CAMARILLO COST OF LIVING

Camarillo, CA Cost of Living: What It Costs to Live Here

Camarillo's cost of living is driven by housing: the typical home value was $910,985 and typical rent $2,911 a month in September 2026. MIT's Living Wage Calculator puts a basic budget for one adult in Ventura County at $65,328 a year before tax. The city's 7.25% sales tax matches the lowest rate among its neighbors. This guide covers housing, utilities, everyday costs, taxes, the salary you need and how Camarillo compares with nearby cities.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Camarillo agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Camarillo?

Camarillo sits in the middle of Ventura County's price range, and housing drives most of the cost. Zillow's typical Camarillo home value was $910,985 in September 2026, above the county's $869,794, and Zillow's typical rent was $2,911 a month. Incomes are also above the county's lower-cost cities: the Census ACS puts Camarillo's median household income at $113,428 (2020-2024), against $96,212 in Oxnard.

The MIT Living Wage Calculator, which prices a basic budget for Ventura County, says a single adult with no children needs $65,328 a year before tax, or $31.41 an hour full time. Two working adults with two children need $161,195 a year. Those figures cover basic needs only.

Housing costs in Camarillo

Buying a home in Camarillo

Redfin's median sale price in Camarillo was $833,103 for the three months to September 2026. With 20% down ($166,621) at Freddie Mac's 7.24% 30-year average (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest come to about $4,542 a month. The Census ACS shows that Camarillo owners with a mortgage paid a median $3,121 a month in total housing costs in 2020-2024, a figure that includes owners who bought years ago. Owners without a mortgage paid a median $844.

Home prices by Camarillo ZIP and home type

The two ZIPs cost almost the same on Zillow's measure: $913,312 in 93010 and $906,383 in 93012 in September 2026, up 2.0% and 1.0% in a year. Home type matters far more. Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026 put the single-family median at $967,251 in 93010 and $819,793 in 93012, against condo medians of $480,736 and $639,981. A condo buyer in 93010 at that median, with 20% down at 7.24%, would pay about $2,621 a month in principal and interest, plus HOA dues. Our Camarillo ZIP code guide has more.

Renting in Camarillo

Zillow's typical observed rent in Camarillo was $2,911 a month in September 2026, up 1.3% in a year and 21.0% in five years. It peaked at $2,990 in May 2026. At that level, a year's rent of $34,932 is about 31% of the city's median household income. About 35% of Camarillo households rent, per the ACS. The City Clerk's office runs a landlord and tenant mediation program.

Property tax in Camarillo

The Ventura County Auditor-Controller's 2025-26 tax rate book (the latest posted) puts 325 of Camarillo's 374 tax rate areas at 1.1056%: the 1% Prop 13 base plus Pleasant Valley elementary bonds, Oxnard Union high school bonds, a Ventura County Community College bond and a Metropolitan Water District levy. On the Redfin median of $833,103, less the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $9,133 a year. Some areas add a United Water Conservation District charge. See our Ventura County property tax guide.

Home insurance in Camarillo

Premiums depend on the address, the roof and whether the home is in a mapped fire or flood zone. Many Leisure Village homes need flood insurance as well as an HO6 policy, according to the local agent team there. Get two quotes before you commit. Our California homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide explain the options.

HOA dues and Mello-Roos in Camarillo

HOA dues are common in Camarillo's townhome complexes and 55+ communities. They vary widely with what they cover: in Leisure Village the fee includes water, sewer, trash, cable and internet, while a standard condo fee may cover only common areas. Some newer tracts also carry Mello-Roos or assessment district charges, which show on the tax bill. Ask the seller for both. See our Mello-Roos guide.

Everyday costs in Camarillo

Electricity, water, sewer and trash in Camarillo

Southern California Edison delivers power. Since 2019 Camarillo residents have been enrolled by default in the Clean Power Alliance at its 36% renewable rate, with options for 50% or 100% renewable power or to opt out to SCE. Water comes from the city (about 14,000 connections), Camrosa Water District, Pleasant Valley Mutual Water Company or California American Water, depending on the address. The city's supply mixes imported water bought from Calleguas Municipal Water District with groundwater from the Pleasant Valley basin, and its four-year water and sewer rate plan took effect on July 1, 2025 to fund pipe replacement and a Water Reclamation Plant upgrade. Sewer comes from the Camarillo Sanitary District or Camrosa. E.J. Harrison & Sons collects trash, recycling and organics weekly. Ask the seller for a year of bills, and confirm the gas provider for the address.

Groceries in Camarillo

MIT's Ventura County budget sets food at $4,627 a year for a single adult and $13,541 for two adults with two children.

Transportation in Camarillo

Camarillo workers had a mean commute of 23.0 minutes (ACS 2020-2024). MIT budgets $10,535 a year for transportation for a single adult in Ventura County. Camarillo Area Transit runs a fixed-route bus and a Dial-A-Ride service anywhere in the city limits, and the city's station has Metrolink and Amtrak trains.

Healthcare and childcare in Camarillo

MIT budgets $3,464 a year in medical costs for a single adult and $12,170 for a family of two working adults and two children. Childcare is the biggest swing: $16,242 a year for one child and $34,118 for two in its Ventura County budget.

Internet and phone in Camarillo

MIT budgets $1,545 a year for internet and mobile for one adult and $2,168 for two adults. In Leisure Village, Spectrum cable TV and internet are part of the HOA fee.

Taxes in Camarillo

Camarillo's sales tax rate is 7.25%, according to the CDTFA's rate list effective October 1, 2026. That is two points lower than Oxnard's 9.25% and half a point below Ventura's 7.75%, which matters on a car or furniture purchase. Property tax, at 1.1056% in most tax rate areas, is covered above. California income tax applies statewide; see our California cost of living guide. Sellers pay the county documentary transfer tax; see our California transfer tax guide.

Salary needed to live in Camarillo

The MIT Living Wage Calculator for Ventura County (updated February 15, 2026) gives these pre-tax incomes for a basic budget:

HouseholdLiving wage per hourRequired income before taxHousing in MIT budget
1 adult, no children$31.41$65,328$24,099
1 adult, 1 child$55.75$115,961$32,482
2 adults (1 working), no children$41.19$85,668$27,139
2 adults (both working), 1 child$30.47 each$126,752$32,482
2 adults (both working), 2 children$38.75 each$161,195$32,482

Buying changes the picture: the $4,542 monthly principal and interest above comes to $54,504 a year before tax and insurance. Lenders typically want total housing costs at or below a set share of gross income, so ask a lender for your own limit.

Camarillo vs nearby cities

CityZillow typical home value (Sept 2026)Zillow typical rent (Sept 2026)Median household income (ACS 2020-2024)Sales tax (Oct 2026)
Camarillo$910,985$2,911$113,4287.25%
Oxnard$758,052$2,894$96,2129.25%
Ventura$885,887$2,898$103,0697.75%
Thousand Oaks$1,027,863$3,357$135,6037.25%
Moorpark$932,870$3,289$148,4807.25%
Simi Valley$829,804$2,778$122,0817.25%
Port Hueneme$622,281$2,698$92,6608.75%

On Zillow's measures, Camarillo sits in the middle of the county: about $117,000 below Thousand Oaks and $153,000 above Oxnard for a typical home, with rent close to Oxnard and Ventura. For the full county picture, see the Ventura County market data page.

Ways to lower costs in Camarillo

  • File the homeowners' exemption. It takes $7,000 off the assessed value, about $77 a year at 1.1056%.
  • Use Prop 19 if you qualify. Owners 55 and older can move a low Prop 13 base to a new home anywhere in California. See our Prop 19 guide.
  • Pick your power plan. Clean Power Alliance customers can choose a rate tier or opt out to SCE; compare both on your bill.
  • Cut water use. The city's 2025 plan sets new water rates each July through 2028.
  • Shop in town. The 7.25% sales tax is two points lower than Oxnard's.
  • Weigh condos and townhomes. Redfin's 93010 condo median was $480,736 over the three months to September 2026. See our Camarillo condo guide.
  • Look into city programs. The city sells income-restricted homes through its affordable ownership list.

Next, read our Camarillo homes guide or is Camarillo a good place to live.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Camarillo, CA Cost of Living,
answered.

What is the cost of living in Camarillo, CA?+

Housing makes Camarillo expensive. Zillow's typical home value was $910,985 and typical rent $2,911 a month in September 2026. The MIT Living Wage Calculator says a single adult in Ventura County needs $65,328 a year before tax for a basic budget, and two working adults with two children need $161,195.

What salary do you need to live in Camarillo?+

For a basic renter's budget, MIT's Ventura County figures are $65,328 a year for one adult and $161,195 for two working adults with two children. To buy at Redfin's $833,103 median with 20% down at 7.24%, principal and interest alone are about $4,542 a month, or $54,504 a year, before tax, insurance and HOA.

Is Camarillo cheaper than Thousand Oaks?+

Yes, on housing. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $910,985 in Camarillo against $1,027,863 in Thousand Oaks, and typical rent was $2,911 against $3,357. Both cities have a 7.25% sales tax. Thousand Oaks has a higher median household income, $135,603 against $113,428 (ACS 2020-2024).

What is the sales tax in Camarillo?+

Camarillo's sales tax rate is 7.25%, according to the CDTFA's list of city rates effective October 1, 2026. Nearby Oxnard is 9.25%, Port Hueneme 8.75% and Ventura 7.75%. Thousand Oaks, Moorpark and Simi Valley are also 7.25%.

How much are utilities in Camarillo?+

It depends on the provider for the address. Power comes through Southern California Edison, with Clean Power Alliance as the default supplier. Water and sewer come from the city, Camrosa Water District or other providers, and city rates rose under a four-year plan from July 1, 2025. Ask the seller or landlord for a year of bills.

How much is property tax in Camarillo?+

Most Camarillo tax rate areas carry a 2025-26 rate of 1.1056% of assessed value, per the Ventura County tax rate book. On an $833,103 purchase, less the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $9,133 a year. Some areas run up to 1.152%, and Mello-Roos or assessment charges are added on top.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Camarillo and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑