VENTURA NEW HOMES

New Construction Homes in Ventura, CA: Communities, Prices and Costs

New construction homes in Ventura start at $766,761, for a three-bedroom townhome at Shea Homes' Primero at Del Sol (builder price, October 30, 2026). Shea's three Del Sol communities on the east side were the only new for-sale homes we found listed by a builder in the city. Here is each community, what the extra charges add up to, and how new compares with resale.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Ventura agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Where new homes are being built in Ventura

New for-sale homes are rare in Ventura. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey counts just 1.1% of the city's housing units as built in 2020 or later and 6.2% in 2010 to 2019, while more than half were built between 1950 and 1979. The city's median year built is 1973. So most buyers who want something new end up choosing between a handful of tract communities on the east side and resale homes that have been rebuilt or remodeled.

On October 30, 2026, the only production builder with homes listed for sale inside the city on its own website was Shea Homes, at Del Sol, a group of three communities off Telegraph Road near Wells Road in ZIP 93004. KB Home's Seaview at Midtown townhomes, which opened in 2024 near the coast, no longer have a community page on KB's site. Prices below are the builders' published base prices on that date, before options, lot premiums, solar and closing costs.

CommunityBuilderHome typeSize (sq ft)Published price (Oct 30, 2026)
Primero at Del SolShea HomesTownhomes, 3-4 bedrooms1,654-1,892From $766,761
Novato at Del SolShea HomesDetached, 3-5 bedrooms2,043-2,855From $939,000
Fresco at Del SolShea HomesDetached, 4-5 bedrooms2,942-3,453From $1,120,856 (final homes)
Seaview at MidtownKB HomeTownhomes, up to 4 bedroomsNot listedFrom the $990,000s at opening (April 2024)

Ventura new home communities, one by one

Primero at Del Sol (Shea Homes): townhomes from $766,761

Primero is the lowest-priced new home in Ventura on a builder's site. Shea lists four two-story floor plans of about 1,654 to 1,892 square feet with three or four bedrooms and detached two-car garages. On October 30, 2026, Plan 1 (1,654 sq ft, 3 bedrooms) was priced from $766,761 and Plan 2 (1,806 to 1,816 sq ft) from $791,747; by November 2, Plan 3 (1,829 to 1,842 sq ft, 4 bedrooms) and Plan 4 were both marked sold out. Two quick move-in homes were listed on Solvang Road at $767,905 and $791,747. Residents share a recreation center with a pool, spa, parks and barbecue areas. The sales office is at 10767 Bridgeport Walk; Shea notes the community entrance is on Telegraph Road just past the Parklands apartments.

Novato at Del Sol (Shea Homes): detached homes from $939,000

Novato offers detached two-story homes of about 2,043 to 2,855 square feet with three to five bedrooms and two- or three-car garages. Shea's published plan prices on November 2, 2026 ran from $939,000 for Plan 3 (2,230 sq ft) to $1,122,894 for Plan 6 (2,855 sq ft), and a Plan 4 quick move-in home on Tracy Place (2,464 sq ft, 4 bedrooms) was listed at $1,017,636. Shea's site shows the Del Sol sales center at 10743 Upland Road.

Fresco at Del Sol (Shea Homes): the largest homes, final phase

Fresco is the biggest of the three, with detached homes of about 2,942 to 3,453 square feet, four or five bedrooms and up to three-car garages, priced from $1,120,856. Shea marks it as "final homes now selling." One listed quick move-in home, a Plan 7 on South Nevada Avenue with 3,444 square feet and five bedrooms, was priced at $1,665,000; Shea's photos of that plan's model include an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) living room and bedroom. If a separate unit matters to you, ask which plans include one and how it is metered and taxed, and read our California ADU rules guide.

Seaview at Midtown (KB Home): townhomes near the beach

KB Home announced the grand opening of Seaview at Midtown in April 2024, at the corner of South Seaward Avenue and Channel Drive, just east of US 101. KB described two- and three-story townhomes with up to four bedrooms and three and a half baths, priced from the $990,000s. By October 30, 2026, KB's Ventura page listed no community and the Seaview page no longer loaded, which usually means the builder has sold out. Any remaining or resale homes there will be listed through agents; treat them as nearly new rather than new construction, and ask whether builder warranties transfer.

Projects in the planning pipeline and income-restricted homes

Ventura's city website did not respond to our requests in October 2026, so we could not confirm which other residential projects are approved or under construction. The city's planning division keeps the current project list; ask it which for-sale projects are approved and when they expect to start selling. If you may qualify for a below-market purchase program, ask the city's housing staff which programs are open, and read the resale restrictions that usually come with them.

Custom builds and rebuilds on existing lots

Outside the tract communities, new homes in Ventura are mostly one-off rebuilds and additions on existing lots in the older parts of the city. Before you buy a lot or a tear-down, check the coastal zone, fire hazard and flood maps for the parcel on Cal OES MyHazards, and ask the city's planning counter about permit timelines.

Special assessments, Mello-Roos and HOA fees on Ventura new homes

New tracts in California often carry charges on top of the base property tax. At Del Sol, Shea states that the base tax rate is 1.03% and that homes are subject to special assessments and maintenance assessment district fees; on the Primero page it estimates those at roughly $1,200 to $1,600 a year. Older city parcels mostly pay 1.088% in 2025-26 (Ventura County Auditor-Controller), so read the tax figures for the specific lot rather than assuming. Our Mello-Roos guide explains how these special taxes work and how long they last.

Worked example: yearly charges on a Primero townhome

At Primero's starting price of $766,761, a 1.03% base rate gives about $7,898 a year in property tax. Add Shea's estimated $1,200 to $1,600 in assessments and district fees and the total is about $9,100 to $9,500 a year, before HOA dues. Shea's site does not publish the HOA dues for the recreation center and common areas: ask for the current budget and the reserve study, and read our California HOA laws guide for what the association must disclose.

Solar is required and priced separately

KB Home's Ventura page states that California energy rules require solar panels on new homes and that they are not included in its posted prices; it estimates $62 to $70 a month to finance a purchased system or $65 to $86 a month to lease one. Ask each builder whether solar is included, purchased or leased, because a lease transfers to the next buyer when you sell.

New vs resale cost in Ventura

New homes in Ventura are not much more expensive than resale homes of similar size, but you get a newer, larger floor plan. Redfin's median sale price for detached houses in ZIP 93004 was $864,782 in the three months to September 2026, against Novato's lowest published plan at $939,000. In 93003 the detached-house median was $972,755. For attached homes, Redfin's townhouse median in 93003 was $644,001, below Primero's $766,761 entry price; resale townhomes are mostly older. Remember that the resale median includes older homes that may need a roof, windows or new systems, and that a new home adds solar, window coverings, landscaping and possibly higher assessments. Our Ventura condos guide covers the resale attached market in more detail.

Inspections and warranties for a new Ventura home

Hire your own inspector

Builder and city inspections check that the work meets code, not that it is finished well. Hire an independent inspector for a pre-drywall inspection if the home is not yet built, and again before the final walk-through. Ask about grading and drainage, attic insulation and the solar installation.

Read the builder's warranty and claim process

Ask the builder for its written warranty before you sign: what is covered for one year, what for longer periods, and how to file a claim. California law also sets building standards and a pre-litigation claim process for new homes; the builder's documents should explain it. Keep every warranty request in writing.

Buying new in Ventura with a local agent

The builder's sales staff work for the builder. An agent of your own can compare the contract with recent resale prices, check the lot's position and assessments, and negotiate upgrades or closing costs. Builders often set rules on registering a buyer's agent at the first visit, so ask the sales office about its policy before you tour. Since 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent that sets the fee; our commission guide explains the changes. If you want a recommendation, see our featured local agent.

COMMON QUESTIONS

New Construction Homes in Ventura, CA,
answered.

Are there new construction homes in Ventura, CA?+

Yes, but few. On October 30, 2026, Shea Homes was selling three communities at Del Sol on Ventura's east side: Primero townhomes from $766,761, Novato detached homes from $939,000 and Fresco detached homes from $1,120,856. Only 1.1% of the city's housing units were built in 2020 or later, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey.

Where is Del Sol in Ventura?+

Shea Homes says Del Sol is off Telegraph Road near the intersection of Wells Road, in ZIP 93004 on the east side of the city. From State Route 126 you exit at Wells Road and head north, then turn left on Telegraph. The Del Sol sales center address on Shea's site is 10743 Upland Road.

What is the cheapest new home in Ventura?+

The lowest published builder price we found on October 30, 2026 was Primero at Del Sol, a Shea Homes townhome community, with Plan 1 (1,654 square feet, three bedrooms) from $766,761. Prices exclude options, lot premiums and closing costs, and builders change them often, so confirm with the sales office.

Do new homes in Ventura have Mello-Roos?+

Some do. Shea Homes states that homes at Del Sol are subject to special assessments and maintenance assessment district fees, which it estimates at about $1,200 to $1,600 a year at Primero, on top of a 1.03% base tax rate. Ask the builder for the exact amounts on your lot and how long each charge lasts.

Is Seaview at Midtown still selling?+

KB Home opened Seaview at Midtown in April 2024 with townhomes from the $990,000s, at South Seaward Avenue and Channel Drive. By October 30, 2026 KB's Ventura page showed no community and the Seaview page no longer loaded, which suggests it has sold out. Any homes there now would be resales.

Should I use a real estate agent to buy a new home in Ventura?+

It usually helps. The builder's sales staff represent the builder. Your own agent can compare the price with resale homes, review the contract and assessments, and negotiate. Builders often require your agent to be registered at your first visit, so ask the sales office about its policy before you tour.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Ventura and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑