Cupertino neighborhoods compared
Zillow tracks twelve neighborhoods inside Cupertino. The table ranks them by Zillow's typical home value for September 2026. The typical value is a smoothed figure for the middle of the market in each area, and Zillow's neighborhood lines are its own, not the city's. For more about each area we matched a landmark to its Census tract with the Census Geocoder and pulled the American Community Survey 2020-2024 figures for that tract. Tracts and Zillow neighborhoods do not share boundaries, so read the tract numbers as context.
| Rank | Neighborhood | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | 1-year change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Creston-Pharlap | $3,411,474 | +4.2% |
| 2 | Monta Vista North | $3,385,822 | +3.1% |
| 3 | Garden Gate | $3,232,537 | +1.6% |
| 4 | Jollyman | $3,148,552 | +2.8% |
| 5 | North Blaney | $3,146,500 | +4.0% |
| 6 | Monta Vista South | $3,117,887 | +0.3% |
| 7 | Rancho Rinconada | $2,867,300 | +3.8% |
| 8 | South Blaney | $2,859,898 | +3.3% |
| 9 | Inspiration Heights | $2,667,473 | +3.0% |
| 10 | Fair Grove | $2,642,135 | +4.7% |
| 11 | Homestead Villa | $1,668,500 | -1.3% |
| 12 | Oak Valley | $1,626,091 | -0.0% |
The Census tracts we matched tell you more about the housing than the price does. The table lists each one by the landmark we used.
| Landmark (tract) | Residents | Detached homes | Owner-occupied | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creston Drive (5077.04) | 3,367 | 39% | 50% | 1973 |
| Monta Vista place point (5077.01) | 3,788 | 85% | 83% | 1972 |
| Monta Vista High School (5077.02) | 6,464 | 92% | 85% | 1969 |
| Garden Gate Elementary (5078.06) | 5,657 | 34% | 29% | 1976 |
| Jollyman Park (5078.07) | 3,115 | 71% | 72% | 1967 |
| North Blaney Avenue (5081.01) | 6,679 | 48% | 60% | 1973 |
| Wilson Park (5080.06) | 3,817 | 83% | 81% | 1959 |
| Rancho Rinconada (5080.04) | 6,131 | 65% | 49% | 1975 |
| Oak Valley Road (5117.07) | 3,047 | 74% | 82% | 1986 |
Source: Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024, tables B25024, B25003 and B25035. Census caps the median home value at $2,000,001 or more, and every one of these tracts hits the cap, so we left value out of this table.
Ten of the twelve areas are above $2.6 million. The spread from top to bottom is about $1.8 million, and nearly all of it comes from the two areas at the bottom of the table.
Cupertino neighborhood profiles
Creston-Pharlap: the top of the Zillow table
Zillow's typical home value in Creston-Pharlap was $3,411,474 in September 2026, up 4.2% over the year and $453,552 above the city's typical value of $2,957,922. It is the most expensive of the twelve neighborhoods Zillow tracks in Cupertino. Creston Drive, which gives the area half its name, sits on the west side of the city in what OpenStreetMap labels the Monta Vista area, with Varian Park a short distance to the south. The Census tract that holds Creston Drive (5077.04) is more mixed than the price suggests: in the 2020-2024 survey about 39% of its homes were detached houses and about half were owner-occupied, with a median year built of 1973. Zillow's neighborhood boundary is smaller than the tract, so ask an agent where its lines fall.
Monta Vista North: Cupertino's first tract
Zillow's typical home value in Monta Vista North was $3,385,822 in September 2026, up 3.1% over the year and $427,900 above the city's typical value of $2,957,922. Monta Vista was Cupertino's first housing tract, laid out in the mid-20th century around the electric railway, and it grew outside the city limits; the last part of Monta Vista was annexed in 2004. In the Census tract around the Monta Vista place point (5077.01), 85% of homes are detached houses, 83% are owner-occupied and the median home was built in 1972. Lot sizes and street layouts vary more here than in the planned subdivisions to the east, because the area was built in stages.
Monta Vista South: around Monta Vista High
Zillow's typical home value in Monta Vista South was $3,117,887 in September 2026, up 0.3% over the year and $159,965 above the city's typical value of $2,957,922. Its one-year change was the smallest of the higher-priced areas. Monta Vista High School and Lincoln Elementary both sit on McClellan Road in the Monta Vista area, and Linda Vista Park lies further south. The tract that contains Monta Vista High (5077.02) is almost entirely houses: 92% detached, 85% owner-occupied, median year built 1969, with a median household income at the Census cap of $250,001 or more. Do not assume a home here attends either school; check the address with the districts.
Garden Gate: north-central Cupertino
Zillow's typical home value in Garden Gate was $3,232,537 in September 2026, up 1.6% over the year and $274,615 above the city's typical value of $2,957,922. Garden Gate is one of the subdivisions developers built after the 1950s, and Garden Gate Elementary is on Ann Arbor Avenue. The surrounding Census tract (5078.06) has a large share of rentals: only about 29% of its homes are owner-occupied and a third are detached houses, so the tract also takes in apartments and townhomes outside the Zillow neighborhood. Zillow's figure covers only homes inside its own, smaller boundary.
Jollyman: houses around Jollyman Park
Zillow's typical home value in Jollyman was $3,148,552 in September 2026, up 2.8% over the year and $190,630 above the city's typical value of $2,957,922. The neighborhood takes its name from Jollyman Park. In the Census tract that holds the park (5078.07), about 71% of homes are detached, 72% are owner-occupied and the median year built is 1967. It is one of the more uniform single-family areas in the city, and the park is the local open space for its streets.
North Blaney: north of Stevens Creek Boulevard
Zillow's typical home value in North Blaney was $3,146,500 in September 2026, up 4.0% over the year and $188,578 above the city's typical value of $2,957,922. It sits along North Blaney Avenue, north of Stevens Creek Boulevard. The Census tract we matched to North Blaney Avenue (5081.01) is one of the larger in the city, with 6,679 residents, and about half its homes are detached houses. The rest are townhomes, condos and apartments, many near the Stevens Creek corridor, where several new townhome projects are approved.
South Blaney: mid-century streets near Wilson Park
Zillow's typical home value in South Blaney was $2,859,898 in September 2026, up 3.3% over the year and $98,024 below the city's typical value of $2,957,922. South Blaney Avenue runs south of Stevens Creek Boulevard past Wilson Park. The tract around the park (5080.06) has the oldest housing of the tracts we checked, with a median year built of 1959, and 83% of homes are detached. It is the only one of our sampled tracts with a median year built before 1960, so budget for the age of the house: ask about the roof, the electrical panel, the sewer lateral and any foundation work.
Rancho Rinconada: the 1999 annexation
Zillow's typical home value in Rancho Rinconada was $2,867,300 in September 2026, up 3.8% over the year and $90,622 below the city's typical value of $2,957,922. Rancho Rinconada was built outside the city and annexed in 1999. Cupertino High School and Hyde Middle School serve the neighborhood. The tract at the neighborhood's OpenStreetMap point (5080.04) has 6,131 residents, about 65% detached homes and a median year built of 1975. OpenStreetMap shows the 95129 ZIP on part of this area, so check the city on the assessor's record for any listing near the San Jose line.
Inspiration Heights: below the city typical
Zillow's typical home value in Inspiration Heights was $2,667,473 in September 2026, up 3.0% over the year and $290,449 below the city's typical value of $2,957,922. None of the sources we opened describes the area beyond Zillow's name and value, so we give only the figure. Look at Zillow's neighborhood map for the boundary, then check the addresses that interest you on CAL FIRE's hazard map, because some of Cupertino's higher ground falls in fire hazard zones.
Fair Grove: the biggest one-year gain
Zillow's typical home value in Fair Grove was $2,642,135 in September 2026, up 4.7% over the year and $315,787 below the city's typical value of $2,957,922. Fair Grove's 4.7% rise was the largest of any Cupertino neighborhood on Zillow's figures. Fairgrove is one of the subdivisions developers built in the decades after the 1950s, according to Wikipedia's summary of the city's history. It is one of the lower-priced single-family areas on the list, which may explain some of the demand.
Homestead Villa: the only decline
Zillow's typical home value in Homestead Villa was $1,668,500 in September 2026, down 1.3% over the year and $1,289,422 below the city's typical value of $2,957,922. It is the only Cupertino neighborhood where Zillow's value fell over the year. We could not confirm its boundary in the sources we opened, so check it on Zillow's map. A typical value this far below the rest of the city often reflects more attached homes in the mix, so compare like with like: townhome against townhome, house against house.
Oak Valley: the newest neighborhood
Zillow's typical home value in Oak Valley was $1,626,091 in September 2026, flat over the year and $1,331,831 below the city's typical value of $2,957,922. Oak Valley is the city's newest and most northwesterly neighborhood, built around 2000 next to Rancho San Antonio Park. The Census tract on Oak Valley Road (5117.07) has the newest housing of the tracts we checked, with a median year built of 1986, and 82% of homes are owner-occupied. OpenStreetMap shows the 94024 Los Altos ZIP on Oak Valley Road. Zillow's value looks low next to the age and type of homes, so check recent sales of comparable houses before you rely on it.
Cupertino neighborhoods by what you are looking for
Best Cupertino areas for newer homes
Oak Valley, built around 2000, and Seven Springs, at the southwest tip of the city and built in the late 1980s, are the newest neighborhoods. Elsewhere, most of the city's houses date from the 1950s to the 1970s; the citywide median year built is 1973. New construction now comes mainly as townhomes; see our new homes in Cupertino page.
Best Cupertino areas for mid-century homes
The area bounded by Stevens Creek Boulevard, Miller Avenue, Bollinger Road and Lawrence Expressway, on the east side of the city, holds 224 Eichler homes built in the 1950s. Monta Vista and Rancho Rinconada also have some of the oldest tracts, built before they joined the city.
Best Cupertino areas for trails and open space
Oak Valley borders Rancho San Antonio Park. The Stevens Creek Trail has been extended through McClellan Ranch Preserve and Blackberry Farm, two city parks along the creek.
Best Cupertino areas for a lower entry price
On Zillow's figures, Oak Valley ($1,626,091) and Homestead Villa ($1,668,500) are the least expensive. Across the whole 95014 ZIP, Redfin's median sale price for townhouses was $1,150,002 for the three months to September 2026, against $3,019,238 for single-family homes, so an attached home is the main way into the city below $2 million. Our Cupertino condos page covers that market.
Best Cupertino areas for recent price gains
Fair Grove (+4.7%), Creston-Pharlap (+4.2%) and North Blaney (+4.0%) rose most over the year to September 2026. Monta Vista South (+0.3%), Oak Valley (flat) and Homestead Villa (-1.3%) were weakest.
How to compare Cupertino neighborhoods before you offer
Cupertino school districts by address
Elementary and middle schools come from Cupertino Union School District, and high schools from Fremont Union High School District, except a small northeast corner served by Santa Clara Unified. Attendance areas do not follow Zillow neighborhoods. Check any address with the district and look up results on the California School Dashboard. Our Cupertino schools page has more.
Fire and hazard checks in the foothills
Homes on the western edge of the city, toward the foothills, are the ones most likely to sit in a CAL FIRE hazard zone, which affects insurance. Run the address on CAL FIRE's map and see our wildfire zones guide.
HOA dues and property taxes
Townhomes and condos come with HOA dues; houses in the older tracts usually do not. Your tax bill resets to about the purchase price under Prop 13; see our Santa Clara County property tax guide.
For crime data by year and Sheriff beat reports, see our Cupertino crime data page. For the full city picture, read is Cupertino a good place to live and our Cupertino guide.
Common questions about Cupertino neighborhoods
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Cupertino?
On Zillow's September 2026 figures, Creston-Pharlap at $3,411,474, followed closely by Monta Vista North at $3,385,822 and Garden Gate at $3,232,537.
What is the cheapest neighborhood in Cupertino?
Oak Valley at $1,626,091 and Homestead Villa at $1,668,500 have the lowest Zillow typical values. Every other neighborhood is above $2.6 million.
Which Cupertino neighborhoods gained the most value?
Fair Grove rose 4.7% in the year to September 2026, the most in the city, ahead of Creston-Pharlap at 4.2%. Over the same year the city as a whole rose 2.9% on Zillow's measure.