All Sacramento ZIP codes at a glance
The table lists the main standard Sacramento ZIP codes that Zillow or Redfin tracks, in two groups: ZIPs where the City of Sacramento holds the largest share of land, then ZIPs that carry a Sacramento mailing address but lie mostly outside the city. The "share in city" column is the share of the ZIP's land area inside city limits, from the Census Bureau's 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Area to place relationship file.
| ZIP | Land in city of Sacramento (Census 2020) | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year | Redfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026) | Homes sold | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95811 | 100% | $570,635 | -3.3% | $494,855 | 15 | 39 |
| 95814 | 100% | $516,174 | -3.1% | $814,261 | 14 | 88 |
| 95815 | 100% | $348,970 | -1.5% | $357,395 | 41 | 36 |
| 95816 | 100% | $703,902 | +1.5% | $711,291 | 38 | 16 |
| 95817 | 100% | $461,684 | +0.5% | $566,833 | 41 | 20 |
| 95818 | 100% | $700,634 | +2.0% | $779,771 | 54 | 12 |
| 95819 | 100% | $740,399 | +2.9% | $820,259 | 61 | 12 |
| 95820 | 88.6% | $394,550 | +0.1% | $393,884 | 76 | 20 |
| 95822 | 100% | $428,158 | -0.7% | $452,367 | 98 | 20 |
| 95823 | 59.0% | $421,389 | -0.2% | $434,872 | 117 | 21 |
| 95824 | 57.0% | $360,704 | -1.2% | $384,887 | 39 | 15 |
| 95826 | 51.0% | $462,374 | -0.7% | $469,862 | 93 | 21 |
| 95831 | 100% | $625,417 | +0.7% | $659,806 | 85 | 13 |
| 95832 | 42.7% | $416,596 | -0.4% | $592,316 | 35 | 51 |
| 95833 | 71.6% | $448,368 | -0.7% | $474,860 | 72 | 32 |
| 95834 | 65.5% | $515,690 | -2.9% | $454,866 | 64 | 41 |
| 95835 | 86.4% | $563,341 | -1.8% | $574,831 | 136 | 46 |
| 95838 | 97.7% | $392,307 | -0.1% | $394,384 | 64 | 29 |
| 95828 | 28.6% | $449,666 | +0.1% | $449,868 | 88 | 26 |
| 95821 | 15.6% | $485,894 | +0.7% | $499,853 | 60 | 24 |
| 95825 | 18.4% | $388,436 | -1.0% | $442,370 | 59 | 40 |
| 95864 | 3.3% | $736,459 | +4.8% | $949,721 | 66 | 27 |
| 95841 | 3.5% | $426,574 | -0.3% | $427,874 | 44 | 26 |
| 95660 | 0.8% | $380,533 | -0.4% | $384,887 | 63 | 22 |
| 95829 | 0.6% | $585,096 | -0.9% | $564,834 | 100 | 46 |
| 95842 | 0% | $414,895 | -0.3% | $414,878 | 66 | 28 |
| 95837 | 0% | $1,007,156 | +2.1% | $1,529,551 | 3 | 45 |
Zillow's typical home value estimates the middle of all homes in a ZIP, sold or not. Redfin's median covers only the homes that sold in the three months to September 2026, so it swings when a few large or small homes sell. In ZIPs with fewer than about 40 sales, such as 95811, 95814 and 95832, read Redfin's year-on-year change with care. Census figures quoted below are American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates by ZIP Code Tabulation Area.
Sacramento ZIP codes inside city limits, one by one
ZIP 95811: R Street and Boulevard Park
95811 sits wholly inside the city. OpenStreetMap places the Boulevard Park neighborhood in this ZIP, and SacRT's customer service center at 1225 R Street, next to the 13th Street light rail station, uses 95811. Zillow's typical value was $570,635 in September 2026, down 3.3% in a year. Only 15 homes sold in the three months to September, at a Redfin median of $494,855. Census figures show about 8,810 residents, a median household income of $80,827 and median rent of $1,673. Just 18.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so most sales here are condos, lofts and small row houses. What to check: HOA dues and reserves, any building inspection under SB 326 or SB 721, and rental caps in the CC&Rs. See our Sacramento condos guide.
ZIP 95814: the Capitol, Alkali Flat and Mansion Flats
The State Capitol at 1315 10th Street and the Crocker Art Museum at 216 O Street both use 95814, and OpenStreetMap places Alkali Flat and Mansion Flats here too. The ZIP is entirely inside city limits and is the most rental-heavy in the city: Census data put owner-occupied homes at 11.2%, with a median household income of $58,284 and median rent of $1,399. Zillow's typical value was $516,174, down 3.1%. Redfin's median of $814,261 rests on just 14 sales and a median of 88 days on market, so it says more about which homes sold than about the area. What to check: whether the building is in one of the city's historic districts, which have their own district plans, and the flood zone for the parcel.
ZIP 95815: North Sacramento, Woodlake and Arden Fair
zip-codes.com lists North Sacramento as an accepted name for 95815. The California Department of Real Estate's office at 1651 Exposition Boulevard and the Arden Fair mall at 1689 Arden Way are both in this ZIP, which lies entirely inside the city; OpenStreetMap places Woodlake here as well. It has the lowest Zillow typical value of any Sacramento ZIP at $348,970, down 1.5%. Redfin's median sale price was $357,395 on 41 sales, with a median of 36 days on market. Census figures: about 26,658 residents, median household income of $60,097, median rent of $1,527 and 39.8% owner-occupied. What to check: the city's map of areas that depend on levees, and the age of the roof, wiring and sewer line.
ZIP 95816: Midtown, New Era Park and Sutter's Fort
Sutter's Fort State Historic Park at 2701 L Street and Sutter Medical Center at 2825 Capitol Avenue both use 95816, and OpenStreetMap centers Midtown and New Era Park in this ZIP. Zillow's typical value was $703,902, up 1.5%. Homes moved quickly: Redfin's median was 16 days on market, and 43.2% of the 38 homes that sold went above list. Redfin's median price of $711,291 was 15.3% below a year earlier, a swing that reflects a small, mixed sample of houses and condos. Census data show median household income of $90,839, median rent of $1,779 and 29.4% owner-occupied. What to check: historic district rules, parking, and a sewer lateral inspection on older houses.
ZIP 95817: Oak Park and UC Davis Medical Center
UC Davis Medical Center at 4301 X Street uses 95817, and OpenStreetMap places Oak Park in this ZIP. The whole ZIP is inside the city. Zillow's typical value was $461,684, up 0.5%, while Redfin's median sale price of $566,833 (41 sales) sits well above it, a gap that shows how much the mix of homes sold moves a three-month median. Redfin's median price per square foot was $441.48, one of the higher figures in the city. Census figures: median household income of $64,212, median rent of $1,588 and 37.3% owner-occupied. What to check: street parking rules near the medical center, and permits for any converted garage or added unit.
ZIP 95818: Land Park, Curtis Park and Upper Land Park
The Sierra 2 Center at 2791 24th Street, run by the Sierra Curtis Neighborhood Association, describes itself as a hub in the heart of Curtis Park and uses 95818. OpenStreetMap also places Land Park, Upper Land Park and Southside Park in this ZIP. Zillow's typical value was $700,634, up 2.0%, and Redfin's median sale price was $779,771, up 9.1% on 54 sales. The median home went under contract in 12 days, tied for the fastest in the city. Census figures: about 22,581 residents, a median household income of $118,196, median rent of $1,732 and 54.1% owner-occupied. What to check: foundation and sewer reports on older houses, and whether the home is in a historic district.
ZIP 95819: East Sacramento, Elmhurst and Sacramento State
Sacramento State's campus at 6000 J Street uses 95819, and OpenStreetMap centers East Sacramento and Elmhurst in this ZIP, which lies wholly inside the city. It has the highest Redfin median of any ZIP fully inside city limits: $820,259 on 61 sales, at $543.80 a square foot, with a median of 12 days on market. Zillow's typical value was $740,399, up 2.9%. Census figures show the highest income of the central ZIPs, a median of $136,306, with median rent of $2,047 and 70.9% owner-occupied. What to check: rental demand from the university if you plan to lease, and tree and lot-line issues on older lots.
ZIP 95820: Fruitridge, Tahoe Park and Colonial Heights
zip-codes.com lists Fruitridge as an accepted name for 95820, and OpenStreetMap places Tahoe Park and Colonial Heights in it. The Census places 88.6% of its land in the city and 11.2% in the unincorporated Fruitridge Pocket. Zillow's typical value was $394,550, flat over the year, and Redfin's median sale price was $393,884 on 76 sales, with a median of 20 days on market and 37.3% of sales above list. Census figures: median household income of $78,436, median rent of $1,750 and 58.8% owner-occupied. What to check: whether the parcel is in the city or the county, because that decides the city transfer tax and which agency handles permits.
ZIP 95822: William Land Park, Little Pocket and Sacramento City College
The Sacramento Zoo at 3930 West Land Park Drive, Fairytale Town at 3901 Land Park Drive and Sacramento City College at 3835 Freeport Boulevard all use 95822, so William Land Park itself sits in this ZIP rather than 95818. OpenStreetMap places Little Pocket here too. The ZIP is entirely inside the city. Zillow's typical value was $428,158, down 0.7%, and Redfin's median was $452,367 on 98 sales, with a median of 20 days on market. Census figures: about 46,569 residents, median household income of $86,801 and 63.2% owner-occupied. What to check: prices vary a lot within the ZIP, so compare a home only with recent sales on the same street or tract.
ZIP 95823: Valley Hi, North Laguna and Cosumnes River College
Cosumnes River College at 8401 Center Parkway uses 95823, and OpenStreetMap places the Valley Hi and North Laguna area here. This is the most populous ZIP in the city area, with about 83,607 residents (ACS), and the Census places 59.0% of its land in the city, 20.3% in the unincorporated Parkway area and 11.0% in Florin. It was the second busiest Sacramento ZIP on Redfin's figures, after 95835, with 117 sales at a median of $434,872, and 48.6% of homes sold above list. Zillow's typical value was $421,389. Census figures: median household income of $66,895, median rent of $1,621 and 47.6% owner-occupied. What to check: city or county parcel, and any Mello-Roos or special assessment lines on the tax bill.
ZIP 95824: Fruitridge Manor, Lemon Hill and the school district office
Sacramento City Unified School District's office at 5735 47th Avenue uses 95824, and OpenStreetMap places Fruitridge Manor here. The Census places 57.0% of the ZIP in the city and 40.9% in the unincorporated Lemon Hill area. Zillow's typical value was $360,704, down 1.2%, the second lowest in this table. Homes sold fast: a median of 15 days on market, with Redfin's median sale price at $384,887 on 39 sales. Census figures: median household income of $56,477, median rent of $1,446 and 44.5% owner-occupied. What to check: the city line, and permits for any additions.
ZIP 95826: Walsh Station, College-Glen and Rosemont
zip-codes.com lists Walsh Station as an accepted name, and OpenStreetMap places College/Glen in this ZIP. The Census splits the land 51.0% city, 30.1% Rosemont and 9.0% La Riviera, both unincorporated. Zillow's typical value was $462,374, down 0.7%, and Redfin's median sale price was $469,862, up 5.8% on 93 sales, with a median of 21 days on market. Census figures: median household income of $82,127, median rent of $1,782 and 55.5% owner-occupied. What to check: whether the home is in the city or county, and the city's levee-dependence map.
ZIP 95831: the Pocket and Greenhaven
The whole of 95831 is inside the city, and OpenStreetMap places the Pocket and Greenhaven in it. It was the quickest large ZIP in Redfin's figures: 85 sales at a median of $659,806, a median of 13 days on market and an average sale at 102.3% of list. Zillow's typical value was $625,417, up 0.7%. Census figures: about 43,545 residents, median household income of $100,751, median rent of $1,982 and 56.7% owner-occupied. What to check: the levee and flood zone on the city's flood maps, HOA dues where a tract has an association, and the age of the roof and HVAC.
ZIP 95832: Meadowview and the southern edge of the city
OpenStreetMap places Meadowview in 95832. The Census puts 42.7% of its land in the city; almost all the rest lies outside any city or Census place. Zillow's typical value was $416,596. Redfin's median sale price of $592,316 on 35 sales, up 41.0%, rests on a small sample, so treat it with care. Homes took a median of 51 days to sell, the slowest of the larger city ZIPs. Census figures: about 12,850 residents, median household income of $82,318 and 61.8% owner-occupied. What to check: the flood zone and levee map, and recent sales of similar homes rather than the ZIP median.
ZIP 95833: Gardenland
About 71.6% of 95833 is inside the city, and OpenStreetMap places Gardenland in this ZIP. Zillow's typical value was $448,368, down 0.7%, and Redfin's median sale price was $474,860 on 72 sales, with a median of 32 days on market and only 25.3% sold above list. Census figures: about 42,265 residents, median household income of $97,792, median rent of $1,911 and 51.2% owner-occupied. What to check: the city's levee-dependence map, any flood-control assessment on the tax bill, and HOA rules where a tract has one.
ZIP 95834: Arena Boulevard and Natomas Unified
Natomas Unified School District's office at 1901 Arena Boulevard uses 95834. About 65.5% of the ZIP is inside the city. Zillow's typical value was $515,690, down 2.9%, and Redfin's median sale price was $454,866, down 7.2% on 64 sales. Homes took a median of 41 days to sell and just 19.0% went above list, the lowest share among the busier city ZIPs. Census figures: median household income of $101,260, median rent of $1,782 and 52.4% owner-occupied. What to check: special taxes, HOA dues and the levee assessment district.
ZIP 95835: North Natomas and Natomas Park
American River College's Natomas Center at 2421 Del Paso Road uses 95835, as does North Natomas Community Park, and OpenStreetMap places Natomas Park here. About 86.4% of the ZIP is inside the city. It had the most sales of any city ZIP: 136 homes at a Redfin median of $574,831, up 4.0%, but with a slow median of 46 days on market. Zillow's typical value was $563,341, down 1.8%. Census figures: about 42,004 residents, a median household income of $114,468, median rent of $2,210 and 69.9% owner-occupied. What to check: Mello-Roos and other direct levies on the tax bill, and the city's flood and levee maps.
ZIP 95838: Del Paso Heights and Hagginwood
OpenStreetMap places Del Paso Heights and Hagginwood in 95838. Almost all of it (97.7%) is inside the city; the rest is in McClellan Park. Zillow's typical value was $392,307, flat over the year, and Redfin's median sale price was $394,384 on 64 sales, with a median of 29 days on market. Census figures: about 40,677 residents, median household income of $68,349, median rent of $1,684 and 56.2% owner-occupied. What to check: which school district serves the address, and permits for any added unit or converted garage.
Sacramento-addressed ZIP codes mostly outside the city
ZIPs 95821, 95825 and 95864: Arden-Arcade
These three ZIPs carry Sacramento addresses, but the Census puts 81.7% of 95821, 81.6% of 95825 and 96.7% of 95864 in Arden-Arcade, an unincorporated area governed by Sacramento County. The Sacramento County Assessor's office at 3636 American River Drive is in 95864, and OpenStreetMap places the city neighborhood of Campus Commons in 95825. Zillow's typical value was $485,894 in 95821, $388,436 in 95825 and $736,459 in 95864, the last up 4.8%. Redfin's median in 95864 was $949,721 on 66 sales, the highest of any busy Sacramento-addressed ZIP. Homes in the county parts pay no city transfer tax and get permits from the county, not the city.
ZIPs 95660, 95841 and 95842: North Highlands, Foothill Farms and the American River College area
The Census places 93.7% of 95660 in North Highlands and 90.6% of 95842 in Foothill Farms; 95841 is split between North Highlands (55.3%), Carmichael (25.6%) and Foothill Farms (12.9%). American River College at 4700 College Oak Drive uses 95841, and zip-codes.com lists Carmichael as an accepted name for it. Zillow's typical values were $380,533, $426,574 and $414,895. Redfin's medians were $384,887, $427,874 and $414,878, with 22 to 28 median days on market. All three are almost entirely outside city limits.
ZIPs 95828 and 95829: Florin and Vineyard
The Census puts 59.6% of 95828 in Florin and 28.6% in the city, and 60.1% of 95829 in Vineyard, with under 1% in the city. Redfin's median sale price was $449,868 in 95828 on 88 sales and $564,834 in 95829 on 100 sales down 5.1%, with a median of 46 days on market. Zillow's typical value was $449,666 in 95828 and $585,096 in 95829. The Census puts 39.1% of the neighboring 95830 in Vineyard, and Redfin counted only two sales there.
ZIP 95837: Sacramento International Airport and the Natomas farmland
Sacramento International Airport at 6900 Airport Boulevard uses 95837. zip-codes.com counts only 242 residents in this ZIP, and no part of it lies in any Census place. Zillow's typical value of $1,007,156 and Redfin's median of $1,529,551 on three sales describe a few rural and farm properties; neither figure says anything about city prices.
Other ZIPs named or partly in Sacramento: 95827, 95843, 95758, 95673 and West Sacramento
zip-codes.com lists 95827 and 95843 under Sacramento, but the Census puts 28.8% of 95827 in Rancho Cordova and 98.6% of 95843 in Antelope. Small slices of 95758 (7.7%, mostly Elk Grove) and 95673 (4.3%, mostly Rio Linda) fall inside city limits. 95605 and 95691 also list Sacramento names but are West Sacramento, a separate city in Yolo County with its own taxes and services. Redfin's medians were $481,858 in 95827, $489,356 in 95843 and $574,831 in 95758.
Sacramento PO box and unique ZIP codes
zip-codes.com counts 97 ZIP codes with the name Sacramento: 32 standard delivery ZIPs, 11 PO box ZIPs and 54 unique ZIPs. The unique ZIPs belong to single large mail recipients, mostly state agencies such as the Franchise Tax Board (95840 and 95867) and the Department of Motor Vehicles (95894), plus dozens of 942xx state government ZIPs. PO box ZIPs include 95812, 95813, 95851 to 95853, 95860, 95865, 95866 and 95899. No homes are addressed to any of them, so they have no home values. If a seller or listing gives one, ask for the street address. 95836 is a standard ZIP with no recorded residents.
Which Sacramento ZIP codes cost the most and least?
Most expensive Sacramento ZIP codes
Inside city limits, 95819 (East Sacramento) is the most expensive on both measures: Zillow's typical value of $740,399 and Redfin's median sale price of $820,259. 95816 ($703,902) and 95818 ($700,634) follow on Zillow's measure. Including the county areas with Sacramento addresses, 95864 in Arden-Arcade had the highest Redfin median of any ZIP with more than a few sales, $949,721.
Least expensive Sacramento ZIP codes
On Zillow's measure, the lowest typical values were in 95815 ($348,970), 95824 ($360,704), 95660 ($380,533), 95825 ($388,436) and 95838 ($392,307). On Redfin's measure, 95815 was also lowest at $357,395. Several of them sold quickly: 95824 had a median of 15 days on market.
Fastest and slowest Sacramento ZIP codes
The median home went under contract in 12 days in 95818 and 95819 and in 13 days in 95831. At the slow end, 95835 and 95829 took 46 days and 95832 took 51 days. Our Sacramento housing market report tracks these trends month by month, and the Sacramento neighborhoods guide breaks prices down below the ZIP level.
How to use Sacramento ZIP code data
- Check city limits before the ZIP. A Sacramento address does not mean the City of Sacramento. Only homes in the city's incorporated area pay the city's real property transfer tax of 0.275% of the price, collected by the County Clerk-Recorder; county homes pay only the county's documentary transfer tax. City or county also decides who issues permits and which services you get. Our California transfer tax guide covers the rest.
- Look up the tax rate area, not the ZIP. Property tax rates and direct levies follow tax rate areas, school districts and flood assessment districts, which do not line up with ZIPs. Ask for the last tax bill and read our Sacramento County property tax guide.
- Check the flood map by address. The city's flood maps page lets you look up the FEMA flood zone and shows which areas depend on levees. Check every address, wherever it is in the city.
- Look up schools by address. Several school districts serve the city. Use each district's boundary lookup and the California School Dashboard; a ZIP does not tell you the school.
- Use ZIP data for trends, not a price. Redfin's three-month median moves with the mix of homes that sold, and Zillow's typical value is an estimate. Neither replaces recent sales on the same street; our Sacramento home value guide explains how to price a specific house.
Each linked ZIP above has its own data page with Redfin's monthly history and Census figures, and the Sacramento County data page compares all of them. For the city overview, see Sacramento homes for sale and market data.