, Redfin's data shows a clearer pattern.

Single-family homes: 93010 vs 93012

Detached houses sold for more in 93010, with a median of $967,251 against $819,793 in 93012 in the three months to September 2026. Price per square foot was similar, $503.69 in 93010 and $515.85 in 93012, so the gap likely reflects home size more than price per foot. Homes in 93010 also sold faster, a median 47 days against 59.

Condos and townhouses: 93010 vs 93012

For attached homes the order flips. Condos had a median of $480,736 in 93010 and $639,981 in 93012, and townhouses $730,001 against $800,001. These are based on 3 to 12 sales per type in each ZIP, so a few sales can move the median a lot. Leisure Village sales and new Palmera townhomes both fall in 93012. See Camarillo condos for complex-level detail.

How to use Camarillo ZIP data

ZIP codes are mail routes, not neighborhoods, and both Camarillo ZIPs reach well beyond the city. Use them as a first filter, then narrow down by street. Three tips:

  • Match the measure. Zillow's typical value estimates all homes, while Redfin's median sale price reflects only homes that sold. Compare Zillow with Zillow and Redfin with Redfin.
  • Check the sample. When a ZIP has fewer than 20 sales of a type in three months, read the median as a rough range.
  • Confirm city or county. The city's GIS maps show whether an address is inside Camarillo, which affects services, permits and some taxes. Our Ventura County property tax guide explains tax rate areas.

Monthly figures for each ZIP are on the Ventura County data page. For the wider picture see is Camarillo a good place to live, new homes in Camarillo and our Camarillo guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Camarillo ZIP Codes,
answered.

What are the ZIP codes for Camarillo, CA?+

Camarillo's residential ZIP codes are 93010 and 93012. 93010 covers central and northern Camarillo, including City Hall and the outlets. 93012 covers the south and east, including Leisure Village, the Metrolink station and CSU Channel Islands, and extends into Santa Rosa Valley. Both ZIPs include unincorporated land outside the city limits.

Which Camarillo ZIP code is more expensive?+

They are nearly equal on Zillow's measure: $913,312 in 93010 and $906,383 in 93012 in September 2026. For detached houses, 93010 is higher, with a Redfin median of $967,251 against $819,793 in the three months to September 2026. For condos and townhouses, 93012 was higher in the same period.

What ZIP code is Leisure Village in Camarillo?+

Leisure Village is in 93012. The Leisure Village Association's office is at 200 Leisure Village Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012. The ZIP also includes much more than the 55+ community, so 93012 price figures cover many other homes as well. Ask a local agent for recent sales inside Leisure Village itself.

What ZIP code is CSU Channel Islands in?+

CSU Channel Islands is at 1 University Drive, Camarillo, CA 93012, according to the university. The campus is south of the main city area. CSU Channel Islands has its own police department, so crime at the campus is reported separately from the city of Camarillo in state data.

Which Camarillo ZIP code has new homes?+

Both. Lennar's Cortona single-family homes on Guy Turner Drive are in 93010, with listed prices from $959,990 to $1,189,990 on November 2, 2026. Williams Homes' Palmera townhomes at 530 South Lewis Road are in 93012, from $739,900. See our new construction page for details and fees.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Camarillo and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑