Sacramento condo prices and sale speed
Condos are a small slice of the Sacramento market. In September 2026, Redfin counted 60 condo and co-op sales across Sacramento County, plus 21 townhouse sales, against 999 single-family sales. The county figures for September are provisional and may be revised.
| Sacramento County, Sept 2026 (Redfin) | Condo/co-op | Townhouse | Single-family |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $267,257 | $372,115 | $549,863 |
| Change in a year | -2.8% | -6.7% | +2.1% |
| Homes sold | 60 | 21 | 999 |
| Months of supply | 5.1 | 3.7 | 2.7 |
| Median days on market | 72 | 50 | 28 |
Two things stand out. Condo prices are flat to falling while houses edge up, and condos take more than twice as long to sell. Five months of supply means a buyer can often ask for a price cut, credits or repairs. The other side is resale: plan to hold a Sacramento condo long enough to ride out a slow market when you sell. For the wider picture, see the Sacramento housing market page.
Best areas to buy a condo in Sacramento
The table uses Redfin's rolling three-month figures to September 30, 2026 for condos and co-ops in Sacramento ZIP codes. Small sample sizes swing a lot, so read them as a guide, not a price list. Some ZIPs with a Sacramento mailing address reach outside city limits, so check the city or county on the listing.
| ZIP | Area | Condo sales | Median price | Per sq ft | Median days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95811 | Midtown, River District | 9 | $494,985 | $376 | 42 |
| 95825 | Campus Commons, Arden | 20 | $214,994 | $279 | 60 |
| 95826 | College Glen, Rosemont side | 15 | $258,992 | $278 | 17 |
| 95835 | North Natomas | 12 | $337,490 | $272 | 69 |
| 95834 | Natomas east of I-5 | 8 | $352,490 | $264 | 40 |
| 95833 | South Natomas | 5 | $238,993 | $208 | 50 |
| 95831 | Pocket, Greenhaven | 3 | $299,991 | $263 | 27 |
| 95842 | North of Madison Avenue | 12 | $177,745 | $212 | 55 |
Midtown and the River District (95811)
Midtown is the one part of Sacramento where condos cost close to a house. The nine sales in the three months to September 2026 had a median of $494,985, or $376 per square foot, the highest condo price per foot of the ZIPs in the table. The Midtown Association's area runs from B Street to W Street and from 16th Street to Alhambra Boulevard, and buyers pay for walking distance to the grid's restaurants, offices and the Capitol. North of the tracks, the River District association covers the area between the American River and the railyard, which the city lists as the Richards and Railyards redevelopment area. Check whether a building is a true condo or a rental that is selling units.
Downtown and Old Sacramento (95814)
Downtown has few condo sales: two in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $453,987 and 140 days on the market. That slow pace is the main thing to know. Expect higher HOA dues in buildings with elevators, staff and parking structures, and ask about parking: many downtown units come with one deeded or assigned space, if any. The Downtown Sacramento Partnership area runs from H to N Street and from the river to 16th Street.
Campus Commons and Arden (95825)
ZIP 95825 had the most condo sales in the city, 20, at a median of $214,994. Much of the supply sits in Campus Commons, the planned area between Howe Avenue, University Avenue and the American River. Nepenthe, a homeowners association established in 1972 in Campus Commons, says its association maintains each home's fences, roofs and siding, runs a clubhouse with a fitness room, and has pools and tennis courts on wooded grounds next to the American River Parkway. Its residents can walk or cycle over the Guy West Bridge to Sacramento State. Four townhouses also sold in 95825, at a median of $345,000.
College Glen and the Rosemont side (95826)
Condos in 95826 sold fastest of the ZIPs in the table: 15 sales at a median of $258,992 and only 17 days on the market. The College Glen neighborhood association covers the area from Howe Avenue to Watt Avenue between Folsom Boulevard and the American River. Ask the year each complex was built: in an older building the age of roofs, plumbing and the HOA reserve fund matters more than finishes.
North Natomas (95835) and Natomas east of I-5 (95834)
Natomas was built out later than the central city, largely inside master-planned communities such as Westlake and Natomas Park. The Hamptons in North Natomas, for example, dates from 2005. Condos sold at medians of $337,490 in 95835 and $352,490 in 95834, and townhouses in 95834 at $442,001. Days on market were long in 95835 (69). Natomas sits in a basin protected by levees. The Sacramento Area Flood Control Agency lists its Natomas Basin levee project as in progress, so check the flood zone and the HOA's master flood policy before you buy.
South Natomas (95833)
South Natomas, between Interstate 80, Interstate 5 and the Garden Highway, had five condo sales at a median of $238,993. It is close to downtown across the American River. Buyers here often weigh a condo against an older single-family home, which sold at a median of $492,376 in the same ZIP.
Pocket and Greenhaven (95831)
The Pocket and Greenhaven area along the Sacramento River has few condos: three sales at a median of $299,991, plus two townhouses at $340,500. Many homes here are in planned developments, such as Park River Oak Estates, rather than condos. Garcia Bend Park and the river levee trail are the main draws. The Riverlake Community Association's area also includes four apartment complexes with 770 units.
North of Madison Avenue (95841 and 95842)
Among Sacramento-address ZIPs with more than one condo sale, 95842 had the lowest median ($177,745 across 12 sales); 95841 had $229,993 across 9 sales. Large parts of these ZIPs are unincorporated Sacramento County rather than the city, which changes the tax rate area and the police agency, so check the parcel before you compare.
Is it wise to buy a condo in Sacramento now?
It can be, if the numbers work for you and the building is sound. A condo at the county median of $267,257 with 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24% average 30-year rate (week of October 29, 2026) is about $1,457 a month in principal and interest, plus about $254 a month in property tax at the city's main 2026-27 rate of 1.138746%. Add HOA dues and an HO-6 policy. Zillow's observed rent for the city was $2,045 in September 2026, so owning a median condo can cost less than renting, before maintenance and dues.
Balcony and deck inspections under SB 326 and SB 721
The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey puts 28% of the city's homes in buildings from the 1970s and 1980s, and many complexes of that age have wooden balconies and exterior stairs. California requires condo associations to inspect these elevated elements on a set schedule. Ask for the latest inspection report and any repair plan. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the deadlines.
Reserves and special assessments
Ask for the reserve study and the association's annual budget disclosure. A low reserve fund in an older complex is the usual cause of a special assessment after you buy. Our California HOA laws guide covers what the association must give you.
Insurance in a Sacramento condo
The HOA's master policy covers the building; your HO-6 policy covers the interior and your liability. Nepenthe, for example, tells owners the association buys insurance that covers repairs to the exterior of their homes. Ask whether the master policy carries flood coverage, which matters in Natomas and near the rivers. See our homeowners insurance guide and the FAIR Plan guide.
Financing and warrantability
A condo is warrantable when Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac will buy loans in that project. Lenders look at owner-occupancy, how many units one investor owns, delinquent dues, pending litigation, the reserve budget and the master insurance. A non-warrantable project needs a portfolio loan, usually with a bigger down payment and a higher rate. FHA and VA loans need the project itself to be approved, so ask your lender to check before you write an offer. Note that some Sacramento HOAs are not condos at all: Park River Oak Estates in the Pocket posts a rule titled "We Are Not Condominiums". A planned development is financed and insured like a house, which is often easier.
Sacramento condo HOA fees
Dues vary with the building's age, amenities and what the association insures. As one published example, Park River Oak Estates, a gated planned development of 81 homes in the Pocket, budgets $320 a month per home for 2026, with security, garbage collection and hazard insurance among its largest lines. Condo dues are often higher because the association insures and repairs the whole structure. Get the current figure from the HOA documents for any unit you are considering, and look at the trend over three to five years. City of Sacramento property tax is 1.138746% in the most common Sacramento City Unified tax rate area for 2026-27, and some newer Natomas areas add special taxes; see the Sacramento County property tax guide and the Mello-Roos guide.
Sacramento condo buyer checklist
- Confirm whether the property is a condo or a planned development, and whether it is inside city limits.
- Get the HOA budget, reserve study, minutes for the last 12 months and any special assessment notices.
- Ask for the SB 326 balcony and stairway inspection report.
- Ask your lender whether the project is warrantable and, if needed, FHA or VA approved.
- Check the flood zone, especially in Natomas and along the Sacramento and American rivers.
- Read the rental rules: some Sacramento HOAs cap or restrict rentals.
- Check parking: the number of spaces, guest rules and EV charging.
- Compare the unit's price per square foot with the ZIP figures above.
A local agent who knows the complexes can tell you which have had assessments or litigation. California Housing Prices's featured Sacramento agent is one option, and you are free to compare agents. For the rest of the buying process, see how to buy a house in California and the Sacramento guide.