ROCKLIN REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Rocklin, CA: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Rocklin sold for a median of $721,406 in the three months to September 2026, 0.9% more than a year earlier, with a typical sale taking 33 days. The typical home value for the city was $688,043 in September 2026, still 7.7% under its June 2022 peak. This guide shows how Rocklin's two ZIP codes compare, what to check before you buy or sell, and how to pick a local agent.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Rocklin agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Rocklin market at a glance

$688,043Typical home value, September 2026 (+0.7% in a year)
$721,406Median sale price, three months to September 2026
33Median days on market
187Homes sold in three months
$2,408Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

98.8% of list price on average · 23% sold above asking · 33 days on market · 2.9 months of supply, Rocklin. How we decide

Rocklin ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
95765$729,786−2.7%34108
95677$717,289+5.4%3081

Full Placer County market data →

Rocklin home prices by ZIP code

Rocklin is a city of 73,327 people in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey, covering 19.8 square miles of land in south Placer County. Its housing stock is mostly newer detached houses: the median home was built in 1998 and 71.7% of homes are single-family detached. Two ZIP codes cover almost all of it.

ZIP codeZillow typical value (Sept 2026)1-year change (Zillow)Redfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes sold (Redfin)Median days on market (Redfin)
95677$649,072+0.7%$717,2898130
95765$716,840+0.8%$729,78610834

Read each column on its own. Zillow's typical value estimates what a mid-priced home is worth, while Redfin's median is the middle price of the homes that actually closed, so a quarter with a run of larger houses can push Redfin's number above Zillow's, as it did in 95677. ZIP 95765 includes Whitney Ranch and had more sales; 95677 includes the older core around Rocklin Road, where the train station sits. The Placer County market data page has the month-by-month series, and our Rocklin ZIP code guide goes ZIP by ZIP.

What a Rocklin agent helps you decide right now

On Redfin's figures Rocklin is close to balanced. There were 179 homes for sale against 187 sales in the three months to September 2026, or 2.9 months of supply, and inventory was 9.0% higher than a year earlier. Homes sold for 98.8% of list price on average, 23.9% went over list, and 32.4% went under contract within two weeks. In plain terms, a buyer usually has room to negotiate, and a seller who prices close to recent sales still tends to sell inside five weeks.

The questions worth putting to an agent are specific to Rocklin. How does this house compare with the last six months of sales on its own street or subdivision? Which special taxes appear on its bill? And how does the price per square foot compare with the city's Redfin median of $326.19? Rent is a useful cross-check: Zillow's observed rent for Rocklin was $2,408 a month in September 2026, against a Census median household income of $124,168. Our Rocklin cost of living guide builds a full monthly budget.

Buying a home in Rocklin

Rocklin buyer check 1: work out the full monthly payment

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, putting 20% down on Redfin's Rocklin median of $721,406 leaves a $577,125 loan and principal and interest of about $3,933 a month. Placer County's average property tax rate was 1.068% of assessed value in the Board of Equalization's 2024-25 report, which adds roughly $642 a month on that price before insurance and any HOA dues. Get a written pre-approval so you know which ZIP and house size fits before you tour.

Rocklin buyer check 2: choose between the older core and the newer north

ZIP 95677 has the lower Zillow value, $649,072, and an older housing stock: the Census puts its median build year at 1989, against 2002 in 95765. Older houses often need roofs, windows or HVAC sooner. Newer homes in the north usually come with HOA dues and community facilities district taxes. Ask your agent to price both options for the same monthly budget.

Rocklin buyer check 3: offer terms for a 33-day market

With a median of 33 days on market and fewer than one in four homes selling above list, most Rocklin buyers can keep inspection, appraisal and loan contingencies. Waive one only when recent comparable sales show multiple offers on that kind of house. Our California home buying guide walks through each contract step.

Rocklin buyer check 4: read the tax bill and HOA papers before contingencies end

Pull the property's most recent bill from the Placer County Treasurer-Tax Collector's online search. Direct charges listed there, such as a city community facilities district or a school district special tax, are part of your real monthly cost. If there is an HOA, read its budget, reserve study and recent minutes before you remove contingencies.

Selling a home in Rocklin

Rocklin seller step 1: price against your ZIP and your subdivision

The two ZIPs moved differently over the past year. Redfin's 95677 median rose 5.4% to $717,289 while active listings jumped 53.2%, and the 95765 median slipped 2.7% to $729,786. More competing listings in 95677 mean presentation and price matter more there. Ask for the last six months of sales in your own subdivision and floor plan, adjusted for lot, upgrades and condition.

Rocklin seller step 2: gather disclosures and HOA documents early

California requires written seller disclosures, and a home in an HOA also needs the association's resale packet. Ordering both before you list keeps escrow on schedule. Our California seller disclosure guide lists the forms, and the Mello-Roos guide covers how to disclose a special tax.

Rocklin seller step 3: estimate your net proceeds

Start from the expected price and subtract the loan payoff, agent fees, escrow and title charges, Placer County's documentary transfer tax and any repair credits. Our California transfer tax guide explains how the tax is charged and our closing costs guide covers the rest. If you bought before 2018, your gain may be large enough to read the capital gains guide too.

Rocklin areas at a glance

Zillow does not publish neighborhood values inside Rocklin, so these groups use the two ZIP codes and the communities named in city and builder documents.

Central Rocklin around Rocklin Road and Pacific Street

The older part of the city sits in ZIP 95677. The Capitol Corridor station is at 3700 Rocklin Road, with free parking in a city-owned lot, and the Rocklin History Museum is a five-minute walk away. KB Home opened Quarry Row at Pacific Street and Grove Street in February 2026, with homes listed from $483,990 when we checked on October 30, 2026, near Johnson-Springview Park and Rocklin Commons shopping.

Whitney Ranch and the north side (ZIP 95765)

ZIP 95765 had 108 sales in three months and Zillow's higher typical value, $716,840. JMC Homes is building Tribute Pointe at Whitney Ranch on Bear Creek Drive, with base prices of $1,000,000 to $1,449,990 on the listing we opened. Our Rocklin new construction guide covers builders in more depth.

Park Drive and the established east side

Infill building is happening in older neighborhoods too. Toll Brothers announced Vista Oaks, 46 homes near Ursula Way and Calverhall Way, with prices expected from $1.1 million, and the city annexed Montreo, on the east side of Park Drive north of Coldwater Place, into its fire and paramedic special tax district in June 2025.

Sierra College and the Rocklin Road corridor

Sierra College is 1.3 miles from the train station, and Jessup University also has a campus in Rocklin. In the Census survey, 66% of Rocklin's renter households live in buildings of two or more units, while 94% of owners live in detached houses. If a smaller home is the goal, see our Rocklin condos guide.

Local property checks before you buy in Rocklin

  • Special taxes. The city's Community Facilities District No. 1 funds fire protection and paramedic services, and new projects such as Montreo are annexed into it as a condition of development. Look for it and any other district on the tax bill.
  • School bond on the ballot. Rocklin Unified placed Measure D, a $288 million bond, on the November 3, 2026 ballot. The district estimates it at about $59 per $100,000 of assessed value. Ask your agent or the county for the result and current rates.
  • Flood zone. Look up the address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center, especially near creeks. A lender will require flood insurance in a high-risk zone.
  • Wildfire and insurance. Check the CAL FIRE hazard zone and get an insurance quote early. Our California wildfire zones guide and homeowners insurance guide explain both.
  • Sewer and water. South Placer Municipal Utility District bills sewer at $42.53 a month per home from July 1, 2026. Ask which water provider serves the address.

Prop 13 keeps the base tax near 1% of your purchase price plus voter-approved charges. Our Placer County property tax guide shows the full calculation.

How to choose a real estate agent in Rocklin

Choose on evidence, not on yard signs. Ask each agent you interview for a list of their own closed sales in Rocklin over the past year, with the ZIP, price and days on market. Someone who mostly sells in Roseville or Sacramento may still price your house well, but should show you how they did it.

  • Look up the license on the California Department of Real Estate public lookup and read any disciplinary history.
  • Ask who will actually handle showings, negotiation and escrow, especially on a large team.
  • Ask how they would price your home against both ZIP medians and your subdivision's recent sales.
  • For buyers, ask what the written buyer agreement says about their fee and when it is paid.

Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring, and fees are negotiable on both sides. Our California real estate commission guide covers the details. If you want a starting point, read about our featured local agent and how we checked his record.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Rocklin, CA,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Rocklin?+

Not much either way. Zillow's typical Rocklin value was $688,043 in September 2026, up 0.7% in a year but 7.7% below the June 2022 peak of $745,836. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $721,406, up 0.9%. Prices have been flat for about three years rather than falling.

How fast do homes sell in Rocklin?+

The median Rocklin home took 33 days to go under contract in the three months to September 2026, according to Redfin, and 32.4% went under contract within two weeks. Homes sold for 98.8% of list price on average. ZIP 95677 was slightly quicker than 95765, at 30 days against 34.

Which Rocklin ZIP code is more expensive?+

ZIP 95765, which includes Whitney Ranch, had the higher Zillow typical value in September 2026: $716,840 against $649,072 in 95677. Redfin's three-month medians were closer, $729,786 and $717,289, because the mix of homes that sold differed. Compare one measure at a time.

Are people moving to Rocklin?+

Rocklin's population grew from 64,835 in the Census Bureau's 2015-2019 survey to 73,327 in 2020-2024, about 13%. In the latest survey 13.0% of residents had moved house in the past year, including 6.1% who came from another California county and 0.8% from another state.

How much do Rocklin real estate agents charge?+

There is no set rate. Since the 2024 national settlement, the seller's agent fee and any buyer agent fee are each negotiated and written into an agreement, and buyers sign their own agreement before touring. Ask each agent for their fee in writing and compare what is included, such as marketing, staging and transaction coordination.

What is the property tax rate in Rocklin?+

Prop 13 sets the base at 1% of assessed value, and Placer County's average rate including voter-approved charges was 1.068% in the Board of Equalization's 2024-25 report. Many Rocklin homes also pay community facilities district taxes as direct charges. Check the actual bill for any home you consider on the Placer County Treasurer-Tax Collector site.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Rocklin and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑