ROCKLIN NEW CONSTRUCTION

New Homes in Rocklin: Communities, Builder Prices and What to Check

New homes in Rocklin start at $462,990 at KB Home's Westhaven at Whitney Ranch and run past $1.1 million at Toll Brothers' Vista Oaks and Anthem's Finale at Whitney Ranch, according to builder websites checked on October 30, 2026. Most building is in the Whitney Ranch master plan in ZIP 95765, plus a few infill sites in older 95677. Below are the active new home communities with each builder's prices, a comparison table, the tax and HOA questions to ask, and how new compares with resale.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Rocklin agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Where new homes are being built in Rocklin

Rocklin is mostly built out, so new homes now come in small releases rather than big tracts. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2020-2024) counts 747 Rocklin homes built in 2020 or later and 4,101 built from 2010 to 2019, out of 26,993 housing units. The city's median year built is 1998. In other words, roughly one Rocklin home in five is less than 17 years old, and only about one in 36 dates from this decade.

The builder pages we opened on October 30, 2026 point to two parts of the city:

  • Whitney Ranch, ZIP 95765. The master plan on Rocklin's west side, near Whitney Ranch High School and Highway 65. KB Home, JMC Homes and Anthem Properties are all selling here. Anthem calls its Finale neighborhood the final new community in the Whitney Ranch master plan, so this supply is closing out.
  • Infill lots in older Rocklin, ZIP 95677. KB Home's Quarry Row on Skating Place, near Springview Middle School, and Toll Brothers' Vista Oaks at Ursula Way and Calverhall Way are small sites tucked into established neighborhoods.

Toll Brothers' gated Montreo, listed as coming soon with a 95765 address, will add a luxury option.

Census figures show the split. ZIP 95765 has 477 homes built in 2020 or later and a median year built of 2002; ZIP 95677 has 221 and a median of 1989. Our Rocklin ZIP code guide compares the two.

New home communities selling in Rocklin now

Prices below are the builders' own figures, checked on October 30, 2026. They exclude lot premiums, options and, at KB Home, the cost of solar. Builders change prices often, so treat every number as a starting point for a conversation with the sales office.

Westhaven at Whitney Ranch by KB Home (95765)

KB lists Westhaven from $462,990, the lowest new-home starting price we found in Rocklin. Plans are two-story, about 1,570 to 1,882 square feet, with the sales office at 1204 Ashera Street. KB describes them as detached homes with front yard maintenance included, which usually means an association fee, and says the community is zoned for the Rocklin Unified School District. KB names Whitney Ranch High School about a mile away and Whitney Ranch Park, with a splash pad and sports fields, nearby. KB typically delivers its personalized homes in three to four months.

Quarry Row by KB Home (95677)

Quarry Row's model homes are open at 4500 Skating Place, ZIP 95677. KB lists it from $483,990 plus solar, with three two-story plans of about 1,565, 1,719 and 1,887 square feet and three or four bedrooms. KB had no move-in-ready homes listed there when we checked. It names Rocklin Elementary and Springview Middle School about a mile away and Rocklin High School about three miles away, and points to Rocklin Commons shopping and I-80 access. KB's payment estimates note that HOA dues and lot premiums are not included.

Tribute Pointe at Whitney Ranch by JMC Homes (95765)

JMC Homes describes Tribute Pointe as homes on generous homesites inside Whitney Ranch, with four one-story and three two-story plans from 2,405 to 4,001 square feet, all with owned solar included. Plans are priced from the $1,000,000s. The lowest available home we saw was 2,405 square feet at 4205 Shady Mills Court for $1,029,990, with others on Bear Creek Drive at $1,039,990 and $1,099,990. JMC points buyers to the shops and restaurants along Highway 65 in Rocklin and Roseville.

Finale at Whitney Ranch by Anthem Properties (95765)

Anthem's Finale is a 60-home neighborhood starting from the $1,100,000s, with four plans: Plan 1 at 3,216 square feet, Plan 2 at 3,897, Plan 3 at 4,088 to 4,410 and Plan 4 at 3,531, with four to six bedrooms and three- to four-and-a-half-car garages. Three quick move-in homes were listed: 3034 Sidewinder Court (Plan 2) reduced to $1,299,990, 751 Bandera Drive (Plan 3) at $1,379,900 and pending, and 3051 Sidewinder Loop (Plan 4) at $1,398,459. Anthem says owners use Whitney Ranch amenities including the Ranch House with its pools and five neighborhood parks. Anthem was also advertising up to $70,000 toward a rate buydown or closing costs with its named lender; read the conditions before you count on it.

Vista Oaks by Toll Brothers (95677)

Vista Oaks is a 46-home Toll Brothers community at Ursula Way and Calverhall Way. Toll Brothers opened it on October 11, 2025, announcing homes priced from $1.1 million. The community page listed a starting price of $1,142,995 and one- and two-story designs of 2,584 to 4,375 square feet with four or five bedrooms and three-car garages. Available homes on Calverhall Way were listed from $1,298,000 to $1,595,000. Toll says the community has access to Rocklin Unified schools and is bordered by open space.

Montreo by Toll Brothers (coming soon, gated)

Toll Brothers lists Montreo as a coming-soon gated community in Rocklin with plans of 4,000 to 4,600 square feet, five or six bedrooms and up to three-car garages, and options such as dual primary bedrooms. No prices were posted when we checked. Ask the builder about release dates, gate and HOA costs and any special taxes before you join an interest list.

Rocklin new home communities compared

Community (builder)ZIPHome sizesFrom (Oct 30, 2026)
Westhaven at Whitney Ranch (KB Home)957651,570-1,882 sq ft$462,990 plus solar
Quarry Row (KB Home)956771,565-1,887 sq ft$483,990 plus solar
Tribute Pointe at Whitney Ranch (JMC Homes)957652,405-4,001 sq ft$1,029,990 (available home)
Vista Oaks (Toll Brothers)956772,584-4,375 sq ft$1,142,995
Finale at Whitney Ranch (Anthem Properties)957653,216-4,410 sq ft$1,100,000s
Montreo (Toll Brothers), gated957654,000-4,600 sq ftComing soon

The market splits in two. KB Home's two communities sit below $500,000 for homes under 1,900 square feet, while JMC, Anthem and Toll Brothers start around $1 million for much larger homes. Very little new product sits between those levels in Rocklin right now. Buyers in that middle range often look at resale homes in Rocklin or at new communities in Roseville and Lincoln.

Mello-Roos, HOA dues and property tax on new Rocklin homes

None of the builder pages we opened listed an HOA amount or a special tax figure. KB's payment notes say HOA dues are extra, Westhaven's front yard maintenance points to an association, and Whitney Ranch amenities such as the Ranch House are run for owners in the master plan. Treat the monthly cost as unknown until you have it in writing.

Questions on special taxes for a Rocklin lot

  • Is the lot in a Community Facilities District (Mello-Roos), and what is the maximum special tax for this parcel this year?
  • Does the tax rise each year, and when does it end, if ever? Service districts can run with no end date.
  • Are there other assessments, such as landscaping and lighting districts, on the bill?
  • What was the total tax bill on a finished home in the same phase?

Ask for the notice of special tax in your purchase documents and read it before you sign. Our Mello-Roos guide explains how these districts work, and the Placer County property tax guide shows how to look up a parcel's bill and tax rate area. On a new home, also expect a supplemental tax bill after closing, because the county reassesses at the purchase price.

HOA questions at Whitney Ranch and infill sites

Ask for the budget, reserve study, CC&Rs and any master association dues on top of the neighborhood fee. In a master plan such as Whitney Ranch you may pay two associations. For a gated site such as Montreo, ask what the gate, private streets and landscaping cost to maintain. See our California HOA guide for the documents you are entitled to.

New vs resale cost in Rocklin

Redfin's median sale price for Rocklin was $721,406 in the three months to September 2026, up 0.9% on a year earlier, at a median $326.19 a square foot across 187 sales. Zillow's typical home value for Rocklin was $688,043 in September 2026, up 0.7% in a year and still below the June 2022 peak of $745,836.

Builder pricing per square foot depends heavily on the plan. Using the builders' own list prices for specific available homes, Anthem's 3,897-square-foot Plan 2 at 3034 Sidewinder Court works out to about $334 a square foot and JMC's 2,405-square-foot home on Shady Mills Court to about $428. Those are asking prices on new homes, while Redfin's figure is the median of closed resales and new sales together, so they are not a like-for-like comparison. Use them only as a rough sense of scale.

What usually separates new from resale in Rocklin:

  • Extras on top of base price: lot premiums, design studio upgrades, window coverings, landscaping in back yards and, at KB, solar.
  • Special taxes: a 1990s resale home in 95677 is less likely to sit in a newer district than a Whitney Ranch lot. Compare full tax bills, not base prices.
  • Incentives: builders such as Anthem were offering rate buydowns or closing-cost credits tied to their lender. A resale seller may offer a credit instead.
  • Time: KB quotes three to four months for a personalized home; a resale home can close in about 30 days.

As a worked example, a $483,990 Quarry Row home with 20% down leaves a $387,192 loan. At the 7.24% Freddie Mac 30-year average for the week of October 29, 2026, principal and interest come to about $2,639 a month, before property tax, special taxes, HOA dues and insurance. A builder rate buydown can lower that figure, so ask for the payment both with and without it.

Inspections and warranties on a new Rocklin home

Independent inspections during construction

Government building inspections are about code compliance, so they will not flag every workmanship or finish problem. Hire your own inspector for a pre-drywall visit, when framing, plumbing, wiring and insulation are still visible, and again before the final walk-through. Ask the builder in writing whether outside inspectors may enter the site and at which stages. A one-year check before the first warranty period ends often finds settling cracks, grading and drainage issues and roof or stucco details.

Builder warranties

KB Home and the other builders list warranty service on their sites, but the terms are in the purchase documents. Ask each builder for the written warranty before you sign, including what it covers in year one, which systems have longer coverage, how to file claims and who handles them. Keep every claim in writing.

Two more checks: ask how the lot was graded and drained, especially on view homesites such as those Anthem describes at Finale, and look up the address on the state's wildfire hazard maps, explained in our wildfire zones guide, since insurance cost can change with the zone.

Buying a new Rocklin home with a local agent

The sales staff at a model home work for the builder. An agent of your own can compare the contract terms, lot premiums, special taxes and incentives across communities, and can tell you how a new home is likely to resell against nearby 1990s and 2000s homes. Many builders ask for your agent to be registered on your first visit, so confirm each builder's policy and name your agent at the start. Since the 2024 commission changes, you sign a written agreement with your agent that sets their pay; see our commission guide.

For an agent who knows the Whitney Ranch builders and Rocklin resale, see our featured local agent. For the city overview, start at our Rocklin guide, and compare attached options on the Rocklin condos page.

COMMON QUESTIONS

New Homes in Rocklin,
answered.

Are new homes being built in Rocklin?+

Yes, but in small numbers. On October 30, 2026 builders were selling in Whitney Ranch (KB Home's Westhaven, JMC's Tribute Pointe and Anthem's Finale) and on infill sites in 95677 (KB's Quarry Row and Toll Brothers' Vista Oaks), with Toll's gated Montreo listed as coming soon. Anthem calls Finale the last new neighborhood in Whitney Ranch.

What is the cheapest new construction in Rocklin?+

KB Home's Westhaven at Whitney Ranch had the lowest starting price we found, from $462,990 plus the cost of solar, for two-story plans of about 1,570 to 1,882 square feet. Quarry Row followed from $483,990. Both prices exclude lot premiums and options, and KB notes that HOA dues are extra. Check the current price with the sales office.

How much is a new luxury home in Rocklin?+

Luxury new homes started around $1 million in October 2026. JMC's Tribute Pointe had an available 2,405-square-foot home at $1,029,990, Toll Brothers listed Vista Oaks from $1,142,995, and Anthem's Finale started in the $1,100,000s with quick move-in homes from $1,299,990 to $1,398,459. Toll Brothers' gated Montreo had no prices posted yet.

Do new Rocklin homes have Mello-Roos?+

Many newer California subdivisions sit in Community Facilities Districts, but none of the builder pages we opened gave a figure for Rocklin. Ask the builder for the notice of special tax and the maximum annual tax for your lot, and check whether it rises or ends. Compare total tax bills on finished homes in the same phase before you choose.

Is it cheaper to buy new or resale in Rocklin?+

It depends on size. Redfin's median sale price for Rocklin was $721,406 in the three months to September 2026, while KB Home's new homes start under $500,000 for smaller plans and other builders start near $1 million for much larger homes. Add lot premiums, upgrades, HOA dues and special taxes before comparing a new home with a resale home.

Which school district serves new homes in Rocklin?+

The builders we checked, including KB Home and Toll Brothers, say their Rocklin communities are in the Rocklin Unified School District. A builder's statement is not a guarantee of a particular school. Use the district's School Boundaries lookup with the exact address, and confirm with the district office before you rely on any assignment.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Rocklin and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑