Is Cupertino a good place to live? The short answer
Cupertino works well if your job is in Silicon Valley and your budget reaches the top of the Bay Area market. Four numbers frame the decision:
- $2,957,922: Zillow's typical home value in September 2026, up 2.9% in a year and 89.8% in ten years.
- $4,307 a month: Zillow's observed typical rent in September 2026, up 9.2% in a year.
- $234,707: median household income in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey.
- 23.6 minutes: the average one-way commute for residents who travel to work, with 31.8% working from home.
The city is small, about 11.3 square miles with 58,566 residents, and almost entirely residential outside its retail corridors. The trade-offs are cost, an older housing stock, a thin supply of homes for sale and no rail station.
Pros of living in Cupertino
Pro: Apple Park and a large local job base
Apple is Cupertino's largest employer, according to the city's 2022-23 annual financial report as summarized on Wikipedia, and Apple Park was designed to house 13,000 employees on a 150-acre campus. De Anza College, Whole Foods Market, Claris International and the Cupertino Union School District are also on the list of top employers. For many residents that means a short trip to work.
Pro: short commutes and many remote workers
Residents who commute spend 23.6 minutes each way on average, and 31.8% of workers in the city work from home, a high share by any measure. Interstate 280 and State Route 85 meet in Cupertino, so Palo Alto, Mountain View and San Jose are all within reach by car.
Pro: a mild, dry climate
Cupertino has a warm-summer Mediterranean climate. Average January highs are 58.4°F with lows of 38.2°F, and July averages a high of 82°F and a low of 52.6°F. Rain totals about 14.5 inches a year, on around 56 days, mostly in winter.
Pro: foothill parks and creek trails
Rancho San Antonio Park borders the Oak Valley neighborhood, and the Stevens Creek Trail has been extended through McClellan Ranch Preserve and Blackberry Farm. Cupertino Memorial Park and smaller neighborhood parks such as Jollyman, Wilson and Monta Vista parks fill in the rest of the city.
Pro: home values that have held up over time
Zillow's typical value has risen 26.7% over five years and 89.8% over ten. It peaked at $3,003,901 in January 2026 and was within about 1.5% of that in September. Long-run gains are no promise of future returns, but owners here have built substantial equity over the last decade.
Pro: a lower violent crime rate than the state
The California DOJ recorded 41 violent crimes in Cupertino in 2025, about 0.70 per 1,000 residents, against 4.34 per 1,000 statewide. Property crime was closer to the state rate. Policing is by contract with the Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office. See our Cupertino crime data page for the full figures.
Pro: De Anza College and a busy public library
De Anza College opened in 1967 and had 16,335 students in 2022, which puts community college classes inside the city. The Cupertino Library, run by the Santa Clara County Library next to City Hall, was reported in 2010 to be the busiest branch in the county system.
Pro: settled, owner-occupied streets
About 61% of Cupertino's occupied homes are owner-occupied, and 83.2% of residents lived in the same house a year earlier. Turnover is low, and most streets are made up of long-term owners.
Cons of living in Cupertino
Con: among the highest home prices in California
At $2,957,922, Zillow's typical Cupertino value is more than twice San Jose's ($1,353,869) and about $950,000 above Sunnyvale's ($2,007,452). With 20% down and a 30-year loan at the 7.24% rate Freddie Mac reported for the week of October 29, 2026, principal and interest on the typical home come to about $16,127 a month before property tax and insurance.
Con: rents are high and rising
Zillow's observed rent of $4,307 a month in September 2026 was 9.2% higher than a year earlier, faster than home values. That is above Sunnyvale ($3,972) and San Jose ($3,582) on the same measure. About 39% of the city's households rent.
Con: few homes for sale and fierce bidding
Redfin counted 76 sales in Cupertino in the three months to September 2026, with 62 homes on the market. Homes sold in a median 13 days, for 105.4% of list price on average, and 54.7% sold above asking. Plan to decide quickly and have financing approved before you tour.
Con: no train station in the city
Cupertino has no Caltrain or light rail stop; the nearest lines run to the north and east and to Campbell. Only 0.9% of workers commute by public transit. VTA buses, including Rapid 523, and an on-demand shuttle service launched in 2019 fill some gaps, but most households rely on cars.
Con: an older housing stock
The median home in Cupertino was built in 1973, and only 1.2% of homes were built in 2020 or later. Many houses on the market are original or partly updated homes from the 1950s to the 1970s. Budget for systems, foundations and permits, and get a full inspection.
Con: a big construction pipeline ahead
The city's housing element requires room for at least 4,588 new homes by 2031. The Rise, on the former Vallco mall site, is approved for 2,669 homes and about 1.475 million square feet of office space, and several townhome projects are approved on Stevens Creek Boulevard. Expect years of construction and more traffic near those sites. See new homes in Cupertino.
Con: property crime is above its 2023 low
Property crimes in the DOJ data rose from 692 in 2023 to 883 in 2024, mainly larceny-theft, and were 845 in 2025. The city's own summaries show 102 residential burglaries in 2025, up from 78 in 2024. Lock cars and watch for package theft.
What living in Cupertino is like
Getting around Cupertino
Most trips are by car, on Stevens Creek Boulevard, De Anza Boulevard, Highway 85 and Interstate 280. VTA runs local routes 23, 25, 51, 53, 55 and 56 and Rapid 523. The Mary Avenue Bicycle Footbridge, opened in 2009, carries bikes and walkers over I-280. San Jose International Airport is the nearest commercial airport.
Things to do in Cupertino
Outdoor time centers on Rancho San Antonio, McClellan Ranch, Blackberry Farm and the Stevens Creek Trail. The library, De Anza College's events and the city's parks fill much of the rest.
Schools in Cupertino
Cupertino Union School District runs the public K-8 schools, and Fremont Union High School District runs the high schools, apart from a small corner in Santa Clara Unified. Check results on the California School Dashboard and confirm assignments by address with each district. See our Cupertino schools page.
Salary needed to live in Cupertino
MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Santa Clara County, updated February 15, 2026, estimates what a household needs before taxes to cover basic costs, renting rather than buying:
| Household | Living wage per hour | Annual income before taxes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $38.00 | $79,043 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $69.42 | $144,399 |
| 2 adults (1 working), no children | $47.86 | $99,540 |
| 2 adults (both working), 1 child | $36.84 each | $153,265 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $48.41 each | $201,397 |
Those are county-wide minimums. Buying in Cupertino takes far more. On the typical value of $2,957,922 with 20% down ($591,584), the loan is about $2,366,338. At 7.24%, principal and interest are about $16,127 a month, or $193,524 a year. Keeping that payment alone to 30% of gross income needs about $645,000 a year, before property tax, insurance and any HOA dues. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide shows how to estimate the tax bill, and our Cupertino cost of living page covers the rest of the budget.
Who's moving to and from Cupertino
The Census Bureau's five-year surveys show a slightly smaller city: 60,257 residents in 2015-2019 and 58,566 in 2020-2024, a drop of about 2.8%. The count of homes barely changed, from 22,267 to 22,158, so the decline reflects smaller households rather than lost housing. Over the same two surveys, the median home value Census reports went from $1,711,300 to its top-coded maximum of $2,000,001, and median household income rose from $171,917 to $234,707.
In the 2020-2024 survey, 83.2% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Of those who moved in, most came from elsewhere in Santa Clara County (9.1% of all residents), 2.6% from other California counties, 1.2% from other states and 3.9% from abroad. The pattern fits a city that people move to for local jobs. The Census survey does not track where people went when they left.
Nearby cities show the price ladder. Zillow's September 2026 typical values were $4,591,005 in Los Altos, $3,974,406 in Saratoga, $3,592,240 in Palo Alto, $2,597,611 in Los Gatos and $1,929,681 in Mountain View. Cupertino sits in the middle of the West Valley range.
Retiring in Cupertino
About 15.2% of Cupertino residents are 65 or older. Owners who have held their homes for decades often pay property tax on a much lower assessed value than a new buyer would, which is one reason many stay. If you are 55 or over and sell here to buy elsewhere in California, Prop 19 may let you carry your assessed value with you; see our Prop 19 guide. If you are moving in to retire, compare the city's prices with options in our best places to retire in California guide and our 55+ communities guide. With a median year built of 1973, many homes will need updates for step-free living, so price those in.
Where to live in Cupertino
Zillow tracks twelve neighborhoods in Cupertino. The highest typical values in September 2026 were Creston-Pharlap ($3,411,474), Monta Vista North ($3,385,822) and Garden Gate ($3,232,537). The lowest were Oak Valley ($1,626,091), the newest neighborhood, next to Rancho San Antonio Park, and Homestead Villa ($1,668,500). Rancho Rinconada, annexed in 1999, is served by Cupertino High School. The east side also has 224 Eichler homes from the 1950s. Monta Vista, on the west side, was the city's first housing tract and holds Monta Vista High School, while Seven Springs, at the southwest tip, dates from the late 1980s. If a detached house is out of reach, townhomes and condos are the main way in; see our Cupertino condos page. Our Cupertino neighborhoods page profiles all twelve, and our Cupertino ZIP codes page covers 95014 and the border ZIPs.
Should you move to Cupertino? A checklist
- Run the numbers on the typical value of about $2.96 million, or on the townhouse market, where Redfin's ZIP 95014 median was $1,150,002 for the three months to September 2026.
- Time the commute at rush hour from the streets you are considering.
- Confirm school assignments by address with Cupertino Union and Fremont Union.
- Check the address for fire hazard zone, flood zone and earthquake faults; see our wildfire zones guide.
- Get an insurance quote before you remove contingencies; see our homeowners insurance guide.
- Look at what is approved nearby on the city's major projects list.
- Talk to a local agent about how offers are winning; our featured Cupertino agent page is one place to start, and our Cupertino guide covers buying and selling.