ROCKLIN COST OF LIVING

Rocklin, CA Cost of Living in 2026

Rocklin is expensive mainly because of housing: the typical home value was $688,043 in September 2026 and its observed rent was $2,408 a month. MIT's living wage calculator puts the pre-tax income one adult with no children needs in Placer County at $66,395 a year, and $158,846 for two working adults with two children. This guide breaks the budget into housing, everyday bills and taxes, and compares Rocklin with nearby cities.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Rocklin agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Rocklin?

Compared with the state, Rocklin's homes cost slightly less but its incomes are higher. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey put Rocklin's median owner-estimated home value at $703,400 against $734,700 for California, while median household income was $124,168 against $99,122 statewide. Median gross rent was $2,258, above the state's $2,036.

Costs have risen fast. Between the 2015-2019 and 2020-2024 surveys, Rocklin's median home value rose 46%, from $481,900, and median rent rose 35%, from $1,675, while median income rose 26%, from $98,566. Most of that housing jump came before mid-2022: Zillow's typical value has gained only 3.8% in five years and sits 7.7% under its June 2022 peak of $745,836.

Housing costs in Rocklin

Buying a home in Rocklin

With 20% down on Zillow's typical value of $688,043, the loan is $550,434. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% average for the week of October 29, 2026, principal and interest come to about $3,751 a month. The Census shows what current owners actually pay: median monthly owner costs were $3,063 for homes with a mortgage and $952 for homes without one, because many owners bought or refinanced at lower prices and rates.

Renting in Rocklin

Zillow's observed rent for Rocklin was $2,408 a month in September 2026, up 1.7% in a year and 8.6% in five years. A year of rent at that level equals about 4.2% of the typical home value. Renter households make up 31.7% of the city's occupied homes in the Census survey.

Property tax in Rocklin

Prop 13 sets the base tax at 1% of your purchase price, and voter-approved bonds and charges come on top; the Board of Equalization put Placer County's average rate at 1.068% for 2024-25. On $688,043 that is about $7,348 a year, or $7,274 after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption is taken off the assessed value. Rocklin Unified's Measure D bond, on the November 3, 2026 ballot, was estimated by the district at about $59 per $100,000 of assessed value. Our Placer County property tax guide shows the full calculation.

Special taxes and HOA dues in Rocklin

Many Rocklin homes also pay community facilities district taxes, listed as direct charges on the tax bill. The city's Community Facilities District No. 1 funds fire and paramedic services, and new subdivisions such as Montreo on Park Drive are annexed into it as a condition of approval. Newer planned areas often add HOA dues. Ask for the exact bill and HOA budget before you offer; our Mello-Roos guide explains how these taxes work.

Homeowners insurance in Rocklin

Premiums depend on the home's age, roof, construction and wildfire score, so get a quote during your inspection period. Our homeowners insurance guide and FAIR Plan guide cover what to do if a carrier declines the home.

Everyday costs in Rocklin

MIT's living wage calculator for Placer County, updated February 15, 2026, estimates yearly costs for each basic need. These figures are for the county, not Rocklin alone.

Water and sewer bills in Rocklin

Placer County Water Agency's 2026 treated water rates for a standard 5/8-inch home meter are a $28.29 fixed charge plus a $25.26 renewal and replacement charge each month, then $2.26 per 100 cubic feet for the first 900 cubic feet. PCWA's own example puts a 15-unit monthly bill at $90.21. PCWA lists Rocklin pipeline and tank projects, including the Stanford Ranch tank, but confirm your water provider by address. Sewer from South Placer Municipal Utility District is $42.53 a month per equivalent dwelling unit (a typical single-family home) from July 1, 2026, rising to $44.66 in July 2027, billed quarterly.

Electricity, gas and trash in Rocklin

We could not open a current Rocklin rate sheet for power, gas or trash, so ask a seller or landlord for 12 months of bills. Summer cooling is the big variable: the Western Regional Climate Center's long-term Rocklin record shows an average July high of 96.5°F.

Groceries in Rocklin

MIT estimates food costs of $5,129 a year for one adult and $15,011 for two adults with two children in Placer County.

Transportation in Rocklin

MIT estimates $10,361 a year for one adult and $17,380 for two adults with two children. Census data show 73.3% of Rocklin workers commute by car, truck or van, 23.7% work from home and the mean commute is 26.1 minutes. The Capitol Corridor station on Rocklin Road has free parking for train and bus riders.

Healthcare in Rocklin

MIT's medical estimate is $3,846 a year for one adult and $13,961 for two adults with two children, covering premiums and out-of-pocket costs.

Childcare in Rocklin

Childcare is MIT's largest cost for some households: $17,717 a year for one child and $31,618 for two. Rocklin Unified also runs before- and after-school care and expanded learning programs; ask the district for current fees.

Internet and phone in Rocklin

MIT budgets $1,836 a year for one adult and $2,459 for two adults for internet and mobile service.

Taxes in Rocklin

Rocklin's sales tax rate is 7.25%, according to the CDTFA rate table effective October 1, 2026. That is lower than nearby Roseville, Folsom and Citrus Heights at 7.75%, Loomis at 7.5% and the city of Sacramento at 8.75%. Lincoln matches Rocklin at 7.25%. On $20,000 a year of taxable purchases, the gap with Roseville is about $100.

MIT's Placer County estimate of annual taxes is $12,386 for one adult and $26,867 for two working adults with two children. When you sell, Placer County's documentary transfer tax applies; see our California transfer tax guide.

Salary needed to live in Rocklin

MIT's living wage is the pre-tax income a household needs to cover basic needs without public help, based on Placer County costs. It assumes renting, so a household buying at today's prices needs more.

Household (Placer County, MIT 2026)Living wage per hourPre-tax income per year
1 adult, no children$31.92$66,395
1 adult, 1 child$57.18$118,931
2 adults (1 working), no children$41.01$85,298
2 adults (both working), no children$20.50 each$85,298
2 adults (both working), 1 child$31.25 each$130,012
2 adults (both working), 2 children$38.18 each$158,846

To buy, use a common rule of thumb that keeps housing near 28% of gross income. On the $3,751 principal and interest for a typical home, plus about $612 a month in property tax, that points to roughly $187,000 a year before insurance and HOA dues. California's minimum wage in MIT's table is $16.90 an hour.

Rocklin cost of living vs nearby cities

CityZillow typical home value (Sept 2026)Zillow observed rent (Sept 2026)Median household income (Census 2020-2024)Sales tax (Oct 2026)
Rocklin$688,043$2,408$124,1687.25%
Roseville$643,854$2,521$119,2887.75%
Lincoln$640,369$2,897$111,9907.25%
Folsom$754,898$2,667$139,8047.75%
Citrus Heights$468,847$1,883$82,3147.75%
Sacramento$470,552$2,045$87,3218.75%

Rocklin's typical home costs about $44,000 more than Roseville's and $66,000 less than Folsom's, yet its typical rent is the lowest of the four Placer and Folsom-area cities in the table. Citrus Heights and Sacramento are far cheaper to buy in, at roughly $220,000 less. Compare the special taxes on any specific home, because they can outweigh small price differences between cities.

Ways to lower your costs in Rocklin

  • File the homeowners' exemption with the Placer County Assessor after you buy; it takes $7,000 off your assessed value.
  • Compare special taxes, not just prices. Two similar houses can have very different direct charges on the tax bill.
  • Look at ZIP 95677, where Zillow's typical value of $649,072 was about $68,000 under 95765's, if an older house suits you.
  • Consider a condo or townhome; Redfin's condo medians were under $360,000 in both ZIPs. See our Rocklin condos guide.
  • Use the train. Free parking at the Rocklin station and Capitol Corridor service can cut fuel and parking costs for some commutes.
  • Check water use. PCWA's tiered rates rise from $2.26 to $2.72 and $2.97 per 100 cubic feet as use climbs, so yard watering drives summer bills.

For the full picture of the city, see is Rocklin a good place to live and our Rocklin real estate guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Rocklin, CA Cost of Living in 2026,
answered.

What salary do you need to live in Rocklin?+

MIT's living wage calculator for Placer County puts the pre-tax need at $66,395 a year for one adult with no children and $158,846 for two working adults with two children, as of February 2026. Those figures assume renting. Buying Zillow's typical $688,043 home with 20% down at 7.24% takes roughly $187,000 a year on a 28% housing ratio.

Is Rocklin more expensive than Roseville?+

To buy, yes. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $688,043 in Rocklin and $643,854 in Roseville. To rent, slightly less: Zillow's observed rent was $2,408 in Rocklin and $2,521 in Roseville. Rocklin's 7.25% sales tax is also half a point lower than Roseville's 7.75%.

How much is rent in Rocklin?+

Zillow's observed rent for Rocklin was $2,408 a month in September 2026, up 1.7% from a year earlier. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, which includes older leases, put median gross rent at $2,258. Rents in Lincoln and Folsom were higher, while Citrus Heights and Sacramento were lower.

What is the sales tax in Rocklin, CA?+

Rocklin's sales and use tax rate is 7.25%, according to the CDTFA table effective October 1, 2026. Roseville, Folsom and Citrus Heights charge 7.75% and the city of Sacramento 8.75%.

How much are property taxes on a Rocklin home?+

Expect about 1.07% of the purchase price plus any special taxes. Placer County's average rate was 1.068% in 2024-25, which is about $7,274 a year on a $688,043 home after the homeowners' exemption. Community facilities district taxes and HOA dues can add to that, so check the actual bill.

How much are water and sewer bills in Rocklin?+

For homes on Placer County Water Agency service, a standard meter costs $53.55 a month in fixed charges before water use, and PCWA's sample 15-unit bill is $90.21. South Placer Municipal Utility District sewer is $42.53 a month from July 1, 2026. Confirm the providers for the specific address.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Rocklin and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑