Is Encinitas a good place to live? The short answer
Encinitas suits you if you want a small coastal city with state beaches, a COASTER rail stop and mostly owner-occupied homes, and you can carry one of the highest price points in San Diego County. Four numbers frame the decision:
- $1,921,194: Zillow's typical home value for Encinitas in September 2026, up 5.9% in a year and 106.8% in ten years. September 2026 is also the highest reading in the series.
- $4,340 a month: Zillow's observed typical rent, up 5.8% in a year.
- $162,229: median household income in Encinitas (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $106,268 for San Diego County.
- About $488,000 a year: the household income needed to buy the typical home with 20% down at the October 29, 2026 Freddie Mac rate of 7.24%, if principal, interest and property tax take 30% of gross pay (our calculation, shown below).
Redfin, a different measure, puts the median sale price at $2,059,019 for the three months to September 2026, with 144 homes sold and a median of 29 days on the market. The rest of this page gives the pros and cons behind those numbers, then the costs, the commute and a checklist.
Pros of living in Encinitas
Pro: three state beaches inside city limits
California State Parks lists three beaches in Encinitas. Moonlight State Beach, run by the City of Encinitas, sits west of Interstate 5 on Encinitas Boulevard and has volleyball and tennis courts, equipment rentals, a snack bar and Junior Lifeguard programs. Leucadia State Beach, which locals call Beacon's Beach, is a small rocky beach reached by a trail at the foot of Leucadia Boulevard. San Elijo State Beach in Cardiff-by-the-Sea has a bluff-top campground along Coast Highway 101, with day use at $8 a vehicle on regular days and $20 at peak times, according to State Parks. For a city of about 61,000 residents, that is a lot of public shoreline within a short drive or bike ride.
Pro: a botanic garden and open space on Quail Gardens Drive
San Diego Botanic Garden at 300 Quail Gardens Drive has four miles of trails, 29 themed gardens and 5,300 plant species, according to the garden. Members get free daytime admission and parking, which makes it a regular walk rather than a once-a-year outing for many residents. Encinitas Ranch Golf Course sits a little further north on the same road.
Pro: a COASTER stop in the middle of town
Encinitas station on East D Street is a COASTER commuter rail stop between Carlsbad Poinsettia and Solana Beach, with trains running south to Old Town and Santa Fe Depot in downtown San Diego and north to Oceanside, per North County Transit District. From Oceanside you can connect to Metrolink and the SPRINTER. Check NCTD's current timetable for your hours: trains are less frequent than a city subway, but they skip Interstate 5 traffic.
Pro: home values that have held up
Zillow's typical value doubled in ten years (up 106.8%) and rose 32.2% in five. It sits at its series high in September 2026. A home here has not been a guarantee of gains, and past growth does not predict future growth, but the long-run record is stronger than the San Diego County figure on most of our pages. See the Encinitas ZIP code comparison for how 92024 and 92007 differ.
Pro: homes sell at close to the asking price
If you are selling, Redfin's three months to September 2026 show an average sale-to-list ratio of 98.2%, 28.2% of homes selling above list, and a median 29 days on market. Inventory was 134 homes, or 2.9 months of supply. That is a market where well-priced homes move, but buyers have time to inspect and negotiate.
Pro: mostly detached, owner-occupied housing
The Census ACS counts 26,230 housing units in Encinitas. 58.5% are single-family detached homes and another 16.9% are attached townhomes, and 66.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Large apartment buildings of 20 or more units are only 7.1% of the stock. If you want a yard and a street of houses rather than towers, most of the city looks like that.
Pro: lower crime counts than the county
The San Diego County Sheriff's North Coastal Station polices Encinitas under contract. In 2025 it reported 65 violent and 326 property crimes for the city to the California DOJ, or about 1.1 violent and 5.3 property crimes per 1,000 residents using the Census population. The county as a whole ran about 3.2 and 11.9. See the Encinitas crime data page for the method and the trend.
Pro: many people work from home
32.7% of Encinitas workers worked from home in the 2020-2024 ACS, and the mean commute for those who travel was 24.7 minutes. If your job is remote or hybrid, the price of a coastal home buys more of your actual week than it would on a five-day downtown commute.
Pro: five distinct communities in one city
Encinitas covers Old Encinitas around downtown and Moonlight Beach, Leucadia to the north, Cardiff-by-the-Sea to the south, New Encinitas east of Interstate 5 and semi-rural Olivenhain further east. They range from beach cottages and condos to large lots, so you can choose the setting without leaving the city or its services. Our Encinitas neighborhoods guide profiles each one with Census figures.
Cons of living in Encinitas
Con: one of the highest entry prices in the county
Zillow's typical value of $1,921,194 is more than twice the Census ACS county median owner-estimated value of $854,700, and Redfin's median sale price for Encinitas passed $2 million in the three months to September 2026. A 20% down payment on the Zillow typical value is about $384,000 before closing costs.
Con: rent is high as well
Zillow's typical rent of $4,340 a month needs a household income of about $173,600 if rent is to stay at 30% of gross pay. The Census median gross rent, which includes older leases, is $2,886. If you plan to rent first while you learn the area, budget for the market rent, not the Census median.
Con: thin inventory
Redfin counted 134 homes for sale in the three months to September 2026, down 8.2% from a year earlier, with 175 new listings. In a city of 26,000 homes that is a short list, and a specific street or community may have nothing for sale for months. Have your financing ready before the right listing appears.
Con: a large first-year property tax bill
Under Prop 13 your tax starts from the price you pay. The San Diego County Auditor's FY 2025-26 tax rate area list, the latest posted, shows rates from 1.03143% to 1.07534% in the 19000 tax rate area block, which our San Diego County property tax guide places in Encinitas. At 1.07534% on $1,921,194, the general levy is about $20,659 a year before any special assessments. Ask for the seller's last bill to see the exact rate area and charges.
Con: older homes
The median Encinitas home was built in 1980, according to the ACS. Many homes near the coast are older. Plan for roof, plumbing, electrical and window work, and get a full inspection plus a sewer lateral check before you remove contingencies.
Con: coastal and fire hazards to check
Homes near the bluffs and lagoons can face flood zones and coastal erosion rules, and the canyons in the eastern part of the city can carry wildfire hazard zones. Look up the address on Cal OES MyHazards and the FEMA Flood Map Service Center, and read our guides to California wildfire zones and homeowners insurance before you set a budget.
Con: growth disputes over new housing
KPBS reported in April 2025 that the city approved the 448-unit Quail Meadows project under pressure from state housing law, with several other large projects already underway along Quail Gardens Drive. If you buy near these sites, expect construction and more traffic, and read the Encinitas new construction page for the projects we could confirm.
Con: crime counts swing from year to year
Encinitas crime counts are small, so they move a lot. In the DOJ data, violent crime rose from 86 in 2019 to between 112 and 133 a year from 2020 to 2024, then fell to 65 in 2025, while property crime fell from 605 to 326. Read the trend rather than a single year.
What living in Encinitas is like
Climate in Encinitas
Encinitas has a coastal climate, cooler near the water and warmer a few miles inland in Olivenhain. We did not find an official climate normal for a station inside the city, so check NOAA's climate normals for the nearest coastal station and visit in both June and September before you decide: the difference between a bluff-top street and an inland canyon can be several degrees on the same day.
Getting around Encinitas
Interstate 5 runs north to south through the city, and Coast Highway 101 runs along the shore past San Elijo State Beach in Cardiff. The COASTER stops at Encinitas station. In the 2020-2024 ACS, 57.8% of workers drove alone, 0.7% used public transit and 32.7% worked from home; the mean travel time was 24.7 minutes. Drive your own commute at rush hour before you make an offer.
Things to do in Encinitas
The beaches come first: Moonlight State Beach for a full day out with facilities, Beacon's at Leucadia State Beach for surfing and a quieter, rocky shore, and San Elijo State Beach for camping above the sand. San Diego Botanic Garden, Encinitas Ranch Golf Course on Quail Gardens Drive, Cottonwood Creek Park near downtown and Encinitas Community Park in Cardiff cover the rest of the week. Coast Highway 101 links the beach areas of Leucadia, downtown and Cardiff, so many errands can be done by bike.
Salary needed to live in Encinitas
The MIT Living Wage Calculator (updated February 15, 2026) gives the pre-tax income needed to cover basic costs in San Diego County. It is a floor, and it assumes renting, not buying in Encinitas.
| Household | Living wage per working adult | Annual income before tax |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $32.88 an hour | $68,389 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $56.73 an hour | $117,990 |
| 2 adults (1 working), no children | $41.44 an hour | $86,204 |
| 2 adults (both working), no children | $20.72 an hour | $86,204 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $37.61 an hour | $156,476 |
To buy, the bar is far higher. Our calculation: 20% down on Zillow's typical value of $1,921,194 leaves a loan of $1,536,955. At 7.24% over 30 years, principal and interest are about $10,474 a month. Add about $1,722 a month of property tax at 1.07534% and the payment is about $12,196 before insurance and any HOA fee. Keeping that to 30% of gross pay needs about $488,000 a year. In ZIP 92024 (Zillow typical value $1,869,810) the principal and interest alone come to about $10,194 a month; in 92007, Cardiff (Zillow $2,154,287), about $11,745. For the full budget, see the cost of living in Encinitas.
Who is moving to and from Encinitas
The Census population estimate for Encinitas fell from 62,780 in the 2015-2019 ACS to 61,480 in the 2020-2024 ACS, a drop of about 2.1%. Over the same span the median household income rose from $116,022 to $162,229, and the median owner-estimated home value rose from $947,700 to $1,646,800. In other words, fewer people live here, and the households that do have much higher incomes.
Turnover is low. In the 2020-2024 ACS, 91.1% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Of those who moved in, 5.1% of all residents came from elsewhere in San Diego County, 2.0% from another California county, 1.3% from another state and 0.5% from abroad. Low turnover helps explain the thin listing count above.
Retiring in Encinitas
19.9% of Encinitas residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 43.1. If you are selling a home elsewhere in California, Prop 19 can let a homeowner 55 or older carry their assessed value to a replacement home, which matters a great deal at Encinitas prices: see our Prop 19 guide. If you need a single-story home, set that filter early, because detached homes of any kind make up 58.5% of the stock and come up for sale slowly. For age-restricted options, see Encinitas 55+ communities, and compare other coastal towns in our best places to retire in California.
Where to live in Encinitas
Most of the city sits in ZIP 92024, which covers Old Encinitas, Leucadia, New Encinitas and Olivenhain; Cardiff-by-the-Sea is 92007. Zillow puts 92007 at $2,154,287 (up 10.0% in a year) and 92024 at $1,869,810 (up 5.1%). Near the coast, Leucadia and the streets around Moonlight Beach have the most older cottages, condos and small lots. New Encinitas, around Encinitas Ranch Town Center and Village Park, has more 1970s and 1980s tract homes and townhomes, and the Census tract by the Town Center has a median owner-estimated value under $1 million. Olivenhain has the largest lots. For the full comparison, read the Encinitas neighborhoods guide; for condos, see Encinitas condos.
Should you move to Encinitas? A checklist
- Can you carry about $12,200 a month for the typical home with 20% down, plus insurance, or about $4,340 a month in rent?
- Have you driven your commute at rush hour and checked the COASTER timetable from Encinitas station?
- Have you checked the address on Cal OES MyHazards and the FEMA flood map, and priced insurance before your offer?
- Have you looked up the school district for the address: Encinitas Union or Cardiff for elementary, San Dieguito Union for high school? See Encinitas schools.
- Have you read the seller's last tax bill to see special assessments and the tax rate area?
- Do you know which nearby sites have approved housing projects, and how that might change traffic on your street?
- Have you visited in early summer, when the coast is often cooler and greyer than inland?
If you want help weighing the communities and pricing a specific street, our featured Encinitas agent works this market. The Encinitas guide links every page on the city.