ROCKLIN SCHOOLS

Rocklin Schools: 2025 Dashboard Results by School

Rocklin Unified School District students scored 33.2 points above the state standard in English and 19.7 points above it in math on the 2025 California School Dashboard, and 97.5% of its students graduated, all well above the statewide results. This page sets out the Dashboard results for each Rocklin Unified school and the charters it oversees, the district's programs and transfer rules, and how to check which school serves an address.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Rocklin agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How to read the 2025 Dashboard for Rocklin schools

The California School Dashboard reports test results as distance from standard: the average number of points students scored above or below the grade-level bar on the state's English language arts and math tests. A positive number means the average student met the standard with room to spare. Each result also gets one of five colors, from red (lowest) through orange, yellow and green to blue (highest), which combine the current level with the change from the year before. Chronic absenteeism is the share of students who missed 10% or more of school days, so lower is better.

2025 Dashboard, all studentsEnglish (points from standard)Math (points from standard)Graduation rateChronic absenteeism
Rocklin Unified+33.2 (green)+19.7 (green)97.5% (blue)7.8% (yellow)
State of California-8.1 (yellow)-42.4 (yellow)87.8% (green)17.1% (yellow)

The district rose 1.5 points in English and 2.2 in math from 2024. Dashboard results describe a whole school's tested students. They do not tell you how one teacher or program performs, so pair them with a visit and the school's own accountability report card, which Rocklin Unified links from its website.

Rocklin Unified School District at a glance

Rocklin Unified was founded in 1866 and now serves almost 11,600 students from transitional kindergarten to 12th grade at 17 schools, including alternative programs, according to its facilities page. The district office is at 2615 Sierra Meadows Drive. Most of its campuses were built 20 to 30 years ago and two are more than 60 years old; a 2024 facilities master plan put repair and modernization needs above $300 million.

That is why the district's board placed Measure D, a $288 million bond, on the November 3, 2026 ballot. The district estimates the cost at about $59 per $100,000 of assessed value and says it will not issue the bonds until its current bond expires in 2028. Check the result and the tax rate on your own bill. Our Placer County property tax guide explains how school bonds appear on the bill.

Rocklin high schools

Rocklin High School

Rocklin High's 2025 results were +62.3 points in English (green) and +32.9 in math (blue), with math up 19.5 points in a year. Its graduation rate was 97.9%, rated blue, across 483 students in the graduating cohort.

Whitney High School

Whitney High scored +45.8 in English (green) and -16.4 in math (yellow), with English down 11.4 points from 2024. Its graduation rate was 98.2%, rated blue, across 454 students. If math matters to you, ask the school about course pathways and support in the upper grades.

Victory High School and Rocklin Alternative Education Center

Victory High's graduation rate was 90.0% (green) for a cohort of 70. Its tested group, and that of the Rocklin Alternative Education Center, was too small for a color. Ask the district office who enrolls at each and how.

Western Sierra Collegiate Academy (charter)

This charter, listed under Rocklin Unified on the Dashboard, posted the highest results in this list: +93.5 in English and +56.0 in math, both blue, and a 99.2% graduation rate. Charters set their own admissions rules, so check its enrollment process and dates directly.

Rocklin middle schools

Granite Oaks Middle School

Granite Oaks scored +45.5 in English and +40.0 in math, both rated blue, for roughly 940 tested students. Chronic absenteeism was 8.5%, rated green.

Spring View Middle School

Spring View scored +16.8 in English (green) and -8.0 in math (yellow), with math down 7.6 points. Chronic absenteeism was 13.6%, rated orange. Which of the two middle schools serves a home depends on its address, so use the boundary lookup below.

Rocklin elementary schools

Elementary schoolEnglishMathChronic absenteeism
Valley View+67.3 (blue)+56.0 (blue)4.2% (green)
Sierra+50.5 (blue)+46.8 (blue)5.3% (green)
Sunset Ranch+48.5 (blue)+43.8 (blue)5.6% (green)
Rocklin Elementary+31.3 (green)+34.5 (green)10.2% (yellow)
Ruhkala+31.7 (green)+17.7 (green)4.4% (green)
Quarry Trail+29.0 (green)+30.1 (green)3.2% (yellow)
Rock Creek+27.8 (green)+19.3 (green)12.8% (orange)
Cobblestone+23.4 (green)+28.9 (green)4.1% (green)
Breen+17.2 (green)+25.5 (green)4.9% (green)
Twin Oaks+5.8 (green)-5.8 (yellow)9.6% (yellow)
Antelope Creek+3.4 (yellow)-0.3 (yellow)10.2% (orange)
Parker Whitney+1.7 (yellow)+7.8 (green)9.1% (green)

Valley View, Sierra and Sunset Ranch elementary schools

These three earned blue in both subjects. Sierra Elementary was, by the district's account, the first public elementary school in the greater Sacramento region authorized to offer the International Baccalaureate Primary Years Programme.

Quarry Trail Elementary and Spanish dual language

Quarry Trail runs the district's Spanish Dual Language program on a 50/50 model: students spend half the day learning in Spanish and half in English, with separate teachers for each language.

Rocklin Elementary and the GATE program

Rocklin Unified screens all first graders for its Gifted and Talented Education program with the RAVEN 2 test unless a parent opts out. GATE is offered as clusters in elementary schools or as self-contained classes at Rocklin Elementary.

Rocklin Academy and Maria Montessori Charter Academy

Two more charters report under Rocklin Unified. Rocklin Academy scored +52.9 in English and +58.0 in math, both blue, with 1.3% chronic absenteeism. Maria Montessori Charter Academy scored +49.4 in English (blue) and +1.0 in math (green).

School choice in Rocklin: permits, registration and programs

Your home address sets your school of residence. To attend a different Rocklin Unified school, parents apply for an intradistrict attendance permit; for 2026-27 the district began taking requests on January 20, 2026, and warns that a request may be redirected to another school. Families outside the district start an interdistrict request with their home district first. New students register online with their school of residence and upload the required documents.

Beyond IB, GATE and dual language, the district lists Air Force JROTC, career technical education, arts and music programs, transitional kindergarten, and it also runs the Rocklin Virtual Campus.

How to check which schools serve a Rocklin address

  1. Enter the address in the Rocklin Unified School Explorer, the district's boundary map, and note the elementary, middle and high school it shows.
  2. Call the district office at (916) 624-2428 to confirm, because boundaries and capacity can change from year to year, and new subdivisions are sometimes assigned to a school other than the nearest one.
  3. Check whether the address is inside Rocklin Unified at all; a Rocklin mailing address does not guarantee it.
  4. Look up each school on the California School Dashboard for the latest results by student group.

A listing or a builder may say a home is "zoned for" a school. Treat that as a claim to verify, not a promise. For the homes themselves, see our Rocklin real estate guide and Rocklin new construction guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Rocklin Schools,
answered.

Is Rocklin Unified a good school district?+

On the 2025 California School Dashboard, Rocklin Unified's students scored 33.2 points above standard in English and 19.7 above in math, both green, against state averages of 8.1 and 42.4 points below. Its graduation rate was 97.5%, rated blue. Results vary by school, so read each school's own Dashboard page.

What are the highest-scoring public schools in Rocklin?+

Among district-run schools, Valley View Elementary had the highest 2025 results, +67.3 in English and +56.0 in math, followed by Sierra and Sunset Ranch elementaries and Granite Oaks Middle, all blue in both subjects. Of the charters, Western Sierra Collegiate Academy scored +93.5 in English and +56.0 in math.

What is the graduation rate at Rocklin High and Whitney High?+

Rocklin High's 2025 Dashboard graduation rate was 97.9% and Whitney High's was 98.2%, both rated blue. The district rate was 97.5%, compared with 87.8% for California as a whole. Victory High, the district's smaller alternative school, graduated 90.0% of its cohort.

How do I find out which school my Rocklin address is assigned to?+

Use the Rocklin Unified School Explorer boundary map, then confirm with the district office at (916) 624-2428 before you buy, since assignments for new subdivisions can change. Never rely on a listing that says a home is zoned for a particular school.

Can my child attend a Rocklin school outside our boundary?+

Yes, by permit. Rocklin Unified accepts intradistrict attendance permit requests each year; for 2026-27 it opened on January 20, 2026. Approval depends on space, and the district may redirect a request to another school. Students from outside the district must first apply through their home district.

Does Rocklin have IB or gifted programs?+

Yes. Sierra Elementary offers the International Baccalaureate Primary Years Programme. The district's GATE program tests first graders with the RAVEN 2 and serves identified students in clusters or in self-contained classes at Rocklin Elementary. Quarry Trail Elementary runs a Spanish dual language program.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Rocklin and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑