Ventura neighborhoods compared
Zillow publishes typical home values for 13 Ventura neighborhoods. Citywide, Zillow's typical home value was $885,887 in September 2026, up 1.4% in a year. The figures below are Zillow's Home Value Index for each neighborhood in September 2026. They cover every type of home, so an area with many condos, townhomes or mobile homes reads lower than one of detached houses even when the houses themselves cost about the same. Zillow does not publish neighborhood boundaries in its data file; the main ZIP shown for each area is based on OpenStreetMap locations of the landmarks we name, and some areas cross ZIP lines.
| Neighborhood | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | 1-year change | Main ZIP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marina | $1,629,330 | +4.7% | 93001 |
| Poinsettia | $1,289,556 | +1.4% | 93003 |
| Downtown | $1,028,796 | +2.0% | 93001 |
| Midtown | $1,016,464 | +2.0% | 93001, 93003 |
| Ventura College | $957,173 | +2.1% | 93003 |
| Juanamaria | $929,368 | +0.5% | 93004 |
| Wells | $888,861 | +0.9% | 93004 |
| Serra | $854,725 | +1.6% | 93004 |
| Saticoy | $802,122 | -0.1% | 93004 |
| Montalvo | $786,252 | +1.3% | 93003 |
| The Avenue | $749,919 | +0.4% | 93001 |
| North Avenue | $715,051 | +1.6% | 93001 |
| Thille | $534,172 | -0.8% | 93003, 93009 |
Four areas sit above $1 million: Marina, Poinsettia, Downtown and Midtown. Six sit between about $786,000 and $957,000, close to the citywide figure. Thille is far below the rest at $534,172. Marina gained the most value in the year, up 4.7%, and Thille and Saticoy slipped slightly.
Ventura neighborhood profiles
Marina, Ventura: $1,629,330 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,629,330 (September 2026), up 4.7% in a year, the highest and the fastest-rising in the city. The name points to the harbor side of Ventura in ZIP 93001: OpenStreetMap places Marina Park in the Pierpont Bay area, and the Ventura Keys, a residential waterway, beside Ventura Harbor. The Ventura Port District runs the harbor, its marinas and Ventura Harbor Village, and the harbor is the departure point for Island Packers boats to Channel Islands National Park, whose headquarters is at 1901 Spinnaker Drive. What to check: FEMA flood zones and the state's tsunami hazard maps for every address, and the condition and permits of any dock or seawall.
Poinsettia, Ventura: $1,289,556 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,289,556, up 1.4%, the second highest. Ventura Unified's Poinsettia Elementary is at 350 North Victoria Avenue in ZIP 93003, and Arroyo Verde Park lies a short distance west of North Victoria Avenue in the foothills, according to OpenStreetMap. Zillow does not publish the boundary, so check its map; the value suggests mostly detached homes. Across ZIP 93003 as a whole, 52.4% of homes are detached houses and 9.1% are in buildings of 20 or more units (Census ACS 2020-2024), so expect price differences between streets. What to check: fire hazard zones and insurance quotes, since hillside streets near open space are the ones most often mapped, and slope or drainage issues in the inspection.
Downtown Ventura: $1,028,796 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,028,796, up 2.0%. Downtown is the oldest part of the city, in ZIP 93001: OpenStreetMap places Mission San Buenaventura at 211 East Main Street, with the Ventura Pier, the Promenade and Grant Park, home to the Ventura Botanical Gardens, nearby. The Ventura County Fairgrounds is at 10 West Harbor Boulevard, and San Buenaventura State Beach runs for two miles along the shore. Metrolink lists a Ventura Downtown/Beach station. ZIP 93001 has the city's oldest housing, with a Census median year built of 1967; 47.4% of its homes are detached houses and 55% of occupied homes are rented. What to check: the age of systems and foundations, whether the home is in a historic district with design rules, and fire zones on the hillside streets.
Midtown Ventura: $1,016,464 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,016,464, up 2.0%. Midtown runs along the East Main Street corridor between downtown and the central east side, across ZIPs 93001 and 93003. OpenStreetMap places Community Memorial Hospital at 147 North Brent Street and the Ventura County Medical Center on Loma Vista Road in this part of the city. KB Home named its 2024 townhome community Seaview at Midtown, at South Seaward Avenue and Channel Drive. The area mixes older detached homes on grid streets with apartments and condos near Main Street. What to check: street parking and traffic near the hospitals, and the age of sewer laterals in older homes.
Ventura College area: $957,173 typical value
Zillow typical home value $957,173, up 2.1%. Ventura College's main campus is at 4667 Telegraph Road in ZIP 93003, and Camino Real Park and the Pacific View shopping center are a short drive south, per OpenStreetMap. The Ventura East Metrolink station is at 6175 Ventura Boulevard. What to check: whether a rental next door houses students, which can affect parking, and the condition of original roofs and windows.
Juanamaria, Ventura: $929,368 typical value
Zillow typical home value $929,368, up 0.5%. The area is on Ventura's east side in ZIP 93004: OpenStreetMap places Juanamaria Park and Juanamaria Elementary School, at 100 South Crocker Avenue, here. Census figures for 93004 show the city's highest owner-occupancy, 66%, and a median year built of 1980. In 93004, 68.4% of homes are detached houses, the highest share in the city. What to check: HOA rules in the tracts that have one, and the age of the roof, heating and air conditioning in homes from the 1970s and 1980s.
Wells, Ventura: $888,861 typical value
Zillow typical home value $888,861, up 0.9%. The area takes its name from Wells Road, which runs north from State Route 126 in ZIP 93004; OpenStreetMap places the Wells Center shopping center near Wells Road. Shea Homes' Del Sol communities, the only new homes being sold by a builder in the city in October 2026, are off Telegraph Road near Wells Road, and Shea points buyers to Woodside Linear Park and the Saticoy Golf Club close by. What to check: special assessments and maintenance district fees on newer tracts, which Shea estimates at $1,200 to $1,600 a year at Primero. See our Ventura new construction guide.
Serra, Ventura: $854,725 typical value
Zillow typical home value $854,725, up 1.6%. Ventura Unified's Junipero Serra Elementary is at 8880 Halifax Street in ZIP 93004, and OpenStreetMap places Junipero Serra Park on the east side of the city. Values sit just below the citywide figure, which makes the area one of the lower-priced places in Ventura for a detached house. What to check: original plumbing and electrical panels in homes from the 1960s and 1970s, and the cost of updating them.
Saticoy, Ventura: $802,122 typical value
Zillow typical home value $802,122, down 0.1%. Saticoy sits at the eastern edge of Ventura in ZIP 93004, around Wells Road. Part of it is the unincorporated Saticoy community, which the Census Bureau and Redfin treat as a separate place with about 1,500 residents; the rest is inside city limits. What to check: whether an address is in the city or the county, because that decides who polices it, which services you get and which rules apply to additions and ADUs. The county assessor's tax rate area for the parcel tells you.
Montalvo, Ventura: $786,252 typical value
Zillow typical home value $786,252, up 1.3%. OpenStreetMap places the Montalvo area near Victoria Avenue, with the Buenaventura Golf Course on Olivas Park Drive and Montalvo Elementary School close by. Ventura Unified lists Montalvo Elementary at 2050 Grand Avenue. Some addresses here carry 93009 in OpenStreetMap's data; confirm the delivery ZIP with USPS. What to check: flood mapping on the low-lying streets toward the Santa Clara River and Olivas Park Drive.
The Avenue, Ventura: $749,919 typical value
Zillow typical home value $749,919, up 0.4%. The Avenue is Ventura's Westside, along North Ventura Avenue in ZIP 93001, between the hills and the Ventura River. OpenStreetMap places Sheridan Way Elementary at 573 Sheridan Way and the Westpark Community Center at 450 West Harrison Avenue here. Homes include small older houses, duplexes and apartments, with prices well below downtown a short drive south. What to check: flood mapping near the river, the permit history of added units, and any industrial uses near the lot.
North Avenue, Ventura: $715,051 typical value
Zillow typical home value $715,051, up 1.6%. Zillow treats North Avenue as a separate area from The Avenue, covering the northern stretch of the Ventura Avenue corridor in 93001. Check Zillow's map for the boundary, as it is not published in the data file. Expect a mix of older houses, mobile homes and small multi-unit properties, which keeps the typical value low. What to check: whether a property is inside city limits, flood and fire layers on MyHazards, and space rent and rules for any mobile home.
Thille, Ventura: $534,172 typical value
Zillow typical home value $534,172, down 0.8%, the lowest in the city by a wide margin. OpenStreetMap places Thille Park and Thille Street near the Ventura County Government Center at Hill Road and Thille Street. A typical value this far below its neighbors usually points to a large share of condos, townhomes or mobile homes rather than cheaper detached houses. What to check: HOA dues, reserve studies and balcony inspections in attached-home complexes, and see our Ventura condos guide.
Ventura neighborhoods by what you are looking for
Walkability: Downtown and Midtown
Downtown has the pier, the Promenade, Main Street shops and restaurants, the mission and the beach within walking distance, and Midtown runs along the same Main Street corridor. Most of the rest of Ventura is built for driving: 72.4% of workers who live in the city drive alone to work, and 15.3% work from home (Census ACS 2020-2024).
Waterfront and beach access: Marina and Downtown
Marina has the harbor and the Keys, and Downtown has the pier and San Buenaventura State Beach. They are also two of the three most expensive areas, at $1,629,330 and $1,028,796 (Zillow, September 2026).
Newer homes: Wells and the east side
ZIP 93004 has the city's newest housing, with a Census median year built of 1980 against 1967 in 93001. Del Sol, near Wells Road, is where Shea is building, with prices from $766,761 for a townhome and from $1,120,856 at Fresco, which has the largest detached plans (October 30, 2026).
Detached houses near the citywide price: Serra, Wells and Juanamaria
If you want a detached house without paying coastal prices, compare the east-side areas. Zillow's typical values were $854,725 in Serra, $888,861 in Wells and $929,368 in Juanamaria in September 2026, and Redfin's detached-house median in ZIP 93004 was $864,782 in the three months to September, against $1,698,572 in coastal 93001. Homes in 93004 also sold fastest of the three ZIPs, at a median 39 days on market.
Lower entry prices: Thille, North Avenue and The Avenue
These three have the lowest Zillow values, from $534,172 to $749,919, largely because of more attached homes, mobile homes and small older houses.
Condos and townhomes: 93003
ZIP 93003, which takes in Midtown's east end, Ventura College, Thille and Poinsettia, had the most sales and the lowest condo median: Redfin's condo median there was $483,986 in the three months to September 2026.
Commuting by train: near the Metrolink stations
Metrolink lists two Ventura stations on its Ventura County Line, Ventura Downtown/Beach and Ventura East at 6175 Ventura Boulevard. Gold Coast Transit runs local buses across Ventura, Oxnard, Port Hueneme and Ojai.
Common questions about Ventura neighborhoods
The most expensive Zillow neighborhood is Marina at $1,629,330, followed by Poinsettia and Downtown. The least expensive is Thille at $534,172. Marina gained the most in the year to September 2026, up 4.7%, followed by Ventura College (2.1%) and Downtown and Midtown (2.0% each). Thille (down 0.8%) and Saticoy (down 0.1%) were the only areas to fall. For ZIP-level prices see our Ventura ZIP codes page, for whether the city suits you our guide to living in Ventura, and for official crime figures our Ventura crime data page. We do not rank areas by safety, and there is no official neighborhood crime dataset for Ventura.
Before choosing between areas, check a few things that vary more than price: the fire, flood and tsunami layers for each address on Cal OES MyHazards, which school an address is assigned to on the district's school locator (never assume from a listing), whether the address is inside city limits, and the tax rate for the parcel. Most city parcels pay 1.088% in 2025-26, and some pay 1.092029% because of a Casitas water district bond (Ventura County Auditor-Controller).