ROCKLIN CONDOS

Rocklin Condos for Sale: Prices, Fees and What to Check

Condos in Rocklin sold for a median of $359,989 in ZIP 95677 and $334,990 in ZIP 95765 in the three months to September 2026, roughly half the price of a detached house in the same ZIPs. They are also scarce: only 11 condo sales closed across both ZIPs in that period. This guide covers where Rocklin's condos and townhomes are, what they cost to own, how to finance one and what to check before you offer.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Rocklin agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Rocklin condo prices and supply

Redfin, 3 months to Sept 2026ZIP 95677 condosZIP 95765 condosZIP 95677 townhouses
Median sale price$359,989$334,990$415,001
Homes sold563
Median days on market613062
Average sale-to-list100.1%99.6%93.6%
Active listings812not reported
Months of supply5.05.7not reported

With so few sales, one or two closings can move these medians a long way, so treat them as a rough guide. Two points stand out. First, condo supply ran at five to six months in both ZIPs, about double the 2.9 months for all Rocklin homes, which gives condo buyers more time and more room to negotiate. Second, the gap to houses is wide: single-family homes in 95677 had a Redfin median of $737,314 over the same three months.

The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey explains the shortage. Of Rocklin's 26,993 homes, 905 are attached single-family houses and 6,229 sit in buildings of two or more units, but most of those buildings are rentals. Only about 785 owner-occupied homes in the city are attached or in multi-unit buildings, 4.4% of all owned homes.

Where to buy a condo in Rocklin

Neither Zillow nor the city publishes condo data by neighborhood for Rocklin, and we could not open an HOA or city page that names individual condo projects, so we describe the areas by ZIP and landmarks. Ask your agent to run an MLS search by property type in each one.

Central Rocklin, ZIP 95677

The Census counts 680 attached single-family homes in ZIP 95677, more than in 95765, and 2,520 homes in buildings of two or more units. Its homes are older too, with a median build year of 1989. Expect more 1980s and 1990s townhomes and condos here, and read the reserve study closely because roofs, siding and decks may be near the end of their life.

North Rocklin and Whitney Ranch, ZIP 95765

ZIP 95765 has 3,709 homes in multi-unit buildings, many of them apartment complexes, but only 225 attached houses. Its median build year is 2002. The six condo sales here went under contract in a median of 30 days, faster than in 95677.

Near the Rocklin train station

The Capitol Corridor station at 3700 Rocklin Road has a free 91-space city lot and Amtrak Thruway bus service on the Sacramento to Reno route. For a buyer who wants to commute without a car on some days, a condo within walking distance of this stop is worth searching for.

Near Sierra College and Jessup University

Sierra College is 1.3 miles from the station and Jessup University has a campus in Rocklin. Units near the colleges can appeal to investors as well as owners, so ask the HOA what share of units are rented and ask your lender whether that share affects your loan.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Rocklin now?

It can be, mainly on cost. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate for the week of October 29, 2026, a 20% down payment on the 95677 condo median of $359,989 leaves a $287,991 loan and about $1,963 a month in principal and interest, plus roughly $320 a month in property tax at Placer County's 1.068% average rate. Zillow's observed rent for Rocklin, across all rental types, was $2,408 in September 2026. Add HOA dues before you compare.

Rocklin condo risk: balcony and deck inspections

California's balcony law for condo associations (SB 326) requires periodic inspection of elevated balconies, decks and walkways. In older 95677 complexes, ask whether the inspection has been done and what it found. Our balcony inspection law guide covers the deadlines.

Rocklin condo risk: reserves and insurance

An association with thin reserves may raise dues or levy a special assessment, and the master insurance policy's premium and coverage can change at renewal. Ask for both the reserve study and the current policy. See our California HOA laws guide and homeowners insurance guide.

Financing a Rocklin condo: conventional, FHA and VA

A condo loan depends on the project as well as on you.

Conventional loans on a Rocklin condo

Fannie Mae will not buy loans on units in projects with ineligible characteristics, such as a project in need of critical repairs that affect safety, soundness or structural integrity, or one with certain litigation.

FHA and VA loans on a Rocklin condo

FHA insures condo loans only in an FHA-approved project or for a unit that meets its single-unit approval rules. VA buyers need the project to appear on VA's condo report or be reviewed by the lender.

Ask your lender to review the HOA questionnaire, budget and insurance certificate early in escrow, not in the last week. With only 11 condo sales in three months across Rocklin, a project problem that blocks financing can leave a unit sitting, which is one reason supply ran above five months.

Condo fees and costs in Rocklin

Your monthly cost has four parts beyond the mortgage. Ask for each in writing.

  • HOA dues. Ask what they cover: water, trash, exterior insurance, landscaping and reserves vary by project.
  • Property tax. About 1% of the price under Prop 13 plus voter-approved charges; Placer County averaged 1.068% in 2024-25. Rocklin Unified's Measure D bond, on the November 3, 2026 ballot, was estimated at about $59 per $100,000 of assessed value. See our Placer County property tax guide.
  • Special taxes. Rocklin's Community Facilities District No. 1 funds fire and paramedic services, and many properties pay into it. Check the Placer County tax bill for direct charges.
  • Utilities. South Placer Municipal Utility District charges $42.53 a month per equivalent dwelling unit for sewer from July 1, 2026. Ask whether the HOA pays sewer and water or bills each unit.

Rocklin condo buyer checklist

  1. Get the HOA resale packet: CC&Rs, budget, reserve study, insurance certificate and 12 months of board minutes.
  2. Ask whether the balcony and elevated element inspection is complete and whether repairs are pending.
  3. Confirm any planned or current special assessment.
  4. Ask the owner-occupancy rate and any rental limits.
  5. Have your lender confirm the project qualifies for your loan type.
  6. Pull the Placer County tax bill to see special taxes and bonds.
  7. Check the address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
  8. Compare the total monthly cost with Rocklin rents and with a small house in the same ZIP.

For the wider market, see our Rocklin real estate guide and the ZIP 95677 and ZIP 95765 data pages.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Rocklin Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Rocklin?+

Redfin's median condo sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $359,989 in ZIP 95677 and $334,990 in ZIP 95765, from 5 and 6 sales. Townhouses in 95677 had a median of $415,001 from 3 sales. With so few sales, ask your agent for the last year of closed condo sales in the specific complex.

Are there many condos for sale in Rocklin?+

No. Redfin counted 8 active condo listings in 95677 and 12 in 95765 in the three months to September 2026. The Census estimates only about 785 owner-occupied homes in Rocklin are attached or in multi-unit buildings, 4.4% of owned homes. Most multi-unit buildings in the city are rentals.

Do Rocklin condos sell quickly?+

Slower than houses. Condos took a median of 61 days to go under contract in 95677 and 30 days in 95765, and supply ran at 5.0 and 5.7 months, against 2.9 months for all Rocklin homes. That usually gives buyers more room to negotiate on price and repairs.

Can I use an FHA loan on a Rocklin condo?+

Only if the project is FHA-approved or the unit meets FHA's single-unit approval rules. Ask your lender to check the project before you write an offer. VA buyers need a project on VA's condo report or a lender review, and conventional loans follow Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac project rules.

What does a Rocklin condo cost per month?+

On the 95677 median of $359,989 with 20% down at 7.24%, principal and interest come to about $1,963 a month, and property tax at Placer County's 1.068% average adds about $320. HOA dues, insurance and any special taxes come on top. Ask for the HOA budget and the tax bill.

Is buying a condo better than renting in Rocklin?+

It depends on how long you stay and on the HOA dues. Zillow's observed Rocklin rent was $2,408 a month in September 2026. A median-priced condo in 95677 costs about $2,283 a month before dues and insurance with 20% down. Add the dues, then compare over at least five years.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Rocklin and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑