How expensive is Cupertino?
Cupertino is one of the most expensive places to own a home in California, and housing drives almost all of the difference. Zillow's typical home value was $2,957,922 in September 2026, more than double San Jose's $1,353,869 and about 47% above Sunnyvale's $2,007,452. Zillow's observed rent was $4,307 a month, up 9.2% in a year. Day-to-day costs such as food, transport and health care track the rest of Santa Clara County, which the MIT Living Wage Calculator treats as one area.
Incomes are high too. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey puts Cupertino's median household income at $234,707, and 60.6% of homes are owner-occupied. Many owners bought years ago and pay property tax on a much lower Prop 13 base, so what a household pays depends heavily on when it bought.
Housing costs in Cupertino
Buying a home in Cupertino: the monthly payment
At Zillow's typical value of $2,957,922, a 20% down payment is about $591,600. Financing the remaining $2,366,300 over 30 years at Freddie Mac's average rate of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026) costs about $16,100 a month in principal and interest. Add property tax of about $2,465 a month at the 1% base rate alone, plus insurance and any HOA dues. A townhouse at Redfin's 95014 townhouse median of $1,150,002 would cost about $6,300 a month in principal and interest on the same terms.
Renting in Cupertino
Zillow's observed rent for Cupertino was $4,307 a month in September 2026, up 9.2% in a year and 30.1% over five years. The Census median gross rent, which includes utilities and covers leases signed in earlier years, is at the top of its reported range at $3,500 or more for 2020-2024. Expect to pay the Zillow figure or more for a new lease.
Property tax in Cupertino
Under Prop 13, the base tax is 1% of the assessed value, which starts at your purchase price, plus voter-approved bonds and parcel taxes for your tax rate area. On a $2,957,922 purchase the 1% base is $29,579 a year before those add-ons. The homeowners' exemption takes $7,000 off the taxable value of an owner-occupied home, worth about $70 a year at the 1% base; file by February 15 for the full exemption, according to the Board of Equalization. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide lists the full rate for Cupertino.
Homeowners insurance in Cupertino
Premiums depend on the house, the roof, the fire hazard zone and the insurer. Get at least two quotes before you remove contingencies, and ask whether earthquake damage is covered or needs a separate policy. CAL FIRE's updated Local Responsibility Area fire hazard maps, released in February 2025, cover Cupertino, so check the zone for your address. See our homeowners insurance guide and the earthquake insurance guide.
HOA dues and Mello-Roos in Cupertino
Most Cupertino houses have no HOA. Townhouses and condos do: one new Arroyo Village townhome sold with dues of $440 a month, according to its MLSListings record. Check the tax bill for any special assessments or Mello-Roos taxes before you buy; our Mello-Roos guide explains how to read them.
Everyday costs in Cupertino
The MIT Living Wage Calculator (updated February 15, 2026) estimates yearly costs for Santa Clara County. It does not split out Cupertino, so treat these as county-level figures.
| Yearly cost, Santa Clara County (MIT) | 1 adult, no children | 1 adult, 1 child | 2 working adults, 2 children |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $5,036 | $7,387 | $14,738 |
| Child care | $0 | $22,266 | $46,772 |
| Medical | $3,651 | $11,772 | $13,039 |
| Housing (MIT's rent estimate) | $31,614 | $42,011 | $42,011 |
| Transportation | $10,808 | $12,508 | $18,129 |
| Internet and mobile | $1,882 | $1,882 | $2,504 |
| Civic and other | $8,868 | $15,620 | $20,631 |
MIT's housing line is a county rent estimate of about $2,635 a month for a single adult, well below Zillow's Cupertino rent of $4,307, so housing in Cupertino will usually run above the MIT figure.
Utilities in Cupertino: who sends the bills
The city's utilities page lists two water companies: California Water Service and San Jose Water, which runs the city-owned system in the northwest of the city under a lease dating to 1997. Sewer service comes from Cupertino Sanitary District or Sunnyvale Sanitary depending on the address. Recology South Bay collects garbage, recycling and compost. Silicon Valley Clean Energy supplies electricity and PG&E delivers it and provides natural gas. Ask the seller or landlord for 12 months of bills, since rates differ by provider.
Groceries and food in Cupertino
MIT's county food budget is $5,036 a year for one adult and $14,738 for two adults with two children. Prices at individual stores vary, so compare your own basket across the stores near the home you are considering.
Transportation in Cupertino
Most Cupertino commuters drive: the Census survey shows 58.3% of workers drove alone and 0.9% used public transit, while 31.8% worked from home. The mean commute was 23.6 minutes. VTA runs buses across Santa Clara County at $2.50 for an adult single ride, $7.50 for a day pass and $90 for a monthly pass. The city also lists SV Hopper, an on-demand rideshare that serves Cupertino and Santa Clara.
Healthcare and child care in Cupertino
MIT puts county medical costs at $3,651 a year for one adult and $13,039 for a family of four, and child care at $22,266 a year for one child and $46,772 for two. In MIT's figures, child care is the largest single cost for two working adults with two children, above housing, so get quotes from providers near your work or home early.
Internet and mobile in Cupertino
MIT's internet and mobile line is $1,882 a year for a single adult, with or without children, and $2,504 for two adults, including a family of four. Check which providers serve the exact address, because availability varies by street and building.
Taxes in Cupertino
The sales tax rate in Cupertino is 9.75%, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration's rate table effective October 1, 2026. That is the same rate as Sunnyvale and Saratoga. California's state income tax applies on top of federal tax, and at Cupertino incomes it is a major cost; MIT estimates annual taxes of $17,185 for a single adult earning a living wage and $43,573 for a family of four. Property tax is covered above. For how California's taxes compare with other states, see our California cost of living guide.
Salary needed to live in Cupertino
MIT's living wage is the pre-tax income needed to cover basic costs in Santa Clara County without public help. It assumes renting at the county's typical rent, not buying in Cupertino.
| Household (MIT, Santa Clara County) | Hourly living wage | Yearly income before tax |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $38.00 | $79,043 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $69.42 | $144,399 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $48.41 each | $201,397 |
Buying is a different scale. Our own rough calculation: principal and interest of about $16,100 a month on a typical Cupertino home plus about $2,465 of base property tax comes to roughly $223,000 a year before insurance. If housing takes no more than about 30% of gross pay, that implies a household income of about $745,000, or a much larger down payment. Lenders use their own debt-to-income limits, so get a pre-approval for a real figure.
Cupertino cost of living vs nearby cities
| City | Zillow typical home value, Sep 2026 | Zillow observed rent, Sep 2026 | Census median household income, 2020-2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cupertino | $2,957,922 | $4,307 | $234,707 |
| Sunnyvale | $2,007,452 | $3,972 | $186,170 |
| San Jose | $1,353,869 | $3,582 | $146,427 |
| Mountain View | $1,929,681 | $4,535 | $189,917 |
| Los Gatos | $2,597,611 | $4,004 | $217,554 |
| Palo Alto | $3,592,240 | $4,558 | $231,101 |
| Saratoga | $3,974,406 | $6,140 | $250,000 or more |
| Los Altos | $4,591,005 | $6,886 | $250,000 or more |
Cupertino sits in the middle of the West Valley range: well above Sunnyvale, San Jose and Mountain View for buyers, below Palo Alto, Saratoga and Los Altos. Rent is closer across the group: Cupertino's $4,307 is below Mountain View and Palo Alto. See our Saratoga, San Jose and Palo Alto guides for those cities.
Ways to lower your costs in Cupertino
- Consider a townhouse or condo. Redfin's 95014 townhouse median of $1,150,002 is about 38% of the single-family median of $3,019,238. See our Cupertino condos guide.
- File the homeowners' exemption. It is small, about $70 a year, but it is free and you file it once.
- Check whether you qualify to transfer a tax base. Some owners, including many aged 55 and over, may be able to move a Prop 13 base under Prop 19; see our Prop 19 guide.
- Shop insurance every year and compare earthquake cover separately.
- Use VTA and SV Hopper for some trips; a $90 monthly VTA pass is $1,080 a year, against MIT's county transportation estimate of $10,808 for one adult.
- Compare neighborhoods. Zillow's Cupertino neighborhood values run from $1,626,091 to $3,411,474; see our Cupertino neighborhoods guide.
For the buying steps, see our Cupertino homes guide and the California first-time homebuyer guide.