Encinitas neighborhoods compared
Zillow does not publish neighborhood-level values for Encinitas, so we compared the city's areas with the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2020-2024) at the census-tract level. For each area we placed a well-known landmark with OpenStreetMap, then used the Census Geocoder to find the tract that contains it. A tract is not the same shape as a neighborhood, so treat each row as a sample of the area around that landmark, not a boundary. Values are owners' own estimates; the Census caps them at $2,000,000+ and rents at $3,500+.
| Area | Census tract | Median home value | Median household income | Median gross rent | Median year built | Owner-occupied | Detached homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff-by-the-Sea | 174.07 | $2,000,000+ | $196,992 | $3,500+ | 1979 | 70% | 66% |
| Olivenhain | 171.11 | $2,000,000+ | $184,080 | $3,500+ | 1991 | 92% | 89% |
| Quail Gardens and the Botanic Garden | 176.05 | $2,000,000+ | $152,035 | $2,698 | 1996 | 54% | 48% |
| Leucadia | 177.01 | $1,921,900 | $119,280 | $2,426 | 1978 | 43% | 34% |
| Downtown and Moonlight Beach | 175.01 | $1,908,700 | $157,243 | $3,417 | 1974 | 49% | 49% |
| Encinitas Ranch | 176.01 | $1,877,300 | $175,607 | $3,500+ | 1988 | 62% | 60% |
| Saxony and Cottonwood Creek | 176.03 | $1,781,700 | $168,807 | $2,889 | 1978 | 71% | 73% |
| Olivenhain north (Rancho Santa Fe Road) | 171.04 | $1,609,700 | $137,658 | $2,811 | 1980 | 77% | 59% |
| Village Park | 171.07 | $1,375,000 | $210,227 | $3,500+ | not published | 95% | 75% |
| Central New Encinitas | 171.08 | $1,213,500 | $170,833 | $3,089 | 1979 | 83% | 80% |
| Encinitas Ranch Town Center area | 176.06 | $996,000 | $103,250 | $2,571 | 1982 | 59% | 31% |
For a market measure, use ZIP codes. Zillow's typical home value is $2,154,287 in 92007 (Cardiff) and $1,869,810 in 92024 (the rest of the city), against $1,921,194 for the whole city in September 2026. See the Encinitas ZIP code guide for both.
Encinitas neighborhood profiles
Cardiff-by-the-Sea: the southern beach community
Cardiff is the southern end of the city and has its own ZIP, 92007. San Elijo State Beach runs along Coast Highway 101 here, with a bluff-top campground and a reef that is part of a State Marine Conservation Area, according to State Parks; the beach extends three-quarters of a mile north from the San Elijo Lagoon entrance channel. Encinitas Community Park is also in Cardiff. Tract 174.07, which contains both, has a median owner-estimated value at the Census cap of $2,000,000+, a median household income of $196,992 and homes with a median build year of 1979. 66% of homes are detached and 18% are attached. In Redfin's three months to September 2026, 19 single-family homes sold in 92007 at a median of $2,827,287; with so few sales, one large sale moves the figure. Check: bluff and lagoon-edge lots need a flood map and coastal permit review.
Olivenhain: large lots in the east
Olivenhain is the eastern, semi-rural part of the city, inside ZIP 92024. Tract 171.11, around the Olivenhain place point, is 92% owner-occupied and 89% detached homes, with a median household income of $184,080 and a median build year of 1991, newer than the coastal tracts. The median owner-estimated value is at the Census cap of $2,000,000+. Expect larger parcels than near the coast. If you want space for horses or other animals, confirm the zoning and any keeping rules with the city before you buy for that use; ask too whether the address gets water from the Olivenhain Municipal Water District or another agency. Check: canyons and brush here make the wildfire hazard map and insurance quote the first two things to pull.
Quail Gardens and the Botanic Garden: where new housing is going
The streets around San Diego Botanic Garden at 300 Quail Gardens Drive sit in tract 176.05, which has a median build year of 1996, the newest of the areas we sampled, and a median owner-estimated value of $2,000,000+. Only 54% of homes are owner-occupied, and there are no attached townhomes in the count. This is the area changing fastest. KPBS reported in April 2025 that Sunshine Gardens (140 units) and Moonlight Apartments (202 units) off Encinitas Boulevard and Fox Point Farms (250 units) off Leucadia Boulevard were approved and underway, and that Quail Meadows (448 units) was approved in February 2025. Check: ask about construction schedules and traffic studies near your street.
Leucadia: beach access and the most renters
Leucadia is the northern coastal community. Leucadia State Beach, known locally as Beacon's Beach, sits at the foot of Leucadia Boulevard and is run by the City of Encinitas. Tract 177.01 has 5,137 residents, one of the two largest in our sample, and only 43% of homes are owner-occupied, so it has the most rentals; the median gross rent of $2,426 is the lowest in the table. The median owner-estimated value is $1,921,900, and only 34% of homes are detached. At the north end, the Marea Village project at North Coast Highway 101 and La Costa Avenue was approved with 94 apartments (19 for low-income households), a 34-room hotel and 18,261 square feet of commercial space, per its 2022 environmental report. Check: older cottages on small lots may have unpermitted additions.
Downtown and Moonlight Beach: the oldest housing
The tract around Encinitas station on East D Street and Moonlight State Beach (175.01) has the oldest housing in our sample, with a median build year of 1974. Half of homes are detached and 17% attached, and 49% are owner-occupied. The median owner-estimated value is $1,908,700 and the median rent $3,417. Moonlight State Beach, on Encinitas Boulevard west of Interstate 5, has courts, rentals, a snack bar and Junior Lifeguard programs, per State Parks. Living here means you can walk to the beach and the COASTER. Check: parking rules, short-term rental neighbors and the age of the sewer lateral.
Encinitas Ranch: 1980s and 1990s homes near the golf course
Encinitas Ranch Golf Course at 1275 Quail Gardens Drive and Garden View Road share tract 176.01. It has a median build year of 1988, 60% detached homes, a median household income of $175,607 and a median owner-estimated value of $1,877,300. With 5,143 residents it is the largest tract in our sample. If the home is in an HOA, ask for the HOA budget, reserve study and any special assessments, and read our California HOA laws guide.
Saxony and Cottonwood Creek: Old Encinitas east of the tracks
Cottonwood Creek Park and Saxony Road fall in tract 176.03, just east of downtown. It is 71% owner-occupied and 73% detached, with a median build year of 1978 and a median owner-estimated value of $1,781,700, a little below the downtown tract. You keep a short trip to the station and the beach with more single-family streets. Check: homes near the creek may sit in a flood zone; look the address up on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
Olivenhain north: Rancho Santa Fe Road
The tract along Rancho Santa Fe Road in north Olivenhain (171.04) is less expensive than the Olivenhain core. The median owner-estimated value is $1,609,700, 77% of homes are owner-occupied and 23% are attached, a much higher share of townhomes than in tract 171.11. Median household income is $137,658 and the median build year 1980. If you want the eastern setting without a large lot, this is where to look. Check: HOA rules and whether the address is served by Olivenhain Municipal Water District or another water agency.
Village Park: owner-occupied New Encinitas
Village Park sits in New Encinitas, in tract 171.07. It is 95% owner-occupied, the highest share in our table, with 75% detached and 25% attached homes and a median household income of $210,227. The median owner-estimated value is $1,375,000, well below the coast. The Census did not publish a median build year for this tract. Check: ask whether the home is in an HOA, and if so for the dues, rules and reserve study.
Central New Encinitas: 1970s tract homes
The tract around the New Encinitas place point (171.08) is 80% detached homes with a median build year of 1979, 83% owner-occupied, and a median owner-estimated value of $1,213,500. It is one of the lower-priced parts of the city for a detached home. Most trips here are by car, with Interstate 5 a short drive west. Check: original 1970s homes may need electrical panel, roof and window updates.
Encinitas Ranch Town Center area: the lowest Census value
The tract containing Encinitas Ranch Town Center (176.06) has the lowest median owner-estimated value in our sample, $996,000, and the lowest median income, $103,250. Only 31% of homes are detached; 23% are attached and most of the rest are in multi-unit buildings, so this is where condos and townhomes are most common. The median build year is 1982. Shopping is close. Check: condo reserves, insurance and balcony inspections, covered in our balcony inspection law guide.
Encinitas neighborhoods by what you are looking for
Best Encinitas areas for walking to the beach
Downtown and Moonlight Beach, Leucadia and Cardiff-by-the-Sea are the three areas west of Interstate 5 with state beaches at the end of the street. Downtown also has the COASTER. Expect older homes and smaller lots.
Best Encinitas areas for newer homes
Quail Gardens (median build year 1996), Olivenhain (1991) and Encinitas Ranch (1988) have the newest housing in our sample. New projects such as Fox Point Farms are adding more near Quail Gardens Drive; see new construction in Encinitas.
Best Encinitas areas for a lower entry price
On the Census measure, the Encinitas Ranch Town Center area ($996,000), central New Encinitas ($1,213,500) and Village Park ($1,375,000) are the least expensive. In Redfin's figures for 92024, condos sold at a median of $1,029,970 and townhomes at $1,284,502 in the three months to September 2026, against $2,299,420 for single-family homes.
Best Encinitas areas for condos and townhomes
The Town Center tract, Village Park and north Olivenhain along Rancho Santa Fe Road have the highest shares of attached homes in our sample (23% to 25%), and the Quail Gardens area and Leucadia have the highest shares of homes in multi-unit buildings. Read Encinitas condos for the checks.
Best Encinitas areas for larger lots
Olivenhain is the clear choice: 89% detached homes and 92% owner-occupied in tract 171.11. Cardiff (66%) and Encinitas Ranch (60%) have more detached homes than Leucadia (34%) or downtown (49%).
How to compare Encinitas neighborhoods before you offer
School districts differ by area
Elementary schools in Encinitas come from two districts, Cardiff School District and Encinitas Union School District, and middle and high schools from San Dieguito Union High School District, which also serves neighboring cities. District lines do not follow neighborhood names, so look the address up with the district before you count on a school, and read results on the California School Dashboard. Our Encinitas schools page explains how.
Tax bills differ by tax rate area
The county's FY 2025-26 tax rate list shows rates between 1.03143% and 1.07534% in the 19000 block of tax rate areas that covers Encinitas, with 1.07534% the most common. On a $1.5 million purchase, that range is a difference of about $660 a year. Newer subdivisions can add special assessments on top, so read the seller's bill and our Mello-Roos guide.
Hazards differ by street
Coastal bluffs in Leucadia and Cardiff, creek and lagoon edges, and the eastern canyons each carry different checks. Run the exact address through Cal OES MyHazards for fire, flood and earthquake layers and through the FEMA Flood Map Service Center for the flood zone, then get an insurance quote before you remove contingencies. Two homes a block apart can price very differently.
Visit at the hours you will live there
Drive the area on a weekday at 8 a.m. and again on a summer weekend. Beach areas fill with visitor parking, and streets near the new Quail Gardens Drive projects will see construction traffic for some time.
Common questions about Encinitas neighborhoods
What is the most expensive area of Encinitas?
On Zillow's ZIP figures, Cardiff (92007) at $2,154,287 is the most expensive part of the city, ahead of 92024 at $1,869,810. In the Census tract data, Cardiff, Olivenhain and the Quail Gardens area all hit the $2,000,000+ cap, so the Census cannot rank them against each other.
Which Encinitas areas gained the most value?
Zillow shows 92007 up 10.0% in the year to September 2026 and 92024 up 5.1%. Citywide, Zillow's typical value rose 5.9% in a year and 106.8% in ten years. There is no Zillow series below ZIP level for Encinitas.
Before you choose, compare the areas in person on a weekday and a weekend, and ask our featured Encinitas agent for recent sales on the streets you like. The pros and cons of living in Encinitas cover the city as a whole.