Rocklin ZIP codes at a glance
Rocklin has two ZIP codes, 95677 and 95765; zip-codes.com lists them as the only ZIP codes for the city, both standard street-delivery ZIPs in Placer County. Confirm any street address with the USPS ZIP Code Lookup, and remember that a Rocklin mailing address does not always mean a home is inside city limits. Zillow's typical value covers all homes; Redfin's median covers only homes that sold in the three months to September 2026.
| ZIP | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year | Redfin median sale | Homes sold | Median days on market | Census median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95677 | $649,072 | +0.7% | $717,289 | 81 | 30 | 1989 |
| 95765 | $716,840 | +0.8% | $729,786 | 108 | 34 | 2002 |
For Rocklin as a whole, Zillow's typical home value was $688,043 in September 2026, up 0.7% in a year and up 57.2% over ten years, but still below its June 2022 peak of $745,836. Redfin's median sale price for the city was $721,406 across 187 sales in the three months to September.
Rocklin ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 95677: older Rocklin, Sierra College and the I-80 side
95677 covers the older, eastern part of the city along Interstate 80. Sierra College at 5100 Sierra College Boulevard, the Rocklin Unified School District office at 2615 Sierra Meadows Drive, Springview Middle School on 5th Street and KB Home's new Quarry Row on Skating Place all have 95677 addresses, as does Toll Brothers' Vista Oaks on Rock Hill Way. zip-codes.com gives it 9.7 square miles of land.
Zillow's typical value in 95677 was $649,072, up 0.7%, the lower of the two Rocklin ZIPs. Redfin's median sale was $717,289, up 5.4% from a year earlier, at $334.87 a square foot, with 81 sales, 2.8 months of supply and 36.8% of homes going under contract within two weeks. Listings rose: inventory was 53% higher than a year before and new listings 34% higher. The Census counts about 29,200 residents, a median household income of $105,713, a median gross rent of $2,191 and 66.3% owner-occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024). What to check: roofs, HVAC and plumbing on homes from the 1970s to 1990s, and whether an address near the Loomis line is inside Rocklin city limits.
ZIP 95765: Whitney Ranch and the Highway 65 side
95765 is the larger and newer ZIP, covering western Rocklin toward Highway 65, Roseville and Lincoln. Rocklin High School on Victory Lane and the Whitney Ranch master plan are here, including KB Home's Westhaven on Ashera Street, JMC Homes' Tribute Pointe on Shady Mills Court and Bear Creek Drive, and Anthem's Finale on Sidewinder Loop. zip-codes.com gives it 12.5 square miles of land.
Zillow's typical value was $716,840, up 0.8%. Redfin's median sale was $729,786, down 2.7%, at $320.25 a square foot, with 108 sales, a median of 34 days on market and 3.6 months of supply, the slower of the two ZIPs. About 43,900 people live here, with a median household income of $138,090, a median gross rent of $2,308 and 69.6% owner-occupied homes. The Census counts 477 homes built in 2020 or later and 2,807 from 2010 to 2019. What to check: Mello-Roos or other special taxes and master HOA dues on newer tracts; see our Rocklin new construction guide.
Neighboring ZIPs that border Rocklin
zip-codes.com lists Loomis (95650), Roseville (95678, 95661, 95747), Granite Bay (95746) and Lincoln (95648) among the ZIPs next to Rocklin's. These are separate markets. Loomis's 95650 had a Redfin median sale of $948,721 over the same three months, and Roseville's 95678 had $532,344. If your search crosses the city line, compare each ZIP on its own data page and check which city or county serves the address.
Which Rocklin ZIP code costs more?
95765 is the more expensive Rocklin ZIP by Zillow's typical value: $716,840 against $649,072 in 95677, a gap of $67,768. Redfin's closed sales tell a closer story, $729,786 against $717,289, because Redfin's figure reflects only the homes that happened to sell in those three months, while Zillow's estimates every home. Per square foot, 95677 was higher on Redfin's measure, $334.87 against $320.25, since 95765's newer homes tend to be larger.
Rents are close: the Census median gross rent is $2,191 in 95677 and $2,308 in 95765. Zillow's observed rent for Rocklin was $2,408 in September 2026, which reflects current asking rents rather than leases already in place. For a full monthly budget, see the Rocklin cost of living guide.
Household income and ownership by Rocklin ZIP
The Census median household income is $138,090 in 95765 and $105,713 in 95677, and owner-occupancy is 69.6% and 66.3%. Citywide, Rocklin's median household income is $124,168 and the Census median home value is $703,400 (ACS 2020-2024).
How fast homes sell in each Rocklin ZIP
Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026 show 95677 moving a little faster: 36.8% of homes went under contract within two weeks and 26.6% sold above list price, against 27.6% and 21.7% in 95765. Months of supply was 2.8 in 95677 and 3.6 in 95765. Citywide, Redfin counted 179 homes for sale, up 9% on a year earlier, and 2.9 months of supply. For sellers in 95765, new-home incentives in Whitney Ranch are part of the competition; for buyers, 95765 currently offers more listings to choose from.
How to use Rocklin ZIP code data
Treat ZIP medians as a first filter. Each Rocklin ZIP mixes 1980s tract homes, townhomes and new houses, and the median moves with whatever happened to sell that quarter. Narrow your search with the figures here, then look at recent sales on the same street and in the same subdivision. The ZIP data pages linked in the table show monthly history and Census detail.
A ZIP code does not decide school assignment. Use the Rocklin Unified School District's School Boundaries lookup with the exact address and see our Rocklin schools page. For the city overview, start at our Rocklin guide, and for Placer County tax rules see the Placer County property tax guide.